1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 10

2017 Giro d’Italia

STAGE 10: Foligno to Montefalco

The individual time trial is perfectly flat in the first part, wavy in the second part, and on mostly flat ground in the final part. At the halfway mark, after a short steep climb, the route runs on a wide downhill road. There are two intermediate time checks. The finish is by the walls of the medieval village of Montefalco.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 10: Dumoulin destroys Quintana in Giro TT

Tom Dumoulin rode to a convincing victory in the Giro’s stage 10 time trial. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

MONTEFALCO, Italy (AFP) — Tom Dumoulin took a commanding victory in the Giro d’Italia’s stage 10 time trial on Tuesday. He snatched the race leader’s pink jersey from Colombian Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in Montefalco, Italy. The Dutch time trial champion flew over the rolling, 39.8km course in the Sagrantino wine-growing region, averaging 47.178kph.

“I expected to take time to Quintana for sure. This much, you never know how much, depends on the day, today I had a good one. I was fighting all the way to the line,” said Team Sunweb’s Dumoulin. “Looking at the results I’ve had a good race. But I was fighting with myself and I actually didn’t feel good. In the last time trials I did I kind of gave up and I was disappointed afterwards. So today I never gave up.”

Top-10, stage 10

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 50:37
  • 2. Geraint THOMAS, TEAM SKY, at :49
  • 3. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :56
  • 4. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:40
  • 5. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 6. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:07
  • 7. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:13
  • 8. Jan TRATNIK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:13
  • 9. Jos VAN EMDEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:15
  • 10. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:16

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, in 42:57:16
  • 2. Nairo QUINTANA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:23
  • 3. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:38
  • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at 2:40
  • 5. Vincenzo NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:47
  • 6. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:56
  • 7. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:05
  • 8. Ilnur ZAKARIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:17
  • 9. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:39
  • 10. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:19

Former world time trial champion Vasil Kiryienka (Sky) set the best time early despite crashing in a sharp corner just before the finish. The Belarusian’s time didn’t stay at the top of the leaderboard for long. Astana’s Luis Leon Sanchez came home 20 seconds ahead.

Another Sky rider, Geraint Thomas, beat Sanchez’s early mark by 51 seconds. It was a bit of vindication for the Welshman who was felled by a crash in stage 9.

GC favorites Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) were a bit off the pace at the 28km time check. Nibali trailed Thomas by 1:02. Pinot was 1:42 behind at that mark.

Dumoulin, however, consistently knocked down the fastest early splits, beating Thomas to the 28 kilometer mark by 28 seconds.

Starting last in the order, wearing pink, Quintana struggled in the first half of the race. “I lost more than I hoped. Tom Dumoulin is a specialist. I had pretty good sensations, but Tom was very good today,” Quintana said. “The wind was really blowing out there today. Now we will have to look for a strategy on how we can take back the maglia rosa.”

“It’s a nice gap to go into the mountains,” Dumoulin added. “Nairo Quintana showed in Blockhaus he is the favorite, with this third week so much can happen — this is in the pocket, I’m really happy: We have the victory now, pink jersey, so it’s a happy day.”

