1. Home
  2. »
  3. Giro d'Italia
  4. »
  5. 2017 Giro d'Italia
  6. »
  7. 2017 Giro d’Italia, stage 1

2017 Giro d'Italia

STAGE 1: Alghero to Olbia

The stage has a winding and undulating profile. The first half features minor climbs and mild descents along the northern coast. The last ascent is the 5km San Pantaleo climb (topping out at 8 percent). The final part until Olbia is also characterized by a constant undulation, where a sprint victory is to be expected.

T13_Jesolo_alt

Stage 1: Pöstlberger foils sprinters, wins his Giro debut

Lukas Postlberger foiled the sprinters in stage 1 of the Giro. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

With a late attack on a technical finish into Olbia, Lukas Pöstlberger snuck away from the peloton and soloed to victory in stage 1 of the Giro d’Italia on the island of Sardinia Friday. Bora-Hansgrohe’s Austrian will wear the 100th Giro’s first pink jersey after fending off the sprinters. Orica-Scott’s Caleb Ewan had to settle for second place, ahead of Lotto-Soudal’s André Greipel who was third.

“It’s a surprise! I knew my shape was good,” said Pöstlberger. “We wanted to try to lead Sam Bennett out but he lost my wheel and when I saw a gap, I decided to try myself. I gave all I had. It worked out. This is my first professional win and I get the maglia rosa. It will take me a long time to believe this.”

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 5:13:35
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 4. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 5. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 10. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE5:13:25
  • 2. Caleb EWAN, ORICA – SCOTT+4
  • 3. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL+6
  • 4. Pavel BRUTT, GAZPROM – RUSVELO+8
  • 5. Giacomo NIZZOLO, TREK – SEGAFREDO+10
  • 6. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI+10
  • 7. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA+10
  • 8. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO+10
  • 9. Ryan GIBBONS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA+10
  • 10. Sam BENNETT, BORA – HANSGROHE+10

The early break contained six riders: Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe), Marcin Bialoblocki (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Pavel Brutt (Gazprom-Rusvelo), Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data), and Eugert Zhupa (Wilier Selle Italia).

Maestri was first to be dropped in the 206km stage, and as the peloton ramped up for the sprint, Bialoblocki also went back to the bunch. The peloton caught the remaining four men inside of the final five kilometers.

After a sharp right-hand bend caused chaos with 3km to go, the field split with a small group vying for the sprint at the front. Pöstlberger, 25, drove the pace and got a gap over two Orica-Scott riders after a sharp corner with about 1.8km to go. The Austrian, in his grand tour debut, checked the gap and then put his head down to make the solo move stick. He held off a desperate chasing pack to claim an unexpected victory and the overall lead.

“It’s the biggest win of my career,” said Pöstlberger, whose previous career highlight was a stage win on the Tour of Austria. “I heard over the radio, c’mon Posty go, try!’ and I put all I had in. It worked out, victory for the team, first big victory for me — maglia rosa. “I think I’ll need many weeks to realize this victory. It’s unbelievable, really.”

With a strong turn of speed, Ewan beat Greipel to second place, but the Australian was likely disappointed to miss an opportunity to wear the maglia rosa. “It was a really strong move by [Pöstlberger],” Ewan said. “It was a hectic finish and sometimes a moment’s hesitation can lose the race. There’s not many opportunities to take the pink jersey so obviously it’s bittersweet to finish second but there are more days to come and you have to
congratulate the move.”

