1. Home » Races » 2016 Tour de France

2016 Tour de France

Presented by:

This year’s Tour de France is not one to miss

By: Fred Dreier

Every year I spend this final week of June resolving to maintain a normal life during the Tour de France. I tell myself that I won’t neglect work and personal relationships to stream hours of live coverage each day. I promise not beef with random cycling dorks on Twitter. And I swear to myself that, no matter the outcome of the race, I won’t throw a childish tantrum when my favorite rider inevitably gets dropped like seventh grade geometry class.

Every year I fail miserably. And I suspect I’m not alone.

For this year’s Tour de France, I’ve ditched these resolutions entirely, and I think you should too. The 2016 Tour simply has too many badass stages, hungry contenders, and complicated storylines to ignore. Plus, I can’t wait to tally up all of the amazing Tour de France clichés.

So instead, I say we fire up the live stream, kiss our loved ones goodbye (for a while), and embrace our cycling fandom. Here’s why.

Froome’s hunt for history

I realize that the Tour de France’s record book has become a checkerboard of asterisks and vacated victories, but Chris Froome and team Sky have the opportunity to write some history at this year’s race.

Froome currently sits alongside Alberto Contador, Fausto Coppi, and 10 others as a two-time winner of the Tour. There are only three members of the Tour’s three-win club: Philippe Thys, Louison Bobet, and Greg Lemond. The last rider to successfully defend his Tour victory (yes, because Contador and Lance no longer count) was Miguel Indurain in 1995.

What does this mean? Tour organizers have been searching for the next great dynasty since they jettisoned Lance’s image from the race’s annual sizzle reel. Contador’s clenbuterol bust torpedoed his chances of becoming the next don. Froome is already the man to beat, but three wins would put him into a whole other realm. That’s the level where bespectacled French historians will one day know his favorite breakfast cereal. That’s the level where the Tour organizers will one day hire him to bounce protesters off of the podium. Yep, that’s a pretty exclusive arena.

Yes, I realize Froome is a polarizing Tour champ due to his amazing resemblance to a bobblehead/preying mantis/daddy long legs. You know what else he is? He’s the overwhelming favorite to win. I’ve perused Europe’s largest online gambling websites, and Froome’s odds are anywhere from 23/20 to 5/4.

Onslaught on Team Sky

The storyline surrounding Team Sky this year may sound familiar to fans of the NBA’s Golden State Warriors. Every NBA team they faced this season wanted nothing more than to stomp them into paste.

Now, imagine if the Warriors had to play all of those teams at once. Yeah, that’s what this year’s Tour is going to be like for Sky. To top it off, there are more teams with GC ambitions this year than in years past. Astana, Movistar, Tinkoff, Katusha, BMC, FDJ and Ag2r will all throw haymakers at Sky during the next three weeks. In order of dangerousness, Sky’s rivals look like this: Nairo Quintana, Alberto Contador, Fabio Aru, Richie Porte.

Each man has his own motivation to win. Quintana needs a victory to cap off his truly amazing underdog story. Contador would love to get a third before riding off into history. Aru, Porte, Tejay van Garderen, and the others are all ambitious and hungry for their first.

It’s a good thing that Sky has a murder’s row lineup of domestiques to drag Chris Froome around France. For a full breakdown of “Fortress Froome,” check out Andy Hood’s analysis of Team Sky.

Sky’s big men for the flats, Luke Rowe and Ian Stannard, could double as dance club bouncers. Its cadre of climbers — Mikel Landa, Geraint Thomas, Mikel Nieve, Sergio Henao, and Wout Poels — could all be legit grand tour leaders on other teams. And then there’s Vasil Kiryienka. Kriyienka is like a Bond villain, only badder. He has the raw power to tow the entire peloton around for several hours on the flats and then drop all but the best on a cat 1 climb. Yes, he eats metal for lunch. 

Co-leader teams

Both Astana and BMC enter this year’s Tour de France with two legitimate GC threats. Yes, I know that Astana brass has repeated the line that Vincenzo Nibali will work for Fabio Aru, but are you really buying that? Nibali is a Tour de France winner and the reigning Giro champ, and he’s openly proclaiming his intent to bail on Astana at the end of the season. My guess is he’ll find some opportunity to attack, whether to help Aru or himself.

BMC’s situation appears to be more cordial with new hire Richie Porte and its veteran GC contender Tejay van Garderen. The latter has said that the co-leadership role gives BMC a huge advantage. He may not be wrong, of course. Porte’s punchy accelerations could match up well with van Garderen’s talents on long, crushing climbs.

