1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 11

2017 Giro d’Italia

STAGE 11: Firenze to Bagno di Romagna

A classic Appenine stage featuring a series of climbs and descents to move from one valley to the next. From Florence (Ponte a Ema) the route climbs up the Passo della Consuma, then enters the Park of Foreste Casentinesi with the della Calla pass followed by the testing Sella di Raggio. After a pass over the finish line, the stage parcours takes the climb up to Monte Fumaiolo, and a descent leads straight to the finish.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 11: Fraile takes maiden Giro victory

After riding off the front all day, Omar Fraile won stage 11 out of a small group. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Omar Fraile took the biggest win in his seven-year pro career Wednesday, out-sprinting three others to claim Giro d’Italia stage 11 in Bagno di Romagna, Italy. Former world champion Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates) was second behind the 26-year-old Dimension Data rider. Cannondale-Drapac’s Pierre Rolland was third.

“This is incredible. I couldn’t have hoped for anything better,” said Fraile. The Giro has been my passion since I was a kid.”

The overall standings remained unchanged with Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) keeping his substantial lead over Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Top 10, stage 11

  • 1. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, in 4:23:14
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 9. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :03
  • 10. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :03

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 47:22:07
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:23
  • 3. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:38
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:40
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:05
  • 7. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:56
  • 8. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:59
  • 9. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:05
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:17

Fraile went on the attack early in the hilly 161km route. He collected king of the mountains points on three of the day’s four categorized climbs. After Wednesday, he was tied with Jan Polanc (UAE Team Emirates) in the KOM classification. Fraile won the mountains classification in the 2016 Vuelta a España.

The eventual winner joined Sky’s Mikel Landa in a two-man breakaway. They were reeled in by a counter-attacking group containing Portugal’s Costa. Landa was dropped as the riders went over the final categorized climb. The stage climbed a whopping 4,000 meters of elevation.

Coming into the finale, it was Fraile, Rolland, and Costa. Rolland attacked with about two kilometers to go, but Fraile pulled back the Frenchman.

Soon, Astana’s Tanel Kangert bridged up to the trio from a chase group that was breathing down their necks.

Kangert led-out the sprint with one kilometer to go, uphill to the finish. The chase had the four leaders in sight, with Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) driving the pace.

Sensing the danger, Fraile started the sprint a bit early, driving up the right side. Costa jumped on the Spaniard’s wheel, but he couldn’t come around in the sprint.

“I’ve been waiting for this day for a long time,” said Fraile. “I marked Rui Costa at the end because I knew he was the strongest of our bunch. It’s a victory I’ve been dreaming of for many years.”

Of the riders in the lead group, only Movistar’s Andrey Amador posed a threat to the overall standings. He moved up to sixth overall after stage 11.

“We were not scared of Amador or the Astana riders. We were just doing our own pace,” said Dumoulin. “I new other teams would stress when they [the break] got more and more time. They also don’t want Amador to be close on GC. I knew if we just did a good pace we would be fine.

Italy’s two-time and defending champion Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) saw teammate Franco Pellizotti crash but get back on his bike. Nibali remains fifth overall at 2:47 as the contenders for the maglia rosa look forward to two days of comparative rest on stages 12 and 13, which are more suited to sprinters.

Sky’s Geraint Thomas more or less ended his bid for the overall after finishing 2 minutes, 25 seconds in arrears Wednesday.

Frenchman Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) attacked over the final climb in a bid to move up the GC standings. He was third overall going into stage 11. However, he did not manage to escape.

“I was not stressed. I didn’t want to follow. I knew we would catch him back in the downhill,” Dumoulin added when asked about Pinot’s attack.

