1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 15

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 15: Valdengo to Bergamo

Two parts characterize this stage: the first 150km, from the start until Zogno, are flat, then the route becomes demanding and fairly hard in the last 40km with the Il Lombardia 2016 finale and the Miragolo San Salvatore and Selvino climbs leading into Bergamo Alta and into the finish in Bergamo.

Jungels wins Giro's 15th stage, Dumoulin retains pink

Former race leader Bob Jungels (Quick-Step Floors) celebrated his stage 15 win at the 100th Giro d’Italia in Bergamo on Sunday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

BERGAMO, Italy (AFP) — Luxembourg’s Bob Jungels, of Quick-Step Floors, sprinted to victory in the 15th stage of the Giro d’Italia on Sunday as race leader Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) retained the pink jersey.

Jungels, who wore the pink jersey earlier in the 100th edition of the race, finished the 199 km ride from Valdengo to Bergamo six seconds ahead of Colombia’s race favourite Nairo Quintana.

With a host of fellow all-rounders and climbers for company, the Quick-Step all-rounder took his chance 100 meters before the finish to claim his maiden win on the three-week Italian race.

“This is my first sprint victory. To do it at the Giro in front of these guys is wonderful. It’s not easy to realize but I’m super happy with this victory,” said Jungels, who finished sixth overall on his debut last year.

“I knew I had good legs today as I felt good in the climbs. I tried my luck in the final climb but it was a bit longer than I expected.

“In the downhill I was in a perfect position, on the wheel of [Domenico] Pozzovivo for sprinting.”

Stage 15 results, top 10

  • 1. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 4:16:51
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at :00
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 4. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 6. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 9. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :00
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :00

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 63:48:08
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at 2:41
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:21
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:40
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 4:24
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:32
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:59
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 5:18
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at 6:01
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 7:03

Sunweb team leader Dumoulin and the chasing peloton crossed the line a handful of seconds later to allow the big Dutchman to maintain an overall lead of more than two and a half minutes on Movistar rival Quintana before the race’s third and final rest day Monday.

“Today was a good day, but it was nervous in the end,” said Dumoulin, who has already won two stages in the last week. “The team did a good job protecting me. The third week is very hard. We have to stay concentrated. Nothing is over yet.”

Dumoulin has been in the race lead since crushing the field to win the 10th stage time trial last Tuesday in Montefalcone, a win that pushed Quintana into second overall at nearly three minutes behind.

Before the crucial third week takes the peloton into the high mountains, where Quintana is expected to come into his own, the Colombian climbing specialist has been trying to chip away at his lead.

A day after countering Quintana when he attacked on the climb to Oropa, where the Dutchman won his second stage of this edition to tighten his grip on the pink jersey, his Sunweb team were on tenterhooks all day.

“It was a hard day at a very high average speed. There were a lot of breakaways but always some teams weren’t happy with it,” said Dumoulin.

“Eventually after 110km, a group went. Then it was a very hard finale with a lot of favorites attacking. But we stayed calm and it was a good day for us.”

The race resumes Tuesday with a 222km 16th stage from Rovetta to Bormio which features two ascents of the Stelvio climb.

