1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 18

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 18: Moena to Ortisei/St. Ulrich

Queen stage in the Dolomites. Some of the most well-known passes of the region will be climbed: Pordoi, Valparola, Gardena, and Pinei. Over 137km and approximately 4000 meters of cumulative elevation gain will be made. The final ascent in Valgardena is the same finish as in 2005.

Giro, stage 18: Van Garderen's redemption

Tejay van Garderen
Tejay van Garderen rode to victory in the Giro d’Italia’s stage 18 after spending the day in the breakaway. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

After a Giro d’Italia of discontent, BMC’s Tejay van Garderen turned his fortunes around Thursday with an emphatic win in stage 18 to Ortisei. The American out-sprinted Sky’s Mikel Landa at the end of a mountainous 137-kilometer stage. FDJ’s Thibaut Pinot sprinted to third place after attacking from the group of GC favorites.

“This is my first grand tour victory, and it’s an incredible feeling,” said van Garderen.

Sunweb’s Tom Dumoulin kept his lead despite facing attacks from his rivals in the overall. “Thibaut Pinot took almost a minute on me just because Nibali and Quintana made a pact, clearly. It would be nice if they lost their podium spots with that behavior,” he said.

Top 10, stage 18

  • 1. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, in 3:54:04
  • 2. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :08
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 5. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :11
  • 6. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :24
  • 7. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34
  • 8. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :34
  • 9. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:06
  • 10. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:06

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 80:00:48
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:36
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:58
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:07
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 8. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:48
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:06
  • 10. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:24

Van Garderen and Landa were at the head of affairs on the last of five categorized climbs after riding in the breakaway all day. In addition to a stage win, the Spaniard was riding to pad his lead in the king of the mountains classification. Van Garderen was aiming for a victory to salvage his Giro. His ambitions as a rider for the overall classification in this race went up the road weeks ago.

“It’s been a rough couple of years in grand tours as far as the classification [GC] has been going. I did my best to keep the morale high,” van Garderen said.

Nairo Quintana (Movistar) tried to drop Dumoulin on Passo Gardena, the stage’s third categorized climb. The Dutchman was unflappable. His careful pacing strategy paid off as he brought back the attack over the crest of the mountain.

Up the final climb, Dumoulin tested his legs and was followed by Quintana straight away. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) launched a counterattack, and Pinot followed.

“I was feeling strong so I decided to show them that I am also awake,” Dumoulin said.

Dumoulin found himself frustrated by Quintana and Nibali, who were uncooperative in the chase. “I really hope they end up losing their podium places in Milano. It would make me really happy,” the race leader added, referring to the Colombian and Italian, who sit second and third in the overall, respectively.

Pinot and Pozzovivo were bearing down on van Garderen and Landa, having caught another breakaway rider, Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice). However, they didn’t have enough road left to ride for a win.

“I knew every inch of the road,” added van Garderen, who regularly comes to this part of Italy for training camps.

Despite his local knowledge, van Garderen was wary of Landa in the finale.”He’s a very fast sprinter, very good climber. I tried to play it as best I could. I didn’t know I was going to win until I crossed the line.”

Landa led-out the sprint on the cobbled city streets after the climb’s gradient eased up. Van Garderen waited patiently and pounced on the inside line of the final, sweeping righthand turn, about 150 meters from the line.

