1. Home
  2. »
  3. Tour de France
  4. »
  5. 2016 Tour de France
  6. »
  7. 2016 Tour de France, stage 12

2016 Tour de France

STAGE 12: Montpellier to Mont Ventoux

Preview — 2016 Tour de France, stage 12

After the predicted sprint in Montpellier, the peloton immediately faces the “Giant of Provence,” the infamous Mont Ventoux. Given its isolated location, it’s the only major climb on the menu, and plenty of riders will want to get into the breakaway, especially as this is Bastille Day. One thing is for sure: This stage will do some damage. Even if a favorite doesn’t wrap up the Tour here, a number of riders could end up losing all hope of victory — someone is bound to stumble due to the extreme difficulty of the climb.

Chris Froome was forced to run after a motorcycle crashed into the back of his bike in a hectic finish on Mont Ventoux. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com
Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

In a bizarre turn of events on Mont Ventoux, Chris Froome was left running along the road after a crash with a TV motorcycle left him sans bike, dropped by key Tour de France rivals. Amid throngs of fans in the closing kilometers, Porte ran into the moto from behind, causing Sky’s yellow jersey to stop short. When another motorcycle crashed into Froome from behind, his bike was ruined. Fortunately for the Sky leader, the race jury, after extensive deliberation, decided not to take GC time off of the finish.

“Ventoux is full of surprises,” said Froome after the GC results were resolved. “About 1.2km to go, the motorbike slammed on its brakes — the road was blocked in front — the three of us just plowed into the motorbike and another motorbike ran into me, breaking my frame. I just started running. I knew the car was stuck behind.”

The chaos in the race for yellow overshadowed the day’s big winner, Thomas de Gendt, who finally earned a Tour de France stage win. The Lotto – Soudal rider out-sprinted fellow Belgian Serge Pauwels of Dimension Data.

Stage 12, top 10

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:31:51
  • 2. Serge PAUWELS, DIMENSION DATA, at :02
  • 3. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :14
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, IAM CYCLING, at :40
  • 5. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 6. Bertjan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:52
  • 7. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:13
  • 8. Sep VANMARCKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:26
  • 9. Chris Anker SÖRENSEN, FORTUNEO – VITAL CONCEPT, at 4:23
  • 10. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:05

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Christopher FROOME, TEAM SKY, in 57:11:33
  • 2. Adam YATES, OBE, at :47
  • 3. Nairo Alexander QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :54
  • 4. Bauke MOLLEMA, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
  • 5. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:15
  • 6. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:32
  • 7. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 8. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:54
  • 9. Daniel MARTIN, ETIXX – QUICK STEP, at 1:56
  • 10. Joaquin RODRIGUEZ OLIVER, TEAM KATUSHA, at 2:11

The breakaway

Greipel attacked the early breakaway of 13 riders with about 14km to go, but he was brought back a few kilometers later before the forested section of Ventoux’s base. With 10km to climb, the peloton was about 7:43 behind the leaders.

The break began to pull apart as it reached the early 10 percent grades of the climb. Three men rode clear at the front of the race: Lotto – Soudal’s Thomas de Gendt, Dimenson Data’s Serge Pauwels, and Daniel Navarro of Cofidis.

Soon, de Gendt was dropped. Pauwels ramped up the pace, but Navarro stayed on the wheel. However, about one kilometer later, the Lotto – Soudal Belgian dragged himself back up to the front duo.

Ahead, de Gendt attacked with a little over 3km remaining. Pauwels kept his Belgian compatriot in sight, but Navarro was dropped. With two kilometers left, Pauwels reconnected with de Gendt and then launched a counterattack of his own.

Just before the final kilometer, Navarro chased back to the lead duo, who had been trading attacks, slowing their pace on the climb.

De Gendt led out the sprint, Navarro was dropped, and Pauwels couldn’t respond in the final 100 meters.

“I had the feeling that I have to go in the break today,” de Gendt said. “My feeling said that I had to go, and my feeling was right today. “

The fight for yellow

The first big move came from Movistar’s Alejandro Valverde, who was countering a move by IAM Cycling’s Jarlinson Pantano. His acceleration set up Quintana for an attack. Sky fired up the chase with Sergio Henao and brought back the Movistar rider. Quintana tested Froome again with another small attack.

But the Colombian was flagging, and Froome launched his own attack. Porte followed with Quintana in tow. Froome put his head down and drove the pace, soon distancing the Movistar leader.

