1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 16

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 16: Rovetta to Bormio

The Alpine queen stage features approximately 5,400 meters cumulative elevation gain. The course runs first on a mild climb heading to Edolo and then climbs up the Mortirolo from Monno (only done once before in 1990). The parcours takes a pass over the finish line in Bormio, climbs up the Passo dello Stelvio (Cima Coppi) and reaches Prato allo Stelvio and Glorenza, crosses the borders to Switzerland and clears the Umbrail Pass leading back to Italy, just 3km from the Stelvio summit, and running down to Bormio.

Stage 16: Nibali wins; Dumoulin dumps time but leads

Aggressive riding paid off for Vincenzo Nibali in stage 16 of the Giro d’Italia. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Italy can finally celebrate a stage win in the 100th Giro d’Italia after Vincenzo Nibali pounced in stage 16 to win on Tuesday. Overall leader Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) ceded more than two minutes due to stomach problems in the queen stage, but he did not lose his pink jersey.

“I wasn’t thinking of delivering the first stage win for Italy. I knew it would be very difficult to make it,” Nibali said.

Bahrain-Merida’s Nibali chased up to Mikel Landa (Sky) on the final descent of the Stelvio and pipped the Spaniard in Bormio. Nairo Quintana (Movistar) went over the top of the final climb, Umbrailpass, but he couldn’t follow Nibali down the twisting, treacherous descent.

Stage 16, top 10

  • 1. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, in 6:24:22
  • 2. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 3. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :12
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :34
  • 6. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:26
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:35
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:35
  • 9. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:35
  • 10. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 1:35

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 70:14:48
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 3. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:38
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:40
  • 6. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 7. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:49
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:35
  • 9. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:20
  • 10. Adam YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:00

Dumoulin started the climb-heavy 222km ride from Rovetta to Bormio with a lead of 2 minutes, 41 seconds on Colombian rival Quintana.

But after an unscheduled toilet stop, the big Dutchman was left desperately chasing through the mountains before saving the pink jersey by just 31 seconds. Dumoulin, already without teammates following a punishing first few hours in the saddle, fought hard to limit the damage.

“I just had some problems. I needed to take a dump,” Dumoulin said. “I started to feel it in the downhill of the Stelvio and I had to stop. Back on the bike I decided to fight and draw conclusions after the finish. I’m still in the maglia rosa but I’m above all very disappointed.”

Eventually, on the third and final categorized climb of the day, the early breakaway of Landa, Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo), and Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice) disintegrated.

Landa rode on alone, but once Nibali attacked late in the climb, the gap was down to a matter of seconds. Nibali crested the mountain with Quintana, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha).

Nibali’s notorious descending skills paid off as he bridged to Landa and scooped up a few seconds on Quintana, as well as the stage win.

“It’s the victory of a complete rider,” Nibali added. “I had to be consistent from start to finish in a long and difficult stage. At the end I had to be an aggressive climber, a good downhill rider and a sprinter.”

Given his circumstances, Dumoulin won plaudits for a gutsy ride up the 13.4km climb to the summit of the Stelvio from the Swiss side of the mountain.

He crested with a deficit of just over two minutes on Nibali and Quintana, and doubled his efforts on the sinuous downhill before crossing the finish 2:17 down on Nibali.

On Sunday, Quintana thanked Dumoulin for slowing the pace of the peloton when he crashed so he could catch up. “It was a nice gesture from a big rival and a great person,” said Quintana.

On his way to reigniting his own pink jersey bid Quintana didn’t return the favor.

“It was a very positive day, with really good teamwork,” said the diminutive Colombian. “We knew we could pull back time on the leader [Dumoulin] today one way or another.

“Of course I would have liked to take five minutes but the reality is you often want to do something but doing it is another story. But we’re satisfied enough with what we’ve done today.”

