1. Home » Giro d'Italia

Giro d'Italia

News, results, commentary, and photos from Italy’s grand tour.

FLORENCE, Italy (VN) — The Giro d’Italia celebrates its centenary edition in 2017, and as race director Mauro Vegni says, “It will be one for the history books.”

The 2017 edition, the 100th since the race first rolled out of Piazzale Loretto in 1909, will visit most of the “Bel Paese” and pay homage to its cycling elite. And that is not all …

1. Happy 100th!

One hundred years means something in a country deprived of historical institutions. Italy only became a republic on June 2, 1946. The Catholic church is the longest-running thread through Italian society. The few remaining industrial giants like Fiat and Pirelli popped up in the late 1800s. It leaves the Giro as Italy’s key annual reference point, a three-week pink party celebrated every May — minus the war years — since 1909.

The Tour de France reached the 100th edition in 2013. Only a handful of races, such as the Ronde van Vlaanderen, Paris-Roubaix, the Giro di Lombardia, have reached such an important milestone.

“I’m happy to arrive here for the 100th edition,” Vegni told VeloNews. “I was there for the 100th edition of Lombardia, the 100th of Milano-Sanremo. It’s a pleasure to be here and to design the route.”

2. Embracing Italy

The Giro has begun in Northern Ireland and Greece, but this 2017 edition embraces Italy.

“These are particular years, editions that remain in the history,” Vegni said. “We are putting in all the aspects, and being able to have a Giro that touches much of Italy. There are only four or five regions that are missing: Campania, Lazio, Liguria, Val d’Aosta.”

The 2017 Giro starts in Sardinia and transfers to Sicily before traveling north from the boot’s toe to the Alps in the north. Only once, in 1961, did the Giro visit both big islands. The massive undertaking, with Sardinia covering the transportation costs for ferries and airplanes, highlights the edition’s importance.

The 100th Tour departed from France’s big island, Corsica, for the first time. With the logistical difficulties faced, some contended that that the French grand tour would not visit again for another 100 years.

3. Milan — where it all began

La Gazzetta dello Sport began the race to rival the Tour de France. The route started and finished in Milan, the newspaper’s headquarters, and traveled to seven other cities: Naples, Chieti, Rome, Florence, Bologna, Genoa, and Turin. The newspaper later used pink paper and introduced a jersey to match in 1931.

RCS Sport, the sporting subsidiary of the publishing house RCS Mediagroup, still calls the fashion capital home. It will host the final stage, not at the Arena Civica where Luigi Ganna took the first title in 1909, but in front of the city’s iconic cathedral.

“It was important for us to remember Milan, that’s our headquarters and the first edition started and ended there. In Milan, you have to visit the Duomo. Milan’s known for that. We can’t arrive with a road stage due to road complications, and so we needed a time trial.”

Of the original host cities, only Florence and Milan will see stage starts or finishes, Chieti and Bologna are passed during stages. The others were left out to keep the Giro modern.

4. Non solo una pizza Margherita

A simple pizza Margherita with tomato, mozzarella, and basil will do, but not for 21 days. Vegni’s menu shows plenty of variety.

To keep the Giro modern, he limited the historical symbolism in favor of racing. Not so long ago, the Giro featured multiple flat sprint stages. Sprinter Alessandro Petacchi won nine times alone in the 2004 edition. It also suffered from enormous transfers for years.

The new formula works. Top sprinters attend for the early stages and a chance to wear the pink jersey, and the stars stay for a chance to win one of cycling’s most prestigious titles. Because the route avoids some regions, it is able to spend more time weaving through the famous Alps.

Time trials balance the weight of the mountain stages. In fact, this year, the Giro has more time trial kilometers than the Tour. The time trial through the Sagrantino wine zone covers 39.2 kilometers and the final one to Milan’s Duomo, 28 kilometers.

5. The stars align

The Giro should attract cycling’s top grand tour stars. Vincenzo Nibali (with Bahrain next year) and Fabio Aru (Astana) will race. And reportedly, Esteban Chaves (Orica – BikeExchange), Nairo Quintana (Movistar) and Chris Froome (Sky) are considering it too.

“I don’t want that the Giro’s important because there’s this rider or that. The Giro and Tour make the champions, it’s not the champions that make the races, ” Vegni added.

“A fundamental motivation was to celebrate 100 years of the Giro’s history, our country. To remember some of the famous Italians who’ve participated in this race, with the start in Ponte a Ema for Gino Bartali, Castellania for Fausto Coppi, Mortirolo for Marco Pantani, Bergamo for Felice Gimondi, Forlì for Ercole Baldini … It’s the 100th edition, you have to remember these cyclists.”