After climbing 1,854 meters to crest the Mortirolo, the peloton tackles the Stelvio from the Italian alps side to crest at 2,758 meters, and then climb back up the Swiss side of the mountain for the first time before a long descent into Bormio.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 4:16:51
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
3 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +0
4 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
5 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
6 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
8 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
9 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
10 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
11 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +14
14 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +14
15 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14
16 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25
17 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25
18 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +25
19 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +25
20 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +25
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +25
22 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25
23 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +25
24 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +25
25 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +40
26 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +40
27 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +40
28 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +40
29 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +40
30 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +40
31 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +54
32 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:01
33 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:07
34 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:07
35 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:10
36 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:10
37 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:25
38 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:30
39 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:30
40 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:44
41 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:54
42 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:54
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:17
44 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:34
45 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +2:34
46 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:41
47 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:41
48 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:19
49 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:23
50 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:23
51 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:23
52 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:23
53 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:30
54 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +4:30
55 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:30
56 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:44
57 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:04
58 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:54
59 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +8:54
60 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +8:54
61 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +8:54
62 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +8:54
63 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:54
64 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:05
65 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +11:53
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +11:53
67 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +11:53
68 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +11:53
69 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +11:53
70 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +13:04
71 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +13:04
72 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +13:04
73 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:04
74 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +13:04
75 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:04
76 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13:04
77 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:04
78 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:04
79 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:04
80 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +13:04
81 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:04
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +13:04
83 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:04
84 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:04
85 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:04
86 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:04
87 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:04
88 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:04
89 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:04
90 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:04
91 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13:04
92 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +13:04
93 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:04
94 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:44
95 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +13:44
96 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:44
97 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:44
98 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +14:50
99 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:49
100 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:49
101 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +16:49
102 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:49
103 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:49
104 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:49
105 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +16:49
106 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +16:49
107 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +16:49
108 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +16:49
109 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:49
110 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:49
111 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:49
112 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +19:05
113 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +19:05
114 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:05
115 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:05
116 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +19:05
117 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +19:05
118 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:05
119 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +19:05
120 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +19:05
121 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +19:05
122 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +19:05
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:05
124 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +19:05
125 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:05
126 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:05
127 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:05
128 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +19:05
129 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +19:05
130 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +19:05
131 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:05
132 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +19:05
133 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:05
134 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +19:05
135 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:05
136 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +19:05
137 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:05
138 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:05
139 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +19:05
140 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +19:05
141 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:05
142 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:05
143 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +19:05
144 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:05
145 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:05
146 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:05
147 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:05
148 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:05
149 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +19:05
150 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:05
151 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +19:05
152 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +19:05
153 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:05
154 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:05
155 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +19:05
156 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:05
157 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:05