I’m pulling for van Garderen, of course. We Americans only have five riders at this year’s race, and he’s the only one with real GC ambitions.

The one-two punch for both Astana and BMC could help both teams place a rider onto the final podium. After all, that’s what Movistar did last year with Quintana and Alejandro Valverde. But as we’ve seen before, co-leadership scenarios often open the door for inter-squad strife, or at the very least, some tense dinner conversations. 

Drago vs. Gorilla

Barring injury or illness, Peter Sagan should earn his fifth-straight green jersey this year. The real question there is whether or not he’ll again use the trophy to spray fake machine gun fire over the heads of his fans. 

There is a compelling story to follow during the Tour’s flat stages, and that’s the battle for German sprint supremacy between cycling’s Ivan Drago lookalike Marcel Kittel, and André Greipel, the gorilla. Greipel recently drew first blood, out kicking Kittel to win the German national championship, which was held on a pancake-flat course.

Etixx-Quickstep will split its ambitions at this year’s Tour between Kittel, Dan Martin, and Julian Alaphilippe, which could weaken the team’s usually dominant lead-out train. Of course they have Tony Marin, so what more do you want? Greipel, however, has a team of veteran hardmen at the helm: Greg Henderson, Lars Bak, Marcel Sieberg, and cycling’s grand tour Ironman Adam Hansen.

Stages to watch

If you’ve carved out all of July to dedicate yourself to the Tour, check out Andrew Hood’s breakdown of the stages. If you’re on a tight schedule, here is your cheat sheet for stages to watch.

Stage 7 (July 8): Big climb to Col d’Aspin comes just before the descent to Lac de Payolle finish. Probably watch.

Stage 8 (July 9): Four categorized climbs before the descent to Bagneres-de-Luchon. Probably watch.

Stage 9 (July 10): Three cat 1 climbs before summit finish to Andorre Arcalis. Definitely watch. 

Stage 12 (July 14): Summit finish at Mont Ventoux. Definitely watch. 

Stage 13 (July 15): Hilly time trial. Important, but you can skip it. 

Stage 15 (July 17): Six categorized climbs before the descent to Culoz. Probably watch.

Stage 17 (July 20): Three categorized climbs before HC finish at Finhaut-Emosson. Definitely watch. 

Stage 18 (July 21): Uphill time trial. Important, but you can skip it. 

Stage 19 (July 22): Three categorized climbs before finish at Mont Blanc. Definitely watch. 

Stage 20 (July 23): Four categorized climbs before descent into Morzine. Probably watch.