Quintana drifted back to the main chase, and then Mollema attacked and bridged up to Froome and Porte.

Disaster struck in the final few kilometers. A television motorcycle appeared to stop short as fans swarmed the roadway. Porte crashed into the back of the camera moto, flipping over his bars, causing a chain reaction with Mollema and Froome also going down.

“This is a disaster. They have to do something,” said Porte. “It’s not fair, and it can’t continue like this. If you cannot control the public, what can you control? They’re in your face all the time, pushing riders. It’s completely crazy.”

Froome then tossed his yellow bike aside and began running up the roadway as Mollema and Porte rode away.

After a moment of bizarre confusion, a Mavic neutral support car caught up with Froome to provide a spare bike. But the new yellow steed was not the correct size, and it didn’t even have pedals to match Froome’s cleats. As the race leader entered the barriers of the final kilometer, he set the neutral bike aside and finally got a Pinarello from his team car, which he rode to the finish, shaking his head in disbelief.

“We’ve been animated the race, and today we were on the offensive, creating splits,” said Sky sport director Nicolas Portal. “And now this happens. There was a wall of people, and we just couldn’t get through. The Sky car was blocked by the commissaires car, and we couldn’t get through.”

Once the jury had announced clemency for Froome after the finish, Team Sky proved to have a sense of humor, despite its outward appearances of seriousness.

Froome will have a chance for revenge in Friday’s 37.5km time trial that features rolling hills from Bourg-Saint-Andeol to La Caverne du Pont-D’Arc.

RANKRIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM TIME
1 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL 4:31:51
2 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2
3 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +14
4 Stef Clement (Netherlands) IAM CYCLING +40
5 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +40
6 Bertjan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:52
7 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +3:13
8 Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +3:26
9 Chris Anker SÖrensen (Denmark) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +4:23
10 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +5:05
11 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +5:24
12 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +5:24
13 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) LAMPRE - MERIDA +5:24
14 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +5:24
15 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +5:24
16 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:31
17 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +5:31
18 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +5:36
19 Richie Porte (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +6:01
20 Daniel Martin (Ireland) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +6:30
21 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +6:30
22 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +6:30
23 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +6:30
24 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +6:45
25 Christopher Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +6:45
26 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) TINKOFF +6:51
27 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +7:24
28 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +7:24
29 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA +7:24
30 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +7:27
31 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +7:54
32 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +7:54
33 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +9:30
34 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +9:35
35 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +9:35
36 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +9:35
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +9:35
38 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +9:35
39 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +9:35
40 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) IAM CYCLING +9:35
41 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +10:05
42 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +11:41
43 Anthony Delaplace (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +12:13
44 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +12:29
45 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA-ARGON 18 +13:40
46 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +14:11
47 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +14:11
48 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +14:33
49 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +14:33
50 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +14:33
51 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +14:33
52 Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) BORA-ARGON 18 +14:33
53 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +15:25
54 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:27
55 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +15:27
56 Mikael Cherel (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +16:27
57 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +18:32
58 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spain) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +18:32
59 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +19:44
60 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:44
61 Cyrille Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +19:44
62 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +19:44
63 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +21:26
64 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:26
65 Julien Vermote (Belgium) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +21:26
66 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BMC RACING TEAM +21:26
67 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +21:26
68 Antoine Duchesne (Canada) DIRECT ENERGIE +21:26
69 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +21:26
70 Geoffrey Soupe (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +21:26
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +21:26
72 Pierre-luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +21:26
73 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +21:26
74 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:26
75 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) IAM CYCLING +21:26
76 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +21:26
77 Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +21:26
78 Matteo Bono (Italy) LAMPRE - MERIDA +22:40
79 Kristijan Durasek (Croatia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +22:40
80 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +22:40
81 Paul Voss (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +22:40
82 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +22:40
83 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:37
84 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:37
85 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:37
86 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:37
87 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:37
88 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +23:37
89 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) TREK - SEGAFREDO +23:37
90 Michael Valgren (Denmark) TINKOFF +23:37
91 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +23:37
92 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +23:37
93 Bryan Coquard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +23:37
94 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +23:37
95 Julian Alaphilippe (France) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +23:37
96 Luke Durbridge (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +23:37
97 Matti Breschel (Denmark) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +23:37
98 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +24:41