Wednesday’s 219-kilometer stage from Tirano to Canazei will be mountainous but not as severe as stage 16.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA 6:24:22
2 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
3 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +12
4 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +24
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +34
6 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:26
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:35
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:35
9 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:35
10 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:35
11 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:35
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:35
13 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:18
14 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:10
15 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +5:17
16 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +5:19
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +6:07
18 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:41
19 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:41
20 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:30
21 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:46
22 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:46
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:46
24 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:46
25 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:46
26 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:52
27 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:05
28 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:10
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +16:36
30 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:36
31 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18:38
32 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:38
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +20:27
34 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:42
35 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +20:42
36 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +21:51
37 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:17
38 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +22:27
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +22:27
40 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +22:27
41 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:27
42 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:27
43 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23:23
44 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +23:23
45 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:23
46 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:42
47 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +24:33
48 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +24:33
49 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +24:37
50 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +24:52
51 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:03
52 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +25:14
53 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:51
54 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +29:48
55 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +29:48
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +30:07
57 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +30:07
58 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +30:07
59 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:08
60 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +33:08
61 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33:08
62 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:08
63 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +33:08
64 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +33:08
65 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +33:08
66 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +33:08
67 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +33:08
68 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:08
69 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +33:08
70 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +33:08
71 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +33:08
72 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +33:08
73 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +33:08
74 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +33:08
75 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +33:08
76 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +33:25
77 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +33:58
78 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +34:44
79 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +34:44
80 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +36:10
81 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +37:18
82 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +37:18
83 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +40:01
84 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:26
85 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:26
86 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +40:26
87 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +40:26
88 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +40:26
89 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +40:26
90 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40:26
91 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +40:26
92 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +40:26
93 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +40:26
94 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +47:08
95 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +47:08
96 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +47:08
97 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +47:08
98 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +47:08
99 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +47:08
100 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +47:08
101 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +47:08
102 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +47:22
103 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +47:22
104 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +47:22
105 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +47:22
106 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +47:22
107 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +47:22
108 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +47:22
109 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +47:22
110 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +47:22
111 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +47:22
112 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +47:22
113 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47:22
114 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +47:22
115 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +47:22
116 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +47:22
117 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +47:22
118 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:22
119 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:22
120 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:22
121 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +47:22
122 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +47:22
123 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +47:22
124 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +47:22
125 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +47:22
126 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +47:22
127 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +47:22
128 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47:22
129 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +47:22
130 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +47:22
131 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +47:22
132 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +47:22
133 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +47:22
134 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +47:22
135 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +47:22
136 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +47:39
137 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +47:39
138 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +51:21
139 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +51:21
140 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +51:21
141 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +51:21
142 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +51:21
143 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +51:21
144 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +51:21
145 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +51:21
146 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:21
147 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +51:21
148 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +51:21
149 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +51:21
150 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +51:21
151 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +51:21