STAGE DATE LOCATION DISTANCE REPORT
1 07/02/2016 Mont-Saint-Michel to Utah Beach Sainte-Marie-Du-Mont 188km REPORT / PHOTOS
2 07/03/2016 Saint-Lô to Cherbourg-en-Cotentin 183km REPORT / PHOTOS
3 07/04/2016 Granville to Angers 223.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
4 07/05/2016 Saumur to Limoges 237.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
5 07/06/2016 Limoges to Le Lioran 216km REPORT / PHOTOS
6 07/07/2016 Arpajon-sur-Cère to Montauban 190.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
7 07/08/2016 L’Isle-Jourdain to Lake Payolle 162.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
8 07/09/2016 Pau to Bagnères-de-Luchon 184km REPORT / PHOTOS
9 07/10/2016 Vielha Aran to Andorra Arcalis 184.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
10 07/12/2016 Andorra La Vella to Revel 197km REPORT / PHOTOS
11 07/13/2016 Carcassonne to Montpellier 162.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
12 07/14/2016 Montpellier to Mont Ventoux 184km REPORT / PHOTOS
13 07/15/2016 Bourg-Saint-Andeol to La Caverne Du Pont-D’Arc 37.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
14 07/16/2016 Montélimar to Villars-les-Dombres Bird Park 208.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
15 07/17/2016 Bourg-en-Bresse to Culoz 160km REPORT / PHOTOS
16 07/18/2016 Moirans-en-Montagne to Berne 209km REPORT / PHOTOS
17 07/20/2016 Berne to Finhaut-Emosson 184.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
18 07/21/2016 Sallanches to Mègeve 17km REPORT / PHOTOS
19 07/22/2016 Albertville to Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc 146km REPORT / PHOTOS
20 07/23/2016 Mègeve to Morzine 146.5km REPORT / PHOTOS
21 07/24/2016 Chantilly to Paris Champs-Élysées 113km REPORT / PHOTOS
RANK RIDER( TEAM ) OVERALL TIME
1 Christopher Froome ( TEAM SKY ) 89:04:48
2 Romain Bardet ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +4:05
3 Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +4:21
4 Adam Yates ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +4:42
5 Richie Porte ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +5:17
6 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +6:16
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +6:58
8 Louis Meintjes ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +6:58
9 Daniel Martin ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +7:04
10 Roman Kreuziger ( TINKOFF ) +7:11
11 Bauke Mollema ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +13:13
12 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya ( TEAM SKY ) +18:51
13 Fabio Aru ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +19:20
14 Sébastien Reichenbach ( FDJ ) +24:59
15 Geraint Thomas ( TEAM SKY ) +28:31
16 Pierre Rolland ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +30:42
17 Mikel Nieve Ituralde ( TEAM SKY ) +38:30
18 Stef Clement ( IAM CYCLING ) +38:57
19 Jarlinson Pantano Gomez ( IAM CYCLING ) +38:59
20 Alexis Vuillermoz ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +42:28
21 Emanuel Buchmann ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +47:40
22 Damiano Caruso ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +48:23
23 Warren Barguil ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +52:14
24 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +53:06
25 Ilnur Zakarin ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +56:33
26 Tanel Kangert ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +1:03:59
27 Rafal Majka ( TINKOFF ) +1:04:25
28 Wout Poels ( TEAM SKY ) +1:06:57
29 Tejay Van Garderen ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +1:12:06
30 Vincenzo Nibali ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +1:19:59
31 Daniel Moreno Fernandez ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +1:21:00
32 Wilco Kelderman ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +1:24:38
33 Domenico Pozzovivo ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +1:25:14
34 Frank Schleck ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +1:27:39
35 Mikel Landa Meana ( TEAM SKY ) +1:32:19
36 Steve Morabito ( FDJ ) +1:38:30
37 Diego Rosa ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +1:46:36
38 Daryl Impey ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +1:50:51
39 Bartosz Huzarski ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +1:55:28
40 Thomas De Gendt ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +1:58:45
41 Julian Alaphilippe ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +2:00:09
42 Serge Pauwels ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +2:00:38
43 Sylvain Chavanel ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +2:02:53
44 Greg Van Avermaet ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +2:06:13
45 Amaël Moinard ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +2:06:36
46 Peter Stetina ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +2:07:22
47 Jon Izaguirre Insausti ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +2:09:49
48 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:10:25
49 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +2:11:42
50 Jan Bakelants ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:13:47
51 Kristijan Durasek ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +2:15:16
52 Jakob Fuglsang ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:17:16
53 George Bennett ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:18:05
54 Jan Polanc ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +2:18:24
55 Luis Angel Mate Mardones ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +2:21:17
56 Georg Preidler ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +2:25:45
57 Mikael Cherel ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:27:45
58 Robert Kiserlovski ( TINKOFF ) +2:28:06
59 Eduardo Sepulveda ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +2:28:27
60 Fabrice Jeandesboz ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +2:39:17
61 Ben Gastauer ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:41:05
62 Alexey Lutsenko ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:41:52
63 Anthony Roux ( FDJ ) +2:43:51
64 Martin Elmiger ( IAM CYCLING ) +2:44:01
65 Patrick Konrad ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +2:46:32
66 Simon Geschke ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +2:47:32
67 Alberto Losada Alguacil ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +2:48:02
68 Cyrille Gautier ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:49:49
69 Winner Anacona Gomez ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +2:50:23
70 Brice Feillu ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +2:50:49
71 Tony Gallopin ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +2:51:23
72 Ruben Plaza Molina ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +2:53:10
73 Laurens Ten Dam ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +2:53:22
74 Paolo Tiralongo ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:58:12
75 Jerome Coppel ( IAM CYCLING ) +2:58:48
76 Michael SchÄr ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +3:00:54
