News – VeloNews.com http://www.velonews.com Competitive Cycling News, Race Results and Bike Reviews Sun, 19 Feb 2017 16:32:01 +0000 en-US hourly 1 http://www.velonews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/cropped-Velonews_favicon-2-32x32.png News – VeloNews.com http://www.velonews.com 32 32 Ruta del Sol: Tim Wellens best from break; Valverde wins fifth title http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/ruta-del-sol-tim-wellens-best-from-break-valverde-wins-fifth-title_430964 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/ruta-del-sol-tim-wellens-best-from-break-valverde-wins-fifth-title_430964#respond Sun, 19 Feb 2017 16:09:41 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430964 Tim Wellens won the final stage of Ruta del Sol as Alejandro Valverde held on to his narrow lead over Alberto Contador to win the overall.

The post Ruta del Sol: Tim Wellens best from break; Valverde wins fifth title appeared first on VeloNews.com.

]]>
The breakaway stuck and Tim Wellens (Lotto — Soudal) came away victorious in the final stage of Ruta del Sol on Sunday, while Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) maintained his one-second lead over Alberto Contador (Trek — Segafredo) to win the stage race overall in Coín, Spain.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 3:58:31
  • 2. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 5. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 7. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:34
  • 8. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:45
  • 9. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:45
  • 10. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:45

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 17:12:23
  • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
  • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
  • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
  • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
  • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
  • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
  • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
  • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50

Wellens took advantage of a Ruta del Sol stage that didn’t see much sun, jumping into an early eight-man breakaway that eventually shrunk to six by the end of the hilly 151.5km route. The small group containing Wellens, Simon Clarke (Cannondale — Drapac), Victor Campanerts (LottoNL — Jumbo), Maciej Paterski (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Doman Novak (Bahrain — Merida), and Nick Van Der Lijke (Roompot — Nederlandse Lotorij) still had over a minute at 4km to go, when the cat-and-mouse games began in earnest. It came down to a sprint through the wet roads of Coín, and none could come near Wellens. Clarke was second, followed by Campanaerts.

The peloton sprinted for seventh a minute later, led by Marco Minaard (Wanty — Groupe Gobert), and came across the line without any major gaps. Valverde thus held on to his narrow lead and took home his first stage race win of the season. It was also his fifth overall victory at Ruta del Sol, a race record.

The post Ruta del Sol: Tim Wellens best from break; Valverde wins fifth title appeared first on VeloNews.com.

]]>
http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/ruta-del-sol-tim-wellens-best-from-break-valverde-wins-fifth-title_430964/feed 0
Omloop looming, Boonen waves good-bye to Middle East http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/omloop-looming-boonen-waves-good-bye-middle-east_430959 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/omloop-looming-boonen-waves-good-bye-middle-east_430959#respond Sun, 19 Feb 2017 15:23:30 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430959 Tom Boonen leaves Tour of Oman winless but feels his preparation is on track for the looming spring classics.

The post Omloop looming, Boonen waves good-bye to Middle East appeared first on VeloNews.com.

]]>
MUSCAT, Oman (VN) — Tom Boonen, who retires after Paris-Roubaix on April 9, says that he is going to miss the Middle Eastern races in Qatar and Oman. Sunday, he boarded an airplane leaving the Tour of Oman for Belgium and the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad race.

In the arid and hot Arab states, the Belgian former world champion and classics star dominated with his Quick-Step team over the last 15 years. That chapter finally closed Sunday in Oman’s capital city of Muscat.

With the Tour of Qatar called off this year, Boonen trained in Spain after debuting in Argentina’s Tour de San Juan and raced Tour of Oman over the last week. They are his final build-up races before Omloop Het Nieuwsblad on Saturday.

“It’s a different kind of racing,” the 36-year-old said leaning against the hood of Quick-Step’s team car in Oman.

“This race has been harder than other years. I think you noticed there was no Qatar. Normally, you have 70-80 percent of the riders from the Tour of Qatar and they’re already a little bit more tempered after a few days in the desert, but now everybody came here fresh, and it was hard racing.”

The Qatari owners canceled their race through the peninsula state in the Persian Gulf for 2017. It left many teams scrambling to find other races. Boonen, who won four editions of the Tour of Qatar, trained in Spain ahead of the six-day Tour of Oman.

“I think it’s nice to have a program where I do Argentina then have three or four more hard days of racing [in Qatar] and come here [to Oman], and normally it’s little bit more relaxed and you have some climbs.

“Now I came from Argentina, and I had to do a training camp in Spain. Yeah, I kind of missed it.”

Belgians and cycling fans worldwide were worried in stage 1 Tuesday when Boonen fell as the bunch built up speed in the final kilometer for the sprint. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha – Alpecin) won and Boonen crossed the line over a minute later, scrapes down his back and on his right arm.

He said he is “a little bit sore in spots, but it’s healing well” and is only truly bothered when he sleeps. The rest of the time, he is focused preparing for Belgium’s ‘opening weekend’ races Omloop Het Nieuwsblad and Kuurne-Brussels-Kuurne next weekend, and his big farewell in the Ronde van Vlaanderen (Tour of Flanders) and then, one week later, Paris-Roubaix.

Boonen already jointly holds the record for number of wins in both races, three in Flanders and four in Roubaix. Last year, Mat Hayman (Orica – Scott) edged him out in a sprint for victory on Roubaix’s velodrome.

“There was not a moment in Oman where you could tell for the classics that ‘this guy’ is better than ‘the other guys,’ it was just hard racing all day long with big bunches to the finish line,” added Boonen

“I think Saturday [in Omloop], we have a new day and you have to look at it as the first real race of the classics spring season and then we have to look in the race who is good and who isn’t good. We don’t have to look at who is good now.”

Boonen turned to the focus of the Belgian press, who keep track of the number of days until Roubaix and the close of one of Belgian cycling’s biggest chapters.

“Having to talk about it every day for the rest of the 49 days is going to be a little bit crazy,” Boonen said. “49 days until Roubaix? Yeah, they remind me well of that in Belgium.”

The post Omloop looming, Boonen waves good-bye to Middle East appeared first on VeloNews.com.

]]>
http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/omloop-looming-boonen-waves-good-bye-middle-east_430959/feed 0
Oman: Kristoff claims stage 6, Hermans hails ‘beautiful’ win http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-kristoff-claims-stage-6-hermans-hails-beautiful-win_430953 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-kristoff-claims-stage-6-hermans-hails-beautiful-win_430953#respond Sun, 19 Feb 2017 14:59:03 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430953 Alexander Kristoff nets his third sprint win at Tour of Oman in stage 6 as Hermans is crowned overall winner in Muscat.

The post Oman: Kristoff claims stage 6, Hermans hails ‘beautiful’ win appeared first on VeloNews.com.

]]>
MUSCAT (AFP) — Belgium’s Ben Hermans on Sunday celebrated “the most beautiful” first big win of his career in the Tour of Oman on Sunday. Alexander Kristoff took the final day honors in a sprint with 30-year-old Hermans avoiding any mishaps in the closing sixth stage.

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:57:03
  • 2. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
  • 3. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 4. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
  • 5. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
  • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 10. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:56:20
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
  • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
  • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
  • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
  • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
  • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
  • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
  • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
  • The BMC rider had topped the overall standings since surprising a group of more prominent rivals with a late attack to win Wednesday’s second stage.

    He followed that up with Saturday’s penultimate mountain stage to set up the win that comes after his second-place finish in last month’s Tour of Valencia.

    Hermans’s main claim to fame up to this season was serving as lieutenant to his more decorated compatriot Philippe Gilbert.

    But after the former world champion’s move to Quick-Step, Hermans has capitalized on what he says is his “newfound responsibility and freedom” at BMC.

    “To be worthy of this confidence I worked really hard over the winter, that’s clearly the reason behind my early season form,” he said.

    Looking ahead he added: “The aim now will be to build on this in the Ardennes classics.”

    Kristoff, followed across the line in Muscat by Eduard Grosu of Romania and Italy’s Sacha Modolo, was annexing his third stage of the race.

    The Katusha rider described the final dash for the line at the end of a 152-kilometer ride as “very complicated” due to the headwind on Muscat’s Muttrah Corniche. The Norwegian added: “This week is going to give me a lot of confidence before my main objectives, the Nieuwsblad [a one day race in Belgium] and the Paris-Nice.”

    In the general rankings, Portuguese rider Rui Costa came in second at 22 seconds with Italian Fabio Aru in third at 35 seconds.

    Hermans adds his name to a roll of honor in Oman that includes cycling greats Chris Froome and last year’s winner Vincenzo Nibali.

    Stage 6 results

    • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:57:03
    • 2. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 3. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 4. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 5. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 6. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 7. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 8. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 9. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 10. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 11. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 12. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 13. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 14. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 15. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 16. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 17. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 18. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 19. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 20. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 21. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 22. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 23. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 24. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 25. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 26. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 27. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 28. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 29. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 30. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 31. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 32. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 33. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 34. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 35. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 36. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 37. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 38. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 39. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 40. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 41. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 42. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 43. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 44. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 45. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 46. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 47. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 48. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 49. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 50. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 51. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 52. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 53. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 54. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 55. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 56. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 57. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 58. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 59. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 60. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 61. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 62. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 63. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 64. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 65. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 66. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 67. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 68. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 69. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 70. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 71. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 72. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 73. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 74. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 75. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 76. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 77. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 78. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 79. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 80. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 81. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 82. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 83. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 84. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 85. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 86. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 87. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 88. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :31
    • 89. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :41
    • 90. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :43
    • 91. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:05
    • 92. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:05
    • 93. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:05
    • 94. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:05
    • 95. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:07
    • 96. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:07
    • 97. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 98. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:25
    • 99. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25
    • 100. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:25
    • 101. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 102. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:25
    • 103. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25
    • 104. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:25
    • 105. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 1:25
    • 106. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:25
    • 107. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:25
    • 108. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
    • 109. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 1:25
    • 110. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
    • 111. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25
    • 112. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25
    • 113. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:25
    • 114. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:25
    • 115. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 116. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25
    • 117. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:25
    • 118. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:25
    • 119. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:25
    • 120. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:38
    • 121. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:33
    • 122. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:33
    • 123. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:33
    • 124. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:57
    • 125. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:57
    • 126. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:57
    • 127. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:57
    • 128. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:57
    • 129. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:57
    • 130. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:02
    • 131. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:02
    • 132. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:37
    • 133. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:42
    • 134. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:42
    • 135. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:47
    • 136. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:47
    • 137. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 6:45
    • 138. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:45
    • 139. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:45

    General classification

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 20:56:20
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
    • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
    • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
    • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
    • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
    • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
    • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
    • 11. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:40
    • 12. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
    • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
    • 14. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:02
    • 15. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:18
    • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:21
    • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
    • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
    • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:58
    • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:10
    • 21. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:10
    • 22. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 3:19
    • 23. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 3:40
    • 24. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:15
    • 25. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
    • 26. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 4:30
    • 27. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:50
    • 28. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:22
    • 29. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:33
    • 30. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:49
    • 31. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
    • 32. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:12
    • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:36
    • 34. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:05
    • 35. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
    • 36. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:35
    • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
    • 38. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:48
    • 39. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:13
    • 40. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:47
    • 41. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:15
    • 42. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:19
    • 43. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:47
    • 44. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:49
    • 45. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
    • 46. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:12
    • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:44
    • 48. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:22
    • 49. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 15:31
    • 50. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:43
    • 51. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:46
    • 52. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:18
    • 53. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 16:20
    • 54. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:48
    • 55. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 18:21
    • 56. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:51
    • 57. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:18
    • 58. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:23
    • 59. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:31
    • 60. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:33
    • 61. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:53
    • 62. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:07
    • 63. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 20:13
    • 64. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:20
    • 65. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:52
    • 66. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:59
    • 67. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 21:15
    • 68. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:05
    • 69. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:15
    • 70. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:16
    • 71. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:17
    • 72. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:18
    • 73. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 22:27
    • 74. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:42
    • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:44
    • 76. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:00
    • 77. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:55
    • 78. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 23:56
    • 79. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:20
    • 80. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 24:27
    • 81. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 25:16
    • 82. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 25:28
    • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 26:29
    • 84. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:31
    • 85. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 26:55
    • 86. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:02
    • 87. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:45
    • 88. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 28:12
    • 89. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:51
    • 90. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 29:58
    • 91. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:06
    • 92. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:22
    • 93. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:38
    • 94. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:53
    • 95. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:11
    • 96. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:17
    • 97. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:14
    • 98. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 32:32
    • 99. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 32:39
    • 100. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 32:43
    • 101. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:44
    • 102. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:44
    • 103. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 33:36
    • 104. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:40
    • 105. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:53
    • 106. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 34:03
    • 107. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:07
    • 108. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 34:15
    • 109. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:53
    • 110. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:49
    • 111. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 36:02
    • 112. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 36:29
    • 113. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:41
    • 114. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:43
    • 115. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 37:28
    • 116. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:45
    • 117. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 38:05
    • 118. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 38:07
    • 119. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 38:10
    • 120. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 38:25
    • 121. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 39:27
    • 122. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 39:42
    • 123. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:51
    • 124. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 40:46
    • 125. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:55
    • 126. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 40:59
    • 127. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 41:30
    • 128. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 43:46
    • 129. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 43:47
    • 130. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 43:56
    • 131. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 43:56
    • 132. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 46:04
    • 133. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 46:51
    • 134. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 47:24
    • 135. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 47:31
    • 136. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 50:14
    • 137. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 50:44
    • 138. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 57:13
    • 139. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 58:05

    The post Oman: Kristoff claims stage 6, Hermans hails ‘beautiful’ win appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]> http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-kristoff-claims-stage-6-hermans-hails-beautiful-win_430953/feed 0 Volta ao Algarve: Greipel wins stage 4 sprint http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/volta-ao-algarve-greipel-win-stage-4-sprint_430945 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/volta-ao-algarve-greipel-win-stage-4-sprint_430945#respond Sat, 18 Feb 2017 22:53:18 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430945 André Greipel claims his second victory of 2017 at Volta ao Algarve on Saturday in Tavira, Portugal, beating countryman John Degenkolb.

    The post Volta ao Algarve: Greipel wins stage 4 sprint appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Top sprinter André Greipel claimed his second victory of 2017 at Volta ao Algarve on Saturday in Tavira, Portugal. Lotto – Soudal’s German speedster beat his countryman John Degenkolb (Trek – Segafredo) after 203.4km of racing. Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL – Jumbo) was third in the bunch gallop on the race’s penultimate day.

    “Jürgen [Roelandts] led me to the wheel of Arnaud Démare in the last kilometer,” Greipel said. “I lost some positions when Richeze took Gavria to the front. I did a long and fast sprint and was lucky to get the wheel of Degenkolb. I beat him on the line. It was a nice sprint to watch I think.”

    Stage 4, top 10

    • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:57:51
    • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 4. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
    • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 7. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 9. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:34:20
    • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
    • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
    • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
    • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
    • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
    • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
    • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
    • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
    • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56

    A four-man escape got a lead of up to six minutes at one point. The sprinters’ teams, as well as race leader Primoz Roglic’s LottoNL – Jumbo squad were forced to chase hard to bring the race back together. “The team controlled the race,” Roglic said. “It’s not an easy task, but we succeeded. Tomorrow, we should do the same and keep the jersey.”

    “It was a cat and mouse game between the break and the bunch,” Greipel added. “In the last 70 kilometers it was really à bloc. Frederik Frison and Jelle Wallays where riding at the head of the bunch for us, chasing down the leaders. It was really close, but we caught them in the end.”

    Sunday’s 179.2km stage 5 from Loulé to Malhão may offer one last chance for the overall standings to reshuffle. The route is lumpy with a three-kilometer finish climb on Alto de Malhão.

