Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 14

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 14: Castellania to Oropa

This short and very intense stage, featuring the initial perfectly flat 120km, runs across the Po Plain and reaches Biella, where a steep climb heads to the finish. Oropa is the Montagna Pantani, in memory of his feat in 1999. The final climb measures 11.8km in length at an average gradient over 7 percent, topping 13 percent halfway through the ascent.

Dumoulin denies Quintana to win Giro 14th stage

Tom Dumoulin extended his overall lead with a thrilling hilltop victory on stage 14 of the 100th Giro d’Italia on Saturday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

OROPA, Italy (AFP) — With the sharks circling, Dutchman Tom Dumoulin further underlined his Giro d’Italia victory ambitions by stunning Colombian rival Nairo Quintana to claim victory on Saturday’s 14th stage.

“This is really incredible. I’m super, super happy,” said Dumoulin, who attacked his Movistar rival inside the final two kilometres of an 11.8km climb to the summit finish at Oropa to take his overall lead over the Colombian to 2 minutes 47 seconds.

Stage 14 results, top 10

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 3:02:34
  • 2. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :03
  • 3. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 4. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at :14
  • 5. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :35
  • 6. Adam YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :41
  • 7. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :43
  • 8. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :43
  • 9. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :46
  • 10. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA, at :46

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 59:31:17
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR, at 2:47
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 3:25
  • 4. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:40
  • 5. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 4:24
  • 6. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:32
  • 7. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA, at 4:55
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:59
  • 9. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 5:28
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR , at 5:36

Dumoulin, who has never won a three-week grand tour, had pushed 2014 champion Quintana down to second overall at 2:23 following a crushing win in the 10th stage time-trial on Tuesday.

It left Quintana needing to chip away at his deficit on his preferred terrain of the climbs.

But despite a couple of impressive attacks that appeared to set him up for his second stage win of this 100th edition, following his victory at Blockhaus on stage nine, Quintana was never able to open up a gap of more than 10 seconds on the big Dutchman.

As Quintana struggled to open up a decisive lead, Dumoulin sat in the saddle driving a four-man chase group whose persistence eventually reeled Quintana in with two kilometres to go.

By then, the road had levelled out and the Dutchman finally got out the saddle to overtake Quintana on his way to his second victory of this year’s race and third overall.

The bonus seconds on offer at the finish meant Dumoulin, who has rejected comparisons to former five-time Tour de France winner Miguel Indurain, increased his lead on Quintana to 2:47.

Asked if he was now the man to beat on the race, he said: “So far, maybe.”

Speaking minutes after his arrival, Quintana said: “Today we saw how strong Tom Dumoulin really is. Above all, the way he was able to come back when I attacked.”

But with the toughest climbs on the horizon starting from Tuesday’s 222km 16th stage from Rovetta to Bormio, Dumoulin added: “We haven’t done even half of the climbs of this Giro.

“The climbs in the last week will make it very hard … but this day they won’t take away from me.

