1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 3

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 3: Tortoli to Cagliari

A basically flat stage with light, easy undulating stretches throughout the course. After Villasimius, the parcours features some short climbs on the coast road. The final part leading into Cagliari runs flat, favoring a sprint.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Gaviria wins third stage, takes Giro pink jersey

Colombian sprinter Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) claims stage three and lifts the maglia rosa at the 2017 Giro d’Italia on Sunday, May 7, 2017. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

CAGLIARI, Italy (AFP) — Colombian sprinter Fernando Gaviria finished off a cunning tactical move by his Quick-Step Floors team to win the third stage of the Giro d’Italia and secure the race leader’s pink jersey on Sunday.

Gaviria, competing in his maiden Grand Tour, emerged from a small bunch sprint after the Belgian outfit used tough crosswinds to cause a split in the peloton with 10km to race to power over the line in triumph at the end of the 148km ride from Tortoli to Cagliari.

“This is the most important thing I’ve achieved, to win a stage at the Giro and take the pink jersey,” said Gaviria. “It’s the happiest day for me.

“The team did a great job protecting me, and we made the first selection,” he continued to explain. “I missed out on victory yesterday, and I knew today was the last chance to try to gain the pink jersey.

“I will gladly pass it along to the best climber on Mount Etna, but I will enjoy it until then.”

Germany’s Rudiger Selig (Bora team) finished a distant second with Italian national champion Giacomo Nizzolo (Trek) third.

Stage 3 results, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 3:26:33
  • 2. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Nathan HAAS, DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :03
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :03
  • 8. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :13
  • 9. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :13
  • 10. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :13

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 14:45:16
  • 2. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :09
  • 3. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :13
  • 4. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :13
  • 5. Kanstantsin SIUTSOU, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :13
  • 6. Caleb EWAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :17
  • 7. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :17
  • 8. Ryan GIBBONS, DIMENSION DATA, at :23
  • 9. Enrico BATTAGLIN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :23
  • 10. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :23

On the third and final stage on Sardinia and ahead of the first rest day, Gaviria takes the pink jersey from overnight leader André Greipel of Lotto Soudal.

Greipel, an 11-time stage winner on the Tour de France, claimed his seventh stage victory from Giro when he powered to victory in Tortoli on Saturday.

But the German’s first spell in the “maglia rosa” (pink jersey) proved brief after he was one of several stage contenders caught short by Quick-Step’s audacious but impressive move.

A three-man breakaway was allowed to wriggle free early on and went on to build a maximum lead of three minutes on the peloton.

But their bid collapsed with less than 25km remaining when the last remnant of their escape, Czech Jan Tratnik (CCC), was reeled in.

The run-in to Cagliari looked a simple affair on paper, but with tough crosswinds to negotiate and a lengthy home straight that enticed the fast men of the peloton, nerves soon began to fray amid fears teams would work to cause splits.

The inevitable finally happened with a little under 10km to race when several Quick-Step riders, including Gaviria, upped the pace and broke away from the main bunch.

Greipel’s Lotto team battled to close the 20-second gap, but it was futile.

“This is sport, sometimes yes, sometimes no,” claimed the 34-year-old German sprinter. “I could miss the crash. I was in the front group, and I just had to stay there.

“Unfortunately, I couldn’t pay back for the good teamwork to defend the jersey and to win the stage. It was a good opportunity, because I knew I could stay in this group.

“The only thing is bad luck.”

The frontrunners were left unchallenged on the long home straight, with Gaviria making no mistake with an impressive finishing burst that left his few rivals in his wake.