STAGE DATE LOCATION DISTANCE REPORT
1 05/05/2017 Alghero to Olbia 203km REPORT / PHOTOS
2 05/06/2017 Olbia to Tortoli 221km REPORT / PHOTOS
3 05/07/2017 Tortoli to Cagliari 148km REPORT / PHOTOS
4 05/09/2017 Cefalu to Etna 180km REPORT / PHOTOS
5 05/10/2017 Pedara to Messina 157km REPORT / PHOTOS
6 05/11/2017 Reggio Calabria to Terme Luigiane 217km REPORT / PHOTOS
7 05/12/2017 Castrovillari to Alberobello 224km REPORT / PHOTOS
8 05/13/2017 Molfetta to Peschici 189km REPORT / PHOTOS
9 05/14/2017 Montenero di Bisaccia to Blockhaus 139km REPORT / PHOTOS
10 05/16/2017 Foligno to Montefalco 39.2km REPORT / PHOTOS
11 05/17/2017 Firenze to Bagno di Romagna 161km REPORT / PHOTOS
12 05/18/2017 Forli to Reggio Emilia 237km REPORT / PHOTOS
13 05/19/2017 Reggio Emilia to Tortona 162km REPORT / PHOTOS
14 05/20/2017 Castellania to Oropa 131km REPORT / PHOTOS
15 05/21/2017 Valdengo to Bergamo 199km REPORT / PHOTOS
16 05/23/2017 Rovetta to Bormio 227km REPORT / PHOTOS
17 05/24/2017 Tirano to Canazei 219km REPORT / PHOTOS
18 05/25/2017 Moena to Ortisei/St. Ulrich 137km DETAILS
20 05/27/2017 Pordenone to Asiago 190km DETAILS
21 05/28/2017 Monza to Milano 28km DETAILS
RANK RIDER( TEAM ) OVERALL TIME
1 Tom Dumoulin ( TEAM SUNWEB ) 76:05:38
2 Nairo Quintana ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +31
3 Vincenzo Nibali ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +1:12
4 Thibaut Pinot ( FDJ ) +2:38
5 Ilnur Zakarin ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +2:40
6 Domenico Pozzovivo ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +3:05
7 Bauke Mollema ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +3:49
8 Bob Jungels ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +4:35
9 Steven Kruijswijk ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +6:20
10 Jan Polanc ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +6:33
11 Adam Yates ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +7:00
12 Maxime Monfort ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +7:16
13 Davide Formolo ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +7:17
14 Andrey Amador Bikkazakova ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +11:29
15 Dario Cataldo ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +13:26
16 Jan Hirt ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +19:02
17 Sébastien Reichenbach ( FDJ ) +25:20
18 Patrick Konrad ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +26:50
19 Hubert Dupont ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +28:27
20 Simone Petilli ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +29:07
21 Franco Pellizotti ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +30:15
22 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +31:31
23 Laurens De Plus ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +35:13
24 Stef Clement ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +36:51
25 Gorka Izagirre Insausti ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +38:05
26 Tejay Van Garderen ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +41:01
27 Mikel Landa Meana ( TEAM SKY ) +41:58
28 Winner Andrew Anacona Gomez ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +45:53
29 Jesper Hansen ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +46:35
30 Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +50:22
31 Laurens Ten Dam ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +51:14
32 Peter Stetina ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +53:35
33 Pierre Rolland ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +54:51
34 Michael Woods ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +55:58
35 Rudy Molard ( FDJ ) +1:02:46
36 Michal Schlegel ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +1:07:33
37 Robert Kiserlovski ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +1:09:29
38 Kanstantsin Siutsou ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +1:10:14
39 Ben Gastauer ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +1:11:11
40 Tomasz Marczynski ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +1:11:40
41 Cristian Rodriguez Martin ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +1:12:23
42 Giovanni Visconti ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +1:13:41
43 Ruben Plaza ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +1:15:22
44 Philip Deignan ( TEAM SKY ) +1:18:26
45 Eros Capecchi ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +1:20:29
46 Julien Bernard ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +1:20:59
47 François Bidard ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +1:21:09
48 Gregor Muhlberger ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +1:22:08
49 Sebastian Henao Gomez ( TEAM SKY ) +1:22:24
50 Luis León Sanchez ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +1:24:01
51 Igor Anton Hernandez ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +1:25:02
52 Steve Morabito ( FDJ ) +1:26:25
53 José Mendes ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +1:27:28
54 Alexander Foliforov ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +1:27:37
55 Matteo Montaguti ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +1:29:48
56 José Herrada Lopez ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +1:30:38
57 Victor De La Parte Gonzalez ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +1:32:58
58 Simon Geschke ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +1:33:07
59 Valerio Conti ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +1:33:52
60 Natnael Berhane ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +1:34:35
61 Bram Tankink ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +1:35:08
62 Silvan Dillier ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +1:35:22
63 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +1:38:33
64 Jose Rojas ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +1:39:51
65 José GonÇalves ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +1:43:51
66 Georg Preidler ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +1:49:40
67 Enrico Gasparotto ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +1:51:23
68 Carlos Verona ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +1:52:16
69 Diego Rosa ( TEAM SKY ) +1:54:40
70 Joseph Rosskopf ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +1:55:40
71 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +1:57:36
72 Manuele Boaro ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +1:58:09
73 Salvatore Puccio ( TEAM SKY ) +1:58:50
74 Felix Grossschartner ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +1:58:54