152 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51:21
153 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +51:21
154 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +51:21
155 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +51:21
156 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +52:04
157 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +52:08
158 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +52:08
159 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +52:08
160 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +52:15
161 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +52:15
162 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +52:18
163 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:18
164 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +52:22
165 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +52:22
166 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +52:22
167 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:28
168 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:28
169 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +52:32
DNF Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM
DNF Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
DNF Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM
DNF Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
DNF Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY
DNS Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF
DNS William Bonnet (France) FDJ
DNS Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT
DNS Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 70:14:48
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +31
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:12
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:38
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:05
7 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:49
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:35
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:20
10 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:00
11 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:17
12 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +11:29
13 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:13
14 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:26
15 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:46
16 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:02
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +25:20
18 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +26:50
19 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:27
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +29:07
21 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +30:15
22 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +36:51
23 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +39:07
24 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +41:58
25 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +42:40
26 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +45:39
27 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +45:53
28 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46:35
29 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +48:31
30 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +51:14
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +53:35
32 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +56:58
33 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +1:02:46
34 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:02:55
35 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:03:28
36 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:07:33
37 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:29
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:10:14
39 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:11
40 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:11:30
41 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:12:23
42 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:13:36
43 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:13:41
44 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:15:22
45 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:16:02
46 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:16:20
47 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:20:29
48 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:21:09
49 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:22:08
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:22:24
51 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:24:01
52 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +1:26:15
53 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27:37
54 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28:29
55 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:29:48
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:30:38
57 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:32:58
58 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:33:07
59 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:34:35
60 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:35:08
61 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:35:22
62 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:37:57
63 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:38:33
64 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:39:51
65 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:44
66 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:44:30
67 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:51:13
68 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:16
69 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:54:40
70 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:55:40
71 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:57:36
72 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:58:03
73 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:58:09
74 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +2:01:26
75 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:01:43
76 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +2:03:01
77 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:04:30
78 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:06:25
79 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:08:17
80 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +2:08:36
81 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:11:57
82 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:14:14
83 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14:30
84 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:14:53
85 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:15:24
86 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:15:46
87 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:16:34
88 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:20:16
89 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:21:24
90 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:21:42
91 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +2:22:01
92 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:22:12
93 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:24:08
94 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:24:47
95 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:25:10
96 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:28:21
97 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:30:25
98 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:30:26
99 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:31:40
100 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:33:27
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:34:40
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +2:38:26
103 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +2:38:29
104 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:39:23
105 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:39:59
106 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +2:41:41
107 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:44:02
108 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:44:25
109 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:44:44
110 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:45:08
111 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:46:28
112 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:47:28
113 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:47:28
114 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:48:13
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:48:42
116 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:49:01
117 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:49:05
118 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:50:24
119 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:51:49
120 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:52:37
121 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:52:46
122 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:52:48
123 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:53:25
124 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:55:12
125 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:55:17
126 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:55:17
127 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:56:12