158 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:05
159 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:05
160 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:05
161 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +19:05
162 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:05
163 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:05
164 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +19:05
165 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:05
166 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +19:05
167 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:05
168 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +19:05
169 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:42
170 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +19:46
171 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +19:53
172 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:21
173 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +20:21
174 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +22:02
175 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +22:02
176 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +22:02
177 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +22:02
178 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +22:02
DNF Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM
DNF Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE
DNF Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO
DNF Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL
DNF Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 63:48:08
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:41
3 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +3:21
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:40
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:24
6 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:32
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:59
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:18
9 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:01
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:03
11 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:43
12 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:09
13 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:14
14 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +9:11
15 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +10:51
16 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:47
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:52
18 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:45
19 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +21:31
20 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +22:27
21 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:31
22 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:53
23 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:47
24 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +26:06
25 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26:36
26 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +27:04
27 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +27:19
28 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +31:56
29 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +32:30
30 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +32:38
31 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +33:05
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +34:13
33 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:49
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39:24
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:11
36 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +40:21
37 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:25
38 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +42:51
39 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +44:24
40 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46:35
41 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +48:34
42 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +51:21
43 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +51:35
44 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +54:35
45 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +54:57
46 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55:11
47 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +55:25
48 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +56:41
49 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +56:58
50 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +57:39
51 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +58:58
52 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:01:36
53 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:01:43
54 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:02:08
55 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:02:36
56 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:02:49
57 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:04:09
58 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:04:18
59 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:05:22
60 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:37
61 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +1:06:47
62 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:08:09
63 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:09:36
64 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:10:36
65 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
66 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
67 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:12:59
68 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:15:01
69 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:15:13
70 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:17:45
71 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:17:57
72 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:19:26
73 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:20:09
74 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:21:26
75 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:22:36
76 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:23:35
77 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:29:10
78 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:29:26
79 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:29:49
80 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:29:49
81 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:33:46
82 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:36:38
83 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:37:38
84 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:37:46
85 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:39:04
86 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:39:31
87 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:39:43
88 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:40:15
89 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:41:34
90 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:17
91 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:43:40
92 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:44:34
93 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:44:44
94 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:45:36
95 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:45:50
96 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:46:36
97 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:49:36
98 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:50:34
99 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:51:11
100 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:54:03
101 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:54:55
102 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:54:59
103 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:56:37
104 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:57:24
105 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:59:35
106 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:59:35
107 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:59:53
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:59:58
109 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:00:07
110 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +2:00:18
111 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +2:00:21
112 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:01:24
113 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:01:27
114 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:02:38
115 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:03:09
116 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:03:38
117 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:03:45
118 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:04:01
119 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:05:34
120 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:06:14
121 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:06:28
122 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:07:28
123 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:07:33
124 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:07:42
125 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:08:21
126 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:08:33
127 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:09:06
128 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:10:08
129 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:11:08
130 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES
131 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE
