1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 19

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 19: San Candido to Piancavallo

The stage features two climbs right after the start (Monte Croce Comelico and Sappada) followed by a long descent with the short but quite steep climb of Sella Chianzutan before the second half of the parcours heading to Aviano. The route then runs on a final steep 14km ascent, where the first 6km are at a gradient around 10 percent (max 15 percent).

T19_Piancavallo_alt

Stage 19: Quintana seizes lead from Dumoulin

Nairo Quintana
Nairo Quintana leads the Giro d’Italia with two stages remaining. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

On the steep finish climb to Piancavallo, Nairo Quintana (Movistar) finally wrested the Giro d’Italia’s pink jersey from Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) Friday. A tireless Mikel Landa (Sky) confirmed his leadership in the mountains classification, at last taking a win in stage 19 after two second-place results earlier in the week. Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) and Pierre Rolland (Cannondale) finished second and third on the day, respectively.

“I felt huge emotion on the finishing line because I’ve had difficult moments in the past few months and, also, at the Giro with the crash — it has not been the Giro we expected,” said Landa. “Now I’m very happy and proud.”

With one final stage in the mountains remaining, plus the Giro’s stage 21 time trial in Milano, the overall classification is particularly close. The top three are separated by only one minute. Quintana leads Dumoulin by 38 seconds, and Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) lurks a further five seconds back.

“I was feeling good; it was a very hard stage,” said Quintana. “Thanks to my team, I managed to get back here with the maglia rosa.”

Top 10, stage 19

  • 1. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, in 4:53:00
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:49
  • 3. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:54
  • 4. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:12
  • 5. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:06
  • 6. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:51
  • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:51
  • 8. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 5:05
  • 9. Lorenzo ROTA, BARDIANI CSF, at 5:05
  • 10. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at 6:44

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 85:02:40
  • 2. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :38
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :43
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :53
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:21
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:30
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:48
  • 8. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:35
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:03
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 7:37

To win the stage, Landa caught Costa on the finish climb. With about nine kilometers remaining, the Spaniard then attacked and quickly built a lead on his own.

“The last 5km, I was really suffering,” said Landa. “When I heard that they were getting closer, they kept telling me to keep fighting. I kept pushing 100 percent, and I got this win that was close.”

Although Rolland worked alongside Costa to chase, they couldn’t reel in the man in the blue king of the mountains jersey.

“I had a teammate in the breakaway I think that was key for my breakaway,” Landa added. “I’m very proud. It’s not what we expected at the beginning but I’m really happy, I’m really proud.” He also said that his win was dedicated to the late Michele Scarponi, his former teammate on Astana.

In the group of GC favorites, about nine minutes behind, Dumoulin was clearly in difficulty, dangling at the back. Climbing domestiques from Bahrain and Movistar ramped up the pace, and soon, the Dutchman was popped off the back.

“I had bad legs from the start, and I made a rookie mistake at the beginning, sitting at the back of the bunch on the downhill,” Dumoulin said. “Then Bahrain and Movistar split the bunch and I was in the second group and needed, with my bad legs, to go to the maximum to come back, in the middle of the stage. So that was really unnecessary.”

Dumoulin fought to keep the gap within 31 seconds, his overall lead at the start of the day.

However, the pace was high among the race favorites and it was clear that Sunweb’s leader would lose the pink jersey.

Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) attacked the GC group in the closing kilometers. He got a gap and rode home alone, taking a slight amount of time on Nibali, who is just ahead of the Frenchman in the overall.

Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) also attacked. They finished with a marginal advantage on Quintana’s group.

The Giro will offer up one final opportunity for climbers to leave their mark on the 100th edition of the race. Saturday’s stage 20 climbs Monte Grappa and finishes with a 14-kilometer climb to Foza with a maximum gradient of 11 percent. The 190km stage isn’t a true summit finish, with a rolling 15km to the finish in Asiago.

