1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 13

2017 Giro d’Italia

STAGE 13: Reggio Emilia to Tortona

An absolutely flat stage where the roads are wide and straight from the start to the finish. The route runs across Parma, Fidenza, Piacenza, and Voghera. From Casteggio, it follows the same route as Milano-Sanremo. Final sprint is across the city centre in Tortona.

T13_Tortona_alt

Stage 13: Gaviria's glorious Giro continues with win #4

Fernando Gaviria won his fourth stage of the 2017 Giro d'Italia in stage 13 Friday. Photo: Tim De Waele
Fernando Gaviria won his fourth stage of the 2017 Giro d’Italia in stage 13 Friday. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

It’s been an incredible debut Giro d’Italia for Fernando Gaviria, who won his fourth stage on Friday out of a testy bunch sprint in Tortona. Stage 13 saw Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett nearly pull off his first victory, but Quick-Step’s Gaviria snuck up the right side, along the barriers, to edge out the Irishman. Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo) was third.

“To win is never easy, especially with the rivals I’ve had in this Giro,” said Gaviria. “The team has been great all day, and [Pieter] Serry gave me a great lead-out. This win is thanks to them.”

The general classification did not change after the entirely flat, 162-kilometer stage. Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) kept the pink jersey ahead of Saturday’s summit finish on Oropa.

Stage 13, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:47:45
  • 2. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 3. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 4. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 5. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 6. Rüdiger SELIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 8. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 9. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 10. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 56:28:53
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:23
  • 3. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:38
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:40
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:05
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:56
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:59
  • 9. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:59
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:17

“The whole day was side-wind, and also in the final, it was side/headwind, it was dangerous but not too dangerous,” Dumoulin said. “The team really protected me today, and I am really happy. Another day in pink. The last few days was just survival mode, and saving energy, and everything for tomorrow. I hope I do really well tomorrow.”

Of the day’s three breakaway riders, Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia) was the final man caught before the sprint.

Zhupa’s teammate Filippo Pozatto tried a solo attack with 3.5km to go, but that amounted to nothing.

After a tricky roundabout with 1.4km to go, Bora-Hansgrohe and Quick-Step Floors dueled at the front of the peloton with two big sprint trains.

Soon, Lotto-Soudal got involved at the head of affairs, riding in support of stage 2 winner Andre Greipel.

Bora’s Luka Pöstlberger tried a solo acceleration inside of the final kilometer, like he did on the race’s first stage, which stretched the field as Quick-Step’s Max Richeze chased up to the Austrian.

Bennett appeared to have the upper hand as his Bora team executed a great lead-out. “I can say Gaviria is a super athlete and hard to beat,” Bennett said. “I’d like to thank the team for the confidence they’ve put in me, and they were there for me every day. The team’s been great. I will stick around, and try to get a bit stronger.”

Orica-Scott’s Caleb Ewan found himself boxed in, bumping shoulders with Richeze, behind Rudiger Selig.

Gaviria found an impossibly narrow gap on the right side, against the barriers and burst clear with an acceleration that won the race, relegating Bennett to second place.

“I made a mistake in the last curve, and I got caught up a little behind, but I had the legs to be able to come back and win,” Gaviria added. “It’s been a difficult sprint today, a different sprint from the previous days.”

According to the Quick-Step team’s data, Gaviria hit a max power output of 1,478 watts and a top speed of 72.8kph.