After two stages of heated competition, the GC race should cool off until Saturday when stage 14 finishes atop Oropa. Wednesday’s stage 11 will be a lumpy 161km run from Firenze to Bagno di Romagna, perhaps suited for a breakaway.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 50:37
2 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +49
3 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +56
4 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:40
5 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:00
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:07
7 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:13
8 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:13
9 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:15
10 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:16
11 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:17
12 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +2:19
13 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:23
14 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +2:27
15 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:35
16 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +2:36
17 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:39
18 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +2:41
19 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:42
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:43
21 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:50
22 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:51
23 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:53
24 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +2:54
25 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:56
26 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:56
27 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +3:07
28 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +3:08
29 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +3:14
30 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:17
31 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:38
32 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +3:38
33 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:39
34 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +3:50
35 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +3:54
36 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:57
37 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:00
38 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +4:02
39 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +4:04
40 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:07
41 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +4:07
42 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +4:14
43 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +4:16
44 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +4:20
45 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +4:29
46 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:32
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +4:56
48 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +4:56
49 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:59
50 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:03
51 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +5:03
52 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +5:06
53 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +5:07
54 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:10
55 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:13
56 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +5:15
57 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +5:16
58 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +5:17
59 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +5:19
60 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:21
61 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:24
62 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:24
63 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +5:26
64 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:28
65 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:28
66 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:30
67 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +5:31
68 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +5:36
69 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +5:40
70 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +5:41
71 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +5:41
72 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +5:48
73 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:55
74 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +5:57
75 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +6:00
76 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:05
77 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:07
78 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:08
79 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:09
80 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:10
81 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:11
82 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +6:11
83 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +6:12
84 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +6:13
85 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +6:15
86 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:15
87 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +6:16
88 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:17
89 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:19
90 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +6:20
91 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:21
92 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:23
93 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:25
94 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +6:33
95 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +6:34
96 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +6:35
97 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:36
98 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +6:37
99 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:39
100 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6:40
101 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:40
102 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +6:44
103 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +6:45
104 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:47
105 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:51
106 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +6:52
107 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +6:58
108 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:00
109 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:03
110 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:04
111 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:04
112 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:06
113 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:07
114 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +7:07
115 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:09
116 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +7:10
117 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +7:11
118 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:11
119 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +7:12
120 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +7:13
121 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +7:16
122 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +7:16
123 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +7:17
124 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +7:20
125 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:20
126 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +7:24
127 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +7:24
128 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +7:29
129 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +7:29
130 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +7:31
131 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:32
132 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +7:36
133 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +7:38
134 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +7:38
135 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +7:42
136 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +7:42
137 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:46
138 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +7:48
139 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +7:50
140 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +7:51
141 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +7:54
142 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +7:57
143 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +7:58
144 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:00
145 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:02
146 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +8:05
147 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +8:06
148 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:09
149 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:09
150 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +8:10
151 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:11
152 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:15
153 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:15
154 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +8:16
155 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +8:17
156 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:18
157 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +8:18