    Stage 4 results

    • 1. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 4:57:51
    • 2. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 3. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 4. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
    • 5. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 6. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 7. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 8. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 9. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 10. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 11. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 12. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 13. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 14. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 15. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 17. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at :00
    • 18. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 19. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 20. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at :00
    • 21. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at :00
    • 22. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 23. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 24. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 25. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 26. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 27. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :00
    • 28. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 29. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 30. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 31. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 32. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 33. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 34. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 35. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at :00
    • 36. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :00
    • 37. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :00
    • 38. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at :00
    • 39. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 40. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 41. César FONTE, LAA, at :00
    • 42. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 43. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 44. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 45. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 46. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 47. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
    • 48. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 49. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 50. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at :00
    • 51. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 52. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 53. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 54. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 55. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 56. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 57. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at :00
    • 58. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 59. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 60. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 61. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 62. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 63. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 64. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 65. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 66. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
    • 67. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 68. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at :00
    • 69. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at :00
    • 70. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 71. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 72. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 73. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 74. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 75. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
    • 76. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 77. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 78. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 79. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 80. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 81. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 82. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 83. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 84. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 85. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 86. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 87. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 88. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 89. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 90. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 91. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at :00
    • 92. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 93. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 94. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 95. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 96. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 97. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 98. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :00
    • 99. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 100. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 101. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 102. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 103. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 104. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 105. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 106. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 107. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
    • 108. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 109. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 110. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 111. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 112. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 113. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 114. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 115. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :00
    • 116. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 117. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 118. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at :00
    • 119. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at :00
    • 120. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
    • 121. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
    • 122. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 123. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 124. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at :00
    • 125. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 126. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 127. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 128. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 129. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 130. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 131. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at :00
    • 132. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 133. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :00
    • 134. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at :00
    • 135. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 136. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 137. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :34
    • 138. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
    • 139. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34
    • 140. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at :34
    • 141. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at :34
    • 142. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :40
    • 143. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at :40
    • 144. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
    • 145. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :40
    • 146. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :40
    • 147. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
    • 148. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :40
    • 149. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40
    • 150. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :43
    • 151. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :46
    • 152. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :46
    • 153. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :47
    • 154. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :47
    • 155. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :47
    • 156. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :50
    • 157. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
    • 158. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
    • 159. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05
    • 160. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
    • 161. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
    • 162. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:24
    • 163. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:27
    • 164. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27
    • 165. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:33
    • 166. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:33
    • 167. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:57
    • 168. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:02
    • 169. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
    • 170. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 2:10
    • 171. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
    • 172. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:12
    • 173. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:01
    • 174. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at :00
    • 175. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:23
    • 176. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:23
    • 177. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 4:23
    • 178. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 4:23
    • 179. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:23
    • 180. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:23
    • 181. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 4:23
    • 182. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 6:36
    • 183. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 7:00
    • 184. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:10
    • 185. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 7:10
    • 186. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 7:13
    • 187. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 7:14
    • 188. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 10:40
    • 189. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 10:40
    • 190. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 10:40
    • 191. João MATIAS, LAA, at 10:40
    • 192. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 11:07
    • DNF Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO
    • DNS Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM

    General classification

    • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:34:20
    • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
    • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
    • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
    • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
    • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
    • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
    • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
    • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
    • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
    • 11. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:07
    • 12. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
    • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:07
    • 14. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 2:08
    • 15. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
    • 16. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:39
    • 17. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
    • 18. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39
    • 19. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:40
    • 20. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
    • 21. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
    • 22. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:58
    • 23. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
    • 24. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
    • 25. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
    • 26. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:35
    • 27. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:46
    • 28. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:51
    • 29. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:04
    • 30. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:21
    • 31. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:27
    • 32. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 4:34
    • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:57
    • 34. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:03
    • 35. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:48
    • 36. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:53
    • 37. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 6:05
    • 38. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:07
    • 39. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
    • 40. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 6:15
    • 41. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 6:16
    • 42. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:03
    • 43. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:27
    • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:38
    • 45. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
    • 46. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 7:57
    • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:46
    • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 8:51
    • 49. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 9:13
    • 50. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:19
    • 51. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:27
    • 52. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
    • 53. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:53
    • 54. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:02
    • 55. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
    • 56. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 10:08
    • 57. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:22
    • 58. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 10:31
    • 59. César FONTE, LAA, at 10:49
    • 60. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:55
    • 61. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:03
    • 62. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 11:05
    • 63. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 11:22
    • 64. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:29
    • 65. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:36
    • 66. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 11:52
    • 67. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 12:00
    • 68. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:31
    • 69. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:39
    • 70. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:52
    • 71. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:04
    • 72. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:16
    • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:22
    • 74. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:25
    • 75. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:53
    • 76. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
    • 77. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:09
    • 78. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:28
    • 79. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:44
    • 80. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
    • 81. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 14:46
    • 82. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:47
    • 83. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 14:54
    • 84. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 14:55
    • 85. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:12
    • 86. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 15:15
    • 87. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 15:29
    • 88. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:57
    • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:29
    • 90. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:31
    • 91. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:24
    • 92. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:30
    • 93. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 18:36
    • 94. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:41
    • 95. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:43
    • 96. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:56
    • 97. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 19:08
    • 98. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:14
    • 99. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:18
    • 100. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
    • 101. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:43
    • 102. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:45
    • 103. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:49
    • 104. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:53
    • 105. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:55
    • 106. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 20:02
    • 107. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 20:03
    • 108. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:20
    • 109. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:22
    • 110. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:49
    • 111. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:52
    • 112. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:52
    • 113. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 20:56
    • 114. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 21:16
    • 115. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 21:30
    • 116. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 21:33
    • 117. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:39
    • 118. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:55
    • 119. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 22:23
    • 120. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:34
    • 121. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
    • 122. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:54
    • 123. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:58
    • 124. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:03
    • 125. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:15
    • 126. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:17
    • 127. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:26
    • 128. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
    • 129. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:29
    • 130. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:39
    • 131. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:42
    • 132. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:42
    • 133. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:46
    • 134. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:49
    • 135. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:54
    • 136. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 23:56
    • 137. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:59
    • 138. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:00
    • 139. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:03
    • 140. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 24:07
    • 141. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:08
    • 142. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:10
    • 143. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:13
    • 144. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:14
    • 145. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 24:14
    • 146. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 24:15
    • 147. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:16
    • 148. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 24:17
    • 149. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 24:26
    • 150. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:29
    • 151. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:33
    • 152. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:34
    • 153. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:48
    • 154. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:49
    • 155. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:52
    • 156. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
    • 157. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:12
    • 158. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 25:25
    • 159. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:38
    • 160. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 25:41
    • 161. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:59
    • 162. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 26:02
    • 163. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 26:03
    • 164. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:32
    • 165. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 26:36
    • 166. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:45
    • 167. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 27:44
    • 168. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 27:51
    • 169. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 28:02
    • 170. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:03
    • 171. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 28:12
    • 172. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:16
    • 173. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:18
    • 174. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 28:48
    • 175. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 29:08
    • 176. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 29:25
    • 177. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 29:41
    • 178. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 31:02
    • 179. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:49
    • 180. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 31:54
    • 181. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 32:02
    • 182. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 35:07
    • 183. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 35:23
    • 184. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 35:24
    • 185. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 35:46
    • 186. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 36:27
    • 187. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 36:38
    • 188. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 38:21
    • 189. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 43:49
    • 190. João MATIAS, LAA, at 46:29
    • 191. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 46:45
    • 192. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 49:09

    The post Volta ao Algarve: Greipel wins stage 4 sprint appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/volta-ao-algarve-greipel-win-stage-4-sprint_430945/feed 0
    Ruta del Sol: Coquard sprints to stage 4 win, GC unchanged http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-coquard-sprints-stage-4-win-gc-unchanged_430940 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-coquard-sprints-stage-4-win-gc-unchanged_430940#respond Sat, 18 Feb 2017 16:06:15 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430940 Direct Energie’s Bryan Coquard won the fourth stage of Ruta del Sol, outsprinting Daniel Hoelgaard and Hugo Hofstetter on the road to

    The post Ruta del Sol: Coquard sprints to stage 4 win, GC unchanged appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Direct Energie’s Bryan Coquard took his second victory of the season in stage 4 of Ruta del Sol, outsprinting Daniel Hoelgaard (FDJ) and Hugo Hofstetter (Cofidis) on the road to Sevilla Saturday.

    The peloton weaved its way through the technical finale without any major incidents, and the general classification remained unchanged. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) leads Alberto Contador (Trek — Segafredo) by one second and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) by six seconds.

    Stage 4, top 10

    • 1. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, in 4:10:33
    • 2. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
    • 3. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 5. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 6. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 8. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 10. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 13:12:07
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
    • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
    • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
    • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
    • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
    • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
    • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
    • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50

    The stage from La Campana to Sevilla was always going to be one for the sprinters, as the day’s only climbing ended some 50 kilometers from the finish line.

    Six riders formed the day’s main breakaway: Martijn Keizer (LottoNL — Jumbo), Diego Rubio (Caja Rural), Jérôme Cousin (Cofidis), Lukasz Owsian (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Martijn Budding (Roompot — Nederlandse Loterij), and Jens Wallays (Sport Vlaanderen — Baloise).

    The six worked well together for much of the stage and held a slim lead into the final 10 kilometers. Then the attacks began, the group split, rejoined, and split again, before the dream faded for good at 3.5km to go, when the peloton swept up the last of the escapees.

    A somewhat chaotic lead-out was highlighted by the peloton’s leading rider missing a sharp left-hand turn and shooting straight through a roundabout at 1.2km to go while the rest of the field took the correct route to the finish.

    Coquard timed his sprint perfectly. He followed Hoelegaard, who was forced to jump early, out of the final corner, then came around the Norwegian at 150m to go. Coquard had half a bike length at the line. It was the young sprinter’s 30th career professional win and his second this season, following a stage win at Volta Valenciana.

    Sunday’s fifth and final stage is lumpy early on but should see a large group come into the finish together. However, the finish itself is a tricky route through Coín, and rain is forecast. The one-second gap between first and second is not entirely safe.

    Stage 4 results

    • 1. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, in 4:10:33
    • 2. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
    • 3. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 4. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 5. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 6. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 7. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 8. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 10. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 11. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 12. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 13. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 14. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 16. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 17. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 18. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at :00
    • 19. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at :00
    • 20. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at :00
    • 21. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 22. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 23. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 24. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 25. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 26. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 27. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 28. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 29. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 30. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 31. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 32. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 33. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 34. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 35. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 36. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 37. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 38. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 39. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 40. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 41. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 42. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
    • 43. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 44. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 45. William BONNET, FDJ, at :00
    • 46. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 47. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 48. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 49. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 50. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 51. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 52. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 53. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 54. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :00
    • 55. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 56. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 57. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
    • 58. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :00
    • 59. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 60. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 61. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :00
    • 62. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 63. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 64. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 65. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 66. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 67. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at :00
    • 68. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 69. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 70. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 71. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 72. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 73. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at :00
    • 74. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 75. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 76. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 77. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 78. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 79. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 80. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 81. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 82. David BELDA, BBH, at :00
    • 83. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 84. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 85. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 86. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 87. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 88. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :00
    • 89. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 90. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00
    • 91. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
    • 92. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 93. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at :00
    • 94. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 95. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 96. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 97. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 98. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
    • 99. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 100. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at :00
    • 101. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
    • 102. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 103. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at :00
    • 104. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :00
    • 105. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
    • 106. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 107. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00
    • 108. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
    • 109. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :21
    • 110. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :39
    • 111. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :41
    • 112. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
    • 113. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :56
    • 114. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:10
    • 115. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:14
    • 116. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:21
    • 117. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:21
    • 118. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:21
    • 119. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21
    • 120. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
    • 121. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:21
    • 122. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:21
    • 123. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:21
    • 124. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:37
    • 125. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
    • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:01
    • 127. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:08
    • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:15
    • 129. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:34
    • 130. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36
    • 131. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:49
    • 132. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:49
    • 133. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:09
    • 134. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:00
    • 135. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:09
    • 136. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:09
    • 137. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 5:09
    • DNF Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS

    General classification

    • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 13:12:07
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
    • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
    • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
    • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
    • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
    • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
    • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
    • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50
    • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:57
    • 12. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04
    • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:27
    • 14. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:46
    • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:47
    • 16. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
    • 17. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:13
    • 18. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:29
    • 19. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
    • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:52
    • 21. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
    • 22. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
    • 24. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:12
    • 25. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:25
    • 26. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:29
    • 27. David BELDA, BBH, at 5:36
    • 28. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:24
    • 29. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:04
    • 30. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:19
    • 31. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:53
    • 32. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:56
    • 33. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:42
    • 34. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:56
    • 35. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:57
    • 36. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:09
    • 37. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:12
    • 38. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:14
    • 39. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:18
    • 40. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:38
    • 42. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
    • 43. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:00
    • 44. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:00
    • 45. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 12:38
    • 46. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:42
    • 47. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 13:00
    • 48. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:32
    • 49. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:46
    • 50. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 13:57
    • 52. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 15:09
    • 53. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:10
    • 54. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:02
    • 55. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:05
    • 56. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 16:08
    • 57. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:02
    • 58. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:26
    • 59. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:06
    • 60. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:29
    • 61. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:35
    • 62. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 18:38
    • 64. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:20
    • 65. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 21:10
    • 66. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:15
    • 68. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:23
    • 69. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:44
    • 70. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:45
    • 71. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
    • 72. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:04
    • 73. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:20
    • 74. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:43
    • 75. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 23:11
    • 76. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 23:35
    • 77. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:49
    • 78. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:59
    • 79. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:16
    • 80. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:48
    • 81. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 25:19
    • 82. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:40
    • 83. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:41
    • 84. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 25:59
    • 85. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 26:27
    • 86. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:38
    • 87. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:38
    • 88. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:46
    • 89. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:58
    • 90. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:58
    • 91. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:59
    • 92. William BONNET, FDJ, at 27:23
    • 93. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 28:00
    • 94. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:07
    • 95. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 28:17
    • 96. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 28:43
    • 97. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:50
    • 98. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:54
    • 99. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 29:05
    • 100. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 29:08
    • 101. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:39
    • 103. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 30:43
    • 104. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:45
    • 105. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:49
    • 106. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:49
    • 107. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:53
    • 108. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:57
    • 109. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 31:45
    • 110. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:00
    • 111. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 32:28
    • 112. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:05
    • 113. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 33:06
    • 114. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 33:09
    • 115. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:36
    • 116. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 33:36
    • 117. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:00
    • 118. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:23
    • 119. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 34:29
    • 120. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 34:36
    • 121. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:00
    • 123. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 35:28
    • 124. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 35:31
    • 125. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 35:34
    • 127. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:37
    • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:17
    • 129. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:56
    • 130. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 37:56
    • 131. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 38:53
    • 132. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 39:23
    • 133. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:45
    • 134. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 41:03
    • 135. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 41:38
    • 136. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 41:55
    • 137. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 48:49

    The post Ruta del Sol: Coquard sprints to stage 4 win, GC unchanged appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-coquard-sprints-stage-4-win-gc-unchanged_430940/feed 0
    Hermans poised for career-changing Tour of Oman win http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/hermans-poised-for-career-changing-tour-of-oman-win_430932 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/hermans-poised-for-career-changing-tour-of-oman-win_430932#respond Sat, 18 Feb 2017 15:20:08 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430932 Ben Hermans seizes the opportunity to lead BMC team at Tour of Oman and expects more chances in Ardennes classics.

    The post Hermans poised for career-changing Tour of Oman win appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    GREEN MOUNTAIN, Oman (VN) — Ben Hermans (BMC Racing) looks ready lift the Tour of Oman trophy after not only defending his jersey, but winning the queen stage Saturday.

    The 30-year-old Belgian climbed up to 1,200 meters, held off attacks from Merhawi Kudus (Dimension Data), Rui Costa (UAE – Abu Dhabi), and Fabio Aru (Astana) to defend his red jersey. The victory came on the Tour of Oman’s famous Green Mountain, where Chris Froome, Vincenzo Nibali, and Robert Gesink triumphed in previous editions.

    The race ends with a flat stage for sprinters Sunday in the capital city of Muscat. Hermans should confirm the victory then on the Arabian Sea coastline.

    Sport director Valerio Piva said, “It’s a confirmation after many good placings in the last years, but he was always out looking for a result.”

    Hermans sat nearby on Green Mountain. He took two minutes to catch his breath, such was the effort needed to hold off established champions like 2015 Vuelta a España winner Aru and and 2013 world champion Costa.

    At first, the Belgian appeared to be only a stage winner in this Tour of Oman. He bagged victory on the second day, but followers considered Costa, Aru, Jakob Fuglsang (Astana), and Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale) contenders for the overall.

    “I had the confidence after the win on the second stage and then on the third stage I placed third,” said the Belgian from Limburg. “Then yesterday, when I won the bonus sprint against the climbers on the mountain, I really knew I could take the win today.

