1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 12

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 12: Forli to Reggio Emilia

A stage for sprinters. The first testing part clears the Colla di Casaglia, enters the A1 Appennine stretch in Barberino del Mugello, reaches the Valico Appenninico and leaves it in Rioveggio. The course then runs for over 100km downhill and on a flat section heading to Reggio Emilia along its boulevards where a field sprint is expected.

T12_ReggioEmilia_alt

Giro, stage 12: Thrice is nice for Gaviria

Fernando Gaviria won his third stage of the 2017 Giro d'Italia in stage 12.
Fernando Gaviria won his third stage of the 2017 Giro d’Italia in stage 12. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

On the Giro d’Italia’s longest day, Fernando Gaviria sprinted to his third victory of the 2017 race in Reggio Emilia on Thursday. The Colombian’s Quick-Step team set him up perfectly to win the 237-kilometer race ahead of Jakob Mareczko (Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia). Bora-Hansgrohe’s Sam Bennett earned his third third-place result of the race.

Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) finished comfortably in the peloton, keeping his overall lead in the Giro.

“I’m not the best sprinter of this Giro: that’s André Greipel because he’s got many more wins in his career than me but right now, I’m the sprinter with the best form and the best legs thanks to the preparation,” said Gaviria. “And that’s how I’m here with my third victory.”

Stage 12, top 10

  • 1. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 5:18:55
  • 2. Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at :00
  • 3. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 5. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 6. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 8. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 10. Roberto FERRARI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 52:41:08
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:23
  • 3. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:38
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:40
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:05
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:56
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:59
  • 9. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:59
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:17

As expected, the day’s early breakaway was caught with plenty of time for the sprinters to prepare for the finish. First, they brought back UAE Team Emirates’s Marco Marcato. Then, Sergey Firsanov (Rusvelo) returned to the peloton.

Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) was the final escapee. The bunch snuffed out his solo attack with seven kilometers to go.

Eugert Zhupa (Willier Triestina-Selle Italia) attacked at 2km to go as the road narrowed considerably. The Albanian champion’s escape didn’t work, however. He was caught just before the final kilometer with Bora-Hansgrohe driving the sprint.

Quick-Step’s Max Richeze led out the final few hundred meters perfectly for Gaviria to win his third stage of the Giro. With the victory, Gaviria extended his lead in the points classification.

“We’re motivated to finish the Giro. We have to take some points on the way because I want to win this jersey in Milan,” Gaviria added. “I came here for experience, and to win, and I’m gaining both.”

Remarkably, the Argentinian lead-out man had to chase back to the peloton in the stage’s closing kilometers after a flat tire. He still had the “I was worried when Richeze had a flat because the bunch was going very fast at that time,” said Gaviria.

The 22-year-old has an opportunity to claim a fourth Giro stage win Friday in stage 13. The last man to win more than three days at the Giro was his former teammate Mark Cavendish. In 2013, the Brit won five Giro stages. The last true sprint stage of the Giro runs 162 completely flat kilometers from Reggio Emilia to Tortona.

“It was a sprinters stage and nothing special, actually,” said Dumoulin. “It was tailwind in the final so it was really fast, but the rest of the day was quite relaxed, no stress, so it was good.

“Tomorrow will be another sprint day. I hope to just survive that without any troubles and we’ll look forward to the weekend.”