75 Chad Haga ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +2:01:26
76 Andrey Zeits ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:01:43
77 Jérémy Roy ( FDJ ) +2:02:56
78 Tobias Ludvigsson ( FDJ ) +2:03:01
79 Enrico Battaglin ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:03:13
80 Tom-jelte Slagter ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +2:08:17
81 Omar Fraile Matarranz ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +2:09:04
82 Edward Ravasi ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +2:14:03
83 Clement Chevrier ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:14:14
84 Hugh Carthy ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +2:14:30
85 Davide Villella ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +2:14:53
86 Dylan Teuns ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +2:15:46
87 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +2:16:21
88 Matteo Busato ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +2:17:40
89 Manuel Senni ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +2:20:16
90 Lukasz Owsian ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +2:21:24
91 Paolo Tiralongo ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +2:21:42
92 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +2:22:12
93 Dries Devenyns ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +2:22:55
94 Quentin Jauregui ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:24:08
95 Sergey Firsanov ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +2:24:47
96 Matvey Mamykin ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +2:27:00
97 Adam Hansen ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +2:28:21
98 Jurgen Van Den Broeck ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:32:41
99 Kristian Sbaragli ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +2:34:40
100 Vasil Kiryienka ( TEAM SKY ) +2:35:33
101 Julen Amezqueta ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +2:37:14
102 Benoît Vaugrenard ( FDJ ) +2:38:26
103 Jasper Stuyven ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +2:39:59
104 Matthieu Ladagnous ( FDJ ) +2:41:41
105 Branislau Samoilau ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +2:41:48
106 Daniel Teklehaimanot ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +2:42:30
107 Valerio Agnoli ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +2:43:06
108 Luka Pibernik ( BAHRAIN - MERIDA ) +2:44:02
109 Cesare Benedetti ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +2:45:08
110 Lukas PÖstlberger ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +2:46:31
111 Marco Marcato ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +2:48:42
112 Lars Ytting Bak ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +2:49:01
113 Jan Tratnik ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +2:49:05
114 Giulio Ciccone ( BARDIANI CSF ) +2:50:24
115 Martijn Keizer ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:50:49
116 Sindre Skjoestad Lunke ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +2:51:22
117 Enrico Barbin ( BARDIANI CSF ) +2:51:38
118 Angel Vicioso Arcos ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +2:51:49
119 Simone Ponzi ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +2:52:37
120 Ivan Rovny ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +2:52:46
121 Jos Van Emden ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:52:48
122 Rory Sutherland ( MOVISTAR TEAM ) +2:53:03
123 Jasper De Buyst ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +2:54:45
124 Filippo Pozzato ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +2:55:12
125 Michael Hepburn ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +2:56:12
126 Julien Berard ( AG2R LA MONDIALE ) +2:57:49
127 Fernando Gaviria Rendon ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +2:58:27
128 Christopher Juul Jensen ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +2:59:24
129 Twan Castelijns ( TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO ) +2:59:53
130 Pavel Brutt ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +3:00:21
131 Jan Barta ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +3:00:46
132 Pieter Serry ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +3:01:11
133 Viacheslav Kuznetsov ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +3:01:57
134 Matej Mohoric ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +3:02:44
135 Manuel Quinziato ( BMC RACING TEAM ) +3:02:46
136 Aleksei Tcatevich ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +3:03:08
137 Alex Howes ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +3:05:34
138 Eugert Zhupa ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +3:06:41
139 Moreno Hofland ( LOTTO SOUDAL ) +3:06:53
140 Michal Golas ( TEAM SKY ) +3:08:04
141 Kristijan Koren ( CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM ) +3:08:36
142 Maciej Paterski ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +3:09:00
143 Mads Pedersen ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +3:09:06
144 Mirco Maestri ( BARDIANI CSF ) +3:10:51
145 Luka Mezgec ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +3:11:08
146 Maxim Belkov ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +3:12:59
147 Svein Tuft ( ORICA - SCOTT ) +3:14:10
148 Evgeny Shalunov ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +3:19:36
149 Iljo Keisse ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +3:19:39
150 Eugenio Alafaci ( TREK - SEGAFREDO ) +3:23:32
151 Roberto Ferrari ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES ) +3:28:28
152 Alberto Losada Alguacil ( TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN ) +3:29:02
153 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +3:29:58
154 Tom Stamsnijder ( TEAM SUNWEB ) +3:31:10
155 Davide Martinelli ( QUICK - STEP FLOORS ) +3:31:16
156 Johann Van Zyl ( TEAM DIMENSION DATA ) +3:31:40
157 Dmitriy Kozontchuk ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +3:32:49
158 Sergey Lagutin ( GAZPROM - RUSVELO ) +3:40:35
159 Simone Andreetta ( BARDIANI CSF ) +3:41:05
160 Sam Bennett ( BORA - HANSGROHE ) +3:45:28
161 Nicola Boem ( BARDIANI CSF ) +3:47:30
162 Lorenzo Rota ( BARDIANI CSF ) +3:53:23
163 Marcin Bialoblocki ( CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE ) +3:55:59
164 Zhandos Bizhigitov ( ASTANA PRO TEAM ) +3:56:38
165 Ilia Koshevoy ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +3:59:03
166 Giuseppe Fonzi ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA ) +4:15:20
Phil Bauhaus ( TEAM SUNWEB )
Sacha Modolo ( UAE TEAM EMIRATES )
Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda ( WILIER TRIESTINA - SELLE ITALIA )