“On GC it’s pretty complicated: we have to adapt the strategy day-by-day,” said Quintana “Tomorrow there will be another important stage, and then I’ll give it all in the time trial.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY 4:53:00
2 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:49
3 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:54
4 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:12
5 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +3:06
6 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:51
7 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:51
8 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:05
9 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +5:05
10 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:44
11 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +8:09
12 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:15
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:15
14 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8:21
15 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +8:21
16 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:21
17 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:23
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +8:23
19 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +8:23
20 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:58
21 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +9:18
22 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +9:30
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +9:30
24 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:30
25 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:30
26 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +9:41
27 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:56
28 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:41
29 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:41
30 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:41
31 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10:58
32 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:47
33 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +11:47
34 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:08
35 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +12:08
36 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:08
37 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +12:41
38 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:16
39 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:41
40 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +13:59
41 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:59
42 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:59
43 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:59
44 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:59
45 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:05
46 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +16:05
47 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +17:12
48 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:26
49 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +19:26
50 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +19:26
51 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:26
52 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:26
53 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:26
54 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:38
55 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +20:59
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:59
57 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +20:59
58 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:31
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:31
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:31
61 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +23:23
62 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23:23
63 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +23:23
64 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +23:23
65 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +23:23
66 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:23
67 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23:23
68 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:23
69 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +23:23
70 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +23:23
71 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:23
72 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:23
73 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:23
74 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +23:23
75 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +23:23
76 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +23:23
77 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:23
78 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +23:23
79 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:23
80 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23:23
81 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +23:23
82 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:28
83 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +25:12
84 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +25:12
85 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:41
86 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:41
87 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +26:23
88 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
89 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:11
90 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +28:11
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +28:11
92 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:11
93 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:11
94 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:11
95 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
96 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +28:11
97 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:11
98 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
99 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +28:11
100 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +28:11
101 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:11
102 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
103 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +28:11
104 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:11
105 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:11
106 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:11
107 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +28:11
108 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +28:11
109 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
110 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
111 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:11
112 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:11
113 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +28:11
114 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28:11
115 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:11
116 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +28:11
117 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:11
118 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:11
119 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +28:11
120 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28:11
121 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
122 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +28:11
123 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
124 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:11
125 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +28:11
126 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +28:11
127 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
128 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
129 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:11
130 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:11
131 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
132 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:11
133 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:11
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:11
135 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +28:11
136 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28:11
137 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +28:11
138 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:11
139 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +28:11
140 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:11
141 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:11
142 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28:11
143 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +28:11
144 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +28:11
145 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +28:11
146 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
147 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28:11
148 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +28:11
149 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:11