Friday’s 13th stage may have been the final opportunity for sprinters. On Saturday, the race heads to the hills in stage 14 for a summit finish on Oropa after 131 kilometers of racing.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 3:47:45
2 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
3 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
4 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
5 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
6 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
7 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
8 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
9 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
10 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
11 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
12 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
13 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
14 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
15 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
16 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
17 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
18 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
19 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +0
20 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
21 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
22 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
23 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
24 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
25 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
26 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
27 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +0
28 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +0
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
30 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +0
31 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
32 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +0
33 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
34 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
35 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
36 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
37 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
38 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
39 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
40 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
41 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
42 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
43 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
44 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
45 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
46 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
47 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
48 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
49 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +0
50 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
51 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +0
52 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +0
53 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
54 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
55 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
56 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
57 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
58 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
59 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
60 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +0
61 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
62 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
63 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
64 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
65 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
66 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
67 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
68 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
69 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
70 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +0
71 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
72 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +0
73 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
74 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
75 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
76 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
77 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
78 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
79 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
80 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
81 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
82 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
83 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +0
84 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
85 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
86 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
87 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
88 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +0
89 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
90 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +0
91 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
92 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
93 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +16
94 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +22
95 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +29
96 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +29
97 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +29
98 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +29
99 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +29
100 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +41
101 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +41
102 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +49
103 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +49
104 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +49
105 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +49
106 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +49
107 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +53
108 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55
109 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +55
110 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +55
111 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +55
112 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +55
113 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +55
114 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:03
115 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:06
116 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:06
117 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:06
118 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:06
119 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +1:06
120 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:06
121 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:06
122 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:06
123 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:06
124 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:06
125 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:06
126 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:06
127 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:06
128 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:06
129 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:06
130 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:25
131 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:27
132 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:27
133 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:30
134 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:30
135 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:30
136 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:30
137 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:30
138 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:30
139 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:30
140 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:30
141 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:30
142 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:30
143 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:30
144 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30
145 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:30
146 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40
147 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:07
148 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:07
149 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:07
150 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:07
151 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:07
152 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:09
153 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:09
154 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:09
155 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:09
156 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:09
157 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:09
158 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:09
159 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09
160 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:09
161 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +3:09
162 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +3:09