“Now, I have an even bigger advantage. It’s a really nice advantage. but we can’t sit back and relax. We have to stay really focused and then we’ll see what happens in the next week.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 3:02:34
2 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3
3 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +9
4 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +14
5 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +35
6 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +41
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43
8 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +43
9 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +46
10 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +46
11 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +50
12 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:00
13 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:12
14 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:14
15 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:14
16 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:19
17 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:22
18 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:22
19 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:22
20 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:26
21 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:44
22 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:44
23 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:44
24 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:04
25 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:04
26 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:04
27 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +2:04
28 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:04
29 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:21
30 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:21
31 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:29
32 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:31
33 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:31
34 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:36
35 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +2:40
36 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:55
37 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +3:01
38 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:01
39 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:01
40 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:01
41 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:05
42 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +3:05
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +3:11
44 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:28
45 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:35
46 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:35
47 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:35
48 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:35
49 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:35
50 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:35
51 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:35
52 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:58
53 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:12
54 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:15
55 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +5:33
56 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:13
57 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:13
58 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +6:13
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6:13
60 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:13
61 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:13
62 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +6:13
63 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +6:13
64 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +6:27
65 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +6:27
66 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:46
67 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:56
68 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:56
69 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:56
70 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:41
71 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:41
72 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:41
73 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:41
74 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:41
75 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:41
76 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:41
77 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:41
78 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +7:41
79 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:41
80 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:41
81 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:41
82 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +8:23
83 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +8:23
84 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:23
85 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +8:37
86 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +8:50
87 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:11
88 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +9:11
89 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:11
90 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +9:11
91 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:11
92 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +9:11
93 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +9:11
94 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +9:54
95 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:54
96 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +10:05
97 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10:05
98 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +10:28
99 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:17
100 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:17
101 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +12:15
102 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +12:15
103 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:33
104 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +12:33
105 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:33
106 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +12:33
107 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +12:33
108 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +12:33
109 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:33
110 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +12:33
111 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:33
112 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:33
113 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +12:33
114 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +12:33
115 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +12:33
116 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:33
117 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +12:33
118 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +12:33
119 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +12:33
120 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +12:33
121 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +12:41
122 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +12:41
123 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +12:41
124 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +13:00
125 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +13:00
126 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +13:00
127 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +13:00
128 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +13:00
129 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:00
130 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:00
131 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +13:00
132 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +13:56
133 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +14:15
134 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:22
135 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +14:38
136 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +14:38
137 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:38
138 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +14:38
139 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:38
140 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14:38
141 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14:38
142 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14:38
143 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +14:38
144 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14:38
145 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +14:38
146 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +14:38
147 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +14:38
148 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +14:38
149 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +14:38
150 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:38
151 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14:38
152 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +14:38
153 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:38
154 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:38
155 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:38
156 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +14:38
157 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +14:38
158 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +14:38
159 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:38