    “The team gave me more confidence and more pressure by riding so impressive yesterday, I really didn’t want to lose. I had to take the win here.”

    Wins come infrequently for Hermans. His biggest one was Brabantse Pijl, the one-day Belgian race that opens up the Ardennes classics week.

    Quietly he has been improving. He signaled his intentions when blasted up the mountain stage in pursuit of Nairo Quintana (Movistar) in the Volta a Valenciana, his first race of the 2017 season. Like everyone, he came short of Quintana, but managed seventh and thanks to a strong team time trial, claimed second overall.

    “He had bad luck in the last two years; two years ago, he broke two vertebrae,” Piva added.

    “He restarted last year, had many good results, many second places, second behind Alberto Contador in the Vuelta a Burgos. Second in the Tour of Poland.

    “He return to the Vuelta a España and in the end was our best rider for the classification [14th overall] after Samuel Sánchez crashed. He rode a good Vuelta. He had his best feelings since he turned pro.”

    Piva looked over toward Hermans, who will continue to race the Strade Bianche one-day race and take a break before the Vuelta a Catalunya and the Ardennes classics in April, where he will lead the team.

    “It was the right moment to bring home a win,” Piva continued. “When he receives the responsibility, he is able to bring home a good result.”

    Leadership responsibility is hard to come by in such a star-studded team. American Tejay van Garderen for years led the Tour de France team. This year, he will lead the Giro d’Italia team with Richie Porte heading to the Tour.

    Hermans will go to the Giro as a team player, but the Belgian insiders say that he has no intentions on trying to become a grand tour cyclist.

    “He has space within the team like in this occasion. He knows he needs to grab it with both hands when he has chances like this,” Piva said.

    “He gained an important place in our team. It’s not that we have many winning cyclists, and he’s one of them.”

    “It makes the win that much more impressive with Aru, Fuglsang, Costa, Bardet …” explained Hermans. “It’s really great to beat those guys here. The team didn’t expect it and I hope I impressed them.

    “You can compare this to the Critérium du Dauphiné, Tirreno-Adriatico, or the Tour of Poland.

    “I’ll get my chances. In the classics for sure I’ll have a free card if I’m in shape. Also in the other tours I’ll have my possibilities, but not when Tejay and Richie are there, that’s clear.”

    He will race the Vuelta a Catalunya with Porte and van Garderen. In the Giro d’Italia, he will support van Garderen and try for stage wins.

    “I think Tejay is there and Richie is there in Catalunya,” he added. “I go in full support of them. No stress because my stress periods come in the classics and Giro d’Italia.”

    The post Hermans poised for career-changing Tour of Oman win appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/road/hermans-poised-for-career-changing-tour-of-oman-win_430932/feed 0
    Oman: Hermans fends off Aru on Green Mountain http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-hermans-fends-off-aru-green-mountain_430926 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-hermans-fends-off-aru-green-mountain_430926#respond Sat, 18 Feb 2017 14:45:24 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430926 BMC's Ben Hermans defends his overall lead in Tour of Oman on the queen stage, winning his second stage of the week ahead of Fabio Aru.

    The post Oman: Hermans fends off Aru on Green Mountain appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    JEBEL AL AKHDAR, Oman (AFP) — Belgium’s Ben Hermans maintained his Tour of Oman lead with Saturday’s success in the fifth and penultimate mountain stage.

    After this summit finish win on the Jabal Al Akhdhar (Green Mountain) 5.7km climb, the BMC rider has a 22-second cushion over nearest rival Rui Costa (UAE – Abu Dhabi) going into Sunday’s closing stage.

    Stage 5, top 10

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:08:46
    • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
    • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :11
    • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :27
    • 5. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
    • 6. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
    • 7. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :38
    • 8. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
    • 9. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
    • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:59:17
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
    • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
    • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
    • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
    • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
    • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
    • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38

    Hermans was followed across the finish line by Italian Fabio Aru at 3 seconds and Portugal’s Rui Costa at 11 seconds on the day.

    The 30-year-old has brought his good early season form to Oman after his second in last month’s Vuelta a Valenciana.

    In Saturday’s stage he dominated the specialist climbers up a six-minute final climb with an average gradient of 10.5 percent over the final 2,000 meters to the summit finish.

    “After my win on Wednesday [in the second stage] I was confident, but it was tough going, even in the last few kilometers I wasn’t able to get away from Fabio Aru who was always only 10 or 20 meters behind me.”

    “When you look at the riders who came in behind me this has got to be the best win of my career.”

    One of the main challengers for overall victory, France’s Romain Bardet saw his prospects take a hit after failing to mount a serious challenge for the day’s honors.

    Bardet, second in last year’s Tour de France, remained sixth overall at one minute, 17 seconds with all realistic hope of winning gone.

    There are two climbs on Sunday’s 130km run with Aru still a potential danger for the leader

    Stage 5 results

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 4:08:46
    • 2. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :03
    • 3. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :11
    • 4. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :27
    • 5. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :27
    • 6. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
    • 7. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :38
    • 8. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :41
    • 9. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
    • 10. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
    • 11. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:03
    • 12. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:08
    • 13. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:10
    • 14. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:19
    • 15. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:28
    • 16. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:28
    • 17. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:29
    • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
    • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:42
    • 20. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:51
    • 21. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:58
    • 22. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:03
    • 23. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
    • 24. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04
    • 25. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:08
    • 26. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:17
    • 27. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:17
    • 28. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:23
    • 29. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:33
    • 30. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:36
    • 31. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:55
    • 32. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:01
    • 33. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:01
    • 34. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:07
    • 35. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:12
    • 36. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 3:37
    • 37. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 3:50
    • 38. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:50
    • 39. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:53
    • 40. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:24
    • 41. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 4:28
    • 42. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:58
    • 43. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:42
    • 44. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
    • 45. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 6:00
    • 46. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:00
    • 47. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
    • 48. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
    • 49. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 6:00
    • 50. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:00
    • 51. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:00
    • 52. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:00
    • 53. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:00
    • 54. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:00
    • 55. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:09
    • 56. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:16
    • 57. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:31
    • 58. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:34
    • 59. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:41
    • 60. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:50
    • 61. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 7:04
    • 62. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:08
    • 63. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 7:11
    • 64. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:14
    • 65. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:22
    • 66. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:22
    • 67. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:25
    • 68. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 7:40
    • 69. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 7:42
    • 70. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:49
    • 71. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:03
    • 72. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:03
    • 73. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:31
    • 74. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:31
    • 75. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 9:31
    • 76. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:31
    • 77. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 9:31
    • 78. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:31
    • 79. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:31
    • 80. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:31
    • 81. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:31
    • 82. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 9:31
    • 83. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:31
    • 84. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:31
    • 85. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:37
    • 86. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:51
    • 87. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:01
    • 88. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:01
    • 89. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:08
    • 90. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:19
    • 91. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:38
    • 92. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
    • 93. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
    • 94. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:48
    • 95. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:48
    • 96. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:48
    • 97. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 11:04
    • 98. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 11:09
    • 99. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:21
    • 100. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:33
    • 101. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:33
    • 102. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:44
    • 103. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:05
    • 104. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:23
    • 105. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 12:35
    • 106. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:44
    • 107. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:49
    • 108. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:49
    • 109. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:49
    • 110. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 13:00
    • 111. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:00
    • 112. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:00
    • 113. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:03
    • 114. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:03
    • 115. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:09
    • 116. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:09
    • 117. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 13:13
    • 118. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 13:23
    • 119. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:39
    • 120. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 13:55
    • 121. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:02
    • 122. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:02
    • 123. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:40
    • 124. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:40
    • 125. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:02
    • 126. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:11
    • 127. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:11
    • 128. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 15:15
    • 129. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:15
    • 130. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:15
    • 131. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:15
    • 132. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
    • 133. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
    • 134. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:20
    • 135. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:32
    • 136. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:35
    • 137. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:38
    • 138. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:21
    • 139. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 17:53
    • DNF Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN

    General classification

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:59:17
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
    • 3. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :58
    • 5. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:12
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:17
    • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:19
    • 8. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:21
    • 9. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:33
    • 10. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:38
    • 11. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:40
    • 12. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:48
    • 13. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:02
    • 14. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:02
    • 15. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:18
    • 16. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:21
    • 17. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:27
    • 18. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:34
    • 19. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:58
    • 20. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 2:59
    • 21. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:10
    • 22. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:10
    • 23. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 3:19
    • 24. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:57
    • 25. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:15
    • 26. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
    • 27. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 4:30
    • 28. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:50
    • 29. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:33
    • 30. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:49
    • 31. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 6:06
    • 32. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 7:00
    • 33. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:12
    • 34. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:36
    • 35. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:16
    • 36. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:35
    • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:47
    • 38. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:48
    • 39. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:54
    • 40. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:13
    • 41. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:47
    • 42. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:15
    • 43. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:47
    • 44. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:49
    • 45. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:37
    • 46. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:47
    • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:19
    • 48. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:39
    • 49. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:53
    • 50. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:22
    • 51. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 15:31
    • 52. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:46
    • 53. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:53
    • 54. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 16:20
    • 55. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 16:48
    • 56. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 18:06
    • 57. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:51
    • 58. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:55
    • 59. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:18
    • 60. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:19
    • 61. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:23
    • 62. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 19:29
    • 63. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:32
    • 64. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 19:33
    • 65. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 19:50
    • 66. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 19:53
    • 67. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:07
    • 68. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 20:13
    • 69. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 20:59
    • 70. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 22:15
    • 71. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:17
    • 72. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:18
    • 73. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 22:27
    • 74. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:42
    • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:44
    • 76. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:49
    • 77. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:00
    • 78. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:02
    • 79. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:51
    • 80. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:55
    • 81. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:20
    • 82. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 25:28
    • 83. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 25:58
    • 84. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:31
    • 85. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:47
    • 86. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 26:55
    • 87. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 27:02
    • 88. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 27:25
    • 89. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:45
    • 90. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 28:41
    • 91. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:51
    • 92. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:57
    • 93. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 30:38
    • 94. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 30:39
    • 95. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:53
    • 96. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:05
    • 97. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:11
    • 98. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:17
    • 99. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 31:18
    • 100. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 31:19
    • 101. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:42
    • 102. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:14
    • 103. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 32:32
    • 104. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 32:39
    • 105. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 32:44
    • 106. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 33:32
    • 107. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:40
    • 108. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 33:59
    • 109. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:07
    • 110. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 34:26
    • 111. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 34:43
    • 112. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 34:53
    • 113. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 34:57
    • 114. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:08
    • 115. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 35:13
    • 116. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 35:16
    • 117. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 35:49
    • 118. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 36:30
    • 119. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:40
    • 120. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 36:42
    • 121. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:43
    • 122. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 37:11
    • 123. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 38:26
    • 124. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:33
    • 125. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 39:34
    • 126. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 39:42
    • 127. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 40:10
    • 128. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 40:39
    • 129. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 40:50
    • 130. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 40:55
    • 131. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 41:23
    • 132. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:23
    • 133. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 42:39
    • 134. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 45:26
    • 135. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 46:06
    • 136. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 48:36
    • 137. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 49:19
    • 138. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 51:20
    • 139. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 56:08

    The post Oman: Hermans fends off Aru on Green Mountain appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/oman-hermans-fends-off-aru-green-mountain_430926/feed 0
    How far can 24-year-old Louis Meintjes go? http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/far-can-24-year-old-louis-meintjes-go_430922 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/far-can-24-year-old-louis-meintjes-go_430922#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 20:35:18 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430922 Louis Meintjes is a pure climber with tons of potential — how far can the South African go in the Tour de France?

    The post How far can 24-year-old Louis Meintjes go? appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    One of the revelations of last year’s Tour de France was South African climbing sensation Louis Meintjes (UAE – Abu Dhabi).

    The bird-like climber went toe-to-toe against the big guns last summer, and punched into the top-10 with eighth overall (tied for seventh) at 6:58 back. Also second in the best young rider’s category, expectations are high for a repeat this summer.

    The 24-year-old is taking aim at the Tour again this summer. How far can he go?

    “I’ve had great preparation coming into the season, and the big picture is to hit my peak in July for the Tour,” Meintjes told VeloNews. “My performance last year in the Tour gave me a lot of confidence, so let’s see if we can go even better.”

    The soft-spoken man from Pretoria believes he can go deeper into the GC, but just how far remains to be seen. A spindly climber — at just 5-foot-6 at 140lbs, he is similar to Nairo Quintana — Meintjes has a diesel-style engine well-suited for the Tour. Plus, he likes heat, so he’s steering clear of this year’s more climber-friendly Giro d’Italia in favor of another shot at the Tour.

    “The plan is to build for the Tour, and we want to do a similar program to last year,” he said. “So no Giro for me. I quite like the Tour, the weather is hotter, so it’s more of a natural choice for me to go back to the Tour. I am sure the Tour will be difficult enough.”

    Meintjes is pure South African, and is part of a new generation of African riders seeing an early entrée into the European peloton thanks to in-roads made over the past few decades.

    After promising junior and U23 results (he was runner-up in the U23 road worlds in 2013), he turned pro with South Africa-based MTN – Qhubeka in 2013. Encouraging results, including 10th in the 2015 Vuelta a España, and a solid Tour debut, despite eventually pulling out with a stomach virus in 2015, inevitably attracted the attention of WorldTour teams. His departure from now-Dimension Data to then-Lampre – Merida (now UAE – Abu Dhabi) ruffled a few feathers, but he stands by his decision to change teams despite off-season sponsorship worries at Lampre.

    “There were a few weeks and months of uncertainty, and we are happy that it all worked out,” he said. “The team is pretty much the same, but there are some new faces, and the ambiance on the team is really good. I’ve learned a lot here, and they really support me well.”

    Meintjes debuted at the Santos Tour Down Under, and will race at the Abu Dhabi Tour next week before opening his European calendar at the Volta a Catalunya. After a detour through the Ardennes (he was 11th in the 2015 Liège-Bastogne-Liège), he’ll turn his sights toward the Tour.

    Last year, he doggedly hung on when the big moves came late in the mountains. His steady performance only fuels his ambitions, and at only 24, he believes he can punch closer to the top-five.

    “It gave me confidence, and after I had the top-10 in 2015 Vuelta, last year showed it wasn’t just luck,” he said. “I put enough pressure on myself, so I don’t have to worry [about what others say]. I don’t want to say ‘top-five’ or to put a target, because you also need some luck. If I have ideal preparation for the Tour, I can be happy with that.”

    His handicap? Like most thin, pure climbers, the time trials. Climbing time trials are another story, and he vows to keep working on his all-round skillset.

    “I feel like I am just starting,” he said. “If you want to be the best bike rider in the world, that means winning the Tour de France. And that is not so easy.”

    The post How far can 24-year-old Louis Meintjes go? appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/far-can-24-year-old-louis-meintjes-go_430922/feed 0
    This week’s garbage takes: Tommeke toughs it out, Lance going to trial http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/commentary/this-weeks-garbage-takes-tommeke-toughs-it-out-lance-going-to-trial_430892 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/commentary/this-weeks-garbage-takes-tommeke-toughs-it-out-lance-going-to-trial_430892#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 18:21:01 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430892 Tom Boonen shrugs off a big crash in Oman. What will Armstrong do if he loses his trial? And spring classics routes are getting a shake-up.

    The post This week’s garbage takes: Tommeke toughs it out, Lance going to trial appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Any given week, there are oodles of cycling stories flying around in the news. So here’s a quick-hit summary of this week’s happenings, plus my own garbage opinions on each. Much like my gambling advice, these takes are for entertainment purposes only!

    ‘Belgian Guy’ of the week award

    With classics season starting in a matter of days, it’s time to start recognizing riders for pulling tough-guy moves, like true Belgians do. It’s only natural that the first “Belgian Guy” nod goes to a real, honest-to-god Belgian guy, Tommeke! Tom Boonen shrugged off a high-speed crash in Tour of Oman stage 1: “I was furious. Not because of the crash, but because I couldn’t sprint.” Oh, and also, let the record show that Boonen was riding a disc-brake bike, and he did not fret about scorching hot, razor sharp brake rotors. “It’s a small setback,” he shrugged about the patch of road rash on his back.

