1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 17

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 17: Tirano to Canazei

The stage features an intermediate level of difficulty. The course starts off with the Aprica ascent and the Passo del Tonale. After a long descent in Val di Sole and Val di Non the route climbs up in Val di Cembra and then in Val di Fiemme and Fassa. The final 70km run mildly uphill leading into the finish possibly with a few riders sprint.

T17_Canazei_alt

Stage 17: Rolland gives breakaway the slip

Pierre Rolland
Pierre Rolland relished victory in the Giro’s stage 17. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Two years after his Cannondale-Drapac team’s last grand tour stage win, Pierre Rolland soloed to victory Wednesday in stage 17 of the Giro d’Italia. The Frenchman infiltrated a massive all-day breakaway on a 219km transition stage to Canazei. After the attacks flew in the final 15 kilometers, Rolland timed his escape perfectly, riding alone to the win. Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) was second, and Rory Sutherland (Movistar) sprinted to third.

“It’s just so happy. I waited for this moment so long time,” said Rolland. “In 2015, I finished second in the Tour de France stage, and last year is just one complicated year for me. I crashed two times in the Tour de France. It’s a long wait.”

The overall standings remained unchanged. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) remains in the pink jersey with a narrow lead, 31 seconds to Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Top 10, stage 17

  • 1. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, in 5:42:56
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :24
  • 3. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 4. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :24
  • 5. Matteo BUSATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :24
  • 6. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :24
  • 7. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :24
  • 8. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :24
  • 9. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :24
  • 10. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 76:05:38
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:40
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:49
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:35
  • 9. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:20
  • 10. Jan POLANC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 6:33

Three categorized climbs punctuated the first half of the stage. Rolland made the early move and was first to the top of the Aprica and Passo del Tonale climbs.

After the stage’s first two challenges, Rolland decided to drop back to a chase group of about 40 riders, which included his teammate, Mike Woods. Eventually, the chase caught the two leaders, Matej Mohoric (UAE Team Emirates) and Pavel Brutt (Rusvelo).

“The big group is never easy to manage it’s like a lottery. At the end everyone is dead,” said Rolland.

With a lead of about nine minutes on the peloton, 25 kilometers from the finish, the breakaway riders knew they’d stay away. So, the attacks began. Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) had a promising solo escape, but he was caught.

Rolland made the winning attack with about 7.5km remaining. Woods played a key role in marking the chase group. “One moment I go and my teammate Michael Woods is there. If the group comes back he is there for the sprint,” said Rolland.

The Giro will serve up another decisive mountain stage on Wednesday. Stage 18 will feature five categorized climbs and an uphill finish in Ortisei.

“It will be full gas from the start. A really hard day,” Dumoulin said about the Thursday stage. “But we have to stay calm and see what happens. They will attack me. I expect Vincenzo [Nibali] and Nairo [Quintana] to make it very hard for me tomorrow.”