The Dutch leader shouldn’t be too stressed in Thursday’s stage 12 either. The long, 237km stage has a long, flat run to the finish in Reggio Emilia.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA 4:23:14
2 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
3 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
4 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
5 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
6 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +0
7 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
8 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
9 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3
10 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3
11 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +3
12 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3
13 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:37
14 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:37
15 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:37
16 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:37
17 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:37
18 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +1:37
19 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:37
20 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:37
21 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:37
22 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:37
23 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:37
24 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:37
25 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:37
26 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:37
27 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:37
28 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:37
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:25
30 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:25
31 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:25
32 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +2:25
33 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:25
34 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:25
35 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:25
36 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:25
37 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:25
38 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:25
39 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:27
40 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +4:27
41 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +4:27
42 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:27
43 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +4:27
44 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:27
45 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +4:27
46 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:27
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:27
48 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +4:27
49 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +4:27
50 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +4:27
51 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:27
52 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:27
53 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:27
54 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:27
55 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +4:27
56 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:27
57 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:06
58 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:06
59 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +7:06
60 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +7:06
61 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:06
62 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:06
63 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:26
64 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +9:26
65 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +9:26
66 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +9:26
67 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:26
68 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +9:26
69 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +9:26
70 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +9:26
71 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +9:26
72 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:26
73 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +9:26
74 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:22
75 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10:56
76 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10:56
77 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:56
78 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10:56
79 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10:56
80 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +13:26
81 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +13:26
82 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +13:26
83 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +13:26
84 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:25
85 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +14:25
86 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +14:25
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +14:25
88 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +15:39
89 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +15:39
90 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +15:39
91 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +15:39
92 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +15:57
93 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:18
94 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:18
95 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +16:18
96 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +16:18
97 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:18
98 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:18
99 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +16:18
100 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +16:18
101 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +16:18
102 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:18
103 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +16:18
104 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +16:18
105 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +16:18
106 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18:27
107 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +19:18
108 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +21:20
109 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +21:20
110 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +21:20
111 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +21:20
112 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +21:20
113 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +21:20
114 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:20
115 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +21:20
116 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +21:20
117 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +21:20
118 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +21:20
119 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +25:58
120 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
121 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
122 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
123 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:58
124 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:58
125 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:58
126 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
127 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:58
128 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
129 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
130 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
131 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +25:58
132 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +25:58
133 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +25:58
134 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
135 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
136 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +25:58
137 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:58
138 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
139 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +25:58
140 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:58
141 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:58
142 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:58
143 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:58
144 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:58
145 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +25:58
146 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +25:58
147 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:58
148 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +25:58
149 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:58
150 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:58
151 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +25:58
152 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +25:58
153 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:58
154 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:58
155 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:58
156 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:58
157 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +25:58
158 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:58