160 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +14:38
161 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +14:38
162 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +14:38
163 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:38
164 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14:38
165 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +14:38
166 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +14:38
167 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +14:38
168 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +14:38
169 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +14:38
170 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +14:38
171 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +14:38
172 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +15:17
173 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:17
174 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +15:21
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +16:01
176 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +16:01
177 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +16:05
178 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +16:07
179 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +16:10
180 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +16:10
181 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:10
182 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:10
183 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +16:14
DNS André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL
DNS Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 59:31:17
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:47
3 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +3:25
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:40
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:24
6 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:32
7 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:55
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:59
9 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:28
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:36
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:03
12 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:13
13 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:43
14 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:55
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:58
16 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +9:11
17 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +10:26
18 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +11:07
19 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:02
20 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:05
21 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +21:17
22 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:06
23 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +22:13
24 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +22:27
25 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23:08
26 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +24:22
27 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:54
28 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:56
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +26:20
30 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28:08
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +30:36
32 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +30:48
33 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +31:16
34 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +31:31
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +33:48
36 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +36:09
37 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +38:17
38 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +38:56
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +39:46
40 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +41:53
41 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +42:26
42 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +44:10
43 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +45:14
44 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +45:41
45 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +47:04
46 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +48:39
47 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +49:45
48 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +50:28
49 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +51:20
50 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +52:18
51 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +52:28
52 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +52:40
53 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +52:51
54 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +52:56
55 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +53:05
56 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +53:16
57 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +53:43
58 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +54:46
59 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +55:52
60 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +57:13
61 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58:05
62 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +59:34
63 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +59:48
64 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:00:42
65 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:04:05
66 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:04:41
67 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:04:53
68 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:12
69 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:06:13
70 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:06:19
71 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:07:33
72 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:10:21
73 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:10:31
74 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:10:41
75 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:10:43
76 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:11:04
77 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:13:54
78 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:14:41
79 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16:06
80 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:16:42
81 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:17:56
82 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:18:41
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:18:59
84 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:19:59
85 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:20:38
86 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:22:29
87 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:22:42
88 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:23:26
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:23:34
90 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:24:35
91 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:25:26
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:26:31
93 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:28:44
94 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:30:13
95 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:31:00
96 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:31:30
97 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:31:40
98 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32:06
99 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:33:32
100 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:33:45
101 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:38:10
102 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:38:19
103 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:39:14
104 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:39:48
105 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:40:19
106 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:40:30
107 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:40:48
108 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:53
109 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:41:02
110 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:41:13
111 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:41:16
112 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:41:51
113 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:42:19
114 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42:22
115 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:43:33
116 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:44:04
117 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:44:19
118 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:44:33
119 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:44:40
120 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:45:17
121 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:48:37
122 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:49:06
123 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:49:28
124 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:50:01
125 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:51:03
126 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:51:32
127 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:53:24
128 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:53:27
129 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:53:40
130 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:54:23
131 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:54:29
132 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:54:49
133 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55:15