Saturday’s second stage will offer a hillier route with two categorized climbs on the 221km route from Olbia to Tortoli in Sardinia. With a downhill run to the finish, Pöstlberger may be able to hold the overall lead, provided a breakaway doesn’t succeed.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE 5:13:35
1 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 16:04.48
1 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM 0
2 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +0
3 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
4 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
4 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +9
5 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +17
6 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
7 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
7 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +15
7 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
7 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
8 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +54
8 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
8 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +24
9 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
9 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
9 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
10 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +0
10 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33
10 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33
11 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
11 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35
12 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
13 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +0
14 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
14 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +1:09
14 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +39
14 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +39
16 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +41
16 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +41
16 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:14
16 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +0
16 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +41
17 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +0
17 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46
17 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +1:16
17 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46
17 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +46
18 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +46
18 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +46
19 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
20 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +1:18
21 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:21
24 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
25 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
28 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +0
29 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +1:44
30 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +0
32 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +0
33 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
33 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:49
34 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
36 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +1:50
37 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:54
37 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
38 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
38 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:54
40 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
41 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
42 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:15
43 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +0
45 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:16
45 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +0
47 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
48 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
49 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +2:25
49 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +0
51 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +2:28
52 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +0
53 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +0
53 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +2:31
54 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +0
55 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +0
56 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +0
59 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:49
59 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
60 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +0
61 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +0
62 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +0
64 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
65 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +0
66 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +0
68 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +0
68 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +3:01
69 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +0
70 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +0
74 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
76 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +13
77 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +13
79 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +13
80 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +13
81 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +13
82 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +3:17
83 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +18
85 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +18
86 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +18
88 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +18
89 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +3:35
90 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +18
92 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +18
93 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +18
94 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +18
95 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +18
97 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +18
98 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18
99 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18
100 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +18
101 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +18
102 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +18
104 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
105 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +18
106 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +18
107 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +18
109 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +18
110 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +18
110 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:58
111 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18
112 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +18
114 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +18
115 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +18
116 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18
118 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +18
119 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +18
120 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +18
122 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +18
123 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +18
124 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +18
125 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +34
126 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +34
128 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +34
128 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +4:26
129 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +34
130 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +34
131 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +34
132 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +34
133 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +34
134 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +53
135 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +4:34
136 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:09
137 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
139 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:09
140 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:09
141 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
142 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
143 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
144 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:09
145 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:09
147 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:09
148 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:09
149 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:09