Nibali, looking to win the race for the third time on its 100th edition, said, “We have to try, because if you don’t you end up left with regrets.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 5:42:56
2 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24
3 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24
4 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +24
5 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +24
6 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +24
7 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +24
8 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24
9 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24
10 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24
11 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +24
12 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
13 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +24
14 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +27
15 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:02
16 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:18
17 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:14
18 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:14
19 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:14
20 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:14
21 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:14
22 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:14
23 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:14
24 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:14
25 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:54
26 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +7:54
27 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
28 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
29 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7:54
30 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
31 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
32 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
33 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
34 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:54
35 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
36 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
37 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +7:54
38 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:54
39 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
40 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
41 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:54
42 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
43 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
44 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:54
45 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
46 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +7:54
47 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
48 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:54
49 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:54
50 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:54
51 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:54
52 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
53 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +7:54
54 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
55 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
56 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
57 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +7:54
58 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:54
59 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:54
60 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
61 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +7:54
62 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:54
63 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:54
64 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
65 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
66 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +7:54
67 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
68 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:54
69 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:54
70 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
71 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:54
72 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:54
73 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:54
74 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:54
75 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
76 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
77 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:54
78 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
79 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
80 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:54
81 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
82 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:54
83 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +7:54
84 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
85 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:54
86 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:54
87 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +7:54
88 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:54
89 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
90 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
91 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +7:54
92 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +7:54
93 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +7:54
94 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +7:54
95 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +7:54
96 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:54
97 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +7:54
98 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:54
99 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
100 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
101 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
102 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:54
103 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:54
104 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:54
105 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:54
106 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +7:54
107 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
108 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
109 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
110 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:54
111 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:54
112 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
113 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:54
114 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +7:54
115 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:54
116 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:54
117 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:54
118 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
119 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:54
120 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:54
121 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:54
122 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:54
123 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:54
124 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
125 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +7:54
126 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:54
127 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:54
128 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:54
129 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:14
130 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:14
131 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:14
132 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:00
133 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:00
134 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +10:00
135 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +10:00
136 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:00
137 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:09
138 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:04
139 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +11:36
140 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:04
141 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +13:04
142 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:04
143 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:04
144 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:04
145 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:48
146 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:48
147 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:19
148 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +14:19
149 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:20
150 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:20