159 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:58
160 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:58
161 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:58
162 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:58
163 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +25:58
164 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:58
165 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +25:58
166 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:58
167 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:58
168 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +25:58
169 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:58
170 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +25:58
171 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +25:58
172 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +25:58
173 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
174 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
175 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
176 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
177 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
178 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +31:03
179 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +31:03
180 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +31:03
181 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:03
182 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +31:03
183 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +31:03
184 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:03
185 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +31:03
186 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +31:03
DNF Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA
DNF Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO
DNS Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 47:22:07
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:47
6 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +3:05
7 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:56
8 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +3:59
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:05
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:17
11 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:19
12 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +6:07
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:19
14 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6:21
15 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:29
16 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:58
17 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:22
18 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:39
19 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +8:12
20 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +13:23
21 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +16:49
22 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:55
23 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18:25
24 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18:46
25 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:46
26 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +20:27
27 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +20:34
28 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21:03
29 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +22:16
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +22:35
31 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +22:43
32 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:24
33 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:52
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +27:07
35 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +27:25
36 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +28:05
37 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
38 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +32:33
39 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:25
40 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +33:33
41 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:32
42 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +35:50
43 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +36:08
44 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +37:09
45 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +37:41
46 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +38:13
47 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +39:12
48 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +40:15
49 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +40:27
50 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +41:01
51 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +42:24
52 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +43:12
53 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +43:19
54 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +44:18
55 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +45:09
56 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +45:11
57 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +47:00
58 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +47:06
59 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +47:34
60 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +48:09
61 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +49:22
62 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +50:37
63 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +51:02
64 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +51:31
65 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +52:21
66 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +53:22
67 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +53:58
68 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +54:28
69 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +54:44
70 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +56:09
71 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +56:09
72 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +57:34
73 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +58:00
74 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +58:16
75 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +59:08
76 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:00:48
77 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:00:54
78 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:01:02
79 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:02:50
80 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:04:11
81 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:04:18
82 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:05:02
83 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:05:59
84 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:06:44
85 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:06:46
86 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:07:25
87 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:08:15
88 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:09:43
89 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:10:13
90 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:13:09
91 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:14:35
92 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:14:38
93 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:15:36
94 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17:35
95 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:17:38
96 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +1:19:15
97 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:20:03
98 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:20:54
99 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:21:39
100 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:24:13
101 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:24:49
102 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:24:49
103 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:24:58
104 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:25:00
105 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:25:10
106 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:25:39
107 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:25:47
108 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:26:38
109 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:26:40
110 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:27:13
111 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27:25
112 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:27:59
113 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:28:33
114 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:28:49
115 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:29:33
116 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:29:42
117 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:29:51
118 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:31:30
119 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:32:18
120 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:33:07
121 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:34:25
122 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:35:13
123 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:35:42
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:36:19
125 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:44
126 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:36:58
127 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:37:46
128 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:37:51
129 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:38:46
130 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:38:47