150 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +28:11
151 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:11
152 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:11
153 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:11
154 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28:11
155 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28:11
156 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +28:11
157 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +28:11
158 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:54
159 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:54
160 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +29:54
161 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +29:54
162 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +29:54
163 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:54
164 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +30:25
DNF Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM 85:02:40
2 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +38
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +53
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:21
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:30
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:48
8 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:35
9 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:03
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:37
11 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:37
12 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14:13
13 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:32
14 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:38
15 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:15
16 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +26:04
17 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +31:44
18 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +32:39
19 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:22
20 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:37
21 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +45:09
22 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +50:19
23 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +56:04
24 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +56:13
25 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +57:13
26 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +57:39
27 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:09:59
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:10:46
29 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:20:17
30 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:21:19
31 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:23:26
32 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:26:02
33 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:26:14
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:27:15
35 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:28:04
36 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:29:00
37 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:30:18
38 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:34:20
39 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:34:34
40 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:38:24
41 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:39:57
42 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:40:41
43 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:47:08
44 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:53:49
45 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:55:26
46 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:57:06
47 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:57:16
48 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:57:24
49 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:57:57
50 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:58:43
51 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:58:45
52 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:01:22
53 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:02:35
54 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:05:48
55 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:11:24
56 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +2:12:47
57 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:13:40
58 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:15:32
59 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:16:10
60 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:18:38
61 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:19:20
62 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:19:47
63 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:20:52
64 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:22:47
65 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:24:29
66 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:26:32
67 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:28:00
68 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2:32:30
69 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +2:33:38
70 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:36:53
71 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:37:54
72 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:41:39
73 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:42:45
74 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:48:11
75 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:48:42
76 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:49:18
77 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:49:35
78 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:49:47
79 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:50:04
80 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:52:36
81 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:52:58
82 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:54:11
83 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:55:26
84 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:01:06
85 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:02:25
86 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:05:40
87 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:06:56
88 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:08:04
89 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:08:11
90 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:09:36
91 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +3:10:29
92 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:12:34
93 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:13:56
94 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:14:07
95 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:17:03
96 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:17:41
97 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:18:11
98 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:18:32
99 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:24:00
100 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:28:24
101 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:29:41
102 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:30:29
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +3:32:34
104 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:32:49
105 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:34:16
106 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:35:27
107 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +3:35:49
108 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:35:56
109 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:36:38
110 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:38:02
111 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:39:16
112 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:40:39
113 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:41:59
114 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:42:08
115 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +3:42:32
116 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:42:59
117 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:43:09
118 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:43:58
119 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:44:13
120 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:44:32
121 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:45:33
122 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:45:46
123 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:46:26
124 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:46:45
125 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:46:46
126 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:47:22
127 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:50:46
128 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:51:56
129 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:51:57
130 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:52:35
131 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:53:06
132 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:54:01
133 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:54:29
