1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 20

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 20: Pordenone to Asiago

A very long stage with long climbs. After the first half across the hilly region around Treviso famous for its Prosecco vineyards, the route reaches Feltre where (in Caupo) it climbs up Monte Grappa on its north side. It is a climb measuring 24km in length with long sections at 7-8 percent gradients alternating with short apparently flat ground stretches or descents. A very long descent heading to Romano d’Ezzelino is followed by 10km on a flat section leading to the 14km climb up to Foza at a gradient of 7.1 percent. The stage route runs over the final wavy 10 km to the finish in Asiago.

Stage 20: Quintana can't break Dumoulin; Pinot wins

Thibaut Pinot
Thibaut Pinot rode an aggressive race in stage 20 and was rewarded with a victory and some extra time in the general classification. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

The Giro d’Italia’s contenders unleashed every attack they could on stage 20’s final climb to Foza, but Nairo Quintana (Movistar), along with four others, could only gain a handful of seconds on Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb). Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) won the sprint in Asiago Saturday, ahead of Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida).

“I came for a stage victory, which I’m very happy about because it’s always special to win a stage from a grand tour,” said Pinot. “But to win the Giro I will need to have one of the best days of my life on the bike. In any case, I’ll give it everything.”

Quintana kept the pink leader’s jersey, and Pinot moved up to third overall. But all eyes are on Dumoulin, the Dutch time trial master. He lurks 53 seconds behind with a decisive final time trial on offer Sunday.

“I’m happy with the stage. I wanted to do something, take some time over Tom [Dumoulin],” said Quintana. “I would have liked to take more time, maybe this is not enough before the time trial but we will play all of our cards in the time trial tomorrow.”

Stage 20, top 10

  • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:57:58
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 5. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :15
  • 7. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :15
  • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :15
  • 9. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :15
  • 10. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :15

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 90:00:38
  • 2. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :39
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :43
  • 4. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :53
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:15
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:03
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:50
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:18
  • 10. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:55

After climbing the formidable Monte Grappa midway through the 190km stage, the group of top favorites for the overall reached the base of the climb to Foza as one.

It wasn’t long before Nibali and Quintana were both needling Dumoulin with attacks on the sweeping switchbacks.

Zakarin escaped early on the climb, followed by Ag2r La Mondiale’s Domenico Pozzovivo.

About halfway up the climb, Nibali, and Quintana got a gap on the select group of favorites. Dumoulin drove the pace and got within striking distance of the duo. This was Pinot’s chance, and he jumped clear to bridge up to the Italian and the Colombian.

The trio cooperated all the way to the summit of the Giro’s final climb. Over the top, they were about 20 seconds ahead of Dumoulin’s group.

“Until three kilometers to go, I wanted to gain time, but within three K to go, I only wanted to win,” Pinot said.

On a fast run to the finish, those three caught Pozzovivo and Zakarin and the group became disorganized.

Dumoulin had an ally in Bob Jungels (Quick-Step) in the chasing group.

“Luckily, I had better legs than yesterday,” Dumoulin said at the finish. “I absolutely killed myself, but I’m forever thankful and grateful to the help from Bauke Mollema, Adam Yates, and Bob Jungels.”

They had the gap nailed down to a little under 10 seconds in the closing kilometers. By the end, the five leaders had only managed to gain 15 seconds on the pink jersey.

“The time gap is not big. The time trial is very flat,” said Pinot. “It suits Tom Dumoulin a lot. The most important will be to limit the damage.”