158 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:18
159 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +8:21
160 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:29
161 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:31
162 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +8:33
163 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:36
164 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +8:39
165 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +8:39
166 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +8:51
167 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +8:54
168 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +8:54
169 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +9:07
170 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +9:12
171 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +9:25
172 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +9:26
173 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +9:27
174 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +9:42
175 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +9:43
176 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +10:00
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10:25
178 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10:30
179 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:36
180 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10:37
181 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +10:50
182 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10:52
183 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +11:02
184 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +11:03
185 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +11:04
186 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +11:06
187 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +11:20
188 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +11:41
189 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +12:56
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +16:18
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 42:57:16
2 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:23
3 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:38
4 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +2:40
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +2:47
6 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:56
7 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +4:05
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:17
9 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +4:39
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +5:19
11 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +5:33
12 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:36
13 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +6:19
14 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +6:51
15 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +6:56
16 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +6:58
17 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +7:42
18 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +8:12
19 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:56
20 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +9:49
21 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +15:00
22 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +15:56
23 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +16:49
24 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +16:56
25 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +17:07
26 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +17:37
27 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +17:55
28 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18:51
29 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +19:45
30 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +20:00
31 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +20:15
32 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:28
33 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +21:55
34 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +22:08
35 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +24:52
36 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +25:15
37 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:36
38 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +27:07
39 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +28:19
40 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +29:20
41 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +29:43
42 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +30:38
43 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +30:43
44 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +31:42
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +33:55
46 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +34:18
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +34:32
48 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +35:23
49 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +35:30
50 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +36:26
51 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +36:34
52 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +37:31
53 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +37:37
54 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +38:24
55 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +39:11
56 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +39:18
57 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +39:27
58 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +39:42
59 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +39:56
60 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40:03
61 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +40:13
62 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +40:20
63 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +41:18
64 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +41:28
65 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +42:21
66 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +43:07
67 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +43:54
68 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +44:35
69 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +44:44
70 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +44:48
71 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +45:09
71 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +45:09
73 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +45:33
74 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +46:07
75 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +46:52
76 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +47:53
77 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +48:08
78 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +48:48
79 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +49:56
80 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +51:59
81 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +52:31
82 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +52:44
83 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +54:44
84 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +56:33
85 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +56:55
86 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +57:13
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +57:25
88 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +58:04
89 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +58:12
90 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +59:32
91 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:00:28
92 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:00:55
93 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:01:15
94 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:01:18
95 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:01:26
96 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:02:52
97 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:03:04
98 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:03:09
99 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:04:28
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:05:06
101 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +1:05:17
102 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:05:46
103 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:05:50
104 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:06:00
105 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:06:58
106 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:07:09
107 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:07:57
108 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:08:20
109 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:08:46
110 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09:49
111 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:10:04
112 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:10:13
113 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:10:29
114 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:11:48
115 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:11:57
116 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:12:01
117 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +1:12:14
118 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:12:23
119 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:12:24
120 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:12:37
121 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:13:13
122 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:13:30
123 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:13:52
124 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:14:26
125 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:14:52