This is the preliminary list of starters for the 2017 Giro d’Italia, and it will be updated continually as teams confirm their rosters for the race.

Ag2r La Mondiale (F)

Julien Bérard (F)
François Bidard (F)
Clément Chevrier (F)
Hubert Dupont (F)
Ben Gastauer (Lux)
Alexandre Geniez (F)
Quentin Jaurégui (F)
Matteo Montaguti (I)
Domenico Pozzovivo (I)

Astana (Kaz)

Pello Bilbao (Sp)
Zhandos Bizhigitov
Dario Cataldo (I)
Jesper Hansen (Dk)
Tanel Kangert (Est)
Luis Leon Sanchez (Sp)
Paolo Tiralongo (I)
Andrey Zeits (Kaz)

Bahrain-Merida (Brn)

Vincenzo Nibali (I)
Valerio Agnoli (I)
Manuele Boaro (I)
Enrico Gasparotto (I)
Javier Moreno (Sp)
Franco Pellizotti (I)
Luca Pibernik (Slo)
Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr)
Giovanni Visconti (I)

BMC Racing (US)

Rohan Dennis (Aus)
Silvan Dillier (Swi)
Ben Hermans (B)
Manuel Quinziato (I)
Joey Rosskopf (US)
Manuel Senni (I)
Dylan Teuns (B)
Tejay Van Garderen (US)
Francisco Ventoso (Sp)

Bora-Hansgrohe (G)

Jan Barta (Cz)
Sam Bennett (Irl)
Cesare Benedetti (I)
Gregor Mühlberger (A)
Patrick Konrad (G)
José Mendes (Por)
Matteo Pelucchi (I)
Lukas Pöstlberger (A)
Rudi Selig (G)

Cannondale-Drapac (US)

Davide Formolo (I)
Joe Dombrowski (US)
Pierre Rolland (F)
Daivde Villella (I)
Mike Woods (Can)
Tom-Jelte Slagter (Nl)
Kristijan Koren (Slo)
Alex Howes (US)
Hugh Carthy (GB)

Dimension Data (SA)

Igor Antón (Sp)
Natnael Berhane (Eri)
Omar Fraile (Sp)
Ryan Gibbons (SA)
Nathan Haas (Aus)
Jacques Janse van Rensburg (SA)
Kristian Sbaragli (I)
Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri)
Johann Van Zyl (SA)

Quick-Step Floors (B)

Eros Capecchi (I)
Laurens De Plus (B)
Dries Devenyns (B)
Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col)
Bob Jungels (Lux)
Iljo Keisse (B)
Davide Martinelli (I)
Maximiliano Richeze (Arg)
Pieter Serry (B)

FDJ (F)

Thibaut Pinot (F)
William Bonnet (F)
Matthieu Ladagnous (F)
Tobias Ludvigsson (S)
Rudy Molard (F)
Steve Morabito (S)
Sebastien Reichenbach (S)
Jeremy Roy (F)
Benoit Vaugrenard (F)