99 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TINKOFF +25:25
100 Diego Rosa (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:25
101 Rafal Majka (Poland) TINKOFF +25:25
102 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +25:25
103 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +25:25
104 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +25:25
105 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:25
106 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +25:25
107 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:25
108 Fabrice Jeandesboz (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +25:25
109 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:25
110 Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +25:25
111 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +25:25
112 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +25:25
113 Winner Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +25:25
114 Arnold Jeannesson (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +25:25
115 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:25
116 Grégory Rast (Switzerland) TREK - SEGAFREDO +25:25
117 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +25:25
118 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +25:25
119 Greg Henderson (New Zealand) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:25
120 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:25
121 Tony Martin (Germany) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +25:25
122 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +25:25
123 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +25:25
124 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA-ARGON 18 +25:25
125 Jerome Coppel (France) IAM CYCLING +25:25
126 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +25:25
127 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +25:25
128 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +25:25
129 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +25:25
130 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:25
131 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) LAMPRE - MERIDA +25:25
132 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +25:25
133 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA +25:25
134 Jerome Cousin (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +25:25
135 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +25:25
136 Lawson Craddock (USA) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +25:57
137 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +25:57
138 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +25:57
139 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +26:03
140 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +27:49
141 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +27:49
142 Peter Sagan (Slovakia) TINKOFF +28:00
143 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:04
144 Leigh Howard (Australia) IAM CYCLING +28:24
145 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +28:24
146 Matteo Tosatto (Italy) TINKOFF +28:24
147 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:24
148 Oscar Gatto (Italy) TINKOFF +28:24
149 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:24
150 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
151 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +28:24
152 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA-ARGON 18 +28:24
153 Sondre Holst Enger (Norway) IAM CYCLING +28:24
154 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:24
155 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +28:24
156 Robert Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:24
157 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +28:24
158 Simon Gerrans (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +28:24
159 Samuel Dumoulin (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +28:24
160 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:24
161 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +28:24
162 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
163 Armindo Fonseca (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +28:24
164 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA +28:24
165 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +28:24
166 Michael Matthews (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +28:24
167 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:24
168 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +28:24
169 Vegard Breen (Norway) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +28:24
170 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) TINKOFF +28:24
171 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +28:24
172 Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy) TEAM KATUSHA +28:24
173 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:24
174 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA-ARGON 18 +28:24
175 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +28:24
176 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
177 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +28:24
178 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +28:24
179 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
180 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +28:24
181 Maarten Wynants (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +28:24
182 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +28:24
183 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) LAMPRE - MERIDA +28:24
184 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
185 John Degenkolb (Germany) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +28:24
186 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +29:13
187 Marcel Kittel (Germany) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +29:13
188 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +29:13
189 Davide Cimolai (Italy) LAMPRE - MERIDA +29:13
190 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) BORA-ARGON 18 +29:13
DNF Angelo Tulik (France) DIRECT ENERGIE
DNS Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) TEAM KATUSHA
RANK RIDER (COUNTRY) TEAM OVERALL TIME
1 Christopher Froome (Great Britain) TEAM SKY 57:11:33
2 Adam Yates (Great Britain) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +47
3 Bauke Mollema (Netherlands) TREK - SEGAFREDO +56
4 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:01
5 Romain Bardet (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:15
