1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 21

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 21: Monza to Milano

The individual time trial is perfectly flat (or very slightly downhill) and runs along the boulevards in Monza and Milan after the start in Monza Motor Racing Track (one complete lap is raced). A “classic” finale in the city where the Giro d’Italia was born with the finish line in Piazza Duomo.

Stage 21: Tom Dumoulin delivers in decisive TT

Tom Dumoulin
Tom Dumoulin won the Giro d’Italia with a brilliant performance in the final time trial. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MILAN (AFP) — Tom Dumoulin won the 100th edition of the Giro d’Italia in sensational style on Sunday to make history as the first Dutch winner of the three-week Italian race.

“This is a dream come true,” said Dumoulin. “When I crossed the line, they said, ‘You won! You won!’ Then it was only three seconds. I was freaking out. It was incredible.”

Stage 21, top 10

  • 1. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 33:08
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :15
  • 3. Manuel QUINZIATO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 4. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 5. Joseph ROSSKOPF, BMC RACING TEAM, at :35
  • 6. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :39
  • 7. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :51
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :54
  • 9. Jan TRATNIK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :57
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 90:34:54
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :40
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:17
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:56
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:11
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:41
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:04
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:10
  • 10. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 15:17

Dumoulin went into the final stage, a 29.3km time trial from Monza race track to Milan’s famous Duomo cathedral, 53 seconds behind overnight leader Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

“I could not have imagined this, never,” Dumoulin added. “I was strong, I was lucky, everything fell into the place during the Giro. Nairo [Quintana] did an amazing ride today. I won it, it’s incredible. I was feeling good, but halfway through, in my earpiece, they said, don’t take risks anymore, and I thought, OK, I must be winning. They should never do that again, because when I crossed the line, it was still so close.”

But the 26-year-old Dutchman, who led the race for nine stage before losing the pink jersey to Quintana on stage 19, secured his maiden grand tour victory after a second-place finish behind stage winner Jan van Emden (LottoNL-Jumbo). Italian Manuel Quinziato (BMC) was third on the stage.

Quintana, of the Movistar team, finished second in the final general classification, 31 seconds behind. Italy’s two-time champion Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) finished third, 40 seconds behind.

It means Quintana, a former two-time runner-up at the Tour de France, has failed in his bid — stated before the race start in Alghero, Sardinia — to challenge for a rare Giro-Tour de France double.

Frenchman Thibaut Pinot, who remained in contention for overall victory with a gutsy stage win on Saturday, disappointed in the race against the clock to finish fourth overall at 1 minutes, 17 seconds.

Dumoulin, who finished 17 seconds behind Van Emden, had to watch nervously as Quintana, wearing the pink jersey and the last to start, completed the final kilometers of his effort into Milan.

But when the calculations showed the Colombian was set to fall short, he jumped for joy.

“It’s crazy, I don’t know what to say,” said Dumoulin, who was initially given a taste for the pink jersey when he wore it for the first time in Apeldoorn last year after victory in the opening stage time trial.

“We worked hard, in a good way, but you can’t always get what you aim for in a bike race,” Quintana added. “Tom was very strong, and we are still on the podium, and that is still important – I could have done better in the mountains, and we knew that we needed to take more time on him against the clock. It’s hard for me against a specialist like Tom.”

Thanks to a Dutch one-two on the stage finish, Van Emden gave the Netherlands a double reason for celebration when he claimed his maiden grand tour stage win with a sensational ride into the Lombardy capital.

“I’m so happy, so emotional,” said Van Emden, who described Dumoulin as a “close friend”.

“I was too many times second and this is a great day for Dutch cycling.

“Tom wins, I win, finally. There are two really happy people inside this tent.”