132 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:12:54
133 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:13:28
134 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:13:54
135 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:14:05
136 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:14:20
137 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:15:20
138 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:16:31
139 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:17:09
140 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:17:38
141 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +2:17:53
142 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +2:17:56
143 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:19:33
144 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:20:01
145 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:20:25
146 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:20:43
147 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:21:01
148 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:21:36
149 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:22:25
150 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:23:00
151 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:24:02
152 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:25:57
153 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:26:04
154 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:26:58
155 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:27:23
156 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:27:47
157 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:28:27
158 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:29:06
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:29:14
160 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:29:52
161 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:32:20
162 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:33:12
163 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:33:23
164 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:33:46
165 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:36:32
166 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:38:48
167 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:41:53
168 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:42:36
169 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:42:57
170 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:43:32
171 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:43:46
172 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:48:03
173 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:50:30
174 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:51:08
175 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:51:58
176 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:01:46
177 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:07:34
178 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:20:10
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 325
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 86
6 Kristian Sbaragli 76
7 Eugert Zhupa 70
8 Roberto Ferrari 70
9 Silvan Dillier 68
10 Ryan Gibbons 68
11 Pavel Brutt 66
12 Tom Dumoulin 3 65
13 Bob Jungels 25 58
14 Simone Andreetta 52
15 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
16 Phil Bauhaus 48
17 Nairo Quintana 18 46
18 Sacha Modolo 43
19 Thibaut Pinot 12 42
20 Maciej Paterski 42
21 Enrico Battaglin 40
22 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
23 Vincenzo Nibali 4 37
24 Evgeny Shalunov 36
25 Adam Yates 8 35
26 Ilnur Zakarin 2 35
27 Luis León Sanchez 34
28 Marco Marcato 33
29 Mirco Maestri 32
30 Vincenzo Albanese 30
31 Giovanni Visconti 27
32 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz 27
34 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
35 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
36 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
37 Ilia Koshevoy 21
38 Jan Polanc 20
39 Mikel Landa Meana 20
40 Michael Woods 20
41 Iljo Keisse 20
42 Sergey Lagutin 20
43 Ivan Rovny 20
44 Matej Mohoric 20
45 Bauke Mollema 1 18
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18
47 Jan Tratnik 16
48 Sergey Firsanov 16
49 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
50 Natnael Berhane 12
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
52 Domenico Pozzovivo 6 11
53 Valerio Conti 11
54 Enrico Barbin 11
55 Cesare Benedetti 11
56 Mads Pedersen 10
57 Dario Cataldo 10
58 Pieter Serry 10
59 Lukasz Owsian 10
60 Igor Anton Hernandez 10
61 Pierre Rolland 9
62 Jan Barta 9
63 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda 8
64 Patrick Konrad 5 6
65 Steven Kruijswijk 6
66 Maxime Monfort 6
67 Simone Petilli 6
68 Gregor Muhlberger 6
69 Matteo Montaguti 6
70 Vasil Kiryienka 6
71 Ben Hermans 5
72 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
73 Davide Villella 4
74 Eros Capecchi 4
75 Valerio Agnoli 4
76 Johann Van Zyl 4
77 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
78 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
79 Franco Pellizotti 3
80 Salvatore Puccio 3
81 José Mendes 3
82 Moreno Hofland 3
83 Jos Van Emden 3
84 Svein Tuft 2
85 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
86 Rudy Molard 2
87 Simone Ponzi 2
88 Sean De Bie 2
89 Jasper De Buyst 2
90 Davide Martinelli 2
91 Dries Devenyns 2
92 Jérémy Roy 2
93 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
94 Luka Mezgec 1
95 Davide Formolo 1
96 Laurens De Plus 1
97 Hubert Dupont 1
98 Tomasz Marczynski 1
99 Matteo Busato 1
100 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
101 Lars Ytting Bak 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Tom Dumoulin 51
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz 49
3 Jan Polanc 46
4 Nairo Quintana 44
5 Ilnur Zakarin 37
6 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 34
7 Thibaut Pinot 33
8 Pierre Rolland 26
9 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
10 Laurens De Plus 22
11 Mikel Landa Meana 20
12 Luis León Sanchez 18
13 Sergey Firsanov 17
14 Simone Andreetta 15
15 Mirco Maestri 15
16 Marco Marcato 10
17 Bauke Mollema 9
18 Rudy Molard 9
19 Cesare Benedetti 9
20 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
21 Vincenzo Nibali 8
22 Giovanni Visconti 8
23 Dario Cataldo 8
24 Philip Deignan 8
25 Igor Anton Hernandez 8
26 Davide Villella 7
27 Pavel Brutt 7
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
29 Silvan Dillier 6
30 Evgeny Shalunov 6
31 Eugert Zhupa 6
32 Adam Yates 5
33 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
34 Ruben Plaza 4
35 Julen Amezqueta 4
36 Eugenio Alafaci 4
37 Ivan Rovny 4
38 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
39 Jan Tratnik 3
40 Maciej Paterski 3
41 Bob Jungels 2
42 Valerio Conti 2
43 Jasper Stuyven 2
44 Jose Rojas 2
45 Matteo Montaguti 2
46 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
47 Ilia Koshevoy 1
48 Franco Pellizotti 1
49 Manuele Boaro 1
50 Enrico Barbin 1
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
52 Branislau Samoilau 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels 04:16:51 63:53:26
2 Adam Yates +0 +2:25
3 Davide Formolo +14 +2:51
4 Jan Polanc +0 +3:53
5 Laurens De Plus +25 +17:13
6 Simone Petilli +10:05 +20:48
7 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +3:41 +21:31
8 Sebastian Henao Gomez +1:30 +49:17
9 Michal Schlegel +3:41 +51:03
10 Julien Bernard +4:23 +52:21
11 François Bidard +4:23 +56:18
12 Valerio Conti +1:54 +57:18
13 Alexander Foliforov +13:04 +1:00:04
14 Gregor Muhlberger +13:04 +1:12:27
15 Carlos Verona +4:44 +1:16:08
16 Clement Chevrier +13:04 +1:23:52
17 Hugh Carthy +19:05 +1:24:08
18 Dylan Teuns +8:54 +1:32:20
19 Quentin Jauregui +19:05 +1:33:46
20 Edward Ravasi +16:49 +1:34:13
21 Felix Grossschartner +19:05 +1:38:22
22 Matvey Mamykin +13:04 +1:39:16
23 Jasper Stuyven +13:04 +1:49:37
24 Luka Pibernik +16:49 +1:49:41
25 Lukas PÖstlberger +20:21 +1:54:17
26 Manuel Senni +19:05 +1:54:49
27 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +19:05 +1:55:03
28 Ryan Gibbons +19:05 +1:56:09
29 Giulio Ciccone +8:54 +2:00:16
30 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +16:49 +2:00:56
31 Jasper De Buyst +16:49 +2:03:03
32 Matej Mohoric +19:05 +2:07:14
33 Julen Amezqueta +11:53 +2:08:36
34 Mads Pedersen +20:21 +2:18:44
35 Davide Martinelli +16:49 +2:22:05
36 Evgeny Shalunov +13:04 +2:23:09
37 Alexander Edmonson +22:02 +2:27:02
38 Vincenzo Albanese +19:05 +2:27:54
39 Phil Bauhaus +19:05 +2:36:35
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +16:49 +2:38:14
41 Lorenzo Rota +19:05 +2:45:12
42 Simone Andreetta +19:05 +2:45:50
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM191:44:22
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+5:52
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+20:19
4 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+20:36
5 FDJ+23:08
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+25:16
7 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+27:59
8 TEAM SUNWEB+32:08
9 BMC RACING TEAM+41:17
10 TEAM SKY+46:08
11 TREK - SEGAFREDO+49:43
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+57:13
13 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+1:05:09
14 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+1:17:45
15 ORICA - SCOTT+1:22:52
16 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:26:58
17 LOTTO SOUDAL+1:34:17
18 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:50:48
19 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:59:24
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+3:27:50
22 BARDIANI CSF+5:28:21