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:39
7 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +1:44
8 Fabio Aru (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:54
9 Daniel Martin (Ireland) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +1:56
10 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +2:11
11 Richie Porte (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +2:22
12 Louis Meintjes (South Africa) LAMPRE - MERIDA +2:29
13 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Colombia) TEAM SKY +2:36
14 Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic) TINKOFF +3:14
15 Warren Barguil (France) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +4:28
16 Geraint Thomas (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +5:51
17 Pierre Rolland (France) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +7:35
18 Sébastien Reichenbach (Switzerland) FDJ +8:02
19 Damiano Caruso (Italy) BMC RACING TEAM +11:20
20 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spain) TEAM SKY +14:15
21 Emanuel Buchmann (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +14:33
22 Frank Schleck (Luxembourg) TREK - SEGAFREDO +21:44
23 Tanel Kangert (Estonia) ASTANA PRO TEAM +23:07
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +25:29
25 Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +26:14
26 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +27:27
27 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +28:54
28 Stef Clement (Netherlands) IAM CYCLING +33:14
29 Mathias Frank (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +36:16
30 Eduardo Sepulveda (Argentina) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +38:32
31 Mikel Landa Meana (Spain) TEAM SKY +38:48
32 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez (Colombia) IAM CYCLING +40:29
33 Serge Pauwels (Belgium) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +41:55
34 Thibaut Pinot (France) FDJ +42:54
35 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +44:43
36 Domenico Pozzovivo (Italy) AG2R LA MONDIALE +45:06
37 Ilnur Zakarin (Russia) TEAM KATUSHA +46:18
38 Daryl Impey (South Africa) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +46:38
39 Vincenzo Nibali (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +48:21
40 Wout Poels (Netherlands) TEAM SKY +50:53
41 Rafal Majka (Poland) TINKOFF +52:01
42 Sylvain Chavanel (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +52:29
43 George Bennett (New Zealand) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +52:42
44 Steve Morabito (Switzerland) FDJ +53:04
45 Bartosz Huzarski (Poland) BORA-ARGON 18 +54:52
46 Thomas De Gendt (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +55:39
47 Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) BMC RACING TEAM +55:52
48 Jan Bakelants (Belgium) AG2R LA MONDIALE +56:34
49 Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +57:21
50 Amaël Moinard (France) BMC RACING TEAM +58:47
51 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:00:11
52 Georg Preidler (Austria) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +1:00:14
53 Peter Stetina (USA) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:00:40
54 Julian Alaphilippe (France) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +1:01:45
55 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Portugal) LAMPRE - MERIDA +1:02:03
56 Laurens Ten Dam (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +1:05:31
57 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spain) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:05:42
58 Robert Kiserlovski (Croatia) TINKOFF +1:06:26
59 Patrick Konrad (Austria) BORA-ARGON 18 +1:07:23
60 Fabrice Jeandesboz (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:08:43
61 Diego Rosa (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:10:19
62 Chris Anker SÖrensen (Denmark) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +1:12:05
63 Jakob Fuglsang (Denmark) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:14:30
64 Ruben Plaza Molina (Spain) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +1:17:01
65 Mikael Cherel (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:20:34
66 Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:21:15
67 Arnold Jeannesson (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:21:28
68 Tony Martin (Germany) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +1:21:32
69 Paolo Tiralongo (Italy) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:22:09
70 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +1:24:26
71 Ben Gastauer (Luxembourg) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:24:43
72 Martin Elmiger (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +1:27:35
73 Jérémy Roy (France) FDJ +1:28:37
74 Simon Geschke (Germany) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +1:29:03
75 Winner Anacona Gomez (Colombia) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:29:26
76 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:29:35
77 Romain Sicard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:30:34
78 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:32:26
79 Cyrille Gautier (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +1:32:35
80 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Ethiopia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +1:32:39
81 Anthony Roux (France) FDJ +1:32:43
82 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:34:37
83 Jan Polanc (Slovenia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +1:34:56
84 Tony Gallopin (France) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:35:43
85 Oliver Naesen (Belgium) IAM CYCLING +1:36:18
86 Tom Jelte Slagter (Netherlands) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +1:37:00
87 Peter Sagan (Slovakia) TINKOFF +1:37:13
88 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:38:01
89 Brice Feillu (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +1:38:19
90 Lawson Craddock (USA) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +1:40:35
91 Michael Valgren (Denmark) TINKOFF +1:41:22
92 Arthur Vichot (France) FDJ +1:41:29
93 Kristijan Durasek (Croatia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +1:42:21
94 Marcus Burghardt (Germany) BMC RACING TEAM +1:42:31
95 Anthony Delaplace (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +1:43:31
96 Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) ASTANA PRO TEAM +1:44:09
97 Luke Durbridge (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +1:44:46
