1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 2

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 2: Olbia to Tortoli

A hilly stage that could finish with a field sprint. The first part winds its way in Nuoro’s backcountry with undulations and three long climbs, including the categorized summit of Nuoro and the Passo di Genna Silana. The final 50 kilometers are mostly downhill or flat, but on a winding road leading into the finish, ideal for a field sprint.

Stage 2: Greipel tickled pink with a Giro stage for Mum

German sprinter André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) sprints to stage 2 victory in 100th edition of Giro d’Italia on Saturday, May 6, 2017. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

TORTOLI“, Italy (AFP) — Germany’s André Greipel (Lotto Soudal) bounced back from an untimely puncture to power his way to a stage two victory on the 100th Giro d’Italia Saturday that gave him possession of the leader’s pink jersey.

Greipel, known as the ‘Gorilla’, was unstoppable in a thrilling bunch sprint that allowed the German national champion to take the ‘maglia rosa’ from overnight leader Lukas Postlberger (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Italian Roberto Ferrari (UAE Team Emirates) finished second with Belgian Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) in third place following a hotly-contested final dash that saw Australian Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) lose a golden chance for just his second Grand Tour stage success.

Ewan, who won a stage in the 2015 Tour of Spain, was firmly in contention to challenge Lotto rider Greipel inside the final 500 metres only for his left foot to dislodge from his cleat during a tussle with Colombian Fernando Gaviria.

As Ewan banged his handlebars in frustration — a day after losing out on the chance to take the pink jersey in Olbia — Greipel powered ahead of Ferrari to claim his seventh overall stage success in the Giro.

Top 10, stage 2

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 6:05:18
  • 2. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 5. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 7. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 8. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 9. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 11:18:39
  • 2. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :04
  • 3. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :08
  • 4. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :08
  • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :10
  • 6. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :12
  • 7. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 8. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 9. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 10. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14

Greipel now has 22 victories from Grand Tours including 11 from the Tour de France and four from the Tour of Spain.

After more than six hours in the saddle, Greipel dedicated the win to the team that tried to protect him throughout, and to his mother.

“It wasn’t an easy day with the head wind,” he said. “It made a six hours race but it also played in our favour. Otherwise there would have been some attacks.

“I’m really proud to win at the Giro again. I’m glad to win for my
team-mates who worked for me since yesterday. This stage win and the pink jersey are for them and also for my mother.”

With only four sprint stages remaining, Greipel is expected to head for home well before the race ends in Milan on May 28 following a challenging third week that should see Colombian Nairo Quintana challenge Italy’s defending champion Vincenzo Nibali for the overall win.

Postlberger, in only his second season as a professional, was the shock winner on stage one but the Austrian was always going to struggle to keep the pink jersey within his Bora team.

With two categorised climbs in an undulating 221 km stage to negotiate, an early breakaway was allowed to pull clear of the peloton and by the end of the day it paid dividends for Daniel Teklehaimmanot, of Dimension Data.

The Eritrean, who in 2015 became the first rider from an African team to wear the polka dot jersey at the Tour de France, also has designs on the King of the Mountain jersey here and did enough to take possession early in this race.

When he claimed the 15 points on offer at the summit of Genna Silana, the second of the two climbs, the chasing peloton took over on a long, winding descent that saw a few, futile attacks fail to make an impact.

Sunday’s third stage is a 148 km ride from Tortoli to Cagliari and the last on Sardinia before Monday’s rest day, and then two stages on Nibali’s native island of Sicily.

“I think it will be quite a different stage as I think they have forecast 40 km/h winds, it could be a short, fast, intense day,” Britain’s Geraint Thomas told teamsky.com after he trailed in safely on the wheels of his Sky teammates.