163 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +3:09
164 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:09
165 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +3:09
166 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:09
167 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:09
168 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +3:09
169 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +3:09
170 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:09
171 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:09
172 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:09
173 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:09
174 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:09
175 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:09
176 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:09
177 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:09
178 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:09
179 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:27
180 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:27
181 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:27
182 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:29
183 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:29
184 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +7:29
185 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:30
DNS Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 56:28:53
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:47
6 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:05
7 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:56
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:59
9 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:59
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:17
11 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:19
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:07
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:19
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:29
15 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:52
16 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:22
17 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:39
18 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +8:12
19 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:23
20 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:55
21 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:32
22 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +19:55
23 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +20:17
24 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +20:27
25 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:34
26 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:03
27 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:35
28 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:43
29 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +23:29
30 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:42
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +24:13
32 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +27:25
33 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +27:27
34 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +28:05
35 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +29:37
36 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:31
37 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:33
38 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:55
39 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:32
40 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:08
41 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +38:10
42 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +38:38
43 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +40:12
44 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:48
45 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +41:19
46 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +41:54
47 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +42:37
48 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +43:55
49 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +44:33
50 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +45:12
51 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +45:54
52 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +46:28
53 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +47:06
54 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +48:43
55 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +49:03
56 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +49:22
57 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +49:29
58 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +49:31
59 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +49:56
60 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +50:51
61 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +51:43
62 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +51:57
63 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +53:02
64 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +53:57
65 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +54:23
66 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +54:44
67 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +55:20
68 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +56:04
69 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +56:09
70 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +58:16
71 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +58:49
72 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +59:06
73 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:01:43
74 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:02:08
75 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:02:52
76 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:03:53
77 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:05:31
78 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:54
79 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06:46
80 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:07:35
81 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:08:51
82 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:43
83 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:09:46
84 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:11:52
85 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:12:36
86 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:13:19
87 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:13:21
88 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:13:32
89 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:53
90 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16:14
91 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:16:30
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:17:31
93 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17:35
94 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:19:15
95 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:23:09
96 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:24:11
97 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:24:49
98 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:25:00
99 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:25:07
100 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:25:12
101 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:25:39
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:26:25
103 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27:03
104 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:27:36
105 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:27:43
106 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:28:05
107 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:28:29
108 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:28:45
109 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28:49
110 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:31
111 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:36
112 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:46
113 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:38
114 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:31:30
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:31:50
116 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:32:34
117 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:32:57
118 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:33:01
119 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:34:31
120 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:35:13
121 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:18
122 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36:23
123 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:36:58
124 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:37:47
125 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:38:20
126 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:39:41
127 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:05
128 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:40:41
129 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:44
130 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:40:49
131 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:40:57
132 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:41:17
133 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:41:27
134 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:41:40
135 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:42:06
136 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42:28
137 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:42:32