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS 5:18:55
2 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
3 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
4 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
5 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
6 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
7 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
8 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
9 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
10 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
11 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
12 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
13 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
14 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
15 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
16 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
17 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +0
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
19 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +6
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6
21 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +6
22 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6
23 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +6
24 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6
25 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6
26 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +6
27 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6
28 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6
30 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6
31 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6
32 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6
33 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6
34 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +6
35 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6
36 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6
37 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6
38 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6
39 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +6
40 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6
41 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6
42 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6
44 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +6
45 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +6
46 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
47 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6
48 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +6
49 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +6
50 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6
51 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
52 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
54 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6
55 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +6
56 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +6
57 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6
58 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +6
59 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +6
60 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
61 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +6
62 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6
63 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6
64 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6
65 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6
66 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6
67 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +6
68 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +6
69 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6
70 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +6
71 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +6
72 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
73 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6
74 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6
75 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6
76 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6
77 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6
78 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6
79 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +6
80 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +6
81 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +6
82 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +6
83 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +6
84 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18
85 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +20
86 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22
87 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +23
88 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +23
89 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +26
90 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +26
91 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28
92 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28
93 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +28
94 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28
95 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +28
96 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +28
97 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +31
98 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +31
99 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +31
100 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +31
101 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +31
102 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +31
103 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +31
104 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +31
105 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +31
106 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +31
107 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +31
108 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +38
109 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +49
110 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +58
111 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +58
112 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +58
113 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:13
114 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:21
115 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:25
116 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:26
117 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:32
118 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:32
119 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:32
120 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:38
121 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:42
122 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:42
123 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:42
124 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:42
125 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:42
126 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:42
127 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42
128 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:42
129 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:42
130 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:42
131 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:42
132 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:42
133 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42
134 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:42
135 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42
136 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:42
137 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:42
138 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:42
139 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:42
140 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:42
141 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:42
142 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42
143 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:42
144 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:42
145 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +1:42
146 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42
147 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42
148 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42
149 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:42
150 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42
151 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42
152 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:42
153 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:42
154 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:42
155 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:42
156 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42
157 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42
158 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:42
159 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:42
160 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:15
161 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:17
162 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:17
163 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:17
164 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:17
165 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:26