It was the 22-year-old’s maiden stage win in a three-week race, which he will now resume as leader on Tuesday, when  — after the first of three rest days Monday —the peloton tackles the first summit finish of the race to Mount Etna.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3:26:33
2 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
3 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
4 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
5 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
6 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3
7 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3
8 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +13
9 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
10 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
11 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +13
12 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13
13 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
14 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13
15 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
16 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
17 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
18 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13
19 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +13
20 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13
21 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
23 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13
24 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13
25 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +13
26 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13
27 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13
29 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
30 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13
31 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +13
32 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +13
33 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +13
34 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +13
35 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13
36 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13
37 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13
38 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
39 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +13
40 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13
41 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
42 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13
43 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +13
44 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
45 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +13
46 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +13
47 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +13
48 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
49 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13
50 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
51 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +13
52 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13
53 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
54 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13
55 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +48
56 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +48
57 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +48
58 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +48
59 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:02
60 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07
61 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07
62 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:10
63 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:17
64 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:17
65 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:17
66 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:17
67 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:17
68 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:17
69 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:17
70 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:17
71 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17
72 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:17
73 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:17
74 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17
75 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17
76 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:17
77 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17
78 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:17
79 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17
80 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:17
81 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:17
82 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:17
83 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:17
84 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:17
85 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17
86 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17
87 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:17
88 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:17
89 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:17
90 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:17
91 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:17
92 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:17
93 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:17
94 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:17
95 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17
96 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:17
97 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:17
98 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17
99 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17
100 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:17
101 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:17
102 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:17
103 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:17
104 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:17
105 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:28
106 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:29
107 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:29
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:29
109 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:40
110 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:40
111 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:26
112 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:26
113 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:26
114 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +2:26
115 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:26
116 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:26
117 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:26
118 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:26
119 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:26
120 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26
121 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:26
122 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:26
123 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26
124 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:26
125 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:26
126 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +2:26
127 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +2:26
128 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +2:26
129 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:26
130 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:26
131 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:26
132 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:26
133 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:26
134 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:26
135 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:26
136 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:26
137 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:26
138 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:26
139 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:44
140 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:44
141 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:44
142 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:44
143 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:44
144 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:44
145 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:44
146 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:22
147 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:22
148 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
149 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:22
150 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:22
151 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
152 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +5:22
153 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
154 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:22
155 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:22
156 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:22
157 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:22
158 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +5:22
159 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:22
160 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:22
161 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:22
162 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:22
163 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:22
164 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:22
165 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:22
166 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:22
167 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +5:22
168 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:22
169 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:22
170 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:22
171 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:22
172 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:22
173 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:22
174 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:22
175 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +5:22
176 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
177 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:22
178 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
179 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
180 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +5:22
181 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:22
182 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:22
183 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
184 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
185 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
186 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:22
187 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:22
188 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:22
189 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:22
190 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
191 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:22
192 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:22
193 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:22
194 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:32
195 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:45
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 14:45:16
2 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +9
3 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
4 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13
5 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13
6 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +17
7 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +17
8 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23
9 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
10 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23
11 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +23
12 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23
13 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +23
14 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23
16 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +23
17 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +23
18 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23
19 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +23
20 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23
21 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23
22 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +23
23 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +23
24 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23
25 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +23
26 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23
27 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +23
28 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +23
29 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +23
30 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +23
31 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23
32 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +23
33 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +23
34 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +28