77 Michael Valgren ( TINKOFF ) +3:01:22
78 Arthur Vichot ( FDJ ) +3:02:10
79 Thomas Voeckler ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +3:02:35
80 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +3:04:53
81 Romain Sicard ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +3:09:11
82 Tom Jelte Slagter ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +3:09:19
83 Oliver Naesen ( IAM CYCLING ) +3:11:28
84 Chris Anker SÖrensen ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +3:12:52
85 Daniel Teklehaimanot ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +3:14:07
86 Andriy Grivko ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +3:14:31
87 Arnold Jeannesson ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +3:18:14
88 Jan Barta ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +3:19:44
89 Marcus Burghardt ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +3:20:22
90 Anthony Delaplace ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +3:21:09
91 Dylan Van Baarle ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +3:23:15
92 Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +3:23:17
93 Pierre-luc Perichon ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +3:24:36
94 Bertjan Lindeman ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +3:26:19
95 Peter Sagan ( TINKOFF ) +3:27:09
96 Jérémy Roy ( FDJ ) +3:27:15
97 Reto Hollenstein ( IAM CYCLING ) +3:28:33
98 Paul Martens ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +3:33:29
99 Jasper Stuyven ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +3:33:29
100 Adam Hansen ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +3:34:26
101 Paul Voss ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +3:36:25
102 Luka Pibernik ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +3:38:17
103 Vasil Kiryienka ( TEAM SKY ) +3:38:41
104 Sep Vanmarcke ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +3:40:02
105 Florian Vachon ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +3:40:09
106 Nicolas Edet ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +3:42:42
107 Antoine Duchesne ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +3:44:54
108 Imanol Erviti ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +3:46:42
109 Edvald Boasson Hagen ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +3:47:29
110 Michael Matthews ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +3:47:40
111 Timo Roosen ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +3:50:43
112 Luke Durbridge ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +3:51:55
113 Bryan Coquard ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +3:51:57
114 Julien Vermote ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +3:52:50
115 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +3:56:30
116 Yukiya Arashiro ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +3:57:06
117 Brent Bookwalter ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +3:57:49
118 Petr Vakoc ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +3:57:58
119 Christopher Juul Jensen ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +3:58:10
120 Markel Irizar Aranburu ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +3:58:17
121 Jerome Cousin ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +3:58:36
122 Roy Curvers ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +4:03:16
123 Grégory Rast ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +4:03:44
124 Lawson Craddock ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +4:03:44
125 Natnael Berhane ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +4:04:27
126 Jurgen Roelandts ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +4:05:22
127 William Bonnet ( FDJ ) +4:06:18
128 Cesare Benedetti ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +4:06:23
129 Angel Vicioso Arcos ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +4:08:07
130 Samuel Dumoulin ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +4:08:08
131 Alex Howes ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +4:08:22
132 Michael Albasini ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +4:09:04
133 André Greipel ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +4:09:07
134 Ramunas Navardauskas ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +4:09:40
135 Mathew Hayman ( ORICA-BIKEEXCHANGE ) +4:10:33
136 Matteo Bono ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +4:12:53
137 Cyril Lemoine ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +4:13:49
138 Maarten Wynants ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +4:16:53
139 Iljo Keisse ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +4:16:57
140 Stephen Cummings ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +4:17:03
141 Sondre Holst Enger ( IAM CYCLING ) +4:17:32
142 Geoffrey Soupe ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +4:18:15
143 Ramon Sinkeldam ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +4:21:41
144 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +4:22:02
145 Matteo Tosatto ( TINKOFF ) +4:22:05
146 Armindo Fonseca ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +4:23:01
147 Alexis Gougeard ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +4:23:42
148 John Degenkolb ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +4:24:24
149 Alexander Kristoff ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +4:24:24
150 Fabio Sabatini ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +4:26:39
151 Luke Rowe ( TEAM SKY ) +4:27:49
152 Kristijan Koren ( CANNONDALE-DRAPAC PRO CYCLING TEAM ) +4:28:01
153 Albert Timmer ( TEAM GIANT - ALPECIN ) +4:28:11
154 Andreas Schillinger ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +4:28:33
155 Greg Henderson ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +4:29:22
156 Oscar Gatto ( TINKOFF ) +4:29:38
157 Christophe Laporte ( COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS ) +4:29:47
158 Yohann Gene ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +4:30:02
159 Maciej Bodnar ( TINKOFF ) +4:30:30
160 Dylan Groenewegen ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +4:30:34
161 Ian Stannard ( TEAM SKY ) +4:31:34
162 Marco Haller ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +4:31:40
163 Robert Wagner ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +4:32:09
164 Adrien Petit ( DIRECT ENERGIE ) +4:32:25
165 Jacopo Guarnieri ( TEAM KATUSHA ) +4:34:45
166 Marcel Kittel ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP ) +4:35:06
167 Vegard Breen ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +4:38:27
168 Davide Cimolai ( LAMPRE - MERIDA ) +4:39:37
169 Marcel Sieberg ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +4:40:24
170 Daniel Mclay ( FORTUNEO - VITAL CONCEPT ) +4:50:14
171 Bernhard Eisel ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +4:51:07
172 Leigh Howard ( IAM CYCLING ) +4:55:13
173 Lars Ytting Bak ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +5:01:18
174 Sam Bennett ( BORA-ARGON 18 ) +5:17:14
Tony Martin ( ETIXX - QUICK STEP )