166 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:26
167 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:33
168 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:47
169 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +3:34
170 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:34
171 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +3:34
172 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:34
173 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:34
174 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:34
175 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +3:34
176 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:34
177 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:34
178 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:34
179 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +3:40
180 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:46
181 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +4:46
182 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +4:52
183 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:54
184 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +4:54
185 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:00
186 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:00
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 52:41:08
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:47
6 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:05
7 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:56
8 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:59
9 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:59
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:17
11 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:19
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:07
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:19
14 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:29
15 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6:46
16 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:52
17 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:22
18 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:39
19 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +8:12
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:23
21 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:55
22 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +18:25
23 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +19:11
24 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:32
25 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +20:27
26 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:34
27 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:03
28 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +21:22
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:35
30 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:43
31 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:24
32 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:42
33 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +26:28
34 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +27:25
35 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +27:27
36 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +28:05
37 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
38 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:33
39 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:55
40 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:32
41 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +35:01
42 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:08
43 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +38:10
44 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +38:38
45 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +38:45
46 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39:17
47 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +40:48
48 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +42:03
49 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +42:26
50 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +42:37
51 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +42:49
52 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +43:19
53 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +44:48
54 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +45:34
55 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +45:54
56 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +46:47
57 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +47:06
58 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:59
59 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +48:36
60 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +49:22
61 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +49:45
62 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +50:37
63 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +51:02
64 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +51:56
65 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +53:57
66 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +54:23
67 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +54:44
68 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +54:58
69 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +55:20
70 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +55:57
71 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +56:09
72 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +58:00
73 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +58:16
74 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:00:44
75 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:00:48
76 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:01:02
77 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:01:22
78 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:04:26
79 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:05:02
80 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:05:42
81 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:05:54
82 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06:46
83 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:07:39
84 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:09:27
85 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:43
86 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:09:45
87 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:10:12
88 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:10:23
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:11:49
90 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:31
91 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:15:27
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:16:01
93 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:16:14
94 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17:35
95 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:17:38
96 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:19:15
97 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:21:39
98 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:22:30
99 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:23:05
100 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:24:49
101 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:24:56
102 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:25:00
103 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:25:12
104 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:26:25
105 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:26:30
106 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:26:54
107 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27:07
108 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:27:23
109 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27:42
110 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:28:16
111 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28:49
112 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:31
113 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:36
114 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:30:09
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:30:10
116 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:31:27
117 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:31:30
118 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:32:34
119 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:33:01
120 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:33:01
121 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:35:13
122 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:35:17
123 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:28
124 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:36:58
125 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:37:18
126 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:37:51
127 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:39:11
128 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:39:41
129 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:40:02
130 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:05
131 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:40:13
132 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:40:36
133 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:46
134 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:40:49
135 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:41:07
136 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:41:17
137 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:41:27
138 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:42:00