Sunday’s final race, the 29.3km stage 21 time trial in Milano, will favor Dumoulin, who is vying to win his first career grand tour.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ 4:57:58
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
5 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
6 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +15
7 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +15
8 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +15
9 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +15
10 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +15
11 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +20
12 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:35
13 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:35
14 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:35
15 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:35
16 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:35
17 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:17
18 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:18
19 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:18
20 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:18
21 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:18
22 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:18
23 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:18
24 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:41
25 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:41
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +6:41
27 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +6:41
28 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:41
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:41
30 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +6:41
31 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
32 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
33 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
34 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:54
35 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
36 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +7:54
37 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +12:32
38 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +12:32
39 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +12:32
40 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:32
41 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +12:32
42 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:32
43 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:32
44 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +12:32
45 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:32
46 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +12:32
47 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +12:32
48 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:32
49 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:32
50 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:50
51 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:50
52 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:41
53 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:46
54 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +16:46
55 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +16:46
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +16:46
57 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:46
58 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +16:46
59 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +17:10
60 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +21:42
61 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:42
62 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:42
63 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:42
64 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:42
65 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +21:42
66 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:42
67 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:42
68 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +21:42
69 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +22:12
70 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:12
71 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +22:16
72 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:53
73 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +25:53
74 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +25:53
75 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +25:53
76 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:53
77 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:53
78 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:53
79 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:53
80 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +25:53
81 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:53
82 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:53
83 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:38
84 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:57
85 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:57
86 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:57
87 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:57
88 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +35:57
89 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:57
90 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:57
91 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:57
92 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +35:57
93 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:57
94 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:57
95 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:57
96 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +35:57
97 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:57
98 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:57
99 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:57
100 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
101 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:57
102 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +35:57
103 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:57
104 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:57
105 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
106 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:57
107 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:57
108 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +35:57
109 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +35:57
110 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:57
111 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:57
112 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:57
113 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +35:57
114 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +35:57
115 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:57
116 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:57
117 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +35:57
118 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
119 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:57
120 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:57
121 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:57
122 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:57
123 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:57
124 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +35:57
125 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:57
126 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:57
127 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:57
128 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +35:57
129 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +35:57
130 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:57
131 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +35:57
132 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:57
133 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +35:57
134 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
135 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +35:57
136 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:57
137 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:57
138 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:57
139 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +35:57
140 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:57
141 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:57
142 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
143 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:57
144 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:57
145 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:57
146 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:57
147 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:57
148 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:57
149 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:57
150 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:57
151 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:57