98 Jerome Coppel (France) IAM CYCLING +1:44:53
99 Michael SchÄr (Switzerland) BMC RACING TEAM +1:45:22
100 Bertjan Lindeman (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:46:35
101 Florian Vachon (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +1:46:51
102 Adam Hansen (Australia) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:46:56
103 Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:47:38
104 Luka Pibernik (Slovenia) LAMPRE - MERIDA +1:47:47
105 Simon Gerrans (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +1:48:05
106 Paul Voss (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +1:48:27
107 Thomas Voeckler (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:48:30
108 Jan Barta (Czech Republic) BORA-ARGON 18 +1:49:35
109 Pierre-luc Perichon (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +1:50:45
110 Bryan Coquard (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:50:49
111 Nicolas Edet (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +1:51:30
112 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:52:49
113 Antoine Duchesne (Canada) DIRECT ENERGIE +1:54:06
114 Natnael Berhane (Eritrea) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:54:25
115 Paul Martens (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +1:55:09
116 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +1:55:15
117 Jasper Stuyven (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:55:35
118 Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +1:55:51
119 Alex Howes (USA) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +1:55:59
120 Iljo Keisse (Belgium) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +1:56:18
121 André Greipel (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +1:57:46
122 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spain) TREK - SEGAFREDO +1:58:16
123 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Portugal) MOVISTAR TEAM +1:58:22
124 Matti Breschel (Denmark) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +1:59:24
125 Michael Matthews (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +1:59:34
126 Grégory Rast (Switzerland) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:01:24
127 Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +2:01:30
128 Fabian Cancellara (Switzerland) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:01:38
129 Roy Curvers (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +2:02:00
130 Mathew Hayman (Australia) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +2:02:23
131 Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:02:27
132 Samuel Dumoulin (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:02:42
133 Jurgen Roelandts (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:03:25
134 Reto Hollenstein (Switzerland) IAM CYCLING +2:03:34
135 Cyril Lemoine (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:04:45
136 Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:05:10
137 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spain) TEAM KATUSHA +2:05:42
138 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) TEAM SKY +2:05:45
139 Edward Theuns (Belgium) TREK - SEGAFREDO +2:06:30
140 Yukiya Arashiro (Japan) LAMPRE - MERIDA +2:06:44
141 Sondre Holst Enger (Norway) IAM CYCLING +2:07:13
142 Armindo Fonseca (France) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +2:07:57
143 Michael Albasini (Switzerland) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +2:09:13
144 Geoffrey Soupe (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:09:26
145 William Bonnet (France) FDJ +2:09:35
146 Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE +2:09:35
147 Christophe Laporte (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:09:55
148 Jerome Cousin (France) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:09:57
149 Timo Roosen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:10:38
150 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +2:10:53
151 Rohan Dennis (Australia) BMC RACING TEAM +2:10:53
152 Greg Henderson (New Zealand) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:12:28
153 John Degenkolb (Germany) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +2:12:38
154 Maarten Wynants (Belgium) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:12:58
155 Marcel Kittel (Germany) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +2:13:05
156 Matteo Bono (Italy) LAMPRE - MERIDA +2:13:06
157 Jens Debusschere (Belgium) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:13:22
158 Matteo Tosatto (Italy) TINKOFF +2:13:35
159 Julien Vermote (Belgium) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +2:13:52
160 Alexander Kristoff (Norway) TEAM KATUSHA +2:13:53
161 Cesare Benedetti (Italy) BORA-ARGON 18 +2:14:01
162 Fabio Sabatini (Italy) ETIXX - QUICK STEP +2:14:05
163 Imanol Erviti (Spain) MOVISTAR TEAM +2:14:53
164 Yohann Gene (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:15:55
165 Ramon Sinkeldam (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +2:16:20
166 Mark Cavendish (Great Britain) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:16:30
167 Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:17:22
168 Kristijan Koren (Slovenia) CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM +2:17:59
169 Oscar Gatto (Italy) TINKOFF +2:18:10
170 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC RACING TEAM +2:18:10
171 Borut Bozic (Slovenia) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS +2:18:11
172 Jacopo Guarnieri (Italy) TEAM KATUSHA +2:18:23
173 Maciej Bodnar (Poland) TINKOFF +2:18:24
174 Andreas Schillinger (Germany) BORA-ARGON 18 +2:19:34
175 Luke Rowe (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:19:46
176 Adrien Petit (France) DIRECT ENERGIE +2:20:26
177 Daniel Mclay (Great Britain) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +2:20:37
178 Robert Wagner (Germany) TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO +2:20:44
179 Vegard Breen (Norway) FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT +2:21:32
180 Ian Stannard (Great Britain) TEAM SKY +2:21:56
181 Marco Haller (Austria) TEAM KATUSHA +2:22:48
182 Davide Cimolai (Italy) LAMPRE - MERIDA +2:23:44
183 Marcel Sieberg (Germany) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:24:37
184 Albert Timmer (Netherlands) TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN +2:24:43
185 Alexis Gougeard (France) AG2R LA MONDIALE +2:25:59
186 Shane Archbold (New Zealand) BORA-ARGON 18 +2:29:51