128 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:57:18
129 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:57:36
130 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:57:49
131 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:58:09
132 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:58:33
133 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:59:24
134 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:00:33
135 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:01:57
136 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:02:46
137 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:03:08
138 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:04:23
139 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:04:37
140 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:05:33
141 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:05:34
142 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:06:26
143 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:06:41
144 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +3:08:04
145 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:08:36
146 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09:06
147 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:10:51
148 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +3:11:08
149 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:14:10
150 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:15:57
151 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:16:26
152 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:16:50
153 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:17:02
154 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:17:30
155 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:18:17
156 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:23:32
157 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:23:33
158 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:25:35
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:29:02
160 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +3:30:56
161 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:32:40
162 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:32:49
163 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:32:53
164 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:40:27
165 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +3:41:05
166 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:41:48
167 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:50:49
168 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:52:38
169 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:10:10
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 86
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Eugert Zhupa 70
8 Roberto Ferrari 70
9 Silvan Dillier 68
10 Pavel Brutt 66
11 Tom Dumoulin 65
12 Bob Jungels 3 61
13 Nairo Quintana 9 55
14 Vincenzo Nibali 15 52
15 Simone Andreetta 52
16 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
17 Phil Bauhaus 48
18 Thibaut Pinot 1 43
19 Sacha Modolo 43
20 Maciej Paterski 42
21 Ilnur Zakarin 6 41
22 Enrico Battaglin 40
23 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
24 Adam Yates 2 37
25 Mikel Landa Meana 12 36
26 Evgeny Shalunov 36
27 Luis León Sanchez 34
28 Marco Marcato 33
29 Mirco Maestri 32
30 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
31 Giovanni Visconti 27
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz 27
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
34 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
35 Bauke Mollema 4 22
36 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
37 Ilia Koshevoy 21
38 Jan Polanc 20
39 Michael Woods 20
40 Ivan Rovny 20
41 Matej Mohoric 20
42 Sergey Lagutin 20
43 Iljo Keisse 20
44 Domenico Pozzovivo 7 18
45 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18
46 Sergey Firsanov 16
47 Jan Tratnik 16
48 Natnael Berhane 12
49 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
50 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
51 Igor Anton Hernandez 11
52 Cesare Benedetti 11
53 Valerio Conti 11
54 Enrico Barbin 11
55 Dario Cataldo 10
56 Lukasz Owsian 10
57 Pieter Serry 10
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Pierre Rolland 9
60 Jan Barta 9
61 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda 8
62 Philip Deignan 8
63 Daniele Bennati 8
64 Davide Formolo 5 6
65 Steven Kruijswijk 6
66 Maxime Monfort 6
67 Simone Petilli 6
68 Gregor Muhlberger 6
69 Patrick Konrad 6
70 Matteo Montaguti 6
71 Vasil Kiryienka 6
72 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
73 Eros Capecchi 4
74 Chad Haga 4
75 Valerio Agnoli 4
76 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
77 Davide Villella 4
78 Johann Van Zyl 4
79 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
80 Franco Pellizotti 3
81 José Mendes 3
82 Moreno Hofland 3
83 Salvatore Puccio 3
84 Jos Van Emden 3
85 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
86 Rudy Molard 2
87 Jérémy Roy 2
88 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
89 Svein Tuft 2
90 Simone Ponzi 2
91 Jasper De Buyst 2
92 Davide Martinelli 2
93 Dries Devenyns 2
94 Hubert Dupont 1
95 Tomasz Marczynski 1
96 Laurens De Plus 1
97 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
98 Matteo Busato 1
99 Maxim Belkov 1
100 Luka Mezgec 1
101 Lars Ytting Bak 1
102 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
103 Laurens Ten Dam -5
104 Cristian Rodriguez Martin -5
105 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Mikel Landa Meana 124
2 Luis León Sanchez 108
3 Omar Fraile Matarranz 85
4 Nairo Quintana 62
5 Igor Anton Hernandez 56
6 Tom Dumoulin 51
7 Ilnur Zakarin 46
8 Jan Polanc 46
9 Thibaut Pinot 35
10 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
11 Steven Kruijswijk 26
12 Pierre Rolland 26
13 Laurens De Plus 26
14 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
15 Vincenzo Nibali 20
16 Sergey Firsanov 17
17 Mirco Maestri 15
18 Simone Andreetta 15
19 Jan Hirt 14
20 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez 14
21 Philip Deignan 12
22 Domenico Pozzovivo 10
23 Marco Marcato 10
24 Bauke Mollema 9
25 Rudy Molard 9
26 Cesare Benedetti 9
27 Dario Cataldo 8
28 Giovanni Visconti 8
29 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
30 Pavel Brutt 7
31 Davide Villella 7
32 Silvan Dillier 6
33 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
34 Eugert Zhupa 6
35 Evgeny Shalunov 6
36 Adam Yates 5
37 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 4
38 Ruben Plaza 4
39 Julen Amezqueta 4
40 Ivan Rovny 4
41 Eugenio Alafaci 4
42 Bob Jungels 3
43 Jan Tratnik 3
44 Maciej Paterski 3
45 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
46 Matteo Montaguti 2
47 Jose Rojas 2
48 Valerio Conti 2
49 Jasper Stuyven 2
50 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
51 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 1
52 Franco Pellizotti 1
53 Ilia Koshevoy 1
54 Manuele Boaro 1
55 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
56 Enrico Barbin 1
57 Branislau Samoilau 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +4:16:51 70:19:23
2 Adam Yates +0 +2:25
3 Davide Formolo +14 +2:42
4 Jan Polanc +0 +7:38
5 Simone Petilli +10:05 +24:32
6 Laurens De Plus +22:27 +38:05
7 Michal Schlegel +13:10 +1:02:58
8 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +3:41 +1:07:48
9 François Bidard +21:51 +1:16:34
10 Gregor Muhlberger +6:41 +1:17:33
11 Sebastian Henao Gomez +1:30 +1:17:49
12 Alexander Foliforov +13:04 +1:23:02
13 Julien Bernard +33:08 +1:23:54
14 Valerio Conti +1:54 +1:36:09
15 Carlos Verona +33:08 +1:47:41
16 Felix Grossschartner +25:03 +2:01:50
17 Edward Ravasi +34:44 +2:07:22
18 Clement Chevrier +47:22 +2:09:39
19 Hugh Carthy +47:22 +2:09:55
20 Matvey Mamykin +33:08 +2:10:49
21 Dylan Teuns +40:26 +2:11:11
22 Manuel Senni +22:27 +2:15:41
23 Quentin Jauregui +47:22 +2:19:33
24 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +40:26 +2:33:54
25 Jasper Stuyven +13:04 +2:35:24
26 Luka Pibernik +16:49 +2:39:27
27 Lukas PÖstlberger +47:08 +2:39:50
28 Julen Amezqueta +11:53 +2:40:09
29 Giulio Ciccone +8:54 +2:45:49
30 Jasper De Buyst +47:22 +2:48:50
31 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +51:21 +2:50:42
32 Matej Mohoric +19:05 +2:53:01
33 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +23:23 +3:00:02
34 Mads Pedersen +47:22 +3:04:31
35 Davide Martinelli +51:21 +3:11:51
36 Evgeny Shalunov +51:21 +3:12:55
37 Phil Bauhaus +51:21 +3:26:21
38 Lorenzo Rota +52:15 +3:35:52
39 Simone Andreetta +19:05 +3:36:30
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM211:13:12
2 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+36:20
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+39:37
4 AG2R LA MONDIALE+39:39
5 FDJ+48:14
6 ASTANA PRO TEAM+54:39
7 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+56:56
8 TEAM SUNWEB+1:08:57
9 TREK - SEGAFREDO+1:19:39
10 BMC RACING TEAM+1:27:03
11 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+1:28:17
12 TEAM SKY+1:30:38
13 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+1:32:05
14 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:53:38
15 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+1:57:06
16 ORICA - SCOTT+2:02:33
17 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+2:15:12
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+2:20:25
19 LOTTO SOUDAL+2:33:25
20 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+4:42:32
22 BARDIANI CSF+7:44:01