151 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:09
151 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:19
152 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
153 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:09
154 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:09
156 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:09
157 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:09
158 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:09
160 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:09
161 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:09
162 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:09
163 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:09
167 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:09
168 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:09
169 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:09
170 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:09
171 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:09
173 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:09
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:09
176 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:09
177 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:09
178 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:09
179 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:09
181 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:09
183 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:18
184 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:32
185 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:49
186 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:49
187 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:49
188 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:49
189 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:49
191 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:46
192 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:21
194 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +9:30
195 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +9:48
DNF Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES 47
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB 12
DNF Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA 31
DNS Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO 40
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Lukas PÖstlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE 5:13:25
2 Caleb Ewan (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +4
3 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +6
4 Pavel Brutt (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +8
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
6 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +0
7 Kristian Sbaragli (Italy) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
8 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
9 Bob Jungels (Luxembourg) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +6
9 Ryan Gibbons (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
10 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA - HANSGROHE +10
11 Phil Bauhaus (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +10
12 Gregor Muhlberger (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +10
13 Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10
14 Enrico Battaglin (Italy) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +10
14 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +6
15 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
17 Jakub Mareczko (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +10
18 Enrico Barbin (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +10
19 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +10
20 Simone Ponzi (Italy) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10
22 Jose Rojas (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
22 Chad Haga (USA) TEAM SUNWEB +10
23 Luis León Sanchez (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10
24 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA - SCOTT +17
25 Aleksei Tcatevich (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10
26 Nairo Quintana (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
29 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +10
29 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA - HANSGROHE +21
30 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spain) BMC RACING TEAM +10
31 Rohan Denis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +10
32 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +21
33 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM SUNWEB +10
34 Svein Tuft (Canada) ORICA - SCOTT +23
34 Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +10
35 Rudiger Selig (Germany) BORA - HANSGROHE +10
38 Maxime Monfort (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +24
38 Daniele Bennati (Italy) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
39 Roberto Ferrari (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
41 Matteo Montaguti (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
42 Ivan Savitskiy (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +10
43 Salvatore Puccio (Italy) TEAM SKY +10
44 Simone Petilli (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
45 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +10
46 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
47 Diego Rosa (Italy) TEAM SKY +25
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +10
48 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
49 Nathan Haas (Australia) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
50 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +10
51 Manuele Boaro (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
51 Davide Villella (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
52 Giovanni Visconti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +31
53 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +10
54 Davide Formolo (Italy) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +10
55 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Costa Rica) MOVISTAR TEAM +10
56 Felix Grossschartner (Austria) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +10
57 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +33
57 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +10
60 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA - SCOTT +34
60 Quentin Jauregui (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
61 François Bidard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
62 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +10
63 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA - HANSGROHE +10
64 Clement Chevrier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +10
65 Dries Devenyns (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10
66 Laurens De Plus (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10
67 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +10
67 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +35
68 Valerio Conti (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +10
68 Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) FDJ +38
69 Davide Martinelli (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +10
70 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +10
71 Jos Van Emden (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +23
74 Moreno Hofland (Netherlands) LOTTO SOUDAL +23
75 Michael Woods (Canada) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +23
76 José Mendes (Portugal) BORA - HANSGROHE +23
77 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +23
78 José GonÇalves (Portugal) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +23
79 Michal Golas (Poland) TEAM SKY +23
80 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +23
80 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +39
81 Laurent Didier (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23
82 Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) LOTTO SOUDAL +23
83 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25
84 Eugert Zhupa (Albania) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +27
85 Jasper De Buyst (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28
86 Stef Clement (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40
87 Ivan Rovny (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +28
88 Matthieu Ladagnous (France) FDJ +28
89 Steven Kruijswijk (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +40
90 Pavel Kochetkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +28
91 Jesper Hansen (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28
92 Rudy Molard (France) FDJ +28
93 Valerio Agnoli (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28
94 Kenny Elissonde (France) TEAM SKY +28
95 Edward Ravasi (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +28
96 Enrico Gasparotto (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28
97 Eugenio Alafaci (Italy) TREK - SEGAFREDO +28
99 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +28
100 Lukasz Owsian (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28
101 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28