Andrew Hood contributed to this report.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 33:08
2 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15
3 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +27
4 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +31
5 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +35
6 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +39
7 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +51
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +54
9 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +57
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:02
11 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:04
12 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:04
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:09
14 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:09
15 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:13
16 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:14
17 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:16
18 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:17
19 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:17
20 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:18
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:21
22 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:31
23 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36
24 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:36
25 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:37
26 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:37
27 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:39
28 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:42
29 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:44
30 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46
31 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:46
32 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:48
33 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:49
34 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:49
34 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:49
36 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:50
37 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54
38 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:54
39 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:57
40 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:58
41 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:06
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:15
43 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:15
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +2:15
45 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:16
46 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:18
47 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:21
48 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:24
49 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:25
50 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:27
51 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:28
52 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28
53 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:31
54 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:32
55 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:35
56 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:37
57 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:39
58 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:48
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:49
60 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:49
61 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +2:55
62 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:57
63 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +2:58
64 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:58
65 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:58
66 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +3:00
67 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:01
68 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:01
69 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:01
70 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +3:02
71 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:03
72 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:03
73 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:05
74 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:09
75 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:09
76 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:10
77 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:11
78 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:12
79 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:12
80 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:15
81 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:15
82 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:17
83 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:28
84 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:29
85 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:30
86 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:31
87 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:33
88 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +3:33
89 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:35
90 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:37
91 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:39
92 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:39
93 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:39
94 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:40
95 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:42
96 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:43
97 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:44
98 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:44
99 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:44
100 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:46
101 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:46
102 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:48
103 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:48
104 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:48
105 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:49
106 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:50
107 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +3:52
108 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:56
109 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:58
110 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:58
111 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +3:59
112 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:59
113 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:03
114 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:03
115 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:04
116 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:06
117 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:06
118 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:08
119 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:08
120 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:15
121 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:17
122 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:20
123 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:22
124 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:23
125 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:25
126 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:26
127 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:26
128 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:26
129 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:27
130 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:29
131 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:30
132 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +4:31
133 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:32
134 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:33
135 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:34
136 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:36
137 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:36
138 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:38
139 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:41
140 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:45
141 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:47
142 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:48
143 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:53
144 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:54
145 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:02
146 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:11
147 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:11
148 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:12
149 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:14
