1. Home / Race Report / Dauphiné Prologue: Kwiatkowski wins to take overall lead

Dauphiné Prologue: Kwiatkowski wins to take overall lead

Michal Kwiatkowski won the opening 6.6-kilometer prologue of the 2018 Critérium du Dauphiné ahead of Jos van Emden (Team LottoNL-Jumbo) and his Sky teammate Gianni Moscon. Sky’s pre-race favorite Geraint Thomas crashed on a high-speed bend but recovered to finish 21-seconds back and keeping his GC hopes alive.

The Polish time trial champion was surprised with his performance following a long period off the bike.

“After 40 days without racing it was a bit of a surprise, but I was know how hard I was training to get in good shape for the Dauphine as well as preparing for the Tour.”

When asked who is the team leader at Sky after his opening stage win, Kwiatkowski responded with “Both of us, Geraint and myself, we came here to see how it is and see how the shape is growing before the tour.”

While the Polish rider is in top position now, he cited the difficult final few days as the deciding factor in overall victory.

“Of course I have an advantage after winning the prologue but the harder stages are at the end of the race. There are some hard mountain finishes and a team time trial.”

The Critérium du Dauphiné began with a 6.6-kilometer mainly-flat prologue in the southeastern French town of Valence.

The riders rolled down the start ramp and consistently kept speeds high over the predominantly flat, and at times, descending course. Riders were forced to deal with a number of sharp bends while out on course, with two coming inside the final kilometer

Tomorrow features a 179-kilometer hilly stage race between Valence and Saint-Just-Saint-Rambert. The route includes seven intermediate climbs, with the last one coming with 4 kilometers to go. The difficult, eight-day race features a team time trial and four consecutive mountain stages in the final fives stages.