138 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42:43
139 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:43:30
140 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:39
141 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:44:00
142 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:44:03
143 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:45:50
144 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:46:08
145 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46:32
146 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:47:08
147 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:47:22
148 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:48:47
149 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:48:53
150 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:49:14
151 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:49:33
152 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:49:48
153 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:50:45
154 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:16
155 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:52:52
156 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:53:05
157 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:53:42
158 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:54:33
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:55:21
160 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55:30
161 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:55:46
162 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:55:59
163 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:55:59
164 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:57:36
165 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:57:56
166 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:58:24
167 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:23
168 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:02:03
169 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:02:07
170 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:02:32
171 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:06:23
172 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:33
173 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:09:53
174 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:10:22
175 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:10:56
176 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:11:55
177 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:12:38
178 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:13:34
179 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:16:37
180 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:16:45
181 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:17:15
182 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:18:26
183 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:27:10
184 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:33:41
185 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:44:41
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 50 315
2 Jasper Stuyven 25 192
3 André Greipel 7 144
4 Sam Bennett 35 117
5 Caleb Ewan 8 108
6 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
7 Daniel Teklehaimanot 86
8 Kristian Sbaragli 76
9 Jakub Mareczko 3 73
10 Roberto Ferrari 18 70
11 Silvan Dillier 68
12 Ryan Gibbons 14 68
13 Pavel Brutt 66
14 Eugert Zhupa 60
15 Rudiger Selig 12 56
16 Simone Andreetta 52
17 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 4 50
18 Phil Bauhaus 5 48
19 Sacha Modolo 10 43
20 Maciej Paterski 42
21 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
22 Enrico Battaglin 39
23 Tom Dumoulin 37
24 Evgeny Shalunov 36
25 Luis León Sanchez 34
26 Bob Jungels 33
27 Marco Marcato 33
28 Mirco Maestri 32
29 Vincenzo Albanese 30
30 Vincenzo Nibali 29
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
32 Giovanni Visconti 27
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz 27
34 Thibaut Pinot 24
35 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
36 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 6 24
37 Adam Yates 22
38 Aleksei Tcatevich 22
39 Ilia Koshevoy 21
40 Matej Mohoric 20
41 Jan Polanc 20
42 Nairo Quintana 20
43 Iljo Keisse 20
44 Michael Woods 20
45 Ivan Rovny 20
46 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18
47 Bauke Mollema 17
48 Sergey Firsanov 16
49 Jan Tratnik 16
50 Ilnur Zakarin 15
51 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
52 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
53 Tanel Kangert 11
54 Valerio Conti 11
55 Cesare Benedetti 11
56 Dario Cataldo 10
57 Lukasz Owsian 10
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Igor Anton Hernandez 10
60 Pieter Serry 10
61 Pierre Rolland 9
62 Mikel Landa Meana 8
63 Maxime Monfort 6
64 Matteo Montaguti 6
65 Vasil Kiryienka 6
66 Gregor Muhlberger 6
67 Ben Hermans 5
68 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
69 Enrico Barbin 5
70 Domenico Pozzovivo 5
71 Steven Kruijswijk 4
72 Davide Villella 4
73 Eros Capecchi 4
74 Bart De Clercq 4
75 Valerio Agnoli 4
76 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
77 Johann Van Zyl 4
78 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
79 Jos Van Emden 3
80 Simone Petilli 3
81 José Mendes 3
82 Jan Barta 3
83 Salvatore Puccio 3
84 Davide Martinelli 2
85 Jasper De Buyst 2
86 Svein Tuft 2
87 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
88 Sean De Bie 2
89 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda 2
90 Ivan Savitskiy 2 2
91 Simone Ponzi 2
92 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
93 Laurens De Plus 1
94 Davide Formolo 1
95 Patrick Konrad 1
96 Tomasz Marczynski 1
97 Hubert Dupont 1
98 Lars Ytting Bak 1
99 Dries Devenyns 1
100 Matteo Busato 1
101 Luka Mezgec 1 1
102 Laurens Ten Dam -5
103 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
104 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Omar Fraile Matarranz 49
2 Jan Polanc 46
3 Nairo Quintana 35
4 Thibaut Pinot 27
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 24
6 Laurens De Plus 22
7 Ilnur Zakarin 19
8 Luis León Sanchez 18
9 Sergey Firsanov 17
10 Pierre Rolland 17
11 Tom Dumoulin 16
12 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
13 Mirco Maestri 15
14 Simone Andreetta 15
15 Marco Marcato 10
16 Bauke Mollema 9
17 Cesare Benedetti 9
18 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
19 Dario Cataldo 8
20 Giovanni Visconti 8
21 Mikel Landa Meana 8
22 Igor Anton Hernandez 8
23 Davide Villella 7
24 Pavel Brutt 7
25 Vincenzo Nibali 6
26 Evgeny Shalunov 6
27 Eugert Zhupa 6
28 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
29 Silvan Dillier 6
30 Eugenio Alafaci 4
31 Ivan Rovny 4
32 Ruben Plaza 4
33 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
34 Maciej Paterski 3
35 Tanel Kangert 3
36 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
37 Jan Tratnik 3
38 Bob Jungels 2
39 Jose Rojas 2
40 Matteo Montaguti 2
41 Valerio Conti 2
42 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
43 Jasper Stuyven 2
44 Adam Yates 1
45 Manuele Boaro 1
46 Branislau Samoilau 1
47 Ilia Koshevoy 1
48 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +0 56:32:49
2 Davide Formolo +0 +2:23
3 Adam Yates +0 +2:56
4 Jan Polanc +0 +3:43
5 Simone Petilli +0 +9:27
6 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +0 +16:31
7 Laurens De Plus +0 +16:38
8 Alexander Foliforov +3:09 +41:16
9 Valerio Conti +1:06 +41:58
10 François Bidard +0 +45:26
11 Michal Schlegel +1:30 +45:33
12 Julien Bernard +55 +45:35
13 Sebastian Henao Gomez +1:06 +46:55
14 Gregor Muhlberger +0 +51:24
15 Hugh Carthy +3:09 +1:03:39
16 Carlos Verona +3:09 +1:04:55
17 Clement Chevrier +0 +1:05:47
18 Felix Grossschartner +2:07 +1:07:56
19 Edward Ravasi +3:09 +1:09:25
20 Quentin Jauregui +0 +1:12:18
21 Lukas PÖstlberger +0 +1:20:53
22 Matvey Mamykin +7:29 +1:21:11
23 Dylan Teuns +3:09 +1:21:43
24 Jasper Stuyven +0 +1:23:07
25 Luka Pibernik +0 +1:24:53
26 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +29 +1:26:42
27 Ryan Gibbons +0 +1:29:05
28 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 03:47:45 +1:32:22
29 Manuel Senni +29 +1:33:51
30 Jasper De Buyst +0 +1:36:09
31 Matej Mohoric +0 +1:36:48
32 Giulio Ciccone +1:30 +1:39:34
33 Mads Pedersen +3:09 +1:44:57
34 Alexander Edmonson +16 +1:51:34
35 Davide Martinelli +0 +1:51:50
36 Julen Amezqueta +3:09 +1:53:40
37 Vincenzo Albanese +0 +1:54:00
38 Caleb Ewan +0 +1:58:11
39 Evgeny Shalunov +0 +1:58:36
40 Phil Bauhaus +0 +2:02:37
41 Jakub Mareczko +0 +2:06:26
42 Ivan Savitskiy +0 +2:07:59
43 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +7:27 +2:09:38
44 Lorenzo Rota +7:27 +2:12:41
45 Simone Andreetta +2:07 +2:13:19
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM169:40:58
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:39
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+9:30
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+20:34
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE+21:24
6 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+21:25
7 FDJ+22:35
8 TEAM SUNWEB+25:11
9 BMC RACING TEAM+33:09
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+40:16
11 TEAM SKY+43:29
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+45:14
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+50:52
14 LOTTO SOUDAL+57:05
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+57:07
16 ORICA - SCOTT+1:06:50
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:18:46
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:24:55
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:26:08
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+2:44:22
22 BARDIANI CSF+4:11:22