151 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:20
152 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:20
153 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:20
154 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:20
155 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:29
156 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +20:47
157 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +20:47
158 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +20:47
159 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +20:50
160 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +22:44
161 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:44
162 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +22:44
163 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +22:44
164 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:44
165 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:44
166 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +30:26
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB
DNF Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES
DNS Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 76:05:38
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +31
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:38
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:05
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:49
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:35
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:20
10 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:33
11 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:00
12 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:16
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:17
14 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:29
15 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:26
16 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:02
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +25:20
18 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:50
19 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:27
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:07
21 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +30:15
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +31:31
23 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +35:13
24 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +36:51
25 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +38:05
26 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +41:01
27 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +41:58
28 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +45:53
29 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46:35
30 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +50:22
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51:14
32 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +53:35
33 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +54:51
34 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +55:58
35 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:02:46
36 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:07:33
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:29
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10:14
39 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:11
40 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11:40
41 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:12:23
42 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:41
43 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:15:22
44 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:18:26
45 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:20:29
46 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:59
47 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:21:09
48 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:22:08
49 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:22:24
50 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:24:01
51 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:25:02
52 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:26:25
53 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:27:28
54 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27:37
55 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:29:48
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:30:38
57 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:32:58
58 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:33:07
59 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:33:52
60 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:34:35
61 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:35:08
62 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:35:22
63 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:38:33
64 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:39:51
65 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:43:51
66 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:49:40
67 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:51:23
68 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:16
69 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:54:40
70 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55:40
71 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:57:36
72 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:58:09
73 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:58:50
74 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:58:54
75 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:01:26
76 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:01:43
77 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:02:56
78 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:03:01
79 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:03:13
80 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:08:17
81 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:09:04
82 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:14:03
83 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14:14
84 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14:30
85 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14:53
86 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:15:46
87 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:16:21
88 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:17:40
89 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:20:16
90 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:21:24
91 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:21:42
92 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:22:12
93 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:22:55
94 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:24:08
95 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:24:47
96 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:27:00
97 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:28:21
98 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:32:41
99 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:34:40
100 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:35:33
101 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:37:14
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +2:38:26
103 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:39:59
104 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +2:41:41
105 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:41:48
106 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:42:30
107 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:43:06
108 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:44:02
109 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:45:08
110 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:46:31
111 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:48:42
112 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:49:01
113 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:49:05
114 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:50:24
115 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:50:49
116 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +2:51:22
117 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:51:38
118 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:49
119 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:52:37
120 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:52:46
121 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:52:48
122 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:53:03
123 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:54:45
124 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:55:12
125 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:56:12
126 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:57:49
127 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:58:27
128 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:59:24
129 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:59:53
130 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:00:21