The Giro’s mountains continue Friday in stage 19, which features a 14km summit finish that may favor Dumoulin. However, the 191km race from San Candido to Piancavallo may be one of the last chances the climbers have to pull the pink jersey off of his back.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM 3:54:04
2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
3 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +8
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8
5 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +11
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +24
7 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34
8 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +34
9 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06
10 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:06
11 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:06
12 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:12
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:12
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:48
15 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:48
16 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:20
17 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:20
18 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:06
19 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:55
20 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:55
21 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:28
22 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:28
23 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:48
24 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:06
25 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:06
26 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:44
27 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:57
28 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:57
29 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +6:57
30 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:57
31 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:40
32 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:40
33 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:44
34 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +8:44
35 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:23
36 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:16
37 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:18
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18:37
39 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18:37
40 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +18:37
41 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +18:48
42 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +18:48
43 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +18:48
44 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18:48
45 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:59
46 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:57
47 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +32:57
48 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +32:57
49 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +32:57
50 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:57
51 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +32:57
52 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +32:57
53 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32:57
54 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:57
55 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:57
56 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32:57
57 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +32:57
58 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:57
59 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:57
60 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:57
61 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +32:57
62 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +32:57
63 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:57
64 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +32:57
65 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +32:57
66 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:57
67 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +32:57
68 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +32:57
69 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:57
70 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +32:57
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32:57
72 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:57
73 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:57
74 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +32:57
75 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +32:57
76 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32:57
77 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32:57
78 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:57
79 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +32:57
80 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +32:57
81 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:57
82 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:57
83 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +32:57
84 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +32:57
85 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:57
86 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:57
87 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:57
88 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:57
89 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:57
90 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:57
91 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +32:57
92 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +32:57
93 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +32:57
94 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32:57
95 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +32:57
96 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +32:57
97 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +32:57
98 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +32:57
99 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +32:57
100 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +32:57
101 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32:57
102 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +32:57
103 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +33:09
104 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +35:55
105 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:55
106 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:55
107 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:55
108 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:55
109 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:55
110 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:55
111 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:55
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +35:55
113 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:55
114 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +35:55
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:55
116 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +35:55
117 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:55
118 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +35:55
119 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:55
120 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +35:55
121 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:55
122 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:55
123 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:55
124 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +35:55
125 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:55
126 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:55
127 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:55
128 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:55
129 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +35:55
130 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:55
131 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
132 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:55
133 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:55
134 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:55
135 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +35:55
136 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:55
137 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:55
138 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +35:55
139 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:55
140 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +35:55
141 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:55
142 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +35:55
143 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:55
144 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +35:55
145 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
146 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:55
147 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:55