    Talansky tamed

    So Andrew Talansky is now a mellower, less agro “Pit Bull.” I too can be a grumpy guy sometimes, so I can sympathize, and I also know that you need the right friends to help you stay chill and happy — it’s a process. So my suggestion to the Cannondale – Drapac sports psych staff is to have Talansky and Taylor Phinney room together. Phinney is possibly the most laid-back dude in the peloton. Surely that’ll help keep Talansky in the right state of mind for the Tour. Added benefit: If a little bit of Pit Bull persona rubs off on Phinney, he might go on a tear in the spring classics!

    Kristoff’s German advantage

    Ahead of this week’s Tour of Oman, Alexander Kristoff told us that he’s ready to return to the top form that won him Tour of Flanders 2015, explaining that illness kept him off his game last season. The Norwegian gave a little hint about how he’ll stay healthy and fit in 2017: “There is a lot of German at the dinner table, especially in my group. I don’t understand what they say!” If Kristoff can’t ask Rick Zabel to pass the potatoes, he is probably reducing the risk of catching a flu bug at dinner. Maybe he’ll just start eating alone? Plus, he’ll lose some weight — it’s a veteran move, since Flanders added the fearsome Muur climb back to the route this season.

    Lance Armstrong is going to trial

    Armstrong tried to get the U.S. government’s $100 million lawsuit against him thrown out, but a judge decided it must go to trial. I won’t hazard a guess on how the trial will go. I will, however, wildly speculate about what happens if Lance gets slapped with that massive penalty: Expect his “WeDu” event series to go nationwide so he can start digging out of that financial hole. Remember our story from awhile back about how USA Cycling wants to expand to not-so-competitive events like fondos and gravel rides? Yep, you guessed it: In a bizarre twist of fate, Lance could once again give USAC a pick-me-up.

    Cauberg cut and Roubaix adds uphill stones

    Has the world gone mad? The hilly Amstel Gold Classic flattened its final kilometers by eliminating its last trip up the vaunted Cauberg, and Paris-Roubaix has added an uphill cobblestone sector (gasp), Solesmes, to its pan-flat parcours. What’s next — will the Tour de France become a one-week series of criteriums? Will they all be riding disc brakes? Is nothing sacred!?

    Read the debate we had about these route changes >>

    Tour of Turkey on hold

    With Tour of Qatar cancelled and Tour of Turkey on the rocks, the UCI’s new additions to the men’s WorldTour aren’t looking so good. That’s two out of 10 races in trouble, if you’re keeping score at home. Knowing the longstanding beef between Tour de France organizer ASO and the UCI (a little over a year ago, ASO threatened to withdraw its races from the WorldTour), I have to imagine a nice glass of Champagne was smugly swigged somewhere in Paris Wednesday night.

    Bardet gives Pinot bulletin-board material

    Who’s to say Thibaut Pinot doesn’t read VeloNews? Unlikely, yes, but the same day we published a story about how Romain Bardet is France’s golden boy, Pinot turns around and wins the Ruta del Sol queen stage ahead of Contador. Maybe a little motivation for Pinot? A little rivalry developing? Don’t worry Thibaut, we still remember your podium finish at the 2014 Tour, and hell, the French drought at the Giro — back to 1989 when Fignon won — is almost as long as that in the Tour. Pinot is focused on the Italian grand tour, not the Tour de France, this season. Maybe this is his year to prove that he’s France’s true GC man. Bon courage!

    The post This week’s garbage takes: Tommeke toughs it out, Lance going to trial appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/commentary/this-weeks-garbage-takes-tommeke-toughs-it-out-lance-going-to-trial_430892/feed 0
    Gallery: Kristoff wins again in Oman stage 4 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/gallery-kristoff-wins-oman-stage-4_430899 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/gallery-kristoff-wins-oman-stage-4_430899#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 18:06:21 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430899 Tour of Oman offers another bunch sprint, and Alexander Kristoff wins his second stage of the week.

    The post Gallery: Kristoff wins again in Oman stage 4 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Tom Boonen and fellow Belgian Greg Van Avermaet caught up at the start of stage 4. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com BMC Racing took charge at the front of the peloton, defending the overall lead held by Ben Hermans. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Ag2r La Mondiale's Axel Domont rode at the front of the day's breakaway. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Bob Jungels, the Luxembourg national champion, took a turn making the pace in the break. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Oman features rugged terrain, and Saturday's stage up Green Mountain should be a true test for the peloton's climbers. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Jungels was feeling the heat after his big effort in the breakaway. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Astana's Jacob Fuglsang took a flyer late in the race. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Former world champion Rui Costa also went off the front. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com However, the race was bound to come back together for a bunch sprint. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Norwegian Alexander Kristoff proved fastest for a second time in this week's Tour of Oman. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Kristoff claimed stage win number two in Oman. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Katusha – Alpecin celebrated Kristoff's sprint win. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com The great Eddy Merckx is part of the Tour of Oman's race organization, and was on hand for stage 4. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

    The post Gallery: Kristoff wins again in Oman stage 4 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/gallery-kristoff-wins-oman-stage-4_430899/feed 0
    Algarve: Castroviejo beats Martin in stage 3 TT http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/algarve-castroviejo-beats-martin-stage-3-tt_430887 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/algarve-castroviejo-beats-martin-stage-3-tt_430887#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 17:14:28 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430887 Movistar's Jonathan Castroviejo wins Algarve stage 3 time trial, and Primoz Roglic moves into the overall lead after finishing third.

    The post Algarve: Castroviejo beats Martin in stage 3 TT appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Spaniard Jonathan Castroviejo got the better of world time trial champion Tony Martin in Friday’s individual time trial at Volta ao Algarve in Sagres, Portugal. The Movistar rider won by four seconds in the flat 18-kilometer test. LottoNL – Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic was only one second behind Katusha – Alpecin’s Martin, and with that third-place finish, the Slovenian, who was second in stage 2, took the overall lead.

    “It’s been so rewarding, beating the rivals I managed to leave behind today,” said Castroviejo. “I was within the top four at all time trials I took part last season, claimed the European title, a medal in the Worlds… but winning here in the beginning of the season, against such big names, is even a step above for me.”

    Stage 3, top 10

    • 1. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:24
    • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :04
    • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
    • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :05
    • 5. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
    • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :12
    • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
    • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
    • 9. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at :20
    • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 9:36:29
    • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
    • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
    • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
    • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
    • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
    • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
    • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
    • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
    • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56

    Roglic’s result continued a fine day for the Dutch LottoNL squad, which also took a stage win in Ruta del Sol’s individual time trial, earlier on Friday.

    The day’s winner was fourth fastest through the time check after five kilometers. He overcame windy conditions in the remaining 13km of racing to best Tony Martin by a narrow margin.

    Thursday’s winner, Dan Martin (Quick-Step Floors) tumbled out of the lead, unable to finish inside of the top-25. Algarve’s next stage shouldn’t see any notable shuffles in the GC standings, as it is a mostly flat 204.3km run from Almodôvar to Tavira. Sunday’s final stage, on the other hand, will feature a three-kilometer uphill finish.

    “The GC might not be decided yet, I think,” Castroviejo added. “Sunday’s finish will see some fireworks for sure. Malhao is a short climb, one you take only eight minutes to complete, but I think it will create more gaps than Fóia. It’s a very explosive one, and with the race finishing there, everyone will do their best and the bunch will split completely, even before the final ascent.”

    Stage 3 results

    • 1. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 21:24
    • 2. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :04
    • 3. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :05
    • 4. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :05
    • 5. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :11
    • 6. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :12
    • 7. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :16
    • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
    • 9. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
    • 10. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :21
    • 11. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23
    • 12. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :29
    • 13. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :34
    • 14. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :35
    • 15. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at :36
    • 16. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :43
    • 17. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :47
    • 18. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :47
    • 19. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :48
    • 20. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :51
    • 21. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at :51
    • 22. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :56
    • 23. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :57
    • 24. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :59
    • 25. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at :59
    • 26. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:00
    • 27. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:01
    • 28. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01
    • 29. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02
    • 30. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 1:02
    • 31. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
    • 32. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
    • 33. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02
    • 34. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:03
    • 35. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:06
    • 36. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:07
    • 37. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:07
    • 38. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 1:09
    • 39. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:10
    • 40. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10
    • 41. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:11
    • 42. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:12
    • 43. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:15
    • 44. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:16
    • 45. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:16
    • 46. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
    • 47. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:18
    • 48. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:18
    • 49. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:19
    • 50. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20
    • 51. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:20
    • 52. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:21
    • 53. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:21
    • 54. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:21
    • 55. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:22
    • 56. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:22
    • 57. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:22
    • 58. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:25
    • 59. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:25
    • 60. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
    • 61. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:26
    • 62. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:28
    • 63. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 2:28
    • 64. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:29
    • 65. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:30
    • 66. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:30
    • 67. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:31
    • 68. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:32
    • 69. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:34
    • 70. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 2:35
    • 71. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:36
    • 72. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:36
    • 73. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:36
    • 74. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:36
    • 75. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:37
    • 76. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:37
    • 77. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:40
    • 78. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:41
    • 79. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:44
    • 80. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:44
    • 81. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:44
    • 82. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:45
    • 83. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:46
    • 84. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:46
    • 85. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:47
    • 86. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:47
    • 87. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:48
    • 88. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 2:48
    • 89. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:49
    • 90. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:49
    • 91. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:50
    • 92. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
    • 93. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:53
    • 94. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:53
    • 95. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:54
    • 96. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:54
    • 97. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:55
    • 98. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:57
    • 99. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:00
    • 100. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
    • 101. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 3:01
    • 102. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
    • 103. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 3:02
    • 104. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:04
    • 105. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:07
    • 106. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:10
    • 107. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:10
    • 108. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 3:11
    • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:12
    • 110. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:12
    • 111. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 3:14
    • 112. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:15
    • 113. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:17
    • 114. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:31
    • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:32
    • 116. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:33
    • 117. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:41
    • 118. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:43
    • 119. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:44
    • 120. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:47
    • 121. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:50
    • 122. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 3:51
    • 123. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 3:52
    • 124. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 4:03
    • 125. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:17
    • 126. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:21
    • 127. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:26
    • 128. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:28
    • 129. João MATIAS, LAA, at 2:28
    • 130. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:29
    • 131. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:30
    • 132. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:30
    • 133. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:31
    • 134. César FONTE, LAA, at 2:32
    • 135. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 2:34
    • 136. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:35
    • 137. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:36
    • 138. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:36
    • 139. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:36
    • 140. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 2:36
    • 141. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:37
    • 142. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:37
    • 143. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:40
    • 144. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:41
    • 145. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:44
    • 146. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 2:44
    • 147. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:44
    • 148. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:45
    • 149. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:46
    • 150. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:46
    • 151. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:47
    • 152. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 2:47
    • 153. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:48
    • 154. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 2:48
    • 155. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:49
    • 156. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:49
    • 157. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:50
    • 158. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:52
    • 159. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 2:53
    • 160. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 2:53
    • 161. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 2:54
    • 162. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
    • 163. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:55
    • 164. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:57
    • 165. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:00
    • 166. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 3:01
    • 167. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:01
    • 168. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:01
    • 169. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 3:02
    • 170. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 3:04
    • 171. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:07
    • 172. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:10
    • 173. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 3:10
    • 174. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 3:11
    • 175. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:12
    • 176. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 3:12
    • 177. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:14
    • 178. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:15
    • 179. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:17
    • 180. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 3:31
    • 181. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 3:32
    • 182. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 3:33
    • 183. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 3:41
    • 184. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 3:43
    • 185. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:44
    • 186. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 3:47
    • 187. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 3:50
    • 188. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 3:51
    • 189. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 3:52
    • 190. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 4:03
    • 191. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 4:17
    • 192. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 4:21
    • 193. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 4:25
    • 194. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 4:29

    General classification

    • 1. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 9:36:29
    • 2. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :22
    • 3. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :36
    • 4. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :55
    • 5. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :59
    • 6. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:31
    • 7. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40
    • 8. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:49
    • 9. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:54
    • 10. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at 1:56
    • 11. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at 2:07
    • 12. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:07
    • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:07
    • 14. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 2:08
    • 15. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:23
    • 16. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:37
    • 17. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:39
    • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:39
    • 19. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:39
    • 20. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 2:40
    • 21. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:52
    • 22. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
    • 23. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:58
    • 24. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:06
    • 25. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
    • 26. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
    • 27. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:35
    • 28. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:46
    • 29. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:51
    • 30. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 4:21
    • 31. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:27
    • 32. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 4:34
    • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:57
    • 34. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 5:03
    • 35. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:15
    • 36. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 5:28
    • 37. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:48
    • 38. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:53
    • 39. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 6:05
    • 40. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:07
    • 41. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:11
    • 42. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 6:16
    • 43. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:25
    • 44. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:03
    • 45. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:38
    • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
    • 47. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:06
    • 48. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:33
    • 49. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:46
    • 50. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 8:51
    • 51. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 9:13
    • 52. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:19
    • 53. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:24
    • 54. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 9:27
    • 55. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
    • 56. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:53
    • 57. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:02
    • 58. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:05
    • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:22
    • 60. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 10:31
    • 61. César FONTE, LAA, at 10:49
    • 62. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:55
    • 63. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:03
    • 64. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 11:05
    • 65. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 11:22
    • 66. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 11:29
    • 67. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:48
    • 68. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 11:52
    • 69. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 12:00
    • 70. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:14
    • 71. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:31
    • 72. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:39
    • 73. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:52
    • 74. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:22
    • 75. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:31
    • 76. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:45
    • 77. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 13:53
    • 78. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
    • 79. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:09
    • 80. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 14:12
    • 81. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 14:28
    • 82. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:32
    • 83. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 14:35
    • 84. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:44
    • 85. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:46
    • 86. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 14:54
    • 87. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 14:55
    • 88. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 15:29
    • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:49
    • 90. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 15:57
    • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:31
    • 92. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:50
    • 93. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:56
    • 94. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:25
    • 95. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:30
    • 96. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:40
    • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:41
    • 98. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:43
    • 99. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:56
    • 100. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 19:08
    • 101. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 19:14
    • 102. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:18
    • 103. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:22
    • 104. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:28
    • 105. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 19:29
    • 106. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:32
    • 107. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 19:33
    • 108. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:33
    • 109. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:35
    • 110. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:37
    • 111. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
    • 112. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:49
    • 113. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:53
    • 114. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:53
    • 115. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:55
    • 116. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 20:02
    • 117. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:12
    • 118. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:20
    • 119. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:31
    • 120. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 20:41
    • 121. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:52
    • 122. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 20:56
    • 123. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 21:16
    • 124. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 21:30
    • 125. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 21:33
    • 126. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:11
    • 127. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 22:13
    • 128. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 22:23
    • 129. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:24
    • 130. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:35
    • 131. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:37
    • 132. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 22:40
    • 133. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:48
    • 134. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:03
    • 135. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 23:05
    • 136. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:17
    • 137. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:26
    • 138. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:28
    • 139. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 23:28
    • 140. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:29
    • 141. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 23:31
    • 142. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:31
    • 143. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 23:36
    • 144. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:39
    • 145. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 23:39
    • 146. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:46
    • 147. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 23:49
    • 148. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:54
    • 149. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 23:59
    • 150. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:03
    • 151. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:06
    • 152. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 24:07
    • 153. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:08
    • 154. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:10
    • 155. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:13
    • 156. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 24:14
    • 157. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 24:14
    • 158. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:16
    • 159. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:25
    • 160. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 24:26
    • 161. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:32
    • 162. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 24:33
    • 163. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:33
    • 164. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:39
    • 165. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 24:40
    • 166. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 24:45
    • 167. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 24:48
    • 168. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:49
    • 169. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:52
    • 170. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:58
    • 171. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:02
    • 172. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:17
    • 173. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 25:25
    • 174. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:52
    • 175. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:59
    • 176. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 26:02
    • 177. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 26:39
    • 178. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 27:14
    • 179. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 27:44
    • 180. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 28:03
    • 181. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 28:12
    • 182. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:16
    • 183. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:18
    • 184. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 29:25
    • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 33:09
    • 186. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 35:07
    • 187. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 35:23
    • 188. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 35:24
    • 189. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 35:46
    • 190. João MATIAS, LAA, at 35:55
    • 191. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 36:05
    • 192. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 36:27
    • 193. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 36:38
    • 194. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 38:29

    The post Algarve: Castroviejo beats Martin in stage 3 TT appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/algarve-castroviejo-beats-martin-stage-3-tt_430887/feed 0
    Ruta del Sol: Campenaerts wins stage 3, Valverde back in lead http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-campenaerts-wins-stage-3-valverde-back-in-lead_430882 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-campenaerts-wins-stage-3-valverde-back-in-lead_430882#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 15:58:42 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430882 Belgian Victor Campenaerts wins Ruta del Sol stage 3 time trial in Córdoba. Four-time race winner Alejandro Valverde regains overall lead.