102 Manuel Quinziato (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +28
103 Julien Berard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28
104 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28
105 Dario Cataldo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28
106 Sebastian Henao Gomez (Colombia) TEAM SKY +28
106 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +46
107 Matteo Busato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +28
108 Franco Pellizotti (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +28
109 Tom-jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +28
110 Matej Mohoric (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47
110 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM SUNWEB +28
111 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47
111 Maciej Paterski (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28
112 Andrey Zeits (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28
113 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +47
113 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Spain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28
114 Bram Tankink (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28
115 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +28
116 Jan Hirt (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28
118 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +28
119 Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +28
120 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +28
121 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +28
122 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +28
123 Alexander Edmonson (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +28
124 Sergey Lagutin (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +28
125 Filippo Pozzato (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +44
126 Dylan Teuns (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +44
128 Hubert Dupont (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +44
129 Alexander Foliforov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +44
130 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +44
131 Twan Castelijns (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +44
132 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +44
133 Sergey Firsanov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +44
134 Marco Marcato (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:03
136 Johann Van Zyl (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:19
137 Simone Andreetta (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
139 Julen Amezqueta (Spain) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:19
140 Michael Hepburn (Australia) ORICA - SCOTT +1:19
141 Nicola Boem (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
142 Maxim Belkov (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:00
142 Mirco Maestri (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
143 Giulio Ciccone (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
144 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +1:19
145 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:19
147 Benoît Vaugrenard (France) FDJ +1:19
148 Ben Hermans (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +1:19
149 Javier Moreno Bazan (Spain) BAHRAIN - MERIDA +1:19
150 Julien Bernard (France) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:19
151 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:19
152 Lorenzo Rota (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
153 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda (Colombia) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:19
154 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:19
156 Hugh Carthy (Great Britain) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:19
157 Ruben Plaza (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:19
158 Giuseppe Fonzi (Italy) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +1:19
159 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:21
160 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:19
161 Branislau Samoilau (Belarus) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:19
162 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +1:19
163 José Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:19
164 Alexandre Geniez (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:19
165 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +1:19
166 Carlos Verona (Spain) ORICA - SCOTT +1:19
167 Eros Capecchi (Italy) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:38
167 Philip Deignan (Ireland) TEAM SKY +1:19
168 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +1:19
169 Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:19
170 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:19
171 Rory Sutherland (Australia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:19
173 Sean De Bie (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:19
174 Sacha Modolo (Italy) UAE TEAM EMIRATES +1:50
174 Matvey Mamykin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN +1:19
175 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +1:19
176 Tom Stamsnijder (Netherlands) TEAM SUNWEB +1:19
177 Martijn Keizer (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:19
178 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Norway) TEAM SUNWEB +1:19
179 Vincenzo Albanese (Italy) BARDIANI CSF +1:19
181 Jan Tratnik (Slovenia) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +1:19
183 Evgeny Shalunov (Russia) GAZPROM - RUSVELO +2:28
184 Victor Campenaerts (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:42
185 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM +2:59
186 Luka Mezgec (Slovenia) ORICA - SCOTT +2:59
187 Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE +2:59
188 Ilia Koshevoy (Belarus) WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA +2:59
189 Pieter Serry (Belgium) QUICK - STEP FLOORS +2:59
191 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:43
191 Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +3:56
192 Mads Pedersen (Denmark) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:31
193 Bart De Clercq (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +8:03
194 Matteo Pelucchi (Italy) BORA - HANSGROHE +9:40
195 Manuel Senni (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +9:58
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) BAHRAIN - MERIDA
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Lukas PÖstlberger 50 50
2 Caleb Ewan 35 35
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot 32
4 Eugert Zhupa 28
5 André Greipel 25 25
6 Giacomo Nizzolo 18 18
7 Kristian Sbaragli 12 18
8 Pavel Brutt 18
9 Sacha Modolo 14 14
10 Marcin Bialoblocki 12
11 Jasper Stuyven 10 10
12 Cesare Benedetti 10
13 Ryan Gibbons 8 8
14 Sam Bennett 7 7
15 Phil Bauhaus 6 6
16 Gregor Muhlberger 5 5
17 Fernando Gaviria Rendon 4 4
18 Enrico Battaglin 3 3
19 Viacheslav Kuznetsov 2 2
20 Svein Tuft 2
21 Nathan Haas 2
22 Bob Jungels 1 1
23 Lars Ytting Bak 1
24 Pieter Serry 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Cesare Benedetti 9
2 Eugert Zhupa 4
3 Daniel Teklehaimanot 3
4 Pavel Brutt 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Lukas PÖstlberger 05:13:35 5:13:25
2 Caleb Ewan +0 +4
3 Jasper Stuyven +0 +10
4 Bob Jungels +54 +10
5 Ryan Gibbons +0 +10
6 Phil Bauhaus +0 +10
7 Gregor Muhlberger +0 +10
8 Fernando Gaviria Rendon +0 +10
9 Jakub Mareczko +0 +10
10 Adam Yates +2:28 +10
11 Ivan Savitskiy +0 +10
12 Simone Petilli +0 +10
13 Luka Pibernik +0 +10
14 Davide Formolo +0 +10
15 Felix Grossschartner +0 +10
16 Quentin Jauregui +0 +10
17 François Bidard +0 +10
18 Clement Chevrier +46 +10
19 Laurens De Plus +0 +10
20 Valerio Conti +0 +10
21 Davide Martinelli +0 +10
22 Jasper De Buyst +18 +28
23 Edward Ravasi +18 +28
24 Sebastian Henao Gomez +18 +28
25 Matej Mohoric +2:25 +28
26 Jan Polanc +2:16 +10
27 Michal Schlegel +18 +28
28 Alexander Edmonson +18 +28
29 Dylan Teuns +34 +44
30 Alexander Foliforov +34 +44
31 Cristian Rodriguez Martin +34 +44
32 Simone Andreetta +1:09 +1:19
33 Julen Amezqueta +1:09 +1:19
34 Giulio Ciccone +1:09 +1:19
35 Julien Bernard +35 +1:19
36 Lorenzo Rota +1:09 +1:19
37 Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda +1:09 +1:19
38 Hugh Carthy +1:09 +1:19
39 Carlos Verona +17 +1:19
40 Matvey Mamykin +33 +1:19
41 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke +1:09 +1:19
42 Vincenzo Albanese +1:09 +1:19
43 Evgeny Shalunov +2:18 +2:28
44 Mads Pedersen +5:21 +5:31
45 Manuel Senni +9:48 +9:58
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 BORA - HANSGROHE15:40:45
2 UAE TEAM EMIRATES+0
2 TREK - SEGAFREDO+0
4 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+0
5 TEAM SUNWEB+0
6 MOVISTAR TEAM+0
7 TEAM SKY+0
8 ORICA - SCOTT+0
9 QUICK - STEP FLOORS+0
10 BMC RACING TEAM+0
11 BAHRAIN - MERIDA+0
12 LOTTO SOUDAL+0
13 AG2R LA MONDIALE+0
15 TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN+0
16 CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM+0
17 CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE+18
17 ASTANA PRO TEAM+18
19 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+26
20 FDJ+36
21 WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA+36
22 BARDIANI CSF+2:18