35 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +34
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +36
37 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +36
38 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +37
39 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +41
40 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +41
41 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +41
42 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +41
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +43
44 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +58
45 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:05
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11
47 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:12
48 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:16
49 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:19
50 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:23
51 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:27
52 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:27
53 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27
54 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:27
55 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:27
56 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:27
57 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:27
58 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:27
59 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:27
60 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:27
61 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27
62 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:27
63 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:27
64 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:27
65 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:27
66 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:33
67 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40
68 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:40
69 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:40
70 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:40
71 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:45
72 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:45
73 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:45
74 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:45
75 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:45
76 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:45
77 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:45
78 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:45
79 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:45
80 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:47
81 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:48
82 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:51
83 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:56
84 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:56
85 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:57
86 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:01
87 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:03
88 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:04
89 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:09
90 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:09
91 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:36
92 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:36
93 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:37
94 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:54
95 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:54
96 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:54
97 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:54
98 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:54
99 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:56
100 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:56
101 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:04
102 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:10
103 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:11
104 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:12
105 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:13
106 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:13
107 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +3:18
108 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +3:18
109 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:28
110 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34
111 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:45
112 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +3:45
113 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:46
114 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:47
115 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:47
116 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:52
117 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:53
118 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +3:59
119 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:05
120 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +4:09
121 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:09
122 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:09
123 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:09
124 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:17
125 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:33
126 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +4:43
127 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:06
128 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +5:32
129 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:32
130 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:34
131 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +5:34
132 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +5:40
133 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:41
134 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:50
135 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:50
136 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:50
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:52
138 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:53
139 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:06
140 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:06
141 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:07
142 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:41
143 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:41
144 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:41
145 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:43
146 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:43
147 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:48
148 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:01
149 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:04
150 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:04
151 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:05
152 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:05
153 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:07
154 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +8:09
155 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:12
156 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +8:46
157 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:48
158 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +8:49
159 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +9:04
160 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +9:04
161 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +9:39
162 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:39
163 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +9:39
164 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +9:39
165 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +9:39
166 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:39
167 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:39
168 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:39
169 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +9:39
170 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +9:39
171 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:39
172 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +9:39
173 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:39
174 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +9:39
175 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:39
176 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +9:49
177 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:53
178 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10:10
179 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:27
180 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:19
181 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:33
182 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +11:43
183 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:47
184 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14:27
185 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +14:39
186 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15:59
187 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:23
188 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:40
189 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +17:34
190 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +17:34
191 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +18:21
192 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +19:12
193 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:14
194 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:30
195 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +26:13
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 André Greipel 6 81
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 74
3 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 50 72
4 Kristian Sbaragli 64
5 Eugert Zhupa 60
6 Lukas PÖstlberger 51
7 Caleb Ewan 8 50
8 Giacomo Nizzolo 25 43
9 Jasper Stuyven 43
10 Roberto Ferrari 3 38
11 Rudiger Selig 35 35
12 Nathan Haas 18 24
13 Sacha Modolo 7 21
14 Ilia Koshevoy 20
15 Ivan Rovny 20
16 Ryan Gibbons 2 20
17 Simone Andreetta 18
18 Pavel Brutt 18
19 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 14 16
20 Enrico Battaglin 15
21 Jan Tratnik 14
22 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
23 Evgeny Shalunov 12
24 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12 12
25 Cesare Benedetti 11
26 Bob Jungels 10 11
27 Phil Bauhaus 5 11
28 Lukasz Owsian 10
29 Geraint Thomas 8
30 Sam Bennett 7
31 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 4 6
32 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
33 Gregor Muhlberger 5
34 Matteo Montaguti 5
35 Davide Villella 4
36 Johann Van Zyl 4
37 Vincenzo Nibali 3
38 Jan Barta 3
39 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
40 Simone Ponzi 2
41 Svein Tuft 2
42 Pieter Serry 1
43 Patrick Konrad 1 1
44 Lars Ytting Bak 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot 20
2 Cesare Benedetti 9
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 8
4 Simone Andreetta 7
5 Eugert Zhupa 6
6 Pierre Rolland 6
7 Evgeny Shalunov 4
8 Lukas PÖstlberger 4
9 Jan Tratnik 3
10 Matteo Montaguti 2
11 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
12 Ilia Koshevoy 1
13 Ivan Rovny 1
14 Manuele Boaro 1
15 Pavel Brutt 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 03:26:33 14:45:16
2 Lukas PÖstlberger +13 +13
3 Bob Jungels +3 +13
4 Caleb Ewan +13 +17
5 Ryan Gibbons +13 +23
6 Adam Yates +13 +23
7 Gregor Muhlberger +13 +23
8 Davide Formolo +13 +23
9 Laurens De Plus +13 +23
10 Matej Mohoric +13 +41
11 Jasper Stuyven +1:17 +1:23
12 Simone Petilli +1:17 +1:27
13 Luka Pibernik +1:17 +1:27
14 Davide Martinelli +1:17 +1:27
15 Valerio Conti +1:17 +1:27
16 François Bidard +1:17 +1:27
17 Felix Grossschartner +1:17 +1:27
18 Jasper De Buyst +1:17 +1:45
19 Jan Polanc +1:17 +1:51
20 Alexander Edmonson +1:29 +1:57
21 Clement Chevrier +2:26 +2:36
22 Jakub Mareczko +1:17 +3:04
23 Vincenzo Albanese +1:28 +3:11
24 Sebastian Henao Gomez +2:26 +3:18
25 Dylan Teuns +2:44 +3:52
26 Ivan Savitskiy +13 +4:17
27 Quentin Jauregui +2:26 +5:34
28 Michal Schlegel +5:22 +5:50
29 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +5:22 +6:06
30 Julen Amezqueta +5:22 +6:41
31 Matvey Mamykin +2:26 +7:07
32 Phil Bauhaus +13 +8:09
33 Edward Ravasi +5:22 +8:48
34 Alexander Foliforov +5:22 +9:04
35 Giulio Ciccone +5:22 +9:39
36 Julien Bernard +5:22 +9:39
37 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +5:22 +9:39
38 Hugh Carthy +5:22 +9:39
39 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +5:22 +9:39
40 Carlos Verona +5:22 +9:39
41 Lorenzo Rota +5:32 +9:49
42 Mads Pedersen +5:22 +11:33
43 Evgeny Shalunov +5:22 +11:43
44 Simone Andreetta +5:22 +17:34
45 Manuel Senni +5:22 +26:13
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 QUICK - STEP FLOORS44:16:21
2 BORA - HANSGROHE+23
3 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+26
4 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+36
5 TEAM SUNWEB+36
6 TEAM SKY+36
7 MOVISTAR TEAM+36
8 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+36
9 BMC RACING TEAM+36
10 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+1:02
11 ORICA - SCOTT+1:11
12 LOTTO SOUDAL+1:11
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+1:12
14 TREK - SEGAFREDO+1:27
15 AG2R LA MONDIALE+1:40
16 FDJ+1:47
17 ASTANA PRO TEAM+2:33
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+4:06
20 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+4:24
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+7:25
22 BARDIANI CSF+10:06