148 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:55
149 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +35:55
150 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:55
151 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:55
152 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +35:55
153 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
154 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:55
155 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +35:55
156 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35:55
157 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
158 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +35:55
159 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
160 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +35:55
161 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +35:55
162 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +35:55
163 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:55
164 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +35:55
165 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +35:55
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 80:00:48
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +31
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:36
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:58
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:07
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:17
8 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:48
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:06
10 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:34
11 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:59
12 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:16
13 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:24
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:08
15 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:18
16 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18:07
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +25:26
18 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +30:27
19 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +30:50
20 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +36:49
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +39:45
22 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +40:46
23 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +42:42
24 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +47:05
25 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +51:27
26 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:00:58
27 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:03:08
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:03:22
29 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:07:04
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:08:45
31 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:36
32 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:14:07
33 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:18:26
34 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:18:49
35 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:20:15
36 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:23:00
37 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:25:11
38 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:25:26
39 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:49
40 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:31:18
41 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:33:28
42 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:36:07
43 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:37:35
44 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:37:57
45 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:39:24
46 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:40:06
47 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:44:14
48 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:46:29
49 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:52:20
50 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:52:50
51 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:53:00
52 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:56:53
53 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:58:16
54 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:58:50
55 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:59:19
56 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:00:28
57 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:00:44
58 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:01:33
59 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:01:39
60 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:02:29
61 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:04:49
62 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:04:58
63 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:06:59
64 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +2:07:13
65 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:08:41
66 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:09:58
67 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:10:24
68 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2:13:11
69 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:18:35
70 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +2:21:31
71 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:23:14
72 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:23:26
73 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:29:27
74 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:30:45
75 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:32:58
76 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:33:17
77 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:33:39
78 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:34:47
79 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:34:52
80 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:35:04
81 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:36:32
82 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:40:55
83 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:43:06
84 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:46:05
85 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:46:21
86 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:47:37
87 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:48:52
88 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:51:10
89 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:52:29
90 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:53:15
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:53:33
92 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:55:05
93 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:55:59
94 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:57:30
95 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:57:44
96 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:59:36
97 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:01:49
98 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:03:10
99 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:04:32
100 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:09:05
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:09:29
102 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:10:22
103 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +3:13:15
104 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:14:57
105 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:15:53
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +3:16:30
107 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:16:37
108 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:17:19
109 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:19:57
110 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:20:56
111 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:21:20
112 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:22:15
113 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:22:40
114 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +3:23:13
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:23:31
116 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:23:40
117 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:23:50
118 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:24:37
119 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:24:39
120 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:24:54
121 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:26:27
122 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:27:26
123 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:28:03
124 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:30:01
125 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +3:31:27
126 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:32:37
127 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:32:38
128 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:33:16
129 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:34:42
130 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:34:59
131 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:35:10