    The post Ruta del Sol: Campenaerts wins stage 3, Valverde back in lead appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Dutch team LottoNL – Jumbo’s first win of 2017 came at the hands of Belgian Victor Campenaerts in the Ruta del Sol’s stage 3 time trial Friday in Córdoba, Spain. Wednesday’s winner Alejandro Valverde was only one second behind in second place, and by beating his fellow Spaniard Alberto Contador (Trek – Segafredo), the Movistar rider regained the overall lead by a slim margin.

    “The two days left are in theory easier than the previous ones. In my head I thought coming out ahead today would mean winning the tour, but Alberto [Contador] is only a second back,” said Valverde.

    Stage 3, top 10

    • 1. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:55
    • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
    • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :07
    • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :09
    • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
    • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :16
    • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
    • 8. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 9. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :25
    • 10. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 9:01:34
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
    • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
    • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
    • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
    • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
    • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
    • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
    • 10. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50

    Campenaerts went into stage 3 in 103rd place overall, so his start was relatively early in the line-up. He set a blistering time and remained in the hot seat all the way to the end. The individual time trial was 12 kilometers of gently rolling terrain in Southern Spain.

    Valverde and Contador were two of the last three riders to set off and were both inside Campenaerts’s time through the intermediate splits of the stage, but failed to hold on to the finish line.

    “The truth is that I just started racing, and even though I felt my legs were really good, I also felt I lack still a bit of competition rhythm,” said the two-time Tour de France champion Contador. “It’s a pity that there are not two more mountain stages where Alejandro [Valverde] and I could continue the fight between us. For me, I think it’s complicated to take the overall because the two stages left are more designed for sprinters. This year this race is a bit unusual, with the hardest stages at the beginning and that limits the possibilities a lot.”

    Contador is now only one second behind Valverde in the overall. Although Saturday’s stage 4 from La Campana to Sevilla is hilly, it ends with a flat run to the finish after 179.3km, so it’s unlikely the red leader’s jersey will change hands. The final day from Setenil de las Bodegas to Coín Sunday also looks favorable for a sprint finish.

    “One second is nothing. You can’t be relaxed and even less so with Alberto [Contador] behind, who is a great strategist and has shown he is very strong,” Valverde added. “Until I cross the finish line on Sunday, the Tour is not won.”

    Stage 3 results

    • 1. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 14:55
    • 2. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :01
    • 3. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :07
    • 4. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :09
    • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :09
    • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :16
    • 7. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
    • 8. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 9. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at :25
    • 10. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :28
    • 11. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :32
    • 12. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :32
    • 13. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35
    • 14. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :37
    • 15. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :39
    • 16. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at :39
    • 17. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :41
    • 18. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :42
    • 19. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :42
    • 20. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :42
    • 21. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :43
    • 22. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
    • 23. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :44
    • 24. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :44
    • 25. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :46
    • 26. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :46
    • 27. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :48
    • 28. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :49
    • 29. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
    • 30. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :50
    • 31. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :51
    • 32. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :55
    • 33. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :56
    • 34. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :56
    • 35. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :56
    • 36. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :57
    • 37. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :57
    • 38. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :58
    • 39. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :58
    • 40. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :59
    • 41. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
    • 42. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:01
    • 43. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:01
    • 44. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:01
    • 45. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:01
    • 46. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:02
    • 47. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02
    • 48. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 1:03
    • 49. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
    • 50. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:10
    • 51. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:12
    • 52. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:12
    • 53. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12
    • 54. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:14
    • 55. William BONNET, FDJ, at 1:14
    • 56. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:14
    • 57. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15
    • 58. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:15
    • 59. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15
    • 60. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:17
    • 61. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:18
    • 62. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:18
    • 63. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:18
    • 64. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20
    • 65. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20
    • 66. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:21
    • 67. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:23
    • 68. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:24
    • 69. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
    • 70. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:24
    • 71. David BELDA, BBH, at 1:25
    • 72. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:26
    • 73. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:26
    • 74. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:26
    • 75. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:26
    • 76. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:27
    • 77. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:28
    • 78. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:28
    • 79. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:29
    • 80. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 1:30
    • 81. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:31
    • 82. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:32
    • 83. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:32
    • 84. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:33
    • 85. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:33
    • 86. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:36
    • 87. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:36
    • 88. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:36
    • 89. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:37
    • 90. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:37
    • 91. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:41
    • 92. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:41
    • 93. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:42
    • 94. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:43
    • 95. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 1:43
    • 96. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:43
    • 97. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 1:44
    • 98. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:45
    • 99. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 1:46
    • 100. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:46
    • 101. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:46
    • 102. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:48
    • 103. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:49
    • 104. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:51
    • 105. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:52
    • 106. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52
    • 107. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:53
    • 108. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 1:54
    • 109. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:58
    • 110. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 1:59
    • 111. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:00
    • 112. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:01
    • 113. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:01
    • 114. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:02
    • 115. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:04
    • 116. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 2:05
    • 117. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:05
    • 118. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 2:06
    • 119. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 2:07
    • 120. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:09
    • 121. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:09
    • 122. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:10
    • 123. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:15
    • 124. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 2:26
    • 125. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 2:27
    • 126. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:27
    • 127. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:31
    • 128. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 2:31
    • 129. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 2:32
    • 130. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:33
    • 131. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 2:33
    • 132. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:34
    • 133. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 2:37
    • 134. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:37
    • 135. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:46
    • 136. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:48
    • 137. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 3:02
    • 138. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 3:20

    General classification

    • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 9:01:34
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :01
    • 3. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :06
    • 4. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :21
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :45
    • 6. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :48
    • 7. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :52
    • 8. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:29
    • 9. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:48
    • 10. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:50
    • 11. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:57
    • 12. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04
    • 13. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:27
    • 14. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:46
    • 15. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:47
    • 16. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
    • 17. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:57
    • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 4:13
    • 19. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:29
    • 20. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:48
    • 21. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
    • 22. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:59
    • 23. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:12
    • 24. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:12
    • 25. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:25
    • 26. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 5:29
    • 27. David BELDA, BBH, at 5:36
    • 28. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:24
    • 29. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:04
    • 30. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 8:19
    • 31. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:23
    • 32. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:53
    • 33. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:56
    • 34. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:42
    • 35. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:56
    • 36. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:57
    • 37. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 10:09
    • 38. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:12
    • 39. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:14
    • 40. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:18
    • 41. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:38
    • 42. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
    • 43. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:26
    • 44. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:39
    • 45. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 12:21
    • 46. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 12:29
    • 47. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 12:38
    • 48. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:42
    • 49. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:46
    • 50. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:57
    • 51. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 13:57
    • 52. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 14:34
    • 53. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 14:47
    • 54. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 15:09
    • 55. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:10
    • 56. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:02
    • 57. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:05
    • 58. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 17:02
    • 59. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:06
    • 60. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:28
    • 61. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:29
    • 62. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:35
    • 63. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 18:38
    • 64. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:59
    • 65. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:43
    • 66. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 21:10
    • 67. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:15
    • 68. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:21
    • 69. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:23
    • 70. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 21:26
    • 71. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:44
    • 72. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:45
    • 73. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:53
    • 74. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 22:20
    • 75. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:28
    • 76. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:43
    • 77. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 23:11
    • 78. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:23
    • 79. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 23:35
    • 80. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 23:38
    • 81. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:59
    • 82. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:16
    • 83. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 25:19
    • 84. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 25:40
    • 85. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:41
    • 86. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 26:27
    • 87. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:38
    • 88. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 26:42
    • 89. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:45
    • 90. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:46
    • 91. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 26:58
    • 92. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:58
    • 93. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:59
    • 94. William BONNET, FDJ, at 27:23
    • 95. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:33
    • 96. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 27:40
    • 97. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 28:00
    • 98. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:07
    • 99. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 28:17
    • 100. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 28:43
    • 101. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 28:50
    • 102. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 29:05
    • 103. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 29:08
    • 104. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:14
    • 105. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:39
    • 106. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 29:39
    • 107. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:44
    • 108. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 30:35
    • 109. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 30:43
    • 110. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 30:49
    • 111. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:53
    • 112. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 30:57
    • 113. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 31:44
    • 114. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 32:00
    • 115. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:25
    • 116. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 32:41
    • 117. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 33:00
    • 118. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 33:09
    • 119. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 33:36
    • 120. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 33:36
    • 121. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:00
    • 122. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 34:29
    • 123. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:00
    • 124. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:02
    • 125. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 35:07
    • 126. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 35:28
    • 127. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 35:31
    • 128. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 35:48
    • 129. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 36:34
    • 130. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 36:37
    • 131. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 36:42
    • 132. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 38:07
    • 133. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:49
    • 134. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 38:53
    • 135. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 39:26
    • 136. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 41:38
    • 137. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 41:55
    • 138. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 43:40

    The post Ruta del Sol: Campenaerts wins stage 3, Valverde back in lead appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-campenaerts-wins-stage-3-valverde-back-in-lead_430882/feed 0
    Classics riders turn to Oman for cobble prep http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/classics-riders-turn-oman-cobble-prep_430876 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/classics-riders-turn-oman-cobble-prep_430876#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 15:01:10 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430876 After the Tour of Qatar was canceled, riders targeting the spring classics headed to Oman — and are happy with the result.

    The post Classics riders turn to Oman for cobble prep appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    MUSCAT, Oman (VN) — The classics men could all be found in the Tour of Qatar in early February for more than a decade, but with the race’s cancellation, many turned to the Tour of Oman.

    Oman’s rugged and mountainous countryside along the Arabian Sea surprisingly makes the perfect launchpad for the monuments Milano-Sanremo, the Tour of Flanders, and Paris-Roubaix starting March 18.

    “I think that the guys like me certainly do miss Qatar, but this is a great race and I love it,” Tyler Farrar said after Friday’s Tour of Oman stage 4 in Muscat’s outskirts.

    “As a preparation race, it is ideal because we have good weather and climbing stages that we can suffer on. In the 120 kilometers today, we did more than 2,000 meters of climbing. It’s for real. Qatar was about speed training, but it is good to come to Oman and suffer up climbs for the classics as well.”

    Farrar this week is working for sprinter Kristian Sbaragli and for Merhawi Kudus in the overall classification.

    Top Norwegian sprinter Alexander Kristoff (Katusha – Alpecin), winner of the 2014 Milano-Sanremo and the 2015 Tour of Flanders, celebrated a few paces behind Farrar. He won his second stage by climbing and then sprinting, something he will need to do to arrive in Sanremo a victor.

    “For me, it is good to get the climbing a little bit, you also have climbing in the classics,” Kristoff said. “It helps to suffer and go deep here and get your shape better.

    “And you also get the boost of D vitamins with the sun! Here you at least know that you’re going to have good weather and you don’t worry about any snow or cold stages.”

    The mercury has reached around 85 degrees each day in Oman this week, which is warm but not overly hot as in previous years. The weather is much more consistent and warmer compared to what teams would find in the Ruta del Sol and Volta ao Algarve, two stage races going on now in Europe.

    “It’s important for my training,” said 2014 Paris-Roubaix winner Niki Terpstra of Quick-Step Floors. “We try to perform well here to get the race pace and the race legs, and this is a great place for that. There are some hills here that make it a tough race for riders like me. And then there’s the weather, which is the most important thing.”

    “For sure it is important because it’s hot here and the routes are good because it’s not completely flat like Qatar,” added Wilier – Selle Italia rider Filippo Pozzato. “It’s a mixed course that allows you to come out with good legs. This is one of best races to prepare for the classics.”

    The Tour of Qatar ran for the last 15 years in early February before the organizer canceled it at the last minute this winter. Classics riders sang its praises due to the high-speed efforts and echelon riding they would find in the Persian Gulf’s desert peninsula.

    Many general classification men like past winners Chris Froome and Vincenzo Nibali would race in the Tour of Oman, instead. That is still the case this year, but the classics men are adapting in Qatar’s absence — and seem happy to do so.

    “I prefer racing with climbs versus the flats,” continued Pozzato. “For sure, Qatar is good for the flats and echelons, but I’ve always been one who doesn’t like training on flat roads.

    “In between the classics in the north, I go back home to Monaco because I don’t like to stay there riding on Belgium’s flat roads. In Oman, that race training comes naturally because there are not any flat roads.”

    The Tour of Qatar paved the way for the Tour of Oman, the Dubai Tour, and the latest of Middle Eastern races, the Abu Dhabi Tour. Qatar offered windy days like no other place in the world, said Quick-Step’s Tom Boonen. Even without Qatar in 2017, classics riders are able to select from a variety of warm weather races and terrains to build for the spring classics.

    “Maybe it doesn’t matter if you’re racing in Spain or in the Middle East, but I think it’s good that the Middle Eastern countries are interested in the races because that makes the races more global,” Terpstra said.

    “It’s important for cycling, not only for the riders but for globalization. It’s good for cycling in general.”

    The post Classics riders turn to Oman for cobble prep appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/classics-riders-turn-oman-cobble-prep_430876/feed 0
    Week in Tech: Win a Trek, Nutfix locks, new De Rosa http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/bikes-and-tech/week-in-tech-win-a-trek-nutfix-locks-new-de-rosa_430859 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/bikes-and-tech/week-in-tech-win-a-trek-nutfix-locks-new-de-rosa_430859#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 14:21:16 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430859 PeopleForBikes is giving away a bike, Abus has a sleek lock, Contador's bike has new colors, and a superlight rain shell.

    The post Week in Tech: Win a Trek, Nutfix locks, new De Rosa appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Here’s the Week in Tech — all the gear news, tips, and announcements you need and none of the marketing gibberish you don’t.

    Win a Trek with the PeopleForBikes survey on the best communities for bikes

    Is your city a bicycling paradise, terrible on two wheels, or someplace in the middle? To recognize cities and towns that are creating safer places for bicycles — and to motivate those just getting started — PeopleForBikes is rolling out a comprehensive survey to poll Americans on how safe biking feels in their hometowns. The results will be combined with city-reported data for the new PlacesForBikes initiative that looks to spotlight innovation and spur cycling infrastructure development.

    Cities will be rated based on publicly available data, results of a PeopleForBikes network connectivity tool, data provided by cities, and opinions from locals via the survey. Ratings will recognize cities that are doing the best job of supporting bicycling for transportation and recreation as well as cities that are committed to rapid improvement of their bicycling opportunities.

    Survey participants can answer anonymously or register with their name and email for a chance to win a Trek bike and other prizes.

    Read More and Enter Survey >>

    Lock up your bike components with the ABUS Nutfix system

    Photo: ABUS
    Photo: ABUS

    ABUS introduced a sleek solution for securing bicycle components called the Nutfix. The system is comprised of security nuts that allow your wheels or seatpost to be locked in place, helping to avoid the most common threat of bike theft. No specialty tools or keys are needed to operate; simply turn the bike on its side to lift the protective cover on the skewers and seatpost where you can access the nut inside. Even with knowledge of the special functionality of the Nutfix system, would-be bike thieves would be unable to turn the bike on its side when it’s snugly locked to the rack.

    Nutfix is available as a quick release pair, solid axle, or seatpost collar in a variety of sizes and colors. Prices range from $35-$70.

    Read More >>

    New Protos race bike from De Rosa

    Photo: De Rosa
    Photo: De Rosa

    After spending two years in development, De Rosa released its re-engineered Protos high-performance race bike. The company claims the bike maintains the same stiffness to weight ratio of its predecessor while dropping 20 percent of its weight for a 920-gram frame. De Rosa uses a mix of four types of modulus and ultra-high modulus carbon fiber for a stiff ride suitable for pro racers. The new Protos will be the bike of choice for Pro Continental team Nippo – Vini Fantini in 2017. The Team will ride this Special Edition New Protos equipped with Campagnolo Super Record EPS V3, Campagnolo wheels, FSA Attack handlebars, and a Selle Italia saddle.

