1. VeloNews / Race Report / California stage 3: Another great escape for Skujins

California stage 3: Another great escape for Skujins

By VeloNews.com • Updated
With the sprinters closing in, Toms Skujins celebrated his brilliant breakaway win, as Sean Bennett pounded his bars in frustration. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

With a magician’s touch, Toms Skujins made yet another breakaway victory appear out of thin air at the Amgen Tour of California Tuesday. Stage 3 was the Trek-Segafredo rider’s third career victory in the race — he outfoxed a group of top sprinters on the Laguna Seca Raceway after 197 kilometers of hilly racing.

“The only time I actually dreamed about [winning] was in the last 300 [meters],” Skujins said. “I’m serious, I expected someone to come from the back full-throttle, but I guess it had been a hard day for everyone with the wind and the hard pace.”

Skujins’s erstwhile breakaway companion Sean Bennett (Hagens Berman Axeon) finished second, while Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) won the sprint from the bunch for third. Sky’s Egan Bernal kept his overall race lead.

Stage 3, top 10

1. Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), in 4:52:47
2. Sean Bennett (Hagens Berman Axeon), at 0:03
3. Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott), at 0:08
4. Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), s.t.
5. Egan Bernal (Team Sky), s.t.
6. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), s.t.
7. Alex Howes (EF Education First-Drapac), s.t.
8. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Dimension Data), s.t.
9. Brent Bookwalter (BMC), s.t.
10. Will Barta (Hagens Berman Axeon), s.t.

Top-10 overall

1. Egan Bernal (Team Sky), in 12:09:08
2. Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), at :25
3. Adam Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), at 0:31
4. Antwan Tolhoek (LottoNL-Jumbo), at 0:40
5. Kristijan Durasek (UAE Team Emirates), s.t.
6. Daniel Martinez (EF Education First-Drapac), s.t.
7. Mathias Frank (Ag2r La Mondiale), at 0:50
8. Tejay van Garderen (BMC), at 1:00
9. Ruben Guerreiro (Trek-Segafredo), at 1:11
10. Laurens De Plus (Quick-Step Floors), at 1:14

The route was peppered with four categorized climbs, provoking an early breakaway of three riders: Evan Huffman and his Rally teammate Robin Carpenter, along with Ian Garrison (Hagens Berman Axeon).

As the break ascended the day’s second categorized climb, East Carmel Valley Road Summit, a little after the halfway point, Carpenter came unglued. Rally’s hopes were left in the hands of Huffman, a rider who won two stages in last year’s Tour of California.

Unfortunately, luck was not on Huffman’s side Tuesday. The 28-year-old dropped a chain on the descent and lost touch with Garrison.

For a bit, it seemed that EF Education First-Drapac’s Lawson Craddock would join the action after attacking the peloton on the category 2 climb. However, Craddock was caught as Huffman and Garrison plugged away.

Skujins made his move on Cachagua Road Summit. It seemed unlikely it would stick, but he was joined by Logan Owen (EF Education First-Drapac). They reached the two leaders just before the summit, and in the sprint for KOM points, Garrison was dropped. The 20-year-old was down, but not out.

On the sinuous descent that followed, the deck was again reshuffled. Huffman again lost touch with the break, this time for good. Garrison refused to give up and returned to the front after the sketchy descent.

The break faced one more categorized climb to the finish at Laguna Seca, Laureles Grade Summit, and it appeared to be one climb too many. The peloton had the escapees in sight. Attacks and counterattacks started to fly. All the while, Skujins persevered, just off the front, until he was joined by Bennett.

They crested the brutally steep kicker and entered the race track for one circuit to the finish. Skujins made his move, and with the dusty wind gusting across the road, he put his head down and powered to victory.

“It’s definitely not the easiest run-in to the final, but luckily I knew, I’d raced on Laguna Seca before, I’d done this similar stage before,” Skujins added. “I knew how to play it. I was never feeling really good but once I saw my breakaway compatriot crack a little bit, I knew it was possible.”

To take third, Ewan out-sprinted world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) who won the last stage at this finish venue.

The race continues with a decisive 34.7km time trial Wednesday in stage 4 from San Jose to Morgan Hill.

Stage 3 results

  • 1. Toms Skujins, TREK – SEGAFREDO, in 4:52:47
  • 2. Sean Bennett, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :03
  • 3. Caleb Ewan, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :08
  • 4. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :08
  • 5. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 6. Adam Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :08
  • 7. Alex Howes, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :08
  • 8. Tom-Jelte Slagter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 9. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 10. William Barta, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :08
  • 11. Silvan Dillier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 12. Brandon Mcnulty, RALLY CYCLING, at :08
  • 13. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 14. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 15. Rúben Guerreiro, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 16. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 17. Neilson Powless, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 18. Antwan Tolhoek, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 19. Mathias Frank, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :08
  • 20. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 21. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :08
  • 22. Rafal Majka, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :08
  • 23. Tejay Van Garderen, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 24. Matteo Fabbro, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 25. Serghei Tvetcov, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 26. Jai Hindley, TEAM SUNWEB, at :08
  • 27. Kristijan Đurasek, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :08
  • 28. Peter Stetina, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 29. Pavel Sivakov, TEAM SKY, at :08
  • 30. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :08
  • 31. Ian Boswell, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 32. Floris De Tier, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 33. Nicola Conci, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :08
  • 34. Nathan Haas, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :41
  • 35. Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :41
  • 36. Michael SchÄr, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 37. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, at :41
  • 38. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :41
  • 39. Anass Ait El Abdia, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :41
  • 40. Jhonnatan Narvaez, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :41
  • 41. Edward Ravasi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :41
  • 42. Luka Mezgec, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :41
  • 43. Jack Bauer, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :41
  • 44. Danilo Wyss, BMC RACING TEAM, at :41
  • 45. Ivo Oliveira, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :45
  • 46. Kasper Asgreen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:12
  • 47. Alexander Kristoff, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 01:12
  • 48. Jasper Stuyven, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 01:12
  • 49. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:12
  • 50. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:12
  • 51. Jasper Philipsen, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 01:12
  • 52. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:12
  • 53. Ben Gastauer, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:12
  • 54. Fabian Lienhard, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 01:12
  • 55. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 01:41
  • 56. Sebastian Henao Gomez, TEAM SKY, at 01:51
  • 57. Maarten Wynants, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:35
  • 58. Simon Clarke, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 02:35
  • 59. Sepp Kuss, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:35
  • 60. Nikias Arndt, TEAM SUNWEB, at 02:35
  • 61. Luke Rowe, TEAM SKY, at 03:03
  • 62. Julien Vermote, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:03
  • 63. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:03
  • 64. Pawel Poljanski, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 03:03
  • 65. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 03:41
  • 66. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 03:41
  • 67. Mathew Hayman, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 04:39
  • 68. Michael Hepburn, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 04:39
  • 69. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:39
  • 70. Michael Rice, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 04:39
  • 71. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 04:39
  • 72. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 05:57
  • 73. Sven Erik BystrØm, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 05:57
  • 74. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 05:57
  • 75. Lukasz Wisniowski, TEAM SKY, at 06:31
  • 76. Johannes FrÖhlinger, TEAM SUNWEB, at 07:02
  • 77. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 07:02
  • 78. Patrick Bevin, BMC RACING TEAM, at 07:02
  • 79. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 07:02
  • 80. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 07:02
  • 81. Adam De Vos, RALLY CYCLING, at 07