Tour de France start list

Ag2r La Mondiale

41. Romain Bardet (F)
42. Jan Bakelants (B)
43. Mikaël Chérel (F)
44. Samuel Dumoulin (F)
45. Ben Gastauer (Lux)
46. Cyril Gautier (F)
47. Alexis Gougeard (F)
48. Domenico Pozzovivo (I)
49. Alexis Vuillermoz (F)
DS: Julien Jurdie

Astana

21. Fabio Aru (I)
22. Vincenzo Nibali (I)
23. Jakob Fuglsang (Dk)
24. Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
25. Tanel Kangert (Est)
26. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz)
27. Diego Rosa (I)
28. Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp)
29. Paolo Tiralongo (I)
DS: Dmitriy Fofonov

BMC Racing

91. Richie Porte (Aus)
92. Brent Bookwalter (US)
93. Marcus Burghardt (G)
94. Damiano Caruso (I)
95. Rohan Dennis (Aus)
96. Amaël Moinard (F)
97. Michael Schär (Swi)
98. Greg Van Avermaet (B)
99. Tejay van Garderen (US)
DS: Yvon Ledanois

Cannondale – Drapac

81. Pierre Rolland (F)
82. Matti Breschel (Dk)
83. Lawson Craddock (US)
84. Alex Howes (US)
85. Kristijan Koren (Slo)
86. Sebastian Langeveld (Nl)
87. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
88. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Nl)
89. Dylan Van Baarle (Nl)
DS: Charles Wegelius

Dimension Data

101. Mark Cavendish (GB)
102. Natnael Berhane (Eri)
103. Edvald Boasson Hagen (N)
104. Stephen Cummings (GB)
105. Bernhard Eisel (A)
106. Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA)
107. Serge Pauwels (B)
108. Mark Renshaw (Aus)
109. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)
DS: Roger Hammond

Etixx – Quick-Step

181. Marcel Kittel (G)
182. Julian Alaphilippe (F)
183. Iljo Keisse (B)
184. Dan Martin (Irl)
185. Tony Martin (G)
186. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
187. Fabio Sabatini (I)
188. Petr Vakoc (Cz)
189. Michel Vermote (B)
DS: Tom Steels

FDJ

121. Thibaut Pinot (F)
122. William Bonnet (F)
123. Matthieu Ladagnous (F)
124. Steve Morabito (Swi)
125. Cédric Pineau (F)
126. Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi)
127. Anthony Roux (F)
128. Jérémy Roy (F)
129. Arthur Vichot (F)
DS: Yvon Madiot

Giant – Alpecin

111. Warren Barguil (F)
112. Roy Curvers (Nl)
113. John Degenkolb (G)
114. Tom Dumoulin (Nl)
115. Simon Geschke (G)
116. Georg Preidler (A)
117. Ramon Sinkeldam (Nl)
118. Laurens ten Dam (Nl)
119. Albert Timmer (Nl)
DS: Marc Reef

IAM Cycling

71. Mathias Frank (Swi)
72. Stef Clement (Nl)
73. Jérôme Coppel (F)
74. Martin Elmiger (Swi)
75. Sondre Holst Enger (N)
76. Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
77. Leigh Howard (Aus)
78. Oliver Naesen (B)
79. Jarlinson Pantano (Col)
DS: Kjell Carlström

Katusha

141. Joaquim Rodriguez (Sp)
142. Jacopo Guarnieri (I)
143. Marco Haller (Aut)
144. Alexander Kristoff (N)
145. Alberto Losada (Sp)
146. Michael Morkov (Dk)
147. Jurgen Van den Broeck (B)
148. Angel Vicioso (Sp)
149. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)
DS: José Azevedo

Lampre – Merida

151. Rui Costa (P)
152. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
153. Matteo Bono (I)
154. Davide Cimolai (I)
155. Kristijan Durasek (Cro)
156. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth)
157. Louis Meintjes (SA)
158. Luka Pibernik (Slo)
159. Jan Polanc (Slo)
DS: Philippe Mauduit