126 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:15:20
127 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:15:30
128 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:15:39
129 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:15:44
130 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:16:03
131 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:16:07
132 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:16:25
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:17:02
134 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:17:12
135 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:17:21
136 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:17:41
137 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:18:06
138 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:18:13
139 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:19:17
140 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:19:24
141 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +1:19:39
142 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19:47
143 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:20:08
144 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:21:12
145 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +1:21:19
146 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:22:02
147 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:22:10
148 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +1:22:17
149 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:23:23
150 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:23:25
151 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:24:27
152 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:24:44
153 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:24:59
154 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:25:16
155 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:26:18
156 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:27:10
157 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:27:52
158 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:27:54
159 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:28:03
160 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:28:09
161 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:28:37
162 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:28:50
163 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:30:10
164 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:31:13
165 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:31:51
166 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:32:19
167 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:32:41
168 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +1:32:52
169 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:33:36
170 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:33:54
171 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:34:30
172 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:34:45
173 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:35:44
174 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:35:55
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:36:08
176 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +1:37:13
177 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:38:57
178 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:40:09
179 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:41:08
180 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42:29
181 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:42:50
182 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:43:10
183 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:44:36
184 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:47:04
185 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:48:06
186 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:48:33
187 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:48:52
188 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:51:52
189 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:59:51
190 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 191
2 Jasper Stuyven 160
3 André Greipel 129
4 Caleb Ewan 100
5 Lukas PÖstlberger 98
6 Daniel Teklehaimanot 78
7 Kristian Sbaragli 76
8 Silvan Dillier 68
9 Eugert Zhupa 60
10 Sam Bennett 57
11 Simone Andreetta 52
12 Roberto Ferrari 46
13 Rudiger Selig 43
14 Giacomo Nizzolo 43
15 Ryan Gibbons 42
16 Maciej Paterski 40
17 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 40
18 Geraint Thomas 12 39
19 Enrico Battaglin 39
20 Tom Dumoulin 15 37
21 Evgeny Shalunov 36
22 Jakub Mareczko 35
23 Pavel Brutt 34
24 Luis León Sanchez 7 34
25 Bob Jungels 9 33
26 Vincenzo Nibali 5 29
27 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 28
28 Gorka Izagirre Insausti 27
29 Phil Bauhaus 25
30 Nathan Haas 24
31 Giuseppe Fonzi 24
32 Thibaut Pinot 24
33 Sacha Modolo 23
34 Adam Yates 22
35 Giovanni Visconti 21
36 Michael Woods 20
37 Ivan Rovny 20
38 Ilia Koshevoy 20
39 Jan Polanc 20
40 Nairo Quintana 20
41 Aleksei Tcatevich 19
42 Bauke Mollema 1 17
43 Jan Tratnik 16
44 Ilnur Zakarin 15
45 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 14
46 Iljo Keisse 13
47 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
48 Kanstantsin Siutsou 12
49 Cesare Benedetti 11
50 Mads Pedersen 10
51 Valerio Conti 10
52 Lukasz Owsian 10
53 Omar Fraile Matarranz 8
54 Gregor Muhlberger 6
55 Vasil Kiryienka 6 6
56 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 6
57 Dario Cataldo 6
58 Matteo Montaguti 6
59 Domenico Pozzovivo 5
60 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 5
61 Valerio Agnoli 4
62 Johann Van Zyl 4
63 Maxime Monfort 4 4
64 Steven Kruijswijk 4
65 Tanel Kangert 4
66 Bart De Clercq 4
67 Davide Villella 4
68 Eros Capecchi 3
69 Laurent Didier 3
70 Pieter Serry 3
71 Jos Van Emden 3 3
72 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova 2 3
73 Jan Barta 3
74 Salvatore Puccio 3
75 Sébastien Reichenbach 2
76 Jasper De Buyst 2
77 Igor Anton Hernandez 2
78 Svein Tuft 2
79 Simone Ponzi 2
80 Vincenzo Albanese 2
81 Christopher Juul Jensen 2
82 Marco Marcato 1
83 Dries Devenyns 1
84 Matteo Busato 1
85 Lars Ytting Bak 1
86 Davide Formolo 1
87 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi 1
88 Patrick Konrad 1
89 Laurens Ten Dam -5
90 Jose Rojas -5
91 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez -5
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Jan Polanc 44
2 Nairo Quintana 35
3 Thibaut Pinot 27
4 Daniel Teklehaimanot 23
5 Ilnur Zakarin 19
6 Luis León Sanchez 18
7 Tom Dumoulin 16
8 Simone Andreetta 15
9 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg 15
10 Geraint Thomas 12
11 Cesare Benedetti 9
12 Bauke Mollema 9
13 Omar Fraile Matarranz 9
14 Giovanni Visconti 8
15 Lukas PÖstlberger 8
16 Pavel Brutt 7
17 Davide Villella 7
18 Pierre Rolland 6
19 Eugert Zhupa 6
20 Vincenzo Nibali 6
21 Dario Cataldo 6
22 Silvan Dillier 6
23 Evgeny Shalunov 6
24 Laurent Didier 4
25 Eugenio Alafaci 4
26 Domenico Pozzovivo 4
27 Maciej Paterski 3
28 Giuseppe Fonzi 3
29 Ivan Rovny 3
30 Jan Tratnik 3
31 Jasper Stuyven 2
32 Dmitriy Kozontchuk 2
33 Valerio Conti 2
34 Bob Jungels 2
35 Tanel Kangert 2
36 Matteo Montaguti 2
37 Manuele Boaro 1
38 Ilia Koshevoy 1
39 Adam Yates 1
40 Marcin Bialoblocki 1
41 Branislau Samoilau 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Bob Jungels +56 43:01:12
2 Davide Formolo +4:04 +2:23
3 Jan Polanc +2:35 +2:55
4 Adam Yates +2:39 +3:02
5 Simone Petilli +7:06 +11:04
6 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +5:15 +13:41
7 Valerio Conti +10:36 +14:55
8 Laurens De Plus +5:48 +18:12
9 François Bidard +8:29 +32:38
10 Alexander Foliforov +6:10 +33:41
11 Julien Bernard +5:24 +35:15
12 Sebastian Henao Gomez +5:06 +36:24
13 Hugh Carthy +7:50 +39:11
14 Michal Schlegel +4:07 +40:48
15 Gregor Muhlberger +8:17 +41:13
16 Felix Grossschartner +2:56 +48:48
17 Dylan Teuns +8:06 +52:37
18 Clement Chevrier +7:57 +52:59
19 Carlos Verona +7:20 +54:08
20 Lukas PÖstlberger +7:51 +56:32
21 Edward Ravasi +8:36 +57:19
22 Jasper Stuyven +8:31 +58:56
23 Luka Pibernik +6:40 +1:00:32
24 Ryan Gibbons +5:40 +1:04:50
25 Matvey Mamykin +8:15 +1:05:53
26 Quentin Jauregui +6:44 +1:07:52
27 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +7:00 +1:08:27
28 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +7:24 +1:09:56
29 Jasper De Buyst +7:04 +1:11:48
30 Giulio Ciccone +11:20 +1:12:07
31 Matej Mohoric +11:04 +1:12:29
32 Mads Pedersen +8:18 +1:15:51
33 Julen Amezqueta +8:39 +1:19:29
34 Alexander Edmonson +5:26 +1:21:20
35 Davide Martinelli +8:54 +1:27:17
36 Caleb Ewan +12:56 +1:28:45
37 Manuel Senni +7:17 +1:28:56
38 Vincenzo Albanese +11:41 +1:29:40
39 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +6:16 +1:30:34
40 Evgeny Shalunov +5:55 +1:31:48
41 Phil Bauhaus +9:07 +1:33:17
42 Lorenzo Rota +10:50 +1:36:13
43 Jakub Mareczko +11:06 +1:37:12
44 Ivan Savitskiy +8:33 +1:38:33
45 Simone Andreetta +11:03 +1:44:10
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 MOVISTAR TEAM129:07:41
2 ASTANA PRO TEAM+4:31
3 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+10:34
4 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+17:18
5 FDJ+18:11
6 TEAM SUNWEB+18:14
7 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+18:38
8 AG2R LA MONDIALE+21:30
9 BMC RACING TEAM+24:53
10 TREK - SEGAFREDO+29:40
11 TEAM SKY+30:34
12 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+36:35
13 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+45:05
14 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+51:50
15 LOTTO SOUDAL+54:21
16 ORICA - SCOTT+1:02:38
17 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+1:05:44
18 BORA - HANSGROHE+1:10:36
19 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+1:11:38
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+2:01:02
22 BARDIANI CSF+2:58:47