Full Results

  • 1. Michal Kwiatkowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, in 7:25.02
  • 2. Jos Van Emden, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :1.00
  • 3. Gianni Moscon, (ITA) TEAM SKY, at :3.00
  • 4. Victor Campenaerts, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :5.00
  • 5. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at :5.00
  • 6. Matthias BrÄndle, (AUT) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :6.00
  • 7. Bob Jungels, (LUX) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :7.00
  • 8. Jens Keukeleire, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :9.00
  • 9. Jonathan Castroviejo, (ESP) TEAM SKY, at :9.00
  • 10. Brent Bookwalter, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :11.00
  • 11. Alexander Edmondson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :11.00
  • 12. Daryl Impey, (RSA) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :12.00
  • 13. Niki Terpstra, (NED) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :13.00
  • 14. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :13.00
  • 15. Dylan Van Baarle, (NED) TEAM SKY, at :13.00
  • 16. G Lawson Craddock, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :13.00
  • 17. Julian Alaphilippe, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14.00
  • 18. Benjamin Thomas, (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :14.00
  • 19. Lars Boom, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14.00
  • 20. Neilson Powless, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14.00
  • 21. Damiano Caruso, (ITA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :15.00
  • 22. Laurens De Plus, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :15.00
  • 23. Jelle Wallays, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :15.00
  • 24. Fabio Felline, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :16.00
  • 25. Michael Valgren Andersen, (DEN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :16.00
  • 26. Joseph Rosskopf, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :16.00
  • 27. Jasha SÜtterlin, (GER) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :17.00
  • 28. Corentin Ermenault, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :17.00
  • 29. Ilnur Zakarin, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :18.00
  • 30. Edvald Boasson Hagen, (NOR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :18.00
  • 31. Lukas PÖstlberger, (AUT) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :18.00
  • 32. Tom Bohli, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :18.00
  • 33. Stephen Cummings, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :18.00
  • 34. Jay Mc Carthy, (AUS) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :18.00
  • 35. Tao Geoghegan Hart, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :18.00
  • 36. Jorge Arcas, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :19.00
  • 37. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay, (ETH) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :19.00
  • 38. Tony Gallopin, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :19.00
  • 39. Marc Soler, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20.00
  • 40. Bryan Coquard, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :20.00
  • 41. Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia, (ESP) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :21.00
  • 42. Adam Yates, (GBR) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :21.00
  • 43. Geraint Thomas, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :21.00
  • 44. Tobias Ludvigsson, (SWE) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :22.00
  • 45. Luke Rowe, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :22.00
  • 46. Rudy Molard, (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :22.00
  • 47. Sebastian Langeveld, (NED) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :22.00
  • 48. Romain Bardet, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23.00
  • 49. Lucas Hamilton, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :23.00
  • 50. Hugo Houle, (CAN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23.00
  • 51. Léo Vincent, (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :23.00
  • 52. Jaime Castrillo Zapater, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23.00
  • 53. Martijn Tusveld, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :23.00
  • 54. Toms Skujins, (LAT) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :23.00
  • 55. Ivan Garcia Cortina, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :23.00
  • 56. Damien Howson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :24.00
  • 57. Phil Bauhaus, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :24.00
  • 58. Vincenzo Nibali, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :24.00
  • 59. Tiesj Benoot, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :24.00
  • 60. Imanol Erviti, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25.00
  • 61. Jaime Roson Garcia, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :25.00
  • 62. Ramunas Navardauskas, (LTU) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :26.00
  • 63. Jesus Herrada, (ESP) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :26.00
  • 64. Pierre Roger Latour, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26.00
  • 65. Bruno Armirail, (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :26.00
  • 66. Aleksejs Saramotins, (LAT) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :27.00
  • 67. Valerio Conti, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :27.00
  • 68. Pierre Rolland, (FRA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :27.00
  • 69. Dario Cataldo, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :27.00
  • 70. Alexis Gougeard, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28.00
  • 71. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, (COL) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :28.00
  • 72. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :28.00
  • 73. Daniel Martin, (IRL) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :29.00
  • 74. Peter Kennaugh, (GBR) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :29.00
  • 75. Antoine Duchesne, (CAN) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :29.00
  • 76. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :29.00
  • 77. Tiago Machado, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :29.00
  • 78. Alex Howes, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :30.00
  • 79. Jay Robert Thomson, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :30.00
  • 80. Pieter Serry, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :30.00
  • 81. Oliver Naesen, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :31.00
  • 82. Emanuel Buchmann, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :32.00
  • 83. Pavel Kochetkov, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :32.00
  • 84. Dion Smith, (NZL) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :32.00
  • 85. Hector Carretero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :33.00
  • 86. David Gaudu, (FRA) GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :33.00
  • 87. Johan Le Bon, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :34.00
  • 88. Gianluca Brambilla, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :34.00
  • 89. Thomas De Gendt, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34.00
  • 90. Rory Sutherland, (AUS) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :34.00
  • 91. Christopher Hamilton, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :34.00
  • 92. Johann Van Zyl, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :34.00
  • 93. Floris De Tier, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :34.00
  • 94. Tomasz Marczynski, (POL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :34.00
  • 95. Matteo Fabbro, (ITA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :35.00
  • 96. Alexis Vuillermoz, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :35.00
  • 97. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul, (ERI) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :35.00
  • 98. Antwan Tolhoek, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :35.00
  • 99. Heinrich Haussler, (AUS) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :35.00
  • 100. Edward Ravasi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :36.00
  • 101. Nikita Stalnov, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36.00
  • 102. Dylan Teuns, (BEL) BMC RACING TEAM, at :36.00
  • 103. Maxime Bouet, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :36.00
  • 104. Pierre Luc Perichon, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :36.00
  • 105. Sergei Chernetski, (RUS) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :36.00
  • 106. Anthony Turgis, (FRA) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :36.00
  • 107. Rob Power, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :36.00
  • 108. Xandro Meurisse, (BEL) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :37.00
  • 109. Pascal Ackermann, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :37.00
  • 110. Jelle Vanendert, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :37.00
  • 111. Carlos Verona, (ESP) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :37.00
  • 112. Julien Simon, (FRA) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :37.00
  • 113. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :38.00
  • 114. Quentin Pacher, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :38.00
  • 115. Nicolas Edet, (FRA) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :38.00
  • 116. Brendan Canty, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :38.00
  • 117. Sven Erik BystrØm, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :39.00
  • 118. Axel Domont, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :39.00
  • 119. Simone Petilli, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :40.00
  • 120. Robert KiŠerlovski, (CRO) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40.00
  • 121. Manuele Mori, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :41.00
  • 122. James Knox, (GBR) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :41.00
  • 123. Nicholas Dlamini, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :41.00
  • 124. Luka Pibernik, (SLO) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :41.00
  • 125. Franco Pellizotti, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :41.00
  • 126. Jose Herrada, (ESP) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :42.00
  • 127. Thomas Degand, (BEL) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :44.00
  • 128. Kiel Reijnen, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44.00
  • 129. Johannes FrÖhlinger, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :45.00
  • 130. Frederik Backaert, (BEL) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :45.00
  • 131. Daniel Moreno Fernandez, (ESP) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :45.00
  • 132. Serge Pauwels, (BEL) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :45.00
  • 133. Guillaume Martin, (FRA) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :46.00
  • 134. Sepp Kuss, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :46.00
  • 135. Daniel Garcia Navarro, (ESP) , at :46.00
  • 136. Marco Minnaard, (NED) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :47.00
  • 137. Ian Boswell, (USA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :47.00
  • 138. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :47.00
  • 139. Warren Barguil, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :49.00
  • 140. Daniel Teklehaimanot, (ERI) COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :50.00
  • 141. Roy Curvers, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :51.00
  • 142. Fabio Jakobsen, (NED) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :51.00
  • 143. Brice Feillu, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :51.00
  • 144. Lorrenzo Manzin, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :51.00
  • 145. Laurent Pichon, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :51.00
  • 146. Odd Christian Eiking, (NOR) WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :52.00
  • 147. Amael Moinard, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at :52.00
  • 148. Arnaud Courteille, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :53.00
  • 149. Rüdiger Selig, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :55.00
  • 150. Kevin Reza, (FRA) VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at :56.00
  • 151. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :58.00
  • 152. Romain Hardy, (FRA) TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 1:00.00
  • 153. Laurens Ten Dam, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:30.00

Related Articles