    Read More >> 

    New Project One design celebrates Contador’s return to Trek

    Photo: Trek
    Photo: Trek

    Trek unveiled the Alberto Contador Grand Tour Celebración Emonda that boasts a custom paint scheme to honor and celebrate the return of Contador to the Trek family. The 34-year-old Spaniard joined Trek – Segafredo this season, racing on a Trek for the first time since 2009 when he was on Astana.

    Trek graphic designer Micah Moran drew inspiration from the three grand tours to conceptualize the colorful design. A white and gold pearl base is complemented by red, pink, and yellow details referencing the leader’s jerseys of the three grand tours — Contador is one of the few cyclists in history to have earned victories in all three. The words “Querer es poder” are emblazoned on the seat tube, an addition to the bike’s creative look by Contador himself. Loosely translated it means, “Where there is a will, there is a way.”

    The bike also features artwork highlighting historic landmarks including the Duomo in Milan, the Eiffel Tower in Paris, and the Plaza de Cibeles in Madrid — along with a representation of the tower from Contador’s hometown of Pinto, Spain, near Madrid. Each Alberto Contador Grand Tour Celebración Émonda is hand-painted at Trek’s global headquarters in Waterloo, Wisconsin, and is available immediately to riders everywhere through Project One.

    Read More >>

    7Mesh Oro jacket with Gore-Tex Active fabric

    Photo: 7Mesh
    Photo: 7Mesh

    The new Oro rain jacket combines ultra-lightweight Gore-Tex Active fabric with 7mesh patterning for a fully waterproof design that weighs just 93 grams. The two-ply Active material uses Gore’s water-shedding ShakeDry technology for excellent protection against the elements without the bulk. 7Mesh’s design features vents or pass-throughs for jersey pockets and a stuff sack that doubles as a pocket when the jacket is being worn. Complex patterning reduces seam bulk, as does a reinforced raw edge hem, which saves grams and provides 360-degree reflectivity. Oro jackets are available in a range of sizes for $299.

    Read More >>

    The post Week in Tech: Win a Trek, Nutfix locks, new De Rosa appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/bikes-and-tech/week-in-tech-win-a-trek-nutfix-locks-new-de-rosa_430859/feed 0
    Tour of Oman: Kristoff captures stage 4 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/tour-oman-kristoff-captures-stage-4_430870 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/tour-oman-kristoff-captures-stage-4_430870#respond Fri, 17 Feb 2017 14:03:59 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430870 Alexander Kristoff wins the fourth stage of the Middle Eastern race in comeback fashion, as a front group was caught with 1km left.

    The post Tour of Oman: Kristoff captures stage 4 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Alexander Kristoff scooped up his second stage win at this week’s Tour of Oman on Friday, winning stage 4 in a bunch sprint.

    The Katusha – Alpecin rider now has six career stage wins at the Omani race dating back to 2014.

    A group of 45 riders approached the finish line at the end of the 118-kilometer route from Yiti (Al Sifah) to the Ministry of Tourism. Kristoff emerged from the group as the fastest rider of the day, ahead of Sonny Colbrelli (Bahrain – Merida) and Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing).

    “We knew it could be a sprint with a select group,” Kristoff said. “The last years I was dropped but we were determined to go deep. We wanted to go all the way to finish. It was not easy at all, as I was dropped again on that last climb, but the teammates did an amazing job.”

    BMC’s Ben Hermans still leads the overall standings, holding a 5-second lead over Rui Costa (UAE Abu Dhabi) and a 13-second advantage over Jakob Fuglsang (Astana).

    Stage 4, top 10

    • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:50:29
    • 2. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 4. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 5. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 7. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 9. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 10. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00

    Top 10 overall

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:50:41
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :05
    • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :21
    • 5. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
    • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
    • 8. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :24
    • 9. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :24
    • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28

    A select group of 15 riders reached the top of the final climb of the day with a little more than 14km left, and they plummeted down the descent as they powered toward the finish line with dreams of someone in the group winning the stage. Among the riders in the high-profile group were Van Avermaet, Hermans, Costa, Fuglsang, Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale), and Fabio Aru (Astana).

    The peloton had broken apart during the stage because of the five climbs on the route, but a large pack of riders was speeding behind the leaders as they approached the Ministry of Tourism.

    Finally as the riders passed under the red kite signifying there was 1km left, the catch was made and the sprinters in the field took over. It was an all-out drag race from there, with Kristoff holding everyone at bay once he made his move.

    “We managed to come back and then it was just to me to finish the job in the sprint,” Kristoff said. “It is cool to win like this. This was a real team effort. It cannot get better.”

    The day’s drama began when a nine-man group formed at the front early in the stage. The gap never exceeded 2 minutes, however, and on the final climb the last of them was captured by the 15 chasers.

    That group then fell victim to the subsequent band of chasers with the finish line in sight.

    The Tour of Oman resumes with Saturday’s stage 5, which may end up deciding who wins the overall. The 153km route ends with an ascent of Green Mountain.

    Stage 4 results

    • 1. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 2:50:29
    • 2. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 3. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 4. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 5. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 6. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 7. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 8. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 9. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 10. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 11. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
    • 12. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 13. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
    • 14. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 15. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 16. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 17. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 18. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at :00
    • 19. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 20. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 21. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 22. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 23. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 24. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 25. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 26. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
    • 27. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 28. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 29. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 30. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
    • 31. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :00
    • 32. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
    • 33. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
    • 34. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 35. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00
    • 36. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
    • 37. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 38. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
    • 39. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
    • 40. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
    • 41. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
    • 42. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at :00
    • 43. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :00
    • 44. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
    • 45. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
    • 46. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12
    • 47. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :12
    • 48. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :25
    • 49. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :27
    • 50. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :57
    • 51. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :57
    • 52. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :58
    • 53. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:15
    • 54. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:35
    • 55. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
    • 56. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:40
    • 57. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:18
    • 58. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 2:49
    • 59. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:49
    • 60. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:29
    • 61. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:29
    • 62. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:29
    • 63. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:29
    • 64. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:29
    • 65. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
    • 66. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 4:29
    • 67. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 5:26
    • 68. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:26
    • 69. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:26
    • 70. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:26
    • 71. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:26
    • 72. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 5:26
    • 73. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 5:26
    • 74. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:26
    • 75. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:26
    • 76. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:26
    • 77. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 5:26
    • 78. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:26
    • 79. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:26
    • 80. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:26
    • 81. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:10
    • 82. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:10
    • 83. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:10
    • 84. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:10
    • 85. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:10
    • 86. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:10
    • 87. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:10
    • 88. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:10
    • 89. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 8:17
    • 90. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:17
    • 91. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:17
    • 92. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 8:17
    • 93. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 8:17
    • 94. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:17
    • 95. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:17
    • 96. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 8:17
    • 97. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:17
    • 98. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:17
    • 99. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 8:17
    • 100. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:17
    • 101. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:17
    • 102. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:17
    • 103. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:17
    • 104. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 8:17
    • 105. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 8:17
    • 106. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:17
    • 107. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 8:17
    • 108. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:17
    • 109. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 8:17
    • 110. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:17
    • 111. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:17
    • 112. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:17
    • 113. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:17
    • 114. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:17
    • 115. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 8:17
    • 116. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:27
    • 117. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:04
    • 118. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 10:04
    • 119. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:04
    • 120. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:04
    • 121. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:04
    • 122. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:04
    • 123. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:04
    • 124. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:04
    • 125. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:04
    • 126. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:04
    • 127. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 10:04
    • 128. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:04
    • 129. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:04
    • 130. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 10:04
    • 131. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 11:32
    • 132. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 11:32
    • 133. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 11:32
    • 134. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:52
    • 135. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:52
    • 136. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:52
    • 137. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 12:52
    • 138. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:52
    • 139. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 12:52
    • 140. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:52
    • DNF Jakub MARECZKO, WILIER TRIESTINA

    General classification

    • 1. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 13:50:41
    • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :05
    • 3. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :13
    • 4. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :21
    • 5. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22
    • 6. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
    • 7. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :24
    • 8. Laurens DE PLUS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :24
    • 9. Søren Kragh ANDERSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :24
    • 10. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :28
    • 11. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :28
    • 12. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
    • 13. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :28
    • 14. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :33
    • 15. Nathan HAAS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
    • 16. Dimitri PEYSKENS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at :46
    • 17. Lachlan NORRIS, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :46
    • 18. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :52
    • 19. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :53
    • 20. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
    • 21. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :56
    • 22. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:02
    • 23. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:05
    • 24. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:06
    • 25. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:15
    • 26. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:19
    • 27. Ilia KOSHEVOY, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 1:20
    • 28. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:22
    • 29. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:30
    • 30. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:34
    • 31. Ivan SANTAROMITA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 2:19
    • 32. Andrey ZEITS, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:21
    • 33. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:28
    • 34. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:34
    • 35. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:37
    • 36. Stefan DENIFL, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:20
    • 37. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:32
    • 38. JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ SALAZAR, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:49
    • 39. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:25
    • 40. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:55
    • 41. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:47
    • 42. Benjamin DECLERCQ, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:48
    • 43. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:28
    • 44. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:33
    • 45. Nikolay MIHAYLOV, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:37
    • 46. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 7:08
    • 47. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:09
    • 48. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:36
    • 49. Niki TERPSTRA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:39
    • 50. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 7:53
    • 51. Filippo POZZATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 8:10
    • 52. Guillaume LEVARLET, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:34
    • 53. Tom STAMSNIJDER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:43
    • 54. Patryk STOSZ, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:46
    • 55. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:12
    • 56. Tom BOONEN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:14
    • 57. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:29
    • 58. Nicola BAGIOLI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 9:52
    • 59. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 10:03
    • 60. Christopher JONES, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 10:07
    • 61. Jacopo MOSCA, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 10:32
    • 62. Marco MARCATO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:06
    • 63. Olivier PARDINI, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 11:43
    • 64. Preben VAN HECKE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:44
    • 65. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:56
    • 66. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:00
    • 67. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:06
    • 68. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:34
    • 69. Stijn STEELS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:36
    • 70. Alexander CATAFORD, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 12:36
    • 71. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:09
    • 72. Dries VAN GESTEL, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:13
    • 73. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:19
    • 74. Kristian SBARAGLI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:22
    • 75. Piet ALLEGAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 13:24
    • 76. Marco CANOLA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 13:52
    • 77. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:57
    • 78. Manuel BELLETTI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 14:10
    • 79. Michal PALUTA, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:43
    • 80. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:46
    • 81. Christophe Noppe, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:52
    • 82. Simone ANTONINI, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:05
    • 83. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:08
    • 84. Lukas SPENGLER, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 16:17
    • 85. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:17
    • 86. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:34
    • 87. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 17:00
    • 88. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:22
    • 89. Julian David ARREDONDO MORENO, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 17:26
    • 90. Rafael ANDRIATO, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 17:28
    • 91. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:03
    • 92. Zico WAEYTENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:18
    • 93. Alberto CECCHIN, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 18:23
    • 94. Eduard Michael GROSU, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 18:34
    • 95. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:50
    • 96. Asbjørn KRAGH ANDERSEN, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 18:59
    • 97. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 19:38
    • 98. Daniel DIAZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 20:22
    • 99. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:31
    • 100. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 20:44
    • 101. Jenthe BIERMANS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 20:44
    • 102. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:57
    • 103. Julien STASSEN, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 20:58
    • 104. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 21:07
    • 105. Thomas DERUETTE, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 21:08
    • 106. Iljo KEISSE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 21:24
    • 107. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 21:38
    • 108. Gregory HABEAUX, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 22:03
    • 109. Alan MARANGONI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 22:03
    • 110. Adam BLYTHE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 22:31
    • 111. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 22:38
    • 112. Bert VAN LERBERGHE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:58
    • 113. Roy JANS, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 23:03
    • 114. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 23:03
    • 115. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:03
    • 116. Lucas Sebastian HAEDO, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 23:16
    • 117. Kohei UCHIMA, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:17
    • 118. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:21
    • 119. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:28
    • 120. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:35
    • 121. Benjamin GIRAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 23:52
    • 122. Kazushige KUBOKI, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at 23:54
    • 123. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 24:17
    • 124. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 24:45
    • 125. FrantišEk SISR, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:12
    • 126. Wesley KREDER, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:16
    • 127. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 25:20
    • 128. Danilo NAPOLITANO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:34
    • 129. Giuseppe FONZI, WILIER TRIESTINA, at 26:01
    • 130. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:02
    • 131. Roberto FERRARI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 27:09
    • 132. Robin STENUIT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:38
    • 133. Martin LAAS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 27:45
    • 134. Christophe MASSON, WB VERANCLASSIC AQUALITY PROTECT, at 28:03
    • 135. Chun Kai FENG, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 30:14
    • 136. Aime DE GENDT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 31:36
    • 137. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 33:46
    • 138. Matthew BRAMMEIER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 35:07
    • 139. Andrew FENN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 35:38
    • 140. Kenny DEHAES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 38:37

    The post Tour of Oman: Kristoff captures stage 4 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/tour-oman-kristoff-captures-stage-4_430870/feed 0
    UCI begins to enforce new safety rules in Oman http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/uci-begins-to-enforce-new-safety-rules_430840 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/uci-begins-to-enforce-new-safety-rules_430840#respond Thu, 16 Feb 2017 17:31:55 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430840 A television motorcycle is benched for a day at Tour of Oman in keeping with the UCI's new, stricter rules for race vehicles.

    The post UCI begins to enforce new safety rules in Oman appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    The UCI handed down its first disciplinary action this week as part of new rules intended to make the peloton safer.

    One of the TV motorcycles covering stage 2 at the Tour of Oman was forced to sit out Thursday’s stage 3 after following too close to a racer.

    That might not seem like much, but it marked the first time the UCI enforced new rules aimed at bringing more order and safety to the sometimes-chaotic peloton and caravan.

    Earlier this month, the UCI unveiled new regulations for vehicles moving around the peloton with the objective of making it safer for cyclists as well as others.

    “Safety is an issue that we are all concerned about,” Cookson told VeloNews last month. “We have updated the rules and regulations. We have new recommendations, but you cannot run a bike race without cars and motorcycles. It is a step forward, and the old idea that a lot of the drivers are ex-riders, but we do have to have licenses and respect for the rules. We want to make sure organizers are living up to the expectations of having a safe race course.”

    That effort included input from Jean-Francois Pescheux, the retired Tour de France official, and other ex-riders and officials. The rules include the requirement of UCI-issued licenses for drivers, the banning of TV screens in cars, limiting the size and weight of motorcycles, and banning of the use of mobile phones. Rules also outline how close vehicles can pass riders in the peloton and how vehicles move within the race convoy.

    Some say the rules don’t go far enough, but the UCI is hopeful new requirements will help avoid the mishaps and accidents that marred the peloton in recent years.

    In 2016, Antoine Demoitié was killed in a crash during Gent-Wevelgem, and Belgian rider Stig Broeckx was involved in two collisions, including one at the Tour of Belgium last year that left him with serious brain damage.

    The post UCI begins to enforce new safety rules in Oman appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/uci-begins-to-enforce-new-safety-rules_430840/feed 0
    Oman Gallery: Andersen takes maiden victory in stage 3 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/oman-gallery-andersen-takes-maiden-victory-in-stage-3_430818 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/oman-gallery-andersen-takes-maiden-victory-in-stage-3_430818#respond Thu, 16 Feb 2017 17:15:21 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430818 Soren Kragh Andersen sprints to the first win of his pro career in stage 3 as Ben Hermans keeps overall lead in Oman.

    The post Oman Gallery: Andersen takes maiden victory in stage 3 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    An Interesting juxtaposition of garb and architecture is a common sight at the Tour of Oman. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Fan favorite Tom Boonen gave some autographs before the stage started at Sultan Qaboos University. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Jean-Pierre Drucker did his best Peter Sagan impersonation while warming up for the stage. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Stage 3 was 162 kilometers from Sultan Qaboos University to Quriyt.  It was a lumpy stage with an early categorized climb as well as an uphill grind to the finish. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Ben Heramns started the day leading the Tour of Oman and retained his lead by finishing third on the stage. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com The breakaway survived until about 15 kilometers to go. Feng Chun Kai tried to get away before being caught by the peloton. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com There was some wind to deal with out on the open road. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Arrendondo Moreno put in an attack on one of the climbs of the day. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com The peloton spread across the highway in Oman. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Laurens De Plus was one of the first riders to attack the final climb.  Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Sunweb executed its plan for the stage perfectly, delivering Soren Andersen to the base of the climb at the front of the group. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com With strong early season legs, Andersen claimed the first win of his professional career. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Ben Hermans finished just ahead of Laurens De Plus and Jakob Fuglsang. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com Andersen and the Sunweb team enjoyed the results of good teamwork. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

    The post Oman Gallery: Andersen takes maiden victory in stage 3 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/gallery/oman-gallery-andersen-takes-maiden-victory-in-stage-3_430818/feed 0
    Algarve: Dan Martin wins atop Alto da Fóia http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/algarve-dan-martin-wins-atop-alto-da-foia_430834 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/algarve-dan-martin-wins-atop-alto-da-foia_430834#respond Thu, 16 Feb 2017 17:03:05 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430834 Dan Martin climbed into the overall lead at Volta ao Algarve Thursday in Portugal, winning stage 2's mountaintop finish on Alto da Fóia.