LottoNL – Jumbo

51. Wilco Kelderman (Nl)
52. George Bennett (NZ)
53. Dylan Groenewegen (Nl)
54. Bertjan Lindeman (Nl)
55. Paul Martens (G)
56. Timo Roosen (Nl)
57. Sep Vanmarcke (B)
58. Robert Wagner (G)
59. Maarten Wynants (B)
DS: Merijn Zeeman

Lotto – Soudal

161. André Greipel (G)
162. Lars Bak (Dk)
163. Thomas De Gendt (B)
164. Jens Debusschere (B)
165. Tony Gallopin (F)
166. Adam Hansen (Aus)
167. Greg Henderson (NZ)
168. Jurgen Roelandts (B)
169. Marcel Sieberg (G)
DS: Herman Frison

Movistar

11. Nairo Quintana (Col)
12. Alejandro Valverde (Sp)
13. Winner Anacona (Col)
14. Imanol Erviti (Sp)
15. Jesus Herrada (Sp)
16. Gorka Izagirre (Sp)
17. Ion Izagirre (Sp)
18. Dani Moreno (Sp)
19. Nelson Oliveira (P)
DS: Jose Luis Arrieta

Orica – BikeExchange

201. Simon Gerrans (Aus)
202. Michael Albasini (Swi)
203. Luke Durbridge (Aus)
204. Mathew Hayman (Aus)
205. Daryl Impey (SA)
206. Chris Juul-Jensen (Dk)
207. Michael Matthews (Aus)
208. Ruben Plaza (Sp)
209. Adam Yates (GB)
DS: Matt White

Sky

1. Chris Froome (GB)
2. Sergio Henao (Col)
3. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
4. Mikel Landa (Sp)
5. Mikel Nieve (Sp)
6. Wout Poels (Nl)
7. Luke Rowe (GB)
8. Ian Stannard (GB)
9. Geraint Thomas (GB)
DS: Nicolas Portal

Tinkoff

31. Alberto Contador (Sp)
32. Peter Sagan (Svk)
33. Maciej Bodnar (P)
34. Oscar Gatto (I)
35. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
36. Roman Kreuziger (Cz)
37. Rafal Majka (P)
38. Matteo Tosatto (I)
39. Michael Valgren (Dk)
DS: Steven De Jongh

Trek – Segafredo

61. Bauke Mollema (Nl)
62. Fabian Cancellara (Swi)
63. Markel Irizar (Sp)
64. Gregory Rast (Swi)
65. Frank Schleck (Lux)
66. Peter Stetina (US)
67. Jasper Stuyven (B)
68. Edward Theuns (B)
69. Haimar Zubeldia (Sp)
DS: Kim Andersen

Bora – Hansgrohe (wild card)

131. Emanuel Buchmann (G)
132. Shane Archbold (NZ)
133. Jan Barta (Cz)
134. Cesare Benedetti (I)
135. Sam Bennett (Irl)
136. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol)
137. Patrick Konrad (G)
138. Andreas Schillinger (G)
139. Paul Voss (G)
DS: Enrico Poitschke

Cofidis (wild card)

191. Daniel Navarro (Sp)
192. Borut Bozic (Slo)
193. Jérôme Cousin (F)
194. Nicolas Edet (F)
195. Arnold Jeannesson (F)
196. Christophe Laporte (F)
197. Cyril Lemoine (F)
198. Luis Angel Mate (Sp)
199. Geoffrey Soupe (F)
DS: Didier Rous

Direct Energie (wild card)

171. Bryan Coquard (F)
172. Sylvain Chavanel (F)
173. Antoine Duchesne (Can)
174. Yohan Gène (F)
175. Fabrice Jeandesboz (F)
176. Adrien Petit (F)
177. Romain Sicard (F)
178. Angelo Tulik (F)
179. Thomas Voeckler (F)
DS: Jimmy Engoulvent

Fortuneo – Vital Concept (wild card)

211. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg)
212. Vegard Breen (N)
213. Anthony Delaplace (F)
214. Brice Feillu (F)
215. Armindo Fonseca (F)
216. Daniel McLay (GB)
217. Pierre-Luc Périchon (F)
218. Chris Anker Sörensen (Dk)
219. Florian Vachon (F)
DS: Sébastien Hinault

PRO BIKES

VIEW ALL

COMMENTARY

VIEW ALL