Lotto-Soudal (B)

Adam Hansen (Aus)
Maxime Monfort (B)
André Greipel (G)
Tomasz Marczynski (P)
Moreno Hofland (Nl)
Lars Ytting Bak (Dk)
Sean De Bie (B)
Jasper De Buyst (B)
Bart De Clerq (B)

Movistar (Sp)

Nairo Quintana (Col)
Andrey Amador (CR)
Winner Anacona (Col)
Daniele Bennati (I)
Víctor de la Parte (Sp)
José Herrada (Sp)
Gorka Izagirre (Sp)
José Joaquín Rojas (Sp)
Rory Sutherland (Aus)

Orica-Scott (Aus)

Alexander Edmondson (Aus)
Caleb Ewan (Aus)
Michael Hepburn (Aus)
Chris Juul-Jensen (Dk)
Luka Mezgec (Slo)
Ruben Plaza (Sp)
Svein Tuft (Can)
Carlos Verona (Sp)
Adam Yates (GB)

Katusha-Alpecin (Swi)

Ilnur Zakarin (Rus)
Maxim Belkov (Rus)
José Gonçalves (Por)
Robert Kiserlovski (Cro)
Pavel Kochetkov (Rus),
Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus)
Alberto Losada (Sp)
Matvey Mamykin (Rus)
Angel Vicioso (Sp)

LottoNL-Jumbo (Nl)

Steven Kruijswijk (Nl)
Jurgen van den Broeck (B)
Stef Clement (Nl)
Twan Castelijns (Nl)
Jos van Emden (Nl)
Bram Tankink (Nl)
Martijn Keizer (Nl)
Victor Campenaerts (B)
Enrico Battaglin (I)

Sunweb (G)

Phil Bauhaus (G)
Laurens ten Dam (Nl)
Tom Dumoulin (Nl)
Simon Geschke (G)
Chad Haga (US)
Wilco Kelderman (Nl)
Georg Preidler (A)
Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (N)
Tom Stamsnijder (Nl)

Team Sky (GB)

Philip Deignan (Irl)
Kenny Elissonde (F)
Michal Golas (P)
Sebastian Henao (Col)
Vasil Kiryienka (Blr)
Mikel Landa (Sp)
Salvatore Puccio (I)
Diego Rosa (I)
Geraint Thomas (GB)

Trek-Segafredo (US)

Bauke Mollema (Nl)
Giacomo Nizzolo (I)
Eugenio Alafaci (I)
Julien Bernard (F)
Laurent Didier (Lux)
Jesus Hernandez (Sp)
Mads Pedersen (Dk)
Peter Stetina (US)
Jasper Stuyven (B)

UAE Team Emirates (UAE)

Valerio Conti (I)
Rui Costa (Por)
Roberto Ferrari (I)
Marco Marcato (I)
Sacha Modolo (I)
Matej Mohoric (Slo)
Simone Petilli (I)
Jan Polanc (Slo)
Edward Ravasi (I)

CCC Sprandi Polkowice

Marcin Bialoblocki (P)
Félix Grosschartner (A)
Jan Hirt (Cz)
Lukasz Owsian (P)
Maciej Paterski (P)
Simone Ponzi (I)
Branislau Samoilau (Blr)
Michel Schlegel (Cz)
Jan Tratnik (Slo)

Gazprom – Rusvelo

Alexander Foliforov (Rus)
Sergey Firsanov (Rus)
Ivan Savitskiy (Rus)
Pavel Brutt (Rus)
Sergey Lagutin (Rus)
Evgeny Shalunov (Rus)
Ivan Rovny (Rus)
Alexey Tsatevich (Rus)
Dmitry Kozonchuk (Rus)

Bardiani CSF

Simone Andreetta (I)
Nicola Boem (I)
Mirco Maestri (I)
Stefano Pirazzi (I)
Giulio Ciccone (I)
Nicola Ruffoni (I)
Enrico Barbin (I)
Vincenzo Albanese (I)
Lorenzo Rota (I)

Wilier Triestina

Filippo Pozzato (I)
Julen Amezqueta (Sp)
Manuel Belletti (I)
Matteo Busato (I)
Yonder Godoy (Ven)
Ilia Koshevoy (Blr)
Jakub Mareczko (I)
Daniel Felipe Martinez (Col)
Cristian Rodriguez (Sp)

Check back for full coverage once the race is underway.

COMMENTARY

VIEW ALL

ANALYSIS

VIEW ALL

PHOTO ESSAYS

VIEW ALL