150 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:15
151 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:19
152 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:23
153 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:24
154 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:27
155 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:29
156 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +5:37
157 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:40
158 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:41
159 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:43
160 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:50
161 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6:44
DNS Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 90:34:54
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +31
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +40
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:17
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:56
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:11
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:41
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:04
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +8:10
10 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:17
11 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:06
12 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +20:49
13 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:59
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24:40
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +28:11
16 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:50
17 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +37:09
18 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +37:49
19 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +38:45
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +57:13
21 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +59:43
22 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:12:55
23 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:14:00
24 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:20:00
25 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:26:41
26 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:29:34
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33:17
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:34:21
29 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:35:49
30 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36:26
31 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:36:28
32 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:36:32
33 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:44:04
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:47:24
35 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:52:02
36 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:58:49
37 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:00:45
38 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:02:20
39 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:09:03
40 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:09:30
41 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:12:34
42 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:14:18
43 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:16:12
44 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +2:17:12
45 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:18:19
46 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:19:20
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:20:09
48 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:23:54
49 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:24:32
50 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:25:08
51 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:25:28
52 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:27:56
53 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +2:28:42
54 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:30:05
55 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:33:01
56 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:33:47
57 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:34:13
58 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:35:30
59 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:36:41
60 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38:06
61 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:41:01
62 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:50:11
63 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:56:15
64 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:56:17
65 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:00:21
66 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:01:22
67 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:38
68 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:05:10
69 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:07:39
70 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:07:54
71 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +3:09:18
72 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:10:39
73 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +3:12:11
74 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:13:22
75 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:15:44
76 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:16:27
77 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:17:51
78 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:19:04
79 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:23:35
80 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:26:47
81 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:27:08
82 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:28:41
83 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:28:53
84 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:28:55
85 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +3:30:09
86 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:30:11
87 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:33:28
88 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:37:32
89 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:37:43
90 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:41:19
91 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:44:13
92 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:46:09
93 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:46:52
94 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:46:55
95 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:49:24
96 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:52:44
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +3:54:19
98 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:54:52
99 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:56:48
100 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:58:19
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:02:55
102 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +4:05:01
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +4:10:25
104 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:10:33
105 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:11:00
106 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:11:13
107 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:11:59
108 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:12:42
109 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +4:13:51
110 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:13:59
111 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:14:04
112 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:15:18
113 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:15:19
114 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:17:05
115 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:17:22
116 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:18:36
117 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:18:47
118 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:20:06
119 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:20:36
120 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +4:22:58
121 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:23:31
122 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:23:34
123 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:23:42
124 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:25:05
125 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:26:36
126 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:26:46
127 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:27:24
128 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:29:57
129 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:30:27
130 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:30:36
131 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:31:11
132 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:31:58