    The post Algarve: Dan Martin wins atop Alto da Fóia appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    Dan Martin climbed into the overall lead at Volta ao Algarve Thursday in Portugal, winning stage 2’s mountaintop finish on Alto da Fóia ahead of LottoNL – Jumbo’s Primoz Roglic. Sky’s Michal Kwiatkowski was third, 20 seconds behind the winner from Quick-Step Floors.

    “I knew the last climb and that it suited me. It was important to be at the front just as we started it, and the team delivered me in an excellent position,” Martin said in a team statement.

    Stage 2, top 10

    • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:46:35
    • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :20
    • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :33
    • 5. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :33
    • 6. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
    • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
    • 9. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :35
    • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 9:14:56
    • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
    • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :26
    • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :43
    • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
    • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :43
    • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
    • 8. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :45
    • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
    • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56

    With about 20 kilometers to go, Quick-Step ramped up the pace, and Martin and Roglic rode clear with Amaro Antunes (FC Porto), just after Alto da Pomba, which stair-stepped up to the base of the finish climb. Antunes was dropped on the steep early pitches of Alto da Fóia when Martin accelerated. Then, it was Roglic’s turn to attack. He went twice, but Martin was able to follow both times and won the sprint to the line.

    “I race to win, but I can be happy with my level,” Roglic said. “Second place proves that I am doing well, Martin was just slightly stronger today. I gave everything on the climb and tried to attack a number of times, but I could not lose him.”

    The 189.3km stage started in Lagoa and culminated with a nine-kilometer uphill finish that topped out 900 meters (2,953 feet) above sea level. Martin’s victory kept the leader’s jersey within the Quick-Step team, as his teammate Fernando Gaviria took the GC lead following his sprint win in stage 1 Wednesday. Thursday was Quick-Step’s 12th win of the 2017 season.

    Friday’s stage 3 individual time trial will be a flat 18km race around Sagres.

    Stage 2 results

    • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 4:46:35
    • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
    • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :20
    • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :33
    • 5. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :33
    • 6. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :35
    • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
    • 8. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
    • 9. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :35
    • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :46
    • 11. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at :54
    • 12. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:07
    • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:09
    • 14. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:14
    • 15. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:16
    • 16. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 1:16
    • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:16
    • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
    • 19. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:35
    • 20. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
    • 21. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:35
    • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
    • 23. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35
    • 24. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:35
    • 25. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:35
    • 26. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
    • 27. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:58
    • 28. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:01
    • 29. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:03
    • 30. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:17
    • 31. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:19
    • 32. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
    • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:14
    • 34. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:14
    • 35. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:52
    • 36. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:26
    • 37. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:26
    • 38. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:26
    • 39. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:26
    • 40. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 4:26
    • 41. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 4:26
    • 42. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:26
    • 43. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:26
    • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:24
    • 45. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:47
    • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 5:52
    • 47. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 6:31
    • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 6:31
    • 49. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:31
    • 50. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:00
    • 51. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:06
    • 52. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:10
    • 53. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
    • 54. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 8:16
    • 55. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
    • 56. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:16
    • 57. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:16
    • 58. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:16
    • 59. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 8:16
    • 60. César FONTE, LAA, at 8:16
    • 61. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:16
    • 62. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:16
    • 63. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:41
    • 64. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 8:41
    • 65. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:10
    • 66. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:11
    • 67. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 9:13
    • 68. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:37
    • 69. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 9:37
    • 70. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 9:43
    • 71. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:15
    • 72. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 10:21
    • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:38
    • 74. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:38
    • 75. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:38
    • 76. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:18
    • 77. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:18
    • 78. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:18
    • 79. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:18
    • 80. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:18
    • 81. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 12:18
    • 82. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:18
    • 83. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:18
    • 84. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:18
    • 85. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 13:32
    • 86. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 13:32
    • 87. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:32
    • 88. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:32
    • 89. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:32
    • 90. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 13:32
    • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:12
    • 92. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:03
    • 93. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:03
    • 94. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 16:03
    • 95. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:08
    • 96. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
    • 97. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 17:08
    • 98. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 17:08
    • 99. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
    • 100. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:08
    • 101. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:08
    • 102. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:08
    • 103. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:08
    • 104. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
    • 105. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
    • 106. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:08
    • 107. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:08
    • 108. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:08
    • 109. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:08
    • 110. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:08
    • 111. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:08
    • 112. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:08
    • 113. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 17:14
    • 114. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:02
    • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:02
    • 116. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 18:16
    • 117. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
    • 118. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 18:31
    • 119. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
    • 120. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 18:31
    • 121. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 18:31
    • 122. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 18:31
    • 123. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
    • 124. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:31
    • 125. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:31
    • 126. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:31
    • 127. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
    • 128. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:31
    • 129. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 18:31
    • 130. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 18:41
    • 131. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 20:07
    • 132. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
    • 133. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:32
    • 134. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
    • 135. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:32
    • 136. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 21:32
    • 137. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:32
    • 138. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 21:32
    • 139. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:32
    • 140. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
    • 141. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:32
    • 142. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
    • 143. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
    • 144. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:32
    • 145. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
    • 146. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:32
    • 147. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:32
    • 148. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:32
    • 149. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:32
    • 150. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 21:37
    • 151. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:37
    • 152. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 21:37
    • 153. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:37
    • 154. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
    • 155. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
    • 156. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 21:37
    • 157. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
    • 158. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:37
    • 159. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:37
    • 160. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:37
    • 161. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 21:37
    • 162. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 21:37
    • 163. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
    • 164. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:37
    • 165. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:37
    • 166. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:37
    • 167. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 21:37
    • 168. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
    • 169. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:37
    • 170. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:37
    • 171. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:37
    • 172. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
    • 173. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:37
    • 174. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:55
    • 175. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 21:55
    • 176. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:58
    • 177. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:20
    • 178. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:41
    • 179. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:15
    • 180. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 24:31
    • 181. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:14
    • 182. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:14
    • 183. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
    • 184. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
    • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 29:36
    • 186. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 32:12
    • 187. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 32:12
    • 188. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 32:12
    • 189. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 32:12
    • 190. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 32:12
    • 191. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 32:12
    • 192. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 33:28
    • 193. João MATIAS, LAA, at 33:28
    • 194. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 33:28
    • DNF Stephen CUMMINGS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
    • DNF Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY

    General classification

    • 1. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 9:14:56
    • 2. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :04
    • 3. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :26
    • 4. Manuel Antures AMARO, W52/FC PORTO, at :43
    • 5. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :43
    • 6. Rinaldo NOCENTINI, STA, at :43
    • 7. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :45
    • 8. Edgar PINTO, LAA, at :45
    • 9. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :45
    • 10. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :56
    • 11. Ricardo VILELA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 1:04
    • 12. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:17
    • 13. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:19
    • 14. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:24
    • 15. Alejandro Manue MARQUE PORTO, STA, at 1:26
    • 16. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:26
    • 17. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26
    • 18. Davide VILLELLA, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:42
    • 19. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:45
    • 20. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:45
    • 21. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:45
    • 22. Michele SCARPONI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
    • 23. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:45
    • 24. Moreno MOSER, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
    • 25. Joaquim SILVA, W52/FC PORTO, at 1:45
    • 26. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:56
    • 27. Jasper STUYVEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:08
    • 28. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:11
    • 29. David DE LA FUENTE RASILLA, LHL, at 2:13
    • 30. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:27
    • 31. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:29
    • 32. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:11
    • 33. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:24
    • 34. Victor ETXEBARRIA CARRASCO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 3:24
    • 35. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:02
    • 36. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:36
    • 37. Vicente GARCIA DE MATEOS RUBIO, LHL, at 4:36
    • 38. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:36
    • 39. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:36
    • 40. José MENDES, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:36
    • 41. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:36
    • 42. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
    • 43. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 4:36
    • 44. Hernando BOHORQUEZ SANCHEZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 5:34
    • 45. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:57
    • 46. Artem NYCH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 6:02
    • 47. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:41
    • 48. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 6:41
    • 49. Rui VINHAS, W52/FC PORTO, at 6:41
    • 50. JUAN FELIPE OSORIO ARBOLEDA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 7:10
    • 51. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:16
    • 52. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 8:20
    • 53. Antonio ANGULO SAMPEDRO, LAA, at 8:26
    • 54. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
    • 55. César FONTE, LAA, at 8:26
    • 56. Ricardo MESTRE, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:26
    • 57. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:26
    • 58. José GONÇALVES, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:26
    • 59. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:26
    • 60. Héctor CARRETERO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
    • 61. Nuno MATOS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:26
    • 62. Domingos GONÇALVES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 8:51
    • 63. António CARVALHO, W52/FC PORTO, at 8:51
    • 64. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:20
    • 65. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:21
    • 66. Sérgio PAULINHO, EFAPEL, at 9:23
    • 67. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:26
    • 68. Jesus EZQUERRA MUELA, STA, at 9:47
    • 69. Hernan Ricardo AGUIRRE CAIPA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 9:47
    • 70. Xuban ERRAZKIN PEREZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 9:53
    • 71. Jesus DEL PINO CORROCHANO, EFAPEL, at 10:31
    • 72. Carlos BARBERO CUESTA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:48
    • 73. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:48
    • 74. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:48
    • 75. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:12
    • 76. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:28
    • 77. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:28
    • 78. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 12:28
    • 79. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 12:28
    • 80. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:28
    • 81. Jens DEBUSSCHERE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:28
    • 82. Antonio PIEDRA PEREZ, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 12:28
    • 83. Henrique CASIMIRO, EFAPEL, at 12:28
    • 84. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:28
    • 85. Lukasz WISNIOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 13:42
    • 86. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:42
    • 87. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 13:42
    • 88. ALDEMAR REYES ORTEGA, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 13:42
    • 89. Timo ROOSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:42
    • 90. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 13:42
    • 91. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:22
    • 92. Alvaro TRUEBA DIEGO, EFAPEL, at 16:13
    • 93. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:13
    • 94. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:13
    • 95. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:09
    • 96. Óscar HERNÁNDEZ, LHL, at 17:18
    • 97. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
    • 98. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:18
    • 99. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
    • 100. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 17:18
    • 101. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:18
    • 102. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:18
    • 103. Sergey NIKOLAEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:18
    • 104. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:18
    • 105. Robert Thomas WAGNER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:18
    • 106. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:18
    • 107. Jóni BRANDÃO, STA, at 17:18
    • 108. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:18
    • 109. Marc SARREAU, FDJ, at 17:24
    • 110. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 18:07
    • 111. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:09
    • 112. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:12
    • 113. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:12
    • 114. Johann VAN ZYL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:21
    • 115. Mateo GARCIA CASTAÑEDA, EFAPEL, at 18:26
    • 116. André GREIPEL, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:32
    • 117. Luís MENDONÇA, LHL, at 18:41
    • 118. Raul ALARCON GARCIA, W52/FC PORTO, at 18:41
    • 119. Nuno ALMEIDA, LHL, at 18:41
    • 120. Luís AFONSO, LAA, at 18:41
    • 121. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
    • 122. Hugo SANCHO, LAA, at 18:41
    • 123. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
    • 124. Frederik FRISON, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:41
    • 125. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:41
    • 126. Shaun-nick BESTER, STA, at 18:51
    • 127. Mads PEDERSEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:11
    • 128. David Da Silva LIVRAMENTO, STA, at 20:17
    • 129. Thomas LEEZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 20:28
    • 130. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:34
    • 131. Justin OIEN, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:36
    • 132. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:37
    • 133. João BENTA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:40
    • 134. Dylan GROENEWEGEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 21:42
    • 135. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:42
    • 136. Aleksei TCATEVICH, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
    • 137. Filipe CARDOSO, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:42
    • 138. Andre LOOIJ, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:42
    • 139. Ildar ARSLANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
    • 140. Samuel BLANCO PROL, LAA, at 21:42
    • 141. Daniel MESTRE, EFAPEL, at 21:42
    • 142. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:42
    • 143. Michaël VAN STAEYEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:42
    • 144. Evgeny SHALUNOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
    • 145. Pablo GUERRERO BONILLA, RP – BOAVISTA, at 21:42
    • 146. Alexander FOLIFOROV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
    • 147. Aleksei RYBALKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 21:42
    • 148. Kenneth VANBILSEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:42
    • 149. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:43
    • 150. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:46
    • 151. JUAN SEBASTIAN MOLANO BENAVIDES, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:47
    • 152. Dylan PAGE, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:47
    • 153. Jetse BOL, MANZANA POSTOBON TEAM, at 21:47
    • 154. Christophe LAPORTE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
    • 155. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:47
    • 156. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 21:47
    • 157. Mark CAVENDISH, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:47
    • 158. Dario CATALDO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:47
    • 159. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 21:47
    • 160. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 21:47
    • 161. Tiago FERREIRA, W52/FC PORTO, at 21:47
    • 162. Sjoerd VAN GINNEKEN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:47
    • 163. Jimmy TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
    • 164. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:47
    • 165. Josu ZABALA LOPEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 21:47
    • 166. Lukas PÖSTLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:47
    • 167. Coen VERMELTFOORT, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:05
    • 168. Óscar GONZÁLEZ, STA, at 22:05
    • 169. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:08
    • 170. Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:16
    • 171. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:30
    • 172. MARC FOURNIER, FDJ, at 22:41
    • 173. Sandro PINTO, LHL, at 23:06
    • 174. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 23:25
    • 175. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:29
    • 176. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:40
    • 177. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 24:04
    • 178. Maarten WYNANTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:40
    • 179. Fábio SILVESTRE, STA, at 24:41
    • 180. Eric YOUNG, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:24
    • 181. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:24
    • 182. Fernando GAVIRIA RENDON, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:48
    • 183. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:58
    • 184. Brian VAN GOETHEM, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:54
    • 185. Pedro PAULINHO, LHL, at 29:46
    • 186. Rafael SILVA, EFAPEL, at 32:22
    • 187. Igor BOEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 32:22
    • 188. Hélder FERREIRA, LHL, at 32:22
    • 189. António BARBIO, EFAPEL, at 32:22
    • 190. Luís GOMES, RP – BOAVISTA, at 32:22
    • 191. Jacobo UCHA RODRIGUEZ, W52/FC PORTO, at 32:22
    • 192. Daniel SÁNCHEZ, RP – BOAVISTA, at 33:35
    • 193. João MATIAS, LAA, at 33:36
    • 194. Zulmiro MAGALHÃES, LAA, at 34:35

    The post Algarve: Dan Martin wins atop Alto da Fóia appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/algarve-dan-martin-wins-atop-alto-da-foia_430834/feed 0
    Ruta del Sol: Pinot pips Contador in stage 2 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-pinot-pips-contador-stage-2_430813 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-pinot-pips-contador-stage-2_430813#respond Thu, 16 Feb 2017 16:19:21 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430813 Thibaut Pinot pulls back Alberto Contador on the mountaintop finish to win stage 2, as Contador takes the overall Ruta del Sol lead.

    The post Ruta del Sol: Pinot pips Contador in stage 2 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    For a couple of kilometers, on the final slopes of Spain’s Alto Peña del Águila, it looked like Alberto Contador had flown clear to win stage 2 of Ruta del Sol, but Thibaut Pinot pulled him back with a gritty effort and out-sprinted the two-time Tour de France champ to win Thursday. Alejandro Valverde rode home to third, behind Trek – Segafredo’s Contador, and lost the overall race lead.