134 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:56:44
135 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:56:52
136 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56:54
137 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:00:10
138 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:00:49
139 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:01:01
140 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:01:59
141 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +4:02:12
142 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +4:02:18
143 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:02:44
144 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:04:08
145 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:04:59
146 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +4:08:18
147 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:13:47
148 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:19:11
149 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:19:23
150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:23:10
151 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:24:06
152 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:24:19
153 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:24:25
154 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:25:48
155 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:26:07
156 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:27:07
157 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:27:32
158 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:31:44
159 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:32:43
160 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:34:43
161 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:41:19
162 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:45:58
163 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:50:07
164 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:09:28
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Pavel Brutt 76
8 Eugert Zhupa 70
9 Roberto Ferrari 70
10 Silvan Dillier 68
11 Tom Dumoulin 67
12 Mikel Landa Meana 15 63
13 Bob Jungels 56
14 Nairo Quintana 56
15 Thibaut Pinot 52
16 Vincenzo Nibali 52
17 Simone Andreetta 52
18 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
19 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 12 48
20 Pierre Rolland 9 47
21 Ilnur Zakarin 46
22 Maciej Paterski 42
23 Evgeny Shalunov 5 41
24 Enrico Battaglin 40
25 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
26 Luis León Sanchez 4 38
27 Adam Yates 37
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 34
29 Marco Marcato 33
30 Mirco Maestri 32
31 Matej Mohoric 32
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz 30
33 Giovanni Visconti 27
34 Domenico Pozzovivo 25
35 Bauke Mollema 25
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
37 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
38 Ilia Koshevoy 1 22
39 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
40 Michael Woods 22
41 Ivan Rovny 20
42 Iljo Keisse 20
43 Sergey Firsanov 16
44 Jan Tratnik 16
45 Natnael Berhane 16
46 Dries Devenyns 16
47 Jan Polanc 15
48 Tejay Van Garderen 15
49 Sergey Lagutin 15
50 Eros Capecchi 12
51 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
52 Enrico Barbin 12
53 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
54 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
55 Cesare Benedetti 11
56 Valerio Conti 11
57 Matteo Busato 3 10
58 Steven Kruijswijk 10
59 Dario Cataldo 10
60 Pieter Serry 10
61 Lukasz Owsian 10
62 Mads Pedersen 10
63 Philip Deignan 9
64 Jan Barta 9
65 Manuele Boaro 8
66 Diego Rosa 8
67 Rory Sutherland 8
68 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 7 7
69 Gregor Muhlberger 7
70 Felix Grossschartner 7
71 Sebastian Henao Gomez 6 6
72 Jan Hirt 6
73 Davide Formolo 6
74 Patrick Konrad 6
75 Maxime Monfort 6
76 Matteo Montaguti 6
77 Jérémy Roy 6
78 Salvatore Puccio 6
79 Simone Petilli 6
80 Vasil Kiryienka 6
81 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
82 Davide Villella 4
83 Valerio Agnoli 4
84 Johann Van Zyl 4
85 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
86 Franco Pellizotti 3
87 José Mendes 3
88 Moreno Hofland 3
89 Jos Van Emden 3
90 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
91 Lorenzo Rota 2 2
92 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
93 Rudy Molard 2
94 Simone Ponzi 2
95 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
96 Svein Tuft 2
97 Davide Martinelli 2
98 Laurens De Plus 1
99 Hubert Dupont 1
100 Nicola Boem 1
101 Julien Bernard 1
102 Maxim Belkov 1
103 Joseph Rosskopf 1
104 Luka Mezgec 1
105 Lars Ytting Bak 1
106 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
107 Matvey Mamykin -5
108 Enrico Gasparotto -5
109 Cristian Rodriguez Martin -5
110 Steve Morabito -5
111 Michael Hepburn -5
112 Kristijan Koren -5
113 Laurens Ten Dam -5
114 Tomasz Marczynski -4
115 Jose Rojas -1
116 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -1
117 Chad Haga -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 224
2 Luis León Sanchez 118
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 104
4 Pierre Rolland 70
5 Nairo Quintana 64
6 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
7 Tom Dumoulin 51
8 Diego Rosa 49
9 Ilnur Zakarin 47
10 Jan Polanc 46
11 Thibaut Pinot 41
12 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
13 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 31
14 Jan Hirt 30
15 Laurens De Plus 27
16 Steven Kruijswijk 26
17 Daniel Teklehaimanot 26
18 Vincenzo Nibali 24
19 Tejay Van Garderen 24
20 Sergey Firsanov 23
21 Matej Mohoric 23
22 Pavel Brutt 23
23 Natnael Berhane 22
24 Sebastian Henao Gomez 21
25 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia 20
26 Domenico Pozzovivo 19
27 Philip Deignan 18
28 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 16
29 Davide Villella 16
30 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski 16
31 Simone Andreetta 15
32 Mirco Maestri 15
33 Joseph Rosskopf 12
34 Evgeny Shalunov 11
35 Marco Marcato 10
36 Bauke Mollema 9
37 Rudy Molard 9
38 Dario Cataldo 9
39 Cesare Benedetti 9
40 Giovanni Visconti 8
41 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
42 Maciej Paterski 7
43 Eugert Zhupa 6
44 Silvan Dillier 6
45 Julen Amezqueta 6
46 Adam Yates 5
47 Ruben Plaza 4
48 Ivan Rovny 4
49 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
50 Eugenio Alafaci 4
51 Bob Jungels 3
52 Jan Tratnik 3
53 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
54 Valerio Conti 3
55 Jose Rojas 2
56 Matteo Montaguti 2
57 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
58 Rory Sutherland 2
59 Jasper Stuyven 2
60 Matteo Busato 1
61 Ilia Koshevoy 1
62 Alexander Foliforov 1
63 Franco Pellizotti 1
64 Kanstantsin Siutsou 1
65 Manuele Boaro 1
66 Enrico Barbin 1
67 Branislau Samoilau 1
68 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
69 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Adam Yates +1:12 85:09:15
2 Bob Jungels +3:55 +28
3 Davide Formolo +1:48 +2:02
4 Jan Polanc +6:57 +7:38
5 Laurens De Plus +11:47 +1:03:24
6 Simone Petilli +32:57 +1:13:42
7 Sebastian Henao Gomez +18:48 +1:27:45
8 Gregor Muhlberger +12:08 +1:27:59
9 Alexander Foliforov +6:57 +1:34:06
10 François Bidard +13:16 +1:50:49
11 Julien Bernard +13:59 +1:51:22
12 Michal Schlegel +28:11 +1:52:08
13 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +32:57 +1:52:10
14 Carlos Verona +23:23 +2:17:54
15 Valerio Conti +35:55 +2:21:25
16 Clement Chevrier +10:58 +2:41:36
17 Felix Grossschartner +28:11 +2:43:29
18 Quentin Jauregui +13:59 +2:54:31
19 Hugh Carthy +28:11 +2:59:05
20 Dylan Teuns +28:11 +3:00:21
21 Edward Ravasi +28:11 +3:01:36
22 Manuel Senni +23:23 +3:03:01
23 Matvey Mamykin +20:59 +3:07:21
24 Jasper Stuyven +18:37 +3:11:57
25 Julen Amezqueta +32:57 +3:21:49
26 Luka Pibernik +32:57 +3:23:54
27 Giulio Ciccone +32:57 +3:26:14
28 Lukas PÖstlberger +28:11 +3:34:04
29 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +28:11 +3:35:57
30 Evgeny Shalunov +3:51 +3:39:51
31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +28:11 +3:46:00
32 Matej Mohoric +35:55 +3:50:17
33 Mads Pedersen +29:54 +3:55:24
34 Lorenzo Rota +5:05 +4:17:50
35 Davide Martinelli +29:54 +4:20:32
36 Simone Andreetta +35:55 +4:26:08
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM255:26:04
2 AG2R LA MONDIALE+1:03:27
3 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+1:05:55
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+1:10:53
5 FDJ+1:25:01
6 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+1:49:09
7 TEAM SKY+2:02:50
8 ASTANA PRO TEAM+2:03:13
9 TREK - SEGAFREDO+2:19:37
10 TEAM SUNWEB+2:32:22
11 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+2:41:36
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+2:46:10
13 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:49:37
14 ORICA - SCOTT+2:53:09
15 BMC RACING TEAM+2:57:17
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+3:29:17
17 BORA - HANSGROHE+3:34:54
18 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+3:48:54
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+4:27:23
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+6:25:23
22 BARDIANI CSF+9:41:10