“We’ll have to be on the ball from the start.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL 6:05:18
2 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
3 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
4 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
5 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
6 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
7 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
8 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +0
9 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
10 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
11 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
12 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
14 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
15 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
17 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
18 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
19 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
20 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
21 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
22 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
23 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
24 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
25 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
26 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
27 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
28 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
29 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
30 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
31 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
32 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
33 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:49
33 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
34 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
35 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
36 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
37 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
38 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +0
39 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
40 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
41 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +0
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
43 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +0
44 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
45 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
46 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
47 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
48 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
49 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +0
50 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
51 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
52 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
53 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +0
54 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
55 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +0
56 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
57 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
58 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:49
59 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
60 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
61 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
62 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
63 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
64 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +0
65 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
66 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
67 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +0
68 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
69 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
70 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
71 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
72 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
73 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
74 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
75 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
76 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +0
77 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
78 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
79 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
80 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
81 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
82 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
83 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
84 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
85 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
86 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
87 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
88 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
89 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +0
90 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
91 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
92 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
93 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
94 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
95 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
96 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
97 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
98 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
99 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +0
100 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
102 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20
103 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +20
104 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +20
105 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +20
106 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +20
107 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +24
108 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +24
109 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +24
110 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24
111 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +24
112 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +24
113 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24
114 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24
115 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +24
116 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24
117 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +24
118 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24
119 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +24
120 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +24
121 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +24
122 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24
123 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +24
124 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
125 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
126 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24
127 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +24
128 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24
129 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +24
130 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24
131 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24
132 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +24
133 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +40
134 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +53
135 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +59
136 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +59
137 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:12
138 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:23
139 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:37
140 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:54
141 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:14
142 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:16
143 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:29
144 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:58
145 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:58
146 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:58
147 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:58
148 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58
149 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:58
150 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:58
151 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:58
152 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:58
153 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +2:58
154 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +2:58
155 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:58
156 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:58
157 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:58
158 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:58
159 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:58
160 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:58
161 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:58
162 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:58
163 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:58
164 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:58
165 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:58
166 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:58
167 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:58
168 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:58
169 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:58
170 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:58
171 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:58
172 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:58
173 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:12
174 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:22
175 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:34
176 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:34
177 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:54
178 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:54
179 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:54
180 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:20
181 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:43
182 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:43
183 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:46
184 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:46
185 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +7:46
186 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:53
187 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:53
188 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +10:53
189 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:53
190 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +10:53
191 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +10:53
192 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:49
193 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:49
194 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:49
195 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:49
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL 11:18:39
2 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +4
3 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +8
4 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8
5 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
6 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +12
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14
8 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14
9 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
10 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14
11 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +14
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14
14 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +14
15 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
16 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
17 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +14
19 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +14
20 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
21 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
22 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14
23 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +14
24 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
25 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14
26 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +14
27 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14
28 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +14
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14
30 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +14
31 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +14
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +14
34 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +14
35 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14
36 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +14