152 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +35:57
153 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
154 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:57
155 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:57
156 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:57
157 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:57
158 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:57
159 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +35:57
160 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +35:57
161 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:57
162 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:57
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
DNS Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM 90:00:38
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39
3 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +43
4 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +53
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:15
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:30
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:03
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:50
9 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:18
10 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +12:55
11 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:58
12 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:58
13 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +21:13
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:33
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +26:19
16 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:14
17 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:57
18 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +36:02
19 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +37:55
20 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +57:00
21 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +57:41
22 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:08:36
23 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:13:54
24 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:17:53
25 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:23:32
26 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:26:58
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:32:10
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:32:28
29 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:32:55
30 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:33:18
31 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:33:56
32 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:35:58
33 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:42:14
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:50
35 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:49:27
36 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:56:11
37 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:58:01
38 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:59:40
39 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:05:18
40 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:06:34
41 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:10:31
42 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:12:47
43 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +2:14:21
44 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:15:29
45 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:15:31
46 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:15:54
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:18:20
48 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:20:21
49 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:22:56
50 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23:04
51 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:24:04
52 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:24:38
53 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +2:25:19
54 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:28:04
55 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:31:52
56 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:32:19
57 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:32:23
58 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:33:03
59 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:33:13
60 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:37:38
61 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:38:32
62 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:47:21
63 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:53:52
64 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:54:11
65 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:58:01
66 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:58:44
67 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:29
68 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:03:57
69 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:04:27
70 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:06:32
71 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +3:08:27
72 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +3:09:35
73 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:11:29
74 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +3:11:30
75 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:12:50
76 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:13:37
77 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:14:56
78 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:15:57
79 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:22:08
80 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:24:08
81 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:24:49
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:24:50
83 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:24:57
84 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +3:28:33
85 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:28:46
86 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:28:55
87 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +3:30:08
88 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:34:13
89 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:34:50
90 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:37:03
91 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:41:37
92 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:43:34
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:44:04
94 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:45:21
95 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:46:26
96 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:50:04
97 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +3:52:32
98 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:54:17
99 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:54:29
100 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:56:22
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:59:57
102 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +4:05:38
103 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:06:12
104 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:08:28
105 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +4:08:31
106 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:08:59
107 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:10:06
108 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:10:13
109 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:11:24
110 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:11:53
111 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +4:12:28
112 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:12:35
113 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:13:59
114 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:15:13
115 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:16:36
116 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:17:56
117 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:18:05
118 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +4:18:29
119 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:18:56
120 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:19:06
121 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:19:55
122 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:21:30
123 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:21:43
124 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:22:23
125 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:22:42
126 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:23:29
127 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:25:50
128 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:27:53
129 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:27:54
130 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:28:32
131 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:28:47
132 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:29:03
133 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:29:58
134 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:30:26
135 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:32:41