134 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:55:37
135 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:56:05
136 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:56:15
137 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:56:40
138 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:57:16
139 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:57:26
140 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:57:31
141 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:58:33
142 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:58:48
143 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:58:51
144 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:00:56
145 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:01:20
146 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:01:38
147 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:01:56
148 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:02:01
149 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:02:31
150 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:03:41
151 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +2:03:55
152 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:04:02
153 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:04:05
154 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:06:52
155 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +2:07:04
156 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:07:53
157 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:08:42
158 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:09:12
159 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:09:21
160 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +2:10:09
161 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:10:18
162 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:10:34
163 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:10:47
164 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:14:07
165 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:14:41
166 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:15:23
167 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:16:34
168 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:16:55
169 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:17:27
170 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:22:43
171 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:22:48
172 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:24:41
173 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:25:44
174 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:26:43
175 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:26:43
176 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:28:58
177 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:29:53
178 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:31:25
179 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:32:03
180 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:32:12
181 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:42:41
182 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:48:29
183 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:01:05
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 315
2 Jasper Stuyven 192
3 Sam Bennett 117
4 Caleb Ewan 112
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 86
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Roberto Ferrari 70
9 Silvan Dillier 68
10 Ryan Gibbons 68
11 Pavel Brutt 66
12 Tom Dumoulin 25 62
13 Eugert Zhupa 60
14 Rudiger Selig 56
15 Simone Andreetta 52
16 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 50
17 Phil Bauhaus 48
18 Sacha Modolo 43
19 Maciej Paterski 42
20 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
21 Enrico Battaglin 39
22 Evgeny Shalunov 36
23 Luis León Sanchez 34
24 Marco Marcato 33
25 Ilnur Zakarin 18 33
26 Vincenzo Nibali 4 33
27 Bob Jungels 33
28 Mirco Maestri 32
29 Vincenzo Albanese 30
30 Thibaut Pinot 6 30
31 Nairo Quintana 8 28
32 Omar Fraile Matarranz 27
33 Adam Yates 5 27
34 Giovanni Visconti 27
35 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 24
37 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
38 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
39 Ilia Koshevoy 21
40 Matej Mohoric 20
41 Iljo Keisse 20
42 Ivan Rovny 20
43 Sergey Lagutin 20
44 Mikel Landa Meana 12 20
45 Jan Polanc 20
46 Michael Woods 20
47 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18
48 Bauke Mollema 17
49 Jan Tratnik 16
50 Sergey Firsanov 16
51 Natnael Berhane 12
52 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
53 Tanel Kangert 1 12
54 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
55 Cesare Benedetti 11
56 Valerio Conti 11
57 Pieter Serry 10
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Igor Anton Hernandez 10
60 Dario Cataldo 10
61 Lukasz Owsian 10
62 Pierre Rolland 9
63 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda 8
64 Vasil Kiryienka 6
65 Matteo Montaguti 6
66 Steven Kruijswijk 2 6
67 Maxime Monfort 6
68 Gregor Muhlberger 6
69 Enrico Barbin 5
70 Domenico Pozzovivo 5
71 Ben Hermans 5
72 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
73 Johann Van Zyl 4
74 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
75 Eros Capecchi 4
76 Davide Villella 4
77 Bart De Clercq 4
78 Valerio Agnoli 4
79 Jan Barta 3
80 Jos Van Emden 3
81 Salvatore Puccio 3
82 Franco Pellizotti 3 3
83 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
84 Simone Petilli 3
85 José Mendes 3
86 Jasper De Buyst 2
87 Sean De Bie 2
88 Simone Ponzi 2
89 Davide Martinelli 2
90 Ivan Savitskiy 2
91 Svein Tuft 2
92 Benoît Vaugrenard 2
93 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
94 Matteo Busato 1
95 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
96 Lars Ytting Bak 1
97 Luka Mezgec 1
98 Patrick Konrad 1
99 Laurens De Plus 1
100 Davide Formolo 1
101 Hubert Dupont 1
102 Tomasz Marczynski 1
103 Dries Devenyns 1
104 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
105 Laurens Ten Dam -5
106 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Tom Dumoulin 51
2 Omar Fraile Matarranz 49
3 Jan Polanc 46
4 Nairo Quintana 44
5 Ilnur Zakarin 37
6 Thibaut Pinot 33
7 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
8 Laurens De Plus 22
9 Mikel Landa Meana 20
10 Luis León Sanchez 18
11 Pierre Rolland 17
12 Sergey Firsanov 17
13 Simone Andreetta 15
14 Mirco Maestri 15
15 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
16 Marco Marcato 10
17 Cesare Benedetti 9
18 Bauke Mollema 9
19 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
20 Vincenzo Nibali 8
21 Igor Anton Hernandez 8
22 Dario Cataldo 8
23 Giovanni Visconti 8
24 Pavel Brutt 7
25 Davide Villella 7
26 Silvan Dillier 6
27 Eugert Zhupa 6
28 Evgeny Shalunov 6
29 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
30 Adam Yates 5
31 Ivan Rovny 4
32 Eugenio Alafaci 4
33 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
34 Ruben Plaza 4
35 Maciej Paterski 3
36 Jan Tratnik 3
37 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
38 Tanel Kangert 3
39 Matteo Montaguti 2
40 Valerio Conti 2
41 Jasper Stuyven 2
42 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
43 Bob Jungels 2
44 Jose Rojas 2
45 Ilia Koshevoy 1
46 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
47 Franco Pellizotti 1
48 Branislau Samoilau 1
49 Manuele Boaro 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +1:22 59:36:45
2 Adam Yates +41 +2:15
3 Davide Formolo +1:26 +2:27
4 Jan Polanc +1:22 +3:43
5 Simone Petilli +2:29 +10:34
6 Laurens De Plus +1:22 +16:38
7 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +2:31 +17:40
8 Alexander Foliforov +6:56 +46:50
9 Michal Schlegel +3:01 +47:12
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez +2:04 +47:37
11 Julien Bernard +3:35 +47:48
12 François Bidard +7:41 +51:45
13 Valerio Conti +14:38 +55:14
14 Gregor Muhlberger +9:11 +59:13
15 Hugh Carthy +2:36 +1:04:53
16 Clement Chevrier +6:13 +1:10:38
17 Carlos Verona +7:41 +1:11:14
18 Quentin Jauregui +3:35 +1:14:31
19 Edward Ravasi +9:11 +1:17:14
20 Felix Grossschartner +12:33 +1:19:07
21 Dylan Teuns +2:55 +1:23:16
22 Matvey Mamykin +6:13 +1:26:02
23 Luka Pibernik +9:11 +1:32:42
24 Lukas PÖstlberger +14:15 +1:33:46
25 Manuel Senni +3:05 +1:35:34
26 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +10:28 +1:35:48
27 Jasper Stuyven +14:38 +1:36:23
28 Ryan Gibbons +9:11 +1:36:54
29 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +13:00 +1:44:00
30 Jasper De Buyst +11:17 +1:46:04
31 Matej Mohoric +12:33 +1:47:59
32 Giulio Ciccone +13:00 +1:51:12
33 Julen Amezqueta +4:15 +1:56:33
34 Mads Pedersen +14:38 +1:58:13
35 Alexander Edmonson +14:38 +2:04:50
36 Davide Martinelli +14:38 +2:05:06
37 Vincenzo Albanese +16:01 +2:08:39
38 Evgeny Shalunov +12:41 +2:09:55
39 Caleb Ewan +14:38 +2:11:27
40 Phil Bauhaus +16:05 +2:17:20
41 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +13:00 +2:21:15
42 Ivan Savitskiy +14:38 +2:21:15
43 Lorenzo Rota +14:38 +2:25:57
44 Simone Andreetta +14:38 +2:26:35
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM178:52:59
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:54
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+10:21
4 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+20:36
5 FDJ+23:04
6 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+23:18
7 AG2R LA MONDIALE+24:01
8 TEAM SUNWEB+30:16
9 BMC RACING TEAM+36:54
10 TEAM SKY+43:44
11 TREK - SEGAFREDO+47:29
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+52:23
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+56:47
14 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+59:30
15 LOTTO SOUDAL+1:08:19
16 ORICA - SCOTT+1:14:28
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:26:16
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:34:06
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:34:13
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+2:59:22
22 BARDIANI CSF+4:49:19