    “I could have waited a bit longer, but I didn’t want it to come back together the way it did yesterday,” said Contador. “There was a headwind, which made it hard for me, and I didn’t know the final. If I had made it alone into the final 200 meters, perhaps I might have held on.”

    Top 10, stage 2

    • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:44:03
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
    • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
    • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :07
    • 5. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
    • 6. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :09
    • 7. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :13
    • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
    • 9. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :46
    • 10. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46

    Top-10 overall

    • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 8:46:33
    • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :03
    • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
    • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :05
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :07
    • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :11
    • 7. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :12
    • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :26
    • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
    • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:08

    The 177.9km run from Torredonjimeno to Mancha Real lived up to its billing as the Andalucia tour’s queen stage. Consummate breakaway artist Tim Wellens (Lotto – Soudal) was off the front as the final climb loomed, despite a crash in the second half of the race. However, he was caught with 5.5km to go, leaving the top GC riders to cross swords on the mountaintop finish.

    Team Sunweb’s Warren Barguil probed the front group with an early attack, around 4.5 kilometers from the top. However, he was soon caught as Trek – Segafredo’s Fabio Felline drove the tempo on Contador’s behalf.

    Next, Sky sent Mikel Landa up the road, and the Spaniard built a healthy lead with about three kilometers to go. Again, Felline was tireless in the pursuit, bringing Landa within sight to set up Contador for what — at the time — looked like a race-winning attack.

    Contador soloed away from his rivals, especially race leader Valverde who wasn’t able to respond. But inside of the final kilometer, FDJ’s Pinot appeared, just down the hill from Contador and gradually reeled in the leader. With the line in sight, the Frenchman pulled up to Contador’s wheel, paused for just a moment, and then decisively attacked up Contador’s right side, winning the day.

    “I knew it would be hard to win today,” said Contador. “I attacked, and it started off really well but my heart rate was into the red — it went up to 200bpm! It turned out to be a long ride in for me, although it wasn’t bad, but I thought my heart was going to come out of my mouth as if I was a junior again!”

    Though he was beaten in the end, Contador earned the leader’s jersey to wear in Friday’s stage 3, a 12km time trial from Lucena to Córdoba.

    Stage 2 results

    • 1. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, in 4:44:03
    • 2. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :02
    • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :07
    • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :07
    • 5. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :09
    • 6. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :09
    • 7. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :13
    • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :28
    • 9. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :46
    • 10. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46
    • 11. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :46
    • 12. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :46
    • 13. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :46
    • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :46
    • 15. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:05
    • 16. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:05
    • 17. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:18
    • 18. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 1:18
    • 19. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:18
    • 20. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:18
    • 21. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:39
    • 22. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:55
    • 23. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
    • 24. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:55
    • 25. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:01
    • 26. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 2:01
    • 27. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
    • 28. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:06
    • 29. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:06
    • 30. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:06
    • 31. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:30
    • 32. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:30
    • 33. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:30
    • 34. David BELDA, BBH, at 2:30
    • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:30
    • 36. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:43
    • 37. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:50
    • 38. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:55
    • 39. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:01
    • 40. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:01
    • 41. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:31
    • 42. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 3:31
    • 43. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:55
    • 44. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 3:59
    • 45. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 4:15
    • 46. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 4:15
    • 47. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:15
    • 48. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 4:34
    • 49. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 5:13
    • 50. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:15
    • 51. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:31
    • 52. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:32
    • 53. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:32
    • 54. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:32
    • 55. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 5:32
    • 56. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 5:46
    • 57. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 5:46
    • 58. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:46
    • 59. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:14
    • 60. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 6:31
    • 61. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:45
    • 62. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:04
    • 63. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 7:04
    • 64. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 7:26
    • 65. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:34
    • 66. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 7:47
    • 67. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:08
    • 68. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 8:22
    • 69. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:31
    • 70. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:57
    • 71. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:59
    • 72. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:59
    • 73. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:03
    • 74. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 9:22
    • 75. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 9:24
    • 76. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:03
    • 77. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:03
    • 78. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:01
    • 79. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:01
    • 80. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:01
    • 81. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:01
    • 82. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 11:01
    • 83. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 11:01
    • 84. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:01
    • 85. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 11:29
    • 86. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:29
    • 87. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 11:29
    • 88. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:29
    • 89. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 11:29
    • 90. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 11:29
    • 91. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 11:29
    • 92. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:29
    • 93. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 11:54
    • 94. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:00
    • 95. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 12:34
    • 96. William BONNET, FDJ, at 12:44
    • 97. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 13:05
    • 98. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:07
    • 99. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:16
    • 100. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 13:16
    • 101. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 13:16
    • 102. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:33
    • 103. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 13:46
    • 104. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:51
    • 105. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:51
    • 106. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 14:16
    • 107. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:58
    • 108. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:58
    • 109. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:58
    • 110. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:44
    • 111. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:44
    • 112. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 15:44
    • 113. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:44
    • 114. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:50
    • 115. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:17
    • 116. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:28
    • 117. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 17:28
    • 118. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 17:33
    • 119. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 17:52
    • 120. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:52
    • 121. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:53
    • 122. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:53
    • 123. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 17:53
    • 124. Gaetan BILLE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
    • 125. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:10
    • 126. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
    • 127. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:10
    • 128. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:10
    • 129. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 18:10
    • 130. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 18:10
    • 131. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 18:49
    • 132. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 18:54
    • 133. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:58
    • 134. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 19:00
    • 135. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:01
    • 136. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 19:03
    • 137. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 19:05
    • 138. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 19:10
    • 139. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:28
    • 140. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:39
    • 141. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 20:43
    • DNF Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
    • DNF Amaury CAPIOT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE

    General classification

    • 1. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 8:46:33
    • 2. Thibaut PINOT, FDJ, at :03
    • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :05
    • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :05
    • 5. Diego ROSA, TEAM SKY, at :07
    • 6. Wout POELS, TEAM SKY, at :11
    • 7. Mikel LANDA MEANA, TEAM SKY, at :12
    • 8. Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ, at :26
    • 9. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :49
    • 10. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:08
    • 11. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:08
    • 12. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:15
    • 13. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:15
    • 14. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:15
    • 15. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:33
    • 16. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:55
    • 17. Eduard PRADES REVERTER, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:05
    • 18. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:05
    • 19. Sergey FIRSANOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 3:05
    • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:05
    • 21. Sindre SKJOESTAD LUNKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:37
    • 22. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:42
    • 23. Garikoitz BRAVO OIARBIDE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 3:48
    • 24. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
    • 25. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:53
    • 26. Oscar RIESEBEEK, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:17
    • 27. David BELDA, BBH, at 4:17
    • 28. Michal SCHLEGEL, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 4:17
    • 29. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:30
    • 30. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:43
    • 31. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 6:49
    • 32. Mikel BIZKARRA ETXEGIBEL, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 7:02
    • 33. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:33
    • 34. Jasper DE BUYST, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:19
    • 35. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 8:21
    • 36. Hector SAEZ BENITO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 8:51
    • 37. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:51
    • 38. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:03
    • 39. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:11
    • 40. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:12
    • 41. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:21
    • 42. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:41
    • 43. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:46
    • 44. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:11
    • 45. Lukasz OWSIAN, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 10:19
    • 46. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:46
    • 47. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 11:11
    • 48. Krists NEILANDS, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 11:16
    • 49. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 11:31
    • 50. Eliot LIETAER, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 11:31
    • 51. Jerome COUSIN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:48
    • 52. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:02
    • 53. Huub DUYN, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 13:16
    • 54. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:30
    • 55. Tobias LUDVIGSSON, FDJ, at 13:38
    • 56. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:41
    • 57. Igor MERINO KORTAZAR, BBH, at 14:12
    • 58. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 14:36
    • 59. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:39
    • 60. Kevin DELTOMBE, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 15:39
    • 61. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 16:32
    • 62. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:32
    • 63. Stijn DEVOLDER, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 16:51
    • 64. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:52
    • 65. Anton VOROBYEV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 17:54
    • 66. Antonio MOLINA CANET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:44
    • 67. Luis Enrique DAVILA, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 18:50
    • 68. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:03
    • 69. Pierre ROLLAND, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:03
    • 70. Beñat TXOPERENA MATXIKOTE, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 19:17
    • 71. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:30
    • 72. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:30
    • 73. Maciej PATERSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:08
    • 74. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:08
    • 75. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:08
    • 76. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 21:08
    • 77. Ibai SALAS ZORROZUA, BBH, at 21:31
    • 78. Jérôme BAUGNIES, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:36
    • 79. Jorge CUBERO GALVEZ, BBH, at 21:36
    • 80. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:39
    • 81. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:02
    • 82. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:14
    • 83. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:30
    • 84. Domen NOVAK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:34
    • 85. Maxime FARAZIJN, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 22:53
    • 86. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:32
    • 87. Bram TANKINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:32
    • 88. Mihkel RÄIM, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 24:32
    • 89. Kevin VAN MELSEN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 25:00
    • 90. Dennis VAN WINDEN, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 25:00
    • 91. Dmitriy KOZONTCHUK, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 25:00
    • 92. Andrei SOLOMENNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 25:00
    • 93. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 25:00
    • 94. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 25:31
    • 95. José Manuel DÍAZ, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 25:54
    • 96. Jens WALLAYS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 26:05
    • 97. William BONNET, FDJ, at 26:15
    • 98. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 26:36
    • 99. Pim LIGTHART, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:38
    • 100. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:47
    • 101. Daniel TUREK, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 26:47
    • 102. Raymond KREDER, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:47
    • 103. Victor CAMPENAERTS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:04
    • 104. Aydar ZAKARIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 27:17
    • 105. Yohann GENE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 27:22
    • 106. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 27:35
    • 107. Otto VERGAERDE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 27:40
    • 108. Guy SAGIV, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 27:47
    • 109. Florian SENECHAL, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 28:44
    • 110. Edward PLANCKAERT, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 28:56
    • 111. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 29:15
    • 112. Aitor GONZALEZ, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 29:15
    • 113. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 29:17
    • 114. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 29:51
    • 115. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:15
    • 116. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:21
    • 117. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:13
    • 118. Diego RUBIO HERNANDEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 31:23
    • 119. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:23
    • 120. Ruben POLS, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 31:41
    • 121. WINNER ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 31:41
    • 122. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 32:29
    • 123. Hugo Hofstetter, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 32:32
    • 124. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 32:36
    • 125. Adrian GONZALEZ VELASCO, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 32:46
    • 126. Mark MCNALLY, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:00
    • 127. Aidis KRUOPIS, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 33:03
    • 128. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:16
    • 129. Berden DE VRIES, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 33:39
    • 130. Daniel LOPEZ PARADA, BBH, at 33:47
    • 131. Sander CORDEEL, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 34:49
    • 132. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:12
    • 133. Gaetan BILLE, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 35:42
    • 134. Pello OLABERRIA ARRUABARRENA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 35:42
    • 135. Marcin BIALOBLOCKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:54
    • 136. Alvaro ROBREDO CRESPO, BBH, at 36:32
    • 137. Elias VAN BREUSSEGEM, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 37:38
    • 138. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:27
    • 139. Gotzon UDONDO SANTAMARIA, EUSKADI BASQUE COUNTRY – MURIAS, at 38:56
    • 140. Roman MAIKIN, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 39:55
    • 141. Kirill SVESHNIKOV, GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at 42:13

    The post Ruta del Sol: Pinot pips Contador in stage 2 appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/race-report/ruta-del-sol-pinot-pips-contador-stage-2_430813/feed 0
    Bardet blossoming in Oman http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/bardet-blossoming-in-oman_430808 http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/bardet-blossoming-in-oman_430808#respond Thu, 16 Feb 2017 15:59:26 +0000 http://www.velonews.com/?p=430808 The hopes of French fans rest on Romain Bardet, who has steadily improved at the Tour each year. He's looking strong so far in Tour of Oman.

    The post Bardet blossoming in Oman appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    QURIYAT, Oman (VN) — The wind blows warm from the Arabian Sea already in February and carries Romain Bardet‘s name toward the top of cycling.

    The Ag2r La Mondiale Frenchman, second to Sky’s Chris Froome in the 2016 Tour de France, is showing promise in the Tour of Oman, and he has intentions to continue improving. Whether that will be a Tour de France win, the first for a Frenchman since Bernard Hinault in 1985, is anyone’s guess.

    “Every year he’s stepping up,” said Philippe Mauduit, the French sport director for team Bahrain – Merida. “There’s not one year that he’s done a big step up, he’s regular.

    “He’s serious. Taking care of everything from diet to recovery, training, people around him, he’s really smart and doing the right things.”

    The Tour of Oman in the Middle East welcomed Bardet this week. Here in the Sultanate, like when he finished second overall to Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain – Merida) in 2015, he is launching his 2017 campaign and starting his march toward the Tour.

    He placed 10th in Wednesday’s stage and seventh in Thursday’s, both days with small uphill finishes. Like last year, he hopes to climb away from his rivals in Saturday’s Green Mountain summit finish — the Tour of Oman’s queen stage.

    “It’s important to be in good shape at this point in the season, not to absolutely get a big result,” Bardet said sitting on the side of the road. He just finished climbing through the rugged and arid countryside near Quriyat.

    “To be in good shape and to race with all my teammates, and to do the preparation as a group — that’s important for the upcoming big races.”

    In the big race last year, the Tour, Bardet fought five cyclists for second place behind a dominant Froome. When others seemed unwilling to rattle the Sky cage, he threw down the hammer on a wet downhill with the help of teammate Alexis Vuillermoz in stage 19. Bardet rode time into everyone up to Le Bettex ski resort in the shadows of Mont Blanc.

    L’Equipe, the top sports newspaper in France, headlined the following day’s front page with “Heroic” above a photograph of Bardet. Fans in Paris two days later welcomed him with “Merci Bardet” signs.

    The French WorldTour team took heart in his performance and gradual improvements, which included sixth overall in 2014 and a stage win in 2015.

    “The way he raced was very intelligent, he was patient, and he never stopped fighting, and he delivered a beautiful stage win and this podium that has filled the hearts of cycling fans,” team boss team boss Vincent Lavenu said, “He is capable of winning the Tour. Now, will he win it? That’s another story.”

    Lavenu beefed up the team. He brought in riders like Mathias Frank to add to those reliable workhorses like Pierre Latour, Alexis Vuillermoz, and Mickaël Chérel.

    “Some of those Ag2r riders have all grown up together,” added Mauduit. “He’s a very demanding guy, he has lots of expectations for himself and he expects that the others around him work in the same way and for the same goals. The team is getting more and more organized and performance-oriented.

    “The team works with the Chambéry cycling school and a farm team. They created it and started it from zero, and year after year, it’s become one of the most important amateur teams in France.”

    Bardet placed 4:05 minutes behind Froome and right ahead of his other rivals like Nairo Quintana (Movistar), Richie Porte (BMC Racing) and Adam Yates (Orica – Scott) in the 2016 Tour.

    His ride toward the top has impressed onlookers, who consider him in that group able to perhaps break the Sky stranglehold on the Tour and topple Froome.

    “He’s riding well again here this year,” Fabio Aru (Astana) said in Oman. “He’s not a surprise, he’s been preparing himself well.

    “I always raced against him since we were the under-23s, he was always so strong and he’s also pretty serious because you see that he doesn’t go strongly [only] in the Tour, but also in other races. I like those type of riders.”

    “It’s for sure difficult [to beat Froome], but last year, he placed second and that’s at least a step in the right direction,” Aru’s Astana teammate Jakob Fuglsang added.

    “Ag2r also tried to improve their team to be able to compete against Sky. That’s what you need to do. You can’t just do it with one man against a team of super riders. That’s impossible.”

    “It could be nice for cycling to see some new kids popping up and breaking the routine,” continued Mauduit. “It’s become a routine to see Froome on top of the podium every year.”

    Bardet does not just have the weight of the Tour on his shoulders, but the weight of the nation on him. The cyclist from Brioude, in the south, appears able enough in the quest to end France’s dry spell.

    “Let’s try it!” Bardet said “How? Maybe we can try to do a mix of things like Nairo Quintana and Alberto Contador did in the Vuelta a España last year on the stage to Formigal. Or we can go on the downhill like last year in the Tour de France. In a mix like that, we can make some things happen.”

    The post Bardet blossoming in Oman appeared first on VeloNews.com.

    ]]>
    http://www.velonews.com/2017/02/news/bardet-blossoming-in-oman_430808/feed 0