133 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:32:10
134 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:33:02
135 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:34:06
136 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:36:21
137 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:36:56
138 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:37:52
139 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:39:29
140 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:40:05
141 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +4:40:34
142 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +4:44:25
143 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:44:35
144 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:51:25
145 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:57:48
146 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:58:43
147 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:02:25
148 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:03:27
149 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:04:06
150 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:04:10
151 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:04:57
152 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:05:32
153 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:06:02
154 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +5:06:10
155 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:11:02
156 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:14:16
157 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:14:55
158 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:18:56
159 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:26:00
160 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:26:28
161 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:48:40
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Tom Dumoulin 12 80
7 Pavel Brutt 76
8 Kristian Sbaragli 76
9 Eugert Zhupa 70
10 Roberto Ferrari 70
11 Silvan Dillier 68
12 Thibaut Pinot 67
13 Bob Jungels 3 64
14 Mikel Landa Meana 63
15 Nairo Quintana 62
16 Vincenzo Nibali 61
17 Ilnur Zakarin 58
18 Simone Andreetta 52
19 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 48
21 Pierre Rolland 47
22 Maciej Paterski 42
23 Evgeny Shalunov 41
24 Adam Yates 41
25 Enrico Battaglin 40
26 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
27 Luis León Sanchez 38
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 34
29 Marco Marcato 33
30 Matej Mohoric 32
31 Domenico Pozzovivo 32
32 Mirco Maestri 32
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz 30
34 Bauke Mollema 27
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
36 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
37 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
38 Michael Woods 22
39 Ilia Koshevoy 22
40 Iljo Keisse 20
41 Ivan Rovny 20
42 Dries Devenyns 20
43 Jos Van Emden 15 18
44 Jan Tratnik 2 18
45 Sergey Firsanov 16
46 Natnael Berhane 16
47 Tejay Van Garderen 15
48 Sergey Lagutin 15
49 Jan Barta 5 14
50 Vasil Kiryienka 7 13
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
52 Eros Capecchi 12
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
54 Enrico Barbin 12
55 Valerio Conti 11
56 Cesare Benedetti 11
57 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Dario Cataldo 10
60 Jan Polanc 10
61 Pieter Serry 10
62 Lukasz Owsian 10
63 Manuel Quinziato 9 9
64 Matthieu Ladagnous 9
65 Philip Deignan 9
66 Diego Rosa 8
67 Manuele Boaro 8
68 Dylan Teuns 8
69 Rory Sutherland 8
70 Joseph Rosskopf 6 7
71 Gregor Muhlberger 7
72 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 7
73 Felix Grossschartner 7
74 Patrick Konrad 6
75 Jérémy Roy 6
76 Maxime Monfort 6
77 Salvatore Puccio 6
78 Matteo Montaguti 6
79 Sebastian Henao Gomez 6
80 Davide Formolo 6
81 Simone Petilli 6
82 Jan Hirt 6
83 Sébastien Reichenbach 5
84 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
85 Matteo Busato 5
86 Georg Preidler 4 4
87 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 1 4
88 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
89 Johann Van Zyl 4
90 Valerio Agnoli 4
91 Davide Villella 4
92 Filippo Pozzato 4
93 José Mendes 3
94 Franco Pellizotti 3
95 Moreno Hofland 3
96 Svein Tuft 2
97 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
98 Rudy Molard 2
99 Davide Martinelli 2
100 Simone Ponzi 2
101 Lorenzo Rota 2
102 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
103 Maxim Belkov 1
104 Julien Bernard 1
105 Laurens De Plus 1
106 Hubert Dupont 1
107 Tom-jelte Slagter 1
108 Luka Mezgec 1
109 Nicola Boem 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 224
2 Luis León Sanchez 118
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 104
4 Nairo Quintana 70
5 Pierre Rolland 70
6 Ilnur Zakarin 67
7 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
8 Tom Dumoulin 55
9 Domenico Pozzovivo 54
10 Thibaut Pinot 53
11 Diego Rosa 49
12 Jan Polanc 46
13 Dries Devenyns 35
14 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
15 Vincenzo Nibali 33
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 31
17 Jan Hirt 30
18 Laurens De Plus 27
19 Daniel Teklehaimanot 26
20 Tejay Van Garderen 24
21 Matej Mohoric 23
22 Pavel Brutt 23
23 Sergey Firsanov 23
24 Natnael Berhane 22
25 Sebastian Henao Gomez 21
26 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 20
27 Dylan Teuns 19
28 Philip Deignan 18
29 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 16
30 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski 16
31 Davide Villella 16
32 Dario Cataldo 15
33 Mirco Maestri 15
34 Simone Andreetta 15
35 Tom-jelte Slagter 14
36 Joseph Rosskopf 12
37 Evgeny Shalunov 11
38 Bauke Mollema 10
39 Marco Marcato 10
40 Matthieu Ladagnous 9
41 Cesare Benedetti 9
42 Rudy Molard 9
43 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
44 Maciej Paterski 7
45 Silvan Dillier 6
46 Julen Amezqueta 6
47 Eugert Zhupa 6
48 Bob Jungels 5
49 Adam Yates 5
50 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
51 Ruben Plaza 4
52 Eugenio Alafaci 4
53 Ivan Rovny 4
54 Robert Kiserlovski 4
55 Jan Tratnik 3
56 Valerio Conti 3
57 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
58 Filippo Pozzato 3
59 Jasper Stuyven 2
60 Matteo Montaguti 2
61 Jose Rojas 2
62 Rory Sutherland 2
63 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
64 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
65 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
66 Manuele Boaro 1
67 Franco Pellizotti 1
68 Kanstantsin Siutsou 1
69 Hubert Dupont 1
70 Alexander Foliforov 1
71 Ilia Koshevoy 1
72 Enrico Barbin 1
73 Branislau Samoilau 1
74 Matteo Busato 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +15 90:41:58
2 Adam Yates +15 +1:06
3 Davide Formolo +4:18 +8:13
4 Jan Polanc +2:35 +11:02
5 Laurens De Plus +3:15 +1:12:56
6 Simone Petilli +6:41 +1:22:30
7 Sebastian Henao Gomez +7:54 +1:37:00
8 François Bidard +4:53 +2:01:59
9 Alexander Foliforov +25:53 +2:02:26
10 Gregor Muhlberger +3:11 +2:05:30
11 Julien Bernard +2:39 +2:07:14
12 Michal Schlegel +3:58 +2:11:15
13 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +25:53 +2:20:52
14 Carlos Verona +2:58 +2:27:09
15 Valerio Conti +35:57 +2:58:06
16 Dylan Teuns +3:15 +3:08:40
17 Felix Grossschartner +4:15 +3:12:00
18 Manuel Senni +2:35 +3:16:31
19 Edward Ravasi +2:58 +3:19:43
20 Clement Chevrier +4:08 +3:20:04
21 Matvey Mamykin +5:50 +3:26:24
22 Quentin Jauregui +5:24 +3:34:15
23 Hugh Carthy +5:40 +3:39:05
24 Giulio Ciccone +12:32 +3:42:20
25 Jasper Stuyven +35:57 +3:47:48
26 Julen Amezqueta +25:53 +3:49:44
27 Luka Pibernik +25:53 +3:51:15
28 Lukas PÖstlberger +1:37 +4:10:01
29 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +5:37 +4:15:54
30 Evgeny Shalunov +2:27 +4:16:38
31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +3:03 +4:23:23
32 Matej Mohoric +35:57 +4:27:02
33 Mads Pedersen +1:04 +4:30:48
34 Lorenzo Rota +5:43 +4:57:53
35 Davide Martinelli +4:06 +4:58:58
36 Simone Andreetta +35:57 +5:07:12
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM272:21:54
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE+59:46
3 FDJ+1:19:56
4 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+1:24:52
5 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+1:27:19
6 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+1:59:31
7 TEAM SKY+1:59:41
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM+2:09:05
9 TREK - SEGAFREDO+2:23:12
10 TEAM SUNWEB+2:41:45
11 ORICA - SCOTT+2:49:34
12 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+2:51:09
13 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:53:55
14 BMC RACING TEAM+3:02:58
15 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+3:13:00
16 BORA - HANSGROHE+3:59:12
17 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+4:09:42
18 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+4:20:44
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+4:56:46
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+7:28:47
22 BARDIANI CSF+10:56:57