131 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:00:46
132 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:01:11
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:01:57
134 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:02:44
135 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:46
136 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:03:08
137 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:05:34
138 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:06:41
139 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:06:53
140 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +3:08:04
141 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:08:36
142 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:09:00
143 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09:06
144 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:10:51
145 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:11:08
146 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:12:59
147 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:14:10
148 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:19:36
149 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:19:39
150 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:23:32
151 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:28:28
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:29:02
153 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:29:58
154 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:31:10
155 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:31:16
156 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:31:40
157 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:32:49
158 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:40:35
159 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:41:05
160 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:45:28
161 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:47:30
162 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:53:23
163 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:55:59
164 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:56:38
165 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:59:03
166 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:15:20
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 96
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Pavel Brutt 76
8 Eugert Zhupa 70
9 Roberto Ferrari 70
10 Silvan Dillier 68
11 Tom Dumoulin 65
12 Bob Jungels 61
13 Nairo Quintana 55
14 Simone Andreetta 52
15 Vincenzo Nibali 52
16 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
17 Thibaut Pinot 43
18 Maciej Paterski 42
19 Ilnur Zakarin 41
20 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
21 Enrico Battaglin 40
22 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 12 39
23 Adam Yates 37
24 Mikel Landa Meana 36
25 Evgeny Shalunov 36
26 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18 36
27 Luis León Sanchez 34
28 Pierre Rolland 25 34
29 Marco Marcato 33
30 Mirco Maestri 32
31 Matej Mohoric 32
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz 3 30
33 Giovanni Visconti 27
34 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
36 Michael Woods 2 22
37 Bauke Mollema 22
38 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
39 Ilia Koshevoy 21
40 Ivan Rovny 20
41 Iljo Keisse 20
42 Domenico Pozzovivo 18
43 Sergey Firsanov 16
44 Jan Tratnik 16
45 Sergey Lagutin 15
46 Jan Polanc 15
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
48 Natnael Berhane 12
49 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
50 Enrico Barbin 12
51 Cesare Benedetti 11
52 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
53 Valerio Conti 11
54 Lukasz Owsian 10
55 Dario Cataldo 10
56 Mads Pedersen 10
57 Pieter Serry 10
58 Jan Barta 9
59 Philip Deignan 8
60 Rory Sutherland 8 8
61 Dries Devenyns 5 8
62 Matteo Busato 6 7
63 Felix Grossschartner 4 7
64 Gregor Muhlberger 6
65 Simone Petilli 6
66 Davide Formolo 6
67 Vasil Kiryienka 6
68 Maxime Monfort 6
69 Jérémy Roy 6
70 Salvatore Puccio 6
71 Matteo Montaguti 6
72 Steven Kruijswijk 6
73 Patrick Konrad 6
74 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
75 Davide Villella 4
76 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
77 Valerio Agnoli 4
78 Johann Van Zyl 4
79 Eros Capecchi 4
80 Franco Pellizotti 3
81 Moreno Hofland 3
82 José Mendes 3
83 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
84 Jos Van Emden 3
85 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
86 Simone Ponzi 2
87 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
88 Jasper De Buyst 2
89 Davide Martinelli 2
90 Svein Tuft 2
91 Rudy Molard 2
92 Maxim Belkov 1
93 Julien Bernard 1 1
94 Laurens De Plus 1
95 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
96 Luka Mezgec 1
97 Lars Ytting Bak 1
98 Hubert Dupont 1
99 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
100 Cristian Rodriguez Martin -5
101 Steve Morabito -5
102 Matvey Mamykin -5
103 Laurens Ten Dam -5
104 Enrico Gasparotto -5
105 Tomasz Marczynski -4
106 Chad Haga -1
107 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 124
2 Luis León Sanchez 108
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 89
4 Nairo Quintana 62
5 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
6 Pierre Rolland 56
7 Tom Dumoulin 51
8 Jan Polanc 46
9 Ilnur Zakarin 46
10 Thibaut Pinot 35
11 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
12 Laurens De Plus 27
13 Steven Kruijswijk 26
14 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
15 Sergey Firsanov 23
16 Matej Mohoric 23
17 Pavel Brutt 23
18 Vincenzo Nibali 20
19 Mirco Maestri 15
20 Simone Andreetta 15
21 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 14
22 Jan Hirt 14
23 Philip Deignan 12
24 Marco Marcato 10
25 Domenico Pozzovivo 10
26 Cesare Benedetti 9
27 Dario Cataldo 9
28 Bauke Mollema 9
29 Rudy Molard 9
30 Giovanni Visconti 8
31 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
32 Davide Villella 7
33 Eugert Zhupa 6
34 Silvan Dillier 6
35 Evgeny Shalunov 6
36 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
37 Julen Amezqueta 6
38 Adam Yates 5
39 Ruben Plaza 4
40 Eugenio Alafaci 4
41 Ivan Rovny 4
42 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
43 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
44 Maciej Paterski 3
45 Valerio Conti 3
46 Bob Jungels 3
47 Jan Tratnik 3
48 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
49 Rory Sutherland 2
50 Jasper Stuyven 2
51 Jose Rojas 2
52 Matteo Montaguti 2
53 Franco Pellizotti 1
54 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
55 Ilia Koshevoy 1
56 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
57 Enrico Barbin 1
58 Branislau Samoilau 1
59 Manuele Boaro 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +1:35 76:10:13
2 Jan Polanc +5:10 +1:58
3 Adam Yates +1:35 +2:25
4 Davide Formolo +1:26 +2:42
5 Simone Petilli +5:19 +24:32
6 Laurens De Plus +27 +30:38
7 Michal Schlegel +7:54 +1:02:58
8 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +47:22 +1:07:48
9 Julien Bernard +24 +1:16:24
10 François Bidard +7:54 +1:16:34
11 Gregor Muhlberger +7:54 +1:17:33
12 Sebastian Henao Gomez +30:07 +1:17:49
13 Alexander Foliforov +24:33 +1:23:02
14 Valerio Conti +40:26 +1:29:17
15 Carlos Verona +7:54 +1:47:41
16 Felix Grossschartner +24 +1:54:19
17 Edward Ravasi +10:00 +2:09:28
18 Clement Chevrier +7:54 +2:09:39
19 Hugh Carthy +7:54 +2:09:55
20 Dylan Teuns +7:54 +2:11:11
21 Manuel Senni +7:54 +2:15:41
22 Quentin Jauregui +7:54 +2:19:33
23 Matvey Mamykin +19:20 +2:22:25
24 Julen Amezqueta +33:08 +2:32:39
25 Jasper Stuyven +47:22 +2:35:24
26 Luka Pibernik +51:21 +2:39:27
27 Lukas PÖstlberger +10:00 +2:41:56
28 Giulio Ciccone +47:08 +2:45:49
29 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +20:47 +2:46:47
30 Jasper De Buyst +9:14 +2:50:10
31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +11:04 +2:53:52
32 Matej Mohoric +47:22 +2:58:09
33 Mads Pedersen +7:54 +3:04:31
34 Evgeny Shalunov +10:00 +3:15:01
35 Davide Martinelli +22:44 +3:26:41
36 Simone Andreetta +52:15 +3:36:30
37 Lorenzo Rota +20:50 +3:48:48
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM228:30:42
2 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+34:35
3 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+51:20
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE+54:39
5 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+56:32
6 FDJ+57:34
7 ASTANA PRO TEAM+1:09:39
8 TEAM SUNWEB+1:23:57
9 TREK - SEGAFREDO+1:27:09
10 BMC RACING TEAM+1:28:53
11 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+1:32:08
12 TEAM SKY+1:39:58
13 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+1:43:17
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+1:52:20
15 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+2:08:38
16 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+2:17:02
17 ORICA - SCOTT+2:17:33
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+2:29:45
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+2:40:55
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+4:42:32
22 BARDIANI CSF+7:53:21