131 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:39:00
132 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:39:41
133 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:40:05
134 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:40:24
135 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:40:46
136 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:40:55
137 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:41:23
138 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:41:33
139 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:41:38
140 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:42:02
141 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42:27
142 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42:34
143 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:45
144 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:44:00
145 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:44:08
146 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:44:29
147 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:44:51
148 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:45:33
149 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:46:31
150 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46:32
151 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:47:44
152 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:47:56
153 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:48:48
154 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:49:20
155 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:49:26
156 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:50:39
157 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:50:45
158 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:51:31
159 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:52:15
160 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:52:24
161 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:52:51
162 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:52:58
163 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:53:11
164 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:54:42
165 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:55:34
166 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:57:18
167 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:57:35
168 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:57:57
169 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:00:05
170 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:00:16
171 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:00:29
172 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:02:07
173 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:03:56
174 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:04:19
175 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:04:30
176 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +2:06:39
177 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:07:11
178 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:07:31
179 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:10:34
180 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:11:25
181 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:11:55
182 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +2:12:27
183 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:12:54
184 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:16:13
185 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:18:18
186 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:29:17
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 191
2 Jasper Stuyven 160
3 André Greipel 129
4 Caleb Ewan 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Silvan Dillier 68
9 Eugert Zhupa 60
10 Sam Bennett 57
11 Simone Andreetta 52
12 Roberto Ferrari 46
13 Rudiger Selig 43
14 Ryan Gibbons 42
15 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
16 Maciej Paterski 40
17 Geraint Thomas 39
18 Enrico Battaglin 39
19 Tom Dumoulin 37
20 Evgeny Shalunov 36
21 Jakub Mareczko 35
22 Pavel Brutt 34
23 Luis León Sanchez 34
24 Bob Jungels 33
25 Vincenzo Nibali 29
26 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 28
27 Omar Fraile Matarranz 15 27
28 Giovanni Visconti 6 27
29 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
30 Phil Bauhaus 25
31 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
32 Thibaut Pinot 24
33 Sacha Modolo 23
34 Adam Yates 22
35 Ilia Koshevoy 20
36 Nairo Quintana 20
37 Jan Polanc 20
38 Michael Woods 20
39 Ivan Rovny 20
40 Aleksei Tcatevich 19
41 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 12 18
42 Bauke Mollema 17
43 Jan Tratnik 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 14
46 Iljo Keisse 13
47 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
49 Tanel Kangert 7 11
50 Cesare Benedetti 11
51 Mads Pedersen 10
52 Valerio Conti 10
53 Dario Cataldo 4 10
54 Igor Anton Hernandez 10
55 Lukasz Owsian 10
56 Pierre Rolland 9 9
57 Mikel Landa Meana 8
58 Maxime Monfort 2 6
59 Matteo Montaguti 6
60 Gregor Muhlberger 6
61 Vasil Kiryienka 6
62 Ben Hermans 5 5
63 Domenico Pozzovivo 5
64 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
65 Steven Kruijswijk 4
66 Bart De Clercq 4
67 Davide Villella 4
68 Valerio Agnoli 4
69 Johann Van Zyl 4
70 Jos Van Emden 3
71 Simone Petilli 3 3
72 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 3
73 Eros Capecchi 3
74 Pieter Serry 3
75 Salvatore Puccio 3
76 Jan Barta 3
77 Svein Tuft 2
78 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
79 Christopher Juul Jensen 2
80 Simone Ponzi 2
81 Jasper De Buyst 2
82 Vincenzo Albanese 2
83 Laurens De Plus 1 1
84 Hubert Dupont 1
85 Tomasz Marczynski 1
86 Davide Formolo 1
87 Patrick Konrad 1
88 Dries Devenyns 1
89 Marco Marcato 1
90 Matteo Busato 1
91 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
92 Lars Ytting Bak 1
93 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
94 Laurens Ten Dam -5
95 Jose Rojas -1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Omar Fraile Matarranz 44
2 Jan Polanc 44
3 Nairo Quintana 35
4 Thibaut Pinot 27
5 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
6 Ilnur Zakarin 19
7 Laurens De Plus 18
8 Luis León Sanchez 18
9 Pierre Rolland 17
10 Tom Dumoulin 16
11 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
12 Simone Andreetta 15
13 Geraint Thomas 12
14 Bauke Mollema 9
15 Cesare Benedetti 9
16 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
17 Giovanni Visconti 8
18 Igor Anton Hernandez 8
19 Mikel Landa Meana 8
20 Pavel Brutt 7
21 Davide Villella 7
22 Evgeny Shalunov 6
23 Eugert Zhupa 6
24 Dario Cataldo 6
25 Vincenzo Nibali 6
26 Silvan Dillier 6
27 Eugenio Alafaci 4
28 Ruben Plaza 4
29 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
30 Ivan Rovny 4
31 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
32 Jan Tratnik 3
33 Maciej Paterski 3
34 Jasper Stuyven 2
35 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
36 Valerio Conti 2
37 Tanel Kangert 2
38 Matteo Montaguti 2
39 Bob Jungels 2
40 Jose Rojas 2
41 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
42 Ilia Koshevoy 1
43 Adam Yates 1
44 Branislau Samoilau 1
45 Manuele Boaro 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +1:37 47:26:03
2 Davide Formolo +1:37 +2:23
3 Adam Yates +1:37 +3:02
4 Jan Polanc +2:25 +3:43
5 Simone Petilli +0 +9:27
6 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +4:27 +16:31
7 Laurens De Plus +3 +16:38
8 Alexander Foliforov +4:27 +36:31
9 Valerio Conti +25:58 +39:16
10 Julien Bernard +9:26 +43:04
11 Michal Schlegel +4:27 +43:38
12 Sebastian Henao Gomez +9:26 +44:13
13 François Bidard +14:25 +45:26
14 Gregor Muhlberger +10:56 +50:32
15 Carlos Verona +4:27 +56:58
16 Hugh Carthy +21:20 +58:54
17 Edward Ravasi +7:06 +1:02:48
18 Felix Grossschartner +16:18 +1:03:29
19 Clement Chevrier +14:25 +1:05:47
20 Quentin Jauregui +4:27 +1:10:42
21 Matvey Mamykin +9:26 +1:13:42
22 Dylan Teuns +25:58 +1:16:58
23 Lukas PÖstlberger +25:58 +1:20:53
24 Jasper Stuyven +25:58 +1:23:17
25 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +16:18 +1:24:37
26 Luka Pibernik +25:58 +1:24:53
27 Ryan Gibbons +25:58 +1:29:11
28 Manuel Senni +4:27 +1:31:46
29 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +25:58 +1:32:48
30 Jasper De Buyst +25:58 +1:36:09
31 Giulio Ciccone +25:58 +1:36:28
32 Matej Mohoric +25:58 +1:36:50
33 Mads Pedersen +25:58 +1:40:12
34 Julen Amezqueta +31:03 +1:48:55
35 Alexander Edmonson +31:03 +1:50:46
36 Davide Martinelli +25:58 +1:51:38
37 Vincenzo Albanese +25:58 +1:54:01
38 Evgeny Shalunov +25:58 +1:56:09
39 Caleb Ewan +31:03 +1:58:11
40 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +31:03 +2:00:00
41 Lorenzo Rota +25:58 +2:00:34
42 Phil Bauhaus +31:03 +2:02:43
43 Jakub Mareczko +31:03 +2:06:38
44 Ivan Savitskiy +31:03 +2:07:59
45 Simone Andreetta +25:58 +2:08:31
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM142:20:40
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+3:39
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+9:42
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+20:05
5 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+21:25
6 AG2R LA MONDIALE+21:30
7 FDJ+22:35
8 TEAM SUNWEB+25:17
9 BMC RACING TEAM+33:09
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+39:33
11 TEAM SKY+41:33
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+45:14
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+50:42
14 LOTTO SOUDAL+57:11
15 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+57:19
16 ORICA - SCOTT+1:07:02
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:17:57
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:25:07
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:26:14
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+2:44:28
22 BARDIANI CSF+4:08:46