132 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:36:00
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:36:46
134 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:37:25
135 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:37:33
136 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:37:35
137 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:40:51
138 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:40:57
139 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:41:30
140 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:41:42
141 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +3:42:53
142 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:42:59
143 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:43:25
144 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:45:40
145 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:47:48
146 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:48:59
147 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:51:27
148 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:54:28
149 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:58:21
150 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +4:03:17
151 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:03:51
152 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:04:40
153 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:04:47
154 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:05:59
155 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:06:05
156 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:06:29
157 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:15:24
158 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:15:54
159 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:20:17
160 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:22:19
161 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:28:12
162 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:30:48
163 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:31:27
164 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:33:52
165 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:50:09
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 96
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Pavel Brutt 76
8 Roberto Ferrari 70
9 Eugert Zhupa 70
10 Silvan Dillier 68
11 Tom Dumoulin 2 67
12 Bob Jungels 61
13 Nairo Quintana 1 56
14 Simone Andreetta 52
15 Thibaut Pinot 9 52
16 Vincenzo Nibali 52
17 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
18 Mikel Landa Meana 12 48
19 Ilnur Zakarin 5 46
20 Maciej Paterski 42
21 Enrico Battaglin 40
22 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
23 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 39
24 Adam Yates 37
25 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 36
26 Evgeny Shalunov 36
27 Pierre Rolland 34
28 Luis León Sanchez 34
29 Marco Marcato 33
30 Matej Mohoric 32
31 Mirco Maestri 32
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz 30
33 Giovanni Visconti 27
34 Domenico Pozzovivo 7 25
35 Bauke Mollema 3 25
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
37 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
38 Michael Woods 22
39 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
40 Ilia Koshevoy 21
41 Iljo Keisse 20
42 Ivan Rovny 20
43 Natnael Berhane 16
44 Jan Tratnik 16
45 Sergey Firsanov 16
46 Sergey Lagutin 15
47 Tejay Van Garderen 15 15
48 Jan Polanc 15
49 Enrico Barbin 12
50 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
52 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
53 Cesare Benedetti 11
54 Valerio Conti 11
55 Steven Kruijswijk 4 10
56 Dario Cataldo 10
57 Lukasz Owsian 10
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Pieter Serry 10
60 Philip Deignan 9
61 Jan Barta 9
62 Manuele Boaro 8
63 Dries Devenyns 8
64 Diego Rosa 8
65 Rory Sutherland 8
66 Matteo Busato 7
67 Felix Grossschartner 7
68 Vasil Kiryienka 6
69 Jan Hirt 6 6
70 Davide Formolo 6
71 Maxime Monfort 6
72 Patrick Konrad 6
73 Gregor Muhlberger 6
74 Simone Petilli 6
75 Jérémy Roy 6
76 Matteo Montaguti 6
77 Salvatore Puccio 6
78 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
79 Johann Van Zyl 4
80 Davide Villella 4
81 Valerio Agnoli 4
82 Eros Capecchi 4
83 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
84 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
85 Franco Pellizotti 3
86 José Mendes 3
87 Jos Van Emden 3
88 Moreno Hofland 3
89 Rudy Molard 2
90 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
91 Simone Ponzi 2
92 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
93 Svein Tuft 2
94 Davide Martinelli 2
95 Hubert Dupont 1
96 Joseph Rosskopf 1
97 Luka Mezgec 1
98 Julien Bernard 1
99 Laurens De Plus 1
100 Lars Ytting Bak 1
101 Maxim Belkov 1
102 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
103 Matvey Mamykin -5
104 Laurens Ten Dam -5
105 Cristian Rodriguez Martin -5
106 Steve Morabito -5
107 Enrico Gasparotto -5
108 Tomasz Marczynski -4
109 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -1
110 Jose Rojas -1
111 Chad Haga -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 189
2 Luis León Sanchez 108
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 104
4 Nairo Quintana 64
5 Pierre Rolland 56
6 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
7 Tom Dumoulin 51
8 Diego Rosa 49
9 Ilnur Zakarin 47
10 Jan Polanc 46
11 Thibaut Pinot 41
12 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
13 Jan Hirt 30
14 Laurens De Plus 27
15 Steven Kruijswijk 26
16 Tejay Van Garderen 24
17 Vincenzo Nibali 24
18 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
19 Sergey Firsanov 23
20 Pavel Brutt 23
21 Matej Mohoric 23
22 Natnael Berhane 22
23 Domenico Pozzovivo 19
24 Philip Deignan 18
25 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 16
26 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski 16
27 Davide Villella 16
28 Simone Andreetta 15
29 Mirco Maestri 15
30 Joseph Rosskopf 12
31 Marco Marcato 10
32 Rudy Molard 9
33 Bauke Mollema 9
34 Dario Cataldo 9
35 Cesare Benedetti 9
36 Giovanni Visconti 8
37 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
38 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
39 Silvan Dillier 6
40 Julen Amezqueta 6
41 Evgeny Shalunov 6
42 Eugert Zhupa 6
43 Adam Yates 5
44 Eugenio Alafaci 4
45 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
46 Ruben Plaza 4
47 Ivan Rovny 4
48 Bob Jungels 3
49 Maciej Paterski 3
50 Jan Tratnik 3
51 Valerio Conti 3
52 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
53 Jasper Stuyven 2
54 Jose Rojas 2
55 Rory Sutherland 2
56 Matteo Montaguti 2
57 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
58 Ilia Koshevoy 1
59 Manuele Boaro 1
60 Enrico Barbin 1
61 Kanstantsin Siutsou 1
62 Alexander Foliforov 1
63 Franco Pellizotti 1
64 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
65 Branislau Samoilau 1
66 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Adam Yates +7:54 80:07:54
2 Bob Jungels +7:54 +28
3 Davide Formolo +7:54 +53
4 Jan Polanc +2:14 +5:18
5 Simone Petilli +7:54 +53:52
6 Laurens De Plus +32:57 +59:58
7 Gregor Muhlberger +10:16 +1:24:12
8 Alexander Foliforov +7:54 +1:26:22
9 Michal Schlegel +32:57 +1:32:18
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +7:54 +1:33:00
11 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +7:54 +1:37:08
12 Julien Bernard +32:57 +1:45:44
13 François Bidard +32:57 +1:45:54
14 Valerio Conti +1:02 +2:01:35
15 Carlos Verona +18:48 +2:02:52
16 Felix Grossschartner +32:57 +2:23:39
17 Clement Chevrier +32:57 +2:38:59
18 Hugh Carthy +32:57 +2:39:15
19 Dylan Teuns +32:57 +2:40:31
20 Edward Ravasi +35:55 +2:41:46
21 Manuel Senni +35:55 +2:47:59
22 Quentin Jauregui +32:57 +2:48:53
23 Jasper Stuyven +7:54 +2:50:24
24 Matvey Mamykin +35:55 +2:54:43
25 Julen Amezqueta +24 +3:01:59
26 Luka Pibernik +7:54 +3:08:47
27 Lukas PÖstlberger +35:55 +3:14:14
28 Giulio Ciccone +7:54 +3:15:09
29 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +32:57 +3:16:07
30 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +35:55 +3:26:10
31 Matej Mohoric +13:04 +3:30:27
32 Mads Pedersen +32:57 +3:33:51
33 Evgeny Shalunov +32:57 +3:44:21
34 Davide Martinelli +35:55 +3:58:59
35 Simone Andreetta +7:54 +4:08:48
36 Lorenzo Rota +35:55 +4:21:06
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM240:20:15
2 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+57:13
3 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+58:07
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE+59:16
5 FDJ+1:24:30
6 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+1:40:05
7 TEAM SKY+1:58:22
8 TEAM SUNWEB+2:09:16
9 ASTANA PRO TEAM+2:10:00
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+2:11:56
11 BMC RACING TEAM+2:13:06
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+2:16:24
13 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:26:13
14 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+2:34:36
15 ORICA - SCOTT+2:38:56
16 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+2:55:21
17 BORA - HANSGROHE+3:10:43
18 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+3:15:46
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+3:50:30
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+6:17:00
22 BARDIANI CSF+9:30:47