139 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42:02
140 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42:28
141 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:39
142 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:44:00
143 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:44:03
144 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:45:13
145 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:45:44
146 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:45:50
147 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:46:02
148 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:46:24
149 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46:32
150 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:46:53
151 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:48:06
152 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:49:14
153 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:49:48
154 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:50:45
155 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:51:24
156 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:52:16
157 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:52:49
158 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:52:50
159 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:52:50
160 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:52:52
161 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:53:05
162 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:53:51
163 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:54:27
164 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:55:14
165 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:55:46
166 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:57:35
167 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:57:57
168 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:58:54
169 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:23
170 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:02:07
171 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:02:32
172 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:04:56
173 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:06:07
174 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:33
175 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:07:47
176 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:08:47
177 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:09:10
178 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:10:22
179 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:10:59
180 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:11:55
181 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:12:44
182 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:13:36
183 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:15:08
184 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:19:41
185 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:26:12
186 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:37:11
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 50 253
2 Jasper Stuyven 7 167
3 André Greipel 8 137
4 Caleb Ewan 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Sam Bennett 25 82
7 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
8 Kristian Sbaragli 76
9 Jakub Mareczko 35 70
10 Silvan Dillier 68
11 Eugert Zhupa 60
12 Ryan Gibbons 12 54
13 Roberto Ferrari 6 52
14 Simone Andreetta 52
15 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 14 46
16 Rudiger Selig 1 44
17 Phil Bauhaus 18 43
18 Maciej Paterski 2 42
19 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
20 Enrico Battaglin 39
21 Geraint Thomas 39
22 Tom Dumoulin 37
23 Evgeny Shalunov 36
24 Pavel Brutt 34
25 Luis León Sanchez 34
26 Sacha Modolo 10 33
27 Bob Jungels 33
28 Marco Marcato 33
29 Mirco Maestri 32
30 Vincenzo Nibali 29
31 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
32 Giovanni Visconti 27
33 Omar Fraile Matarranz 27
34 Thibaut Pinot 24
35 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
36 Aleksei Tcatevich 3 22
37 Adam Yates 22
38 Nairo Quintana 20
39 Jan Polanc 20
40 Iljo Keisse 20
41 Michael Woods 20
42 Ivan Rovny 20
43 Ilia Koshevoy 20
44 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 4 18
45 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 18
46 Bauke Mollema 17
47 Jan Tratnik 16
48 Sergey Firsanov 16
49 Ilnur Zakarin 15
50 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
51 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
52 Tanel Kangert 11
53 Cesare Benedetti 11
54 Dario Cataldo 10
55 Lukasz Owsian 10
56 Valerio Conti 10
57 Igor Anton Hernandez 10
58 Mads Pedersen 10
59 Pierre Rolland 9
60 Mikel Landa Meana 8
61 Maxime Monfort 6
62 Matteo Montaguti 6
63 Vasil Kiryienka 6
64 Gregor Muhlberger 6
65 Enrico Barbin 5 5
66 Domenico Pozzovivo 5
67 Ben Hermans 5
68 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
69 Davide Villella 4
70 Steven Kruijswijk 4
71 Valerio Agnoli 4
72 Eros Capecchi 4
73 Johann Van Zyl 4
74 Bart De Clercq 4
75 Pieter Serry 4
76 Christopher Juul Jensen 4
77 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
78 Jos Van Emden 3
79 Simone Petilli 3
80 Jan Barta 3
81 Salvatore Puccio 3
82 José Mendes 3
83 Vincenzo Albanese 2
84 Jasper De Buyst 2
85 Simone Ponzi 2
86 Davide Martinelli 2
87 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
88 Svein Tuft 2
89 Davide Formolo 1
90 Laurens De Plus 1
91 Patrick Konrad 1
92 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
93 Tomasz Marczynski 1
94 Dries Devenyns 1
95 Hubert Dupont 1
96 Lars Ytting Bak 1
97 Matteo Busato 1
98 Laurens Ten Dam -5
99 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
100 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Omar Fraile Matarranz 49
2 Jan Polanc 46
3 Nairo Quintana 35
4 Thibaut Pinot 27
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
6 Laurens De Plus 22
7 Ilnur Zakarin 19
8 Luis León Sanchez 18
9 Sergey Firsanov 17
10 Pierre Rolland 17
11 Tom Dumoulin 16
12 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
13 Mirco Maestri 15
14 Simone Andreetta 15
15 Geraint Thomas 12
16 Marco Marcato 10
17 Bauke Mollema 9
18 Cesare Benedetti 9
19 Dario Cataldo 8
20 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
21 Mikel Landa Meana 8
22 Giovanni Visconti 8
23 Igor Anton Hernandez 8
24 Davide Villella 7
25 Pavel Brutt 7
26 Vincenzo Nibali 6
27 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
28 Eugert Zhupa 6
29 Silvan Dillier 6
30 Evgeny Shalunov 6
31 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
32 Eugenio Alafaci 4
33 Ruben Plaza 4
34 Ivan Rovny 4
35 Maciej Paterski 3
36 Tanel Kangert 3
37 Jan Tratnik 3
38 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
39 Jasper Stuyven 2
40 Matteo Montaguti 2
41 Bob Jungels 2
42 Jose Rojas 2
43 Valerio Conti 2
44 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
45 Adam Yates 1
46 Manuele Boaro 1
47 Branislau Samoilau 1
48 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
49 Ilia Koshevoy 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +6 52:45:04
2 Davide Formolo +6 +2:23
3 Adam Yates +0 +2:56
4 Jan Polanc +6 +3:43
5 Simone Petilli +6 +9:27
6 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +6 +16:31
7 Laurens De Plus +6 +16:38
8 Alexander Foliforov +1:42 +38:07
9 Valerio Conti +1:42 +40:52
10 Michal Schlegel +31 +44:03
11 Julien Bernard +1:42 +44:40
12 François Bidard +6 +45:26
13 Sebastian Henao Gomez +1:42 +45:49
14 Gregor Muhlberger +58 +51:24
15 Hugh Carthy +1:42 +1:00:30
16 Carlos Verona +4:54 +1:01:46
17 Clement Chevrier +6 +1:05:47
18 Felix Grossschartner +2:26 +1:05:49
19 Edward Ravasi +3:34 +1:06:16
20 Quentin Jauregui +1:42 +1:12:18
21 Matvey Mamykin +6 +1:13:42
22 Dylan Teuns +1:42 +1:18:34
23 Lukas PÖstlberger +6 +1:20:53
24 Jasper Stuyven +0 +1:23:11
25 Luka Pibernik +6 +1:24:53
26 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +1:42 +1:26:13
27 Ryan Gibbons +0 +1:29:05
28 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 05:18:55 +1:32:32
29 Manuel Senni +1:42 +1:33:22
30 Jasper De Buyst +6 +1:36:09
31 Matej Mohoric +6 +1:36:50
32 Giulio Ciccone +1:42 +1:38:04
33 Mads Pedersen +1:42 +1:41:48
34 Julen Amezqueta +1:42 +1:50:31
35 Alexander Edmonson +38 +1:51:18
36 Davide Martinelli +18 +1:51:50
37 Vincenzo Albanese +6 +1:54:01
38 Caleb Ewan +6 +1:58:11
39 Evgeny Shalunov +2:33 +1:58:36
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +2:17 +2:02:11
41 Phil Bauhaus +0 +2:02:37
42 Lorenzo Rota +4:46 +2:05:14
43 Jakub Mareczko +0 +2:06:26
44 Ivan Savitskiy +6 +2:07:59
45 Simone Andreetta +2:47 +2:11:12
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM158:17:43
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:39
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+9:30
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+20:05
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE+21:24
6 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+21:25
7 FDJ+22:35
8 TEAM SUNWEB+25:11
9 BMC RACING TEAM+33:09
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+39:27
11 TEAM SKY+42:23
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+45:14
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+50:52
14 LOTTO SOUDAL+57:05
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+57:07
16 ORICA - SCOTT+1:06:50
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:17:51
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:24:55
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:26:08
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+2:44:22
22 BARDIANI CSF+4:10:16