37 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +14
38 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +14
39 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
40 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
41 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14
42 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
43 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
44 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +50
44 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +14
45 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
46 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14
47 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14
48 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14
49 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14
50 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14
51 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +14
53 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14
54 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +14
55 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14
56 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27
57 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27
58 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +27
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +27
60 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +58
60 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +27
61 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +27
62 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +27
63 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +27
64 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31
65 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +32
66 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +32
67 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +32
68 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32
69 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +32
70 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +32
71 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32
72 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32
73 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32
74 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32
75 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32
76 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
77 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +32
78 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32
79 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32
80 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32
81 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +32
82 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32
83 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +32
84 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32
85 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +32
86 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
87 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +32
88 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32
89 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +34
91 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34
92 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +38
93 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +38
94 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +38
95 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +38
96 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +48
97 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +48
98 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +48
99 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +48
100 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51
101 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +51
103 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +56
104 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +56
105 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +56
106 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +56
107 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +56
108 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:12
109 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:12
110 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:23
111 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:23
112 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:23
113 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:23
114 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:23
115 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:23
116 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:23
117 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:25
118 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:31
119 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:31
120 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:43
121 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:43
122 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:43
123 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:47
124 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:47
125 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:47
126 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:47
127 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:47
128 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:47
129 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:47
130 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:47
131 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:47
132 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:47
133 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:51
134 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:28
135 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:43
136 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:46
137 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:01
138 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:01
139 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:03
140 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:12
141 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:27
142 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:30
143 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +3:30
144 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:30
145 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:30
146 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:46
147 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:46
148 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:08
149 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +4:15
150 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:21
151 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:21
152 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:21
153 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:21
154 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:21
155 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:21
156 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:21
157 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:21
158 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:21
159 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:21
160 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:21
161 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:21
162 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +4:21
163 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:21
164 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:21
165 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +4:21
166 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:21
167 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:21
168 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:21
169 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +4:24
170 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:26
171 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:35
172 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:45
173 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:52
174 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:57
175 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:09
176 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:44
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:00
178 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:01
179 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:09
180 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:15
181 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:25
182 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +8:00
183 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +9:09
184 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:05
185 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +11:25
186 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +12:16
187 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +12:16
188 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:03
189 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:03
190 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:37
191 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:54
192 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:56
193 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:12
194 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +15:27
195 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +20:55
124 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL
43 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB
68 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 André Greipel 50 75
2 Daniel Teklehaimanot 72
3 Lukas PÖstlberger 1 51
4 Caleb Ewan 7 42
5 Kristian Sbaragli 14 38
6 Roberto Ferrari 35 35
7 Jasper Stuyven 25 35
8 Eugert Zhupa 28
9 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 18 22
10 Ilia Koshevoy 20
11 Giacomo Nizzolo 18
12 Simone Andreetta 18
13 Ryan Gibbons 10 18
14 Pavel Brutt 18
15 Enrico Battaglin 12 15
16 Sacha Modolo 14
17 Evgeny Shalunov 12
18 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
19 Cesare Benedetti 11
20 Lukasz Owsian 10
21 Geraint Thomas 8 8
22 Sam Bennett 7
23 Phil Bauhaus 6
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6 6
25 Gregor Muhlberger 5
26 Matteo Montaguti 5 5
27 Davide Villella 4 4
28 Jan Barta 3
29 Vincenzo Nibali 3 3
30 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
31 Nathan Haas 2
32 Svein Tuft 2
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 2
34 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 2 2
35 Pieter Serry 1
36 Bob Jungels 1
37 Lars Ytting Bak 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Daniel Teklehaimanot 20
2 Cesare Benedetti 9
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 8
4 Simone Andreetta 7
5 Pierre Rolland 6
6 Eugert Zhupa 4
7 Evgeny Shalunov 4
8 Lukas PÖstlberger 4
9 Matteo Montaguti 2
10 Manuele Boaro 1
11 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
12 Ilia Koshevoy 1
13 Pavel Brutt 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Lukas PÖstlberger +0 11:18:43
2 Caleb Ewan +0 +4
3 Jasper Stuyven +0 +6
4 Ryan Gibbons +0 +10
5 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +0 +10
6 Adam Yates +0 +10
7 Bob Jungels +0 +10
8 Luka Pibernik +0 +10
9 Gregor Muhlberger +0 +10
10 François Bidard +0 +10
11 Davide Formolo +0 +10
12 Davide Martinelli +0 +10
13 Simone Petilli +0 +10
14 Valerio Conti +0 +10
15 Clement Chevrier +0 +10
16 Felix Grossschartner +0 +10
17 Laurens De Plus +0 +10
18 Alexander Edmonson +0 +28
19 Matej Mohoric +0 +28
20 Jasper De Buyst +0 +28
21 Michal Schlegel +0 +28
22 Jan Polanc +24 +34
23 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +0 +44
24 Sebastian Henao Gomez +24 +52
25 Dylan Teuns +24 +1:08
26 Julen Amezqueta +0 +1:19
27 Vincenzo Albanese +24 +1:43
28 Jakub Mareczko +1:37 +1:47
29 Quentin Jauregui +2:58 +3:08
30 Edward Ravasi +2:58 +3:26
31 Alexander Foliforov +2:58 +3:42
32 Ivan Savitskiy +3:54 +4:04
33 Julien Bernard +2:58 +4:17
34 Giulio Ciccone +2:58 +4:17
35 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +2:58 +4:17
36 Hugh Carthy +2:58 +4:17
37 Lorenzo Rota +2:58 +4:17
38 Carlos Verona +2:58 +4:17
39 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +2:58 +4:17
40 Matvey Mamykin +3:22 +4:41
41 Mads Pedersen +40 +6:11
42 Evgeny Shalunov +3:54 +6:21
43 Phil Bauhaus +7:46 +7:56
44 Simone Andreetta +10:53 +12:12
45 Manuel Senni +10:53 +20:51
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 ORICA - SCOTT33:56:39
2 BORA - HANSGROHE+0
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+0
4 TREK - SEGAFREDO+0
5 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+0
6 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+0
7 TEAM SKY+0
8 TEAM SUNWEB+0
9 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+0
10 MOVISTAR TEAM+0
11 AG2R LA MONDIALE+0
12 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+0
13 LOTTO SOUDAL+0
14 BMC RACING TEAM+0
16 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+18
17 ASTANA PRO TEAM+18
18 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+26
19 FDJ+36
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+36
21 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:54
22 BARDIANI CSF+3:06