136 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:32:49
137 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:32:51
138 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:36:07
139 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:36:46
140 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:36:58
141 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:37:56
142 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +4:38:09
143 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:40:56
144 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +4:44:15
145 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:49:44
146 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:55:08
147 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:56:20
148 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:59:07
149 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:00:03
150 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:00:16
151 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:00:22
152 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:01:45
153 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:02:04
154 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:03:04
155 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +5:03:29
156 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:07:41
157 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:08:40
158 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:10:40
159 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:17:16
160 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:21:55
161 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:26:04
162 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:45:25
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Pavel Brutt 76
8 Eugert Zhupa 70
9 Roberto Ferrari 70
10 Silvan Dillier 68
11 Tom Dumoulin 1 68
12 Thibaut Pinot 15 67
13 Mikel Landa Meana 63
14 Nairo Quintana 6 62
15 Vincenzo Nibali 9 61
16 Bob Jungels 5 61
17 Ilnur Zakarin 12 58
18 Simone Andreetta 52
19 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
20 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 48
21 Pierre Rolland 47
22 Maciej Paterski 42
23 Evgeny Shalunov 41
24 Adam Yates 4 41
25 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
26 Enrico Battaglin 40
27 Luis León Sanchez 38
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 34
29 Marco Marcato 33
30 Mirco Maestri 32
31 Matej Mohoric 32
32 Domenico Pozzovivo 7 32
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz 30
34 Bauke Mollema 2 27
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
36 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
37 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
38 Ilia Koshevoy 22
39 Michael Woods 22
40 Ivan Rovny 20
41 Iljo Keisse 20
42 Dries Devenyns 20
43 Jan Tratnik 16
44 Natnael Berhane 16
45 Sergey Firsanov 16
46 Sergey Lagutin 15
47 Jan Polanc 15
48 Tejay Van Garderen 15
49 Enrico Barbin 12
50 Eros Capecchi 12
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
52 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
53 Cesare Benedetti 11
54 Valerio Conti 11
55 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
56 Mads Pedersen 10
57 Dario Cataldo 10
58 Pieter Serry 10
59 Lukasz Owsian 10
60 Jan Barta 9
61 Philip Deignan 9
62 Matthieu Ladagnous 9
63 Rory Sutherland 8
64 Dylan Teuns 8
65 Diego Rosa 8
66 Manuele Boaro 8
67 Felix Grossschartner 7
68 Gregor Muhlberger 7
69 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 7
70 Salvatore Puccio 6
71 Vasil Kiryienka 6
72 Jan Hirt 6
73 Patrick Konrad 6
74 Davide Formolo 6
75 Maxime Monfort 6
76 Simone Petilli 6
77 Matteo Montaguti 6
78 Sebastian Henao Gomez 6
79 Jérémy Roy 6
80 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
81 Matteo Busato 5
82 Sébastien Reichenbach 3 5
83 Davide Villella 4
84 Valerio Agnoli 4
85 Johann Van Zyl 4
86 Filippo Pozzato 4
87 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
88 Moreno Hofland 3
89 Jos Van Emden 3
90 José Mendes 3
91 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
92 Franco Pellizotti 3
93 Simone Ponzi 2
94 Rudy Molard 2
95 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
96 Lorenzo Rota 2
97 Davide Martinelli 2
98 Svein Tuft 2
99 Lars Ytting Bak 1
100 Joseph Rosskopf 1
101 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
102 Nicola Boem 1
103 Hubert Dupont 1
104 Luka Mezgec 1
105 Laurens De Plus 1
106 Tom-jelte Slagter 1
107 Julien Bernard 1
108 Maxim Belkov 1
109 Cristian Rodriguez Martin -5
110 Kristijan Koren -5
111 Enrico Gasparotto -5
112 Michael Hepburn -5
113 Steve Morabito -5
114 Matvey Mamykin -5
115 Laurens Ten Dam -5
116 Tomasz Marczynski -4
117 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -1
118 Chad Haga -1
119 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 224
2 Luis León Sanchez 118
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 104
4 Nairo Quintana 70
5 Pierre Rolland 70
6 Ilnur Zakarin 67
7 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
8 Tom Dumoulin 55
9 Domenico Pozzovivo 54
10 Thibaut Pinot 53
11 Diego Rosa 49
12 Jan Polanc 46
13 Dries Devenyns 35
14 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
15 Vincenzo Nibali 33
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 31
17 Jan Hirt 30
18 Laurens De Plus 27
19 Daniel Teklehaimanot 26
20 Tejay Van Garderen 24
21 Matej Mohoric 23
22 Sergey Firsanov 23
23 Pavel Brutt 23
24 Natnael Berhane 22
25 Sebastian Henao Gomez 21
26 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 20
27 Dylan Teuns 19
28 Philip Deignan 18
29 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 16
30 Davide Villella 16
31 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski 16
32 Mirco Maestri 15
33 Simone Andreetta 15
34 Dario Cataldo 15
35 Tom-jelte Slagter 14
36 Joseph Rosskopf 12
37 Evgeny Shalunov 11
38 Marco Marcato 10
39 Bauke Mollema 10
40 Cesare Benedetti 9
41 Rudy Molard 9
42 Matthieu Ladagnous 9
43 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
44 Maciej Paterski 7
45 Julen Amezqueta 6
46 Eugert Zhupa 6
47 Silvan Dillier 6
48 Bob Jungels 5
49 Adam Yates 5
50 Ivan Rovny 4
51 Eugenio Alafaci 4
52 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
53 Robert Kiserlovski 4
54 Ruben Plaza 4
55 Jan Tratnik 3
56 Valerio Conti 3
57 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
58 Filippo Pozzato 3
59 Rory Sutherland 2
60 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
61 Jasper Stuyven 2
62 Matteo Montaguti 2
63 Jose Rojas 2
64 Alexander Foliforov 1
65 Matteo Busato 1
66 Enrico Barbin 1
67 Ilia Koshevoy 1
68 Branislau Samoilau 1
69 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
70 Hubert Dupont 1
71 Franco Pellizotti 1
72 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
73 Manuele Boaro 1
74 Kanstantsin Siutsou 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Adam Yates +8:21 90:07:28
2 Bob Jungels +8:21 +28
3 Davide Formolo +9:30 +6:05
4 Jan Polanc +10:41 +9:58
5 Laurens De Plus +7:54 +1:11:03
6 Simone Petilli +28:11 +1:20:08
7 Sebastian Henao Gomez +3:06 +1:35:24
8 François Bidard +7:54 +1:58:28
9 Alexander Foliforov +16:05 +1:59:44
10 Gregor Muhlberger +35:57 +2:03:41
11 Julien Bernard +14:50 +2:05:57
12 Michal Schlegel +16:46 +2:08:39
13 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +23:23 +2:17:48
14 Carlos Verona +7:54 +2:25:33
15 Valerio Conti +28:11 +2:57:07
16 Dylan Teuns +6:41 +3:06:47
17 Felix Grossschartner +25:53 +3:09:07
18 Manuel Senni +12:32 +3:15:18
19 Clement Chevrier +35:57 +3:17:18
20 Edward Ravasi +16:46 +3:18:07
21 Matvey Mamykin +14:50 +3:21:56
22 Quentin Jauregui +35:57 +3:30:13
23 Hugh Carthy +35:57 +3:34:47
24 Giulio Ciccone +19:26 +3:38:31
25 Julen Amezqueta +28:11 +3:47:27
26 Jasper Stuyven +29:54 +3:47:39
27 Luka Pibernik +23:28 +3:49:32
28 Lukas PÖstlberger +35:57 +4:09:46
29 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +35:57 +4:11:39
30 Evgeny Shalunov +35:57 +4:15:33
31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +35:57 +4:21:42
32 Matej Mohoric +28:11 +4:25:59
33 Mads Pedersen +35:57 +4:31:06
34 Lorenzo Rota +35:57 +4:53:32
35 Davide Martinelli +35:57 +4:56:14
36 Simone Andreetta +25:41 +5:01:50
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM270:36:48
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE+57:06
3 FDJ+1:20:58
4 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+1:23:19
5 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+1:23:25
6 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+1:58:21
7 TEAM SKY+2:00:47
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM+2:07:31
9 TREK - SEGAFREDO+2:24:33
10 TEAM SUNWEB+2:45:05
11 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+2:50:05
12 ORICA - SCOTT+2:51:09
13 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:54:18
14 BMC RACING TEAM+3:06:21
15 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+3:16:11
16 BORA - HANSGROHE+4:00:54
17 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+4:11:26
18 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+4:16:52
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+4:55:39
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+7:22:01
22 BARDIANI CSF+10:48:46