187 Bernhard Eisel (Austria) TEAM DIMENSION DATA +2:29:56
188 Leigh Howard (Australia) IAM CYCLING +2:34:20
189 Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) LOTTO SOUDAL +2:42:50
190 Sam Bennett (Ireland) BORA-ARGON 18 +2:52:34
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Peter Sagan 309
2 Mark Cavendish 219
3 Marcel Kittel 202
4 Bryan Coquard 125
5 Michael Matthews 124
6 André Greipel 114
7 Greg Van Avermaet 112
8 Thomas De Gendt 30 106
9 Alexander Kristoff 92
10 Daniel Navarro Garcia 22 90
11 Christopher Froome 77
12 Edward Theuns 64
13 Stephen Cummings 62
14 Rafal Majka 60
15 Christophe Laporte 56
16 Daniel Martin 56
17 Julian Alaphilippe 53
18 Daryl Impey 52
19 Daniel Mclay 51
20 Stef Clement 19 51
21 Edvald Boasson Hagen 48
22 Jasper Stuyven 47
23 Serge Pauwels 25 46
24 Sondre Holst Enger 42
25 Dylan Groenewegen 41
26 Fabio Sabatini 38
27 Adam Yates 6 38
28 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver 2 38
29 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 38
30 Jan Barta 37
31 Samuel Dumoulin 36
32 Vincenzo Nibali 35
33 Tony Gallopin 35
34 Tom Dumoulin 34
35 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 32
36 Bertjan Lindeman 15 32
37 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze 31
38 Paul Voss 29
39 Sylvain Chavanel 17 29
40 Iljo Keisse 29
41 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti 27
42 Luke Durbridge 26
43 Damiano Caruso 26
44 Oliver Naesen 24
45 Roman Kreuziger 24
46 Alex Howes 22
47 Daniel Teklehaimanot 13 22
48 Bauke Mollema 7 22
49 Bartosz Huzarski 22
50 Leigh Howard 20
51 Cesare Benedetti 20
52 Andreas Schillinger 20
53 Armindo Fonseca 20
54 Maciej Bodnar 20
55 Romain Bardet 3 20
56 Diego Rosa 19
57 Romain Sicard 19
58 Sep Vanmarcke 11 19
59 Jesus Herrada Lopez 18
60 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 18
61 Richie Porte 18
62 Andriy Grivko 17
63 Thomas Voeckler 17
64 Thibaut Pinot 17
65 Yukiya Arashiro 17
66 Mikael Cherel 17
67 Markel Irizar Aranburu 15
68 Paul Martens 15
69 Vegard Breen 15
70 Fabio Aru 5 15
71 Luis Angel Mate Mardones 15
72 Wilco Kelderman 14
73 Winner Anacona Gomez 14
74 Chris Anker SÖrensen 9 14
75 Wout Poels 14
76 Pierre-luc Perichon 13
77 Matti Breschel 13
78 Tony Martin 13
79 Alexis Gougeard 13
80 Simon Gerrans 13
81 Geraint Thomas 13
82 Anthony Delaplace 13
83 Simon Geschke 11
84 John Degenkolb 11
85 Tejay Van Garderen 11
86 Pierre Rolland 11
87 Cyrille Gautier 11
88 Michael Valgren 10
89 Dylan Van Baarle 9
90 George Bennett 9
91 Jerome Coppel 9
92 Alexis Vuillermoz 9
93 Antoine Duchesne 8
94 Davide Cimolai 8
95 Florian Vachon 8
96 Greg Henderson 7
97 Mathias Frank 7
98 Nicolas Edet 7
99 Jacopo Guarnieri 7
100 Shane Archbold 7
101 Louis Meintjes 4 7
102 Warren Barguil 7
103 Cyril Lemoine 7
104 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil 7
105 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg 6
106 Jens Debusschere 6
107 Ian Stannard 6
108 Mikel Landa Meana 6
109 Alexey Lutsenko 5
110 Lawson Craddock 4
111 Bernhard Eisel 4
112 Ilnur Zakarin 4
113 Petr Vakoc 3
114 Sébastien Reichenbach 3
115 Jan Bakelants 3
116 Julien Vermote 2
117 Imanol Erviti 2
118 Luke Rowe 2
119 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 2
120 Lars Ytting Bak 1
121 Emanuel Buchmann 1
RANK RIDER STAGE POINTS OVERALL POINTS
1 Thomas De Gendt 89
2 Thibaut Pinot 80
3 Rafal Majka 77
4 Daniel Navarro Garcia 68
5 Tom Dumoulin 58
6 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa 50
7 Serge Pauwels 40
8 Stef Clement 35
9 Diego Rosa 27
10 Winner Anacona Gomez 26
11 Sylvain Chavanel 24
12 George Bennett 23
13 Christopher Froome 22
14 Bertjan Lindeman 20
15 Tony Martin 18
16 Daniel Teklehaimanot 16
17 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya 16
18 Romain Sicard 14
19 Greg Van Avermaet 13
20 Mikel Landa Meana 13
21 Mathias Frank 12
22 Sep Vanmarcke 12
23 Wout Poels 12
24 Vincenzo Nibali 11
25 Stephen Cummings 11
26 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte 10
27 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas 9
28 Chris Anker SÖrensen 8
29 Mikel Nieve Ituralde 8
30 Daryl Impey 6
31 Jasper Stuyven 5
32 Andriy Grivko 5
33 Jan Barta 4
34 Bauke Mollema 4
35 Adam Yates 4
36 Richie Porte 4
37 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay 4
38 Yukiya Arashiro 3
39 Paul Voss 2
40 Jesus Herrada Lopez 2
41 Arthur Vichot 2
42 Jon Izaguirre Insausti 2
43 Peter Sagan 2
44 Daniel Martin 2
45 Geraint Thomas 2
46 Markel Irizar Aranburu 1
47 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti 1
48 Armindo Fonseca 1
49 Michael Matthews 1
50 Vegard Breen 1
51 Tejay Van Garderen 1
52 Roman Kreuziger 1
53 Alexis Vuillermoz 1
RANK RIDER STAGE TIME OVERALL TIME
1 Adam Yates 4:37:15 57:12:20
2 Louis Meintjes +0 +1:42
3 Warren Barguil +1:06 +3:41
4 Emanuel Buchmann +4:11 +13:46
5 Wilco Kelderman +20:01 +25:27
6 Eduardo Sepulveda +20:01 +37:45
7 Julian Alaphilippe +18:13 +1:00:58
8 Patrick Konrad +8:16 +1:06:36
9 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay +9:09 +1:31:52
10 Jan Polanc +23:00 +1:34:09
11 Lawson Craddock +20:33 +1:39:48
12 Michael Valgren +18:13 +1:40:35
13 Alexey Lutsenko +18:13 +1:43:22
14 Luke Durbridge +18:13 +1:43:59
15 Luka Pibernik +20:01 +1:47:00
16 Bryan Coquard +18:13 +1:50:02
17 Antoine Duchesne +16:02 +1:53:19
18 Natnael Berhane +23:00 +1:53:38
19 Jasper Stuyven +16:02 +1:54:48
20 Dylan Van Baarle +16:02 +1:55:04
21 Petr Vakoc +16:02 +2:00:43
22 Edward Theuns +16:02 +2:05:43
23 Sondre Holst Enger +23:00 +2:06:26
24 Christophe Laporte +20:39 +2:09:08
25 Timo Roosen +20:01 +2:09:51
26 Dylan Groenewegen +23:00 +2:16:35
27 Daniel Mclay +23:00 +2:19:50
28 Marco Haller +20:01 +2:22:01
29 Alexis Gougeard +20:01 +2:25:12
POSITION TEAM TIME
1 BMC RACING TEAM171:28:49
2 MOVISTAR TEAM+3:50
3 TEAM SKY+7:42
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM+22:25
5 AG2R LA MONDIALE+38:48
6 TREK - SEGAFREDO+50:18
7 TINKOFF+1:03:00
8 TEAM KATUSHA+1:12:43
9 ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE+1:22:43
10 IAM CYCLING+1:22:58
11 FDJ+1:26:40
12 TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN+1:37:21
13 ETIXX - QUICK STEP+1:56:34
14 LAMPRE - MERIDA+2:00:32
15 BORA-ARGON 18+2:02:49
16 COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS+2:10:17
17 TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO+2:15:32
18 FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT+2:40:59
19 DIRECT ENERGIE+2:51:56
20 CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM+2:53:59
21 TEAM DIMENSION DATA+3:08:38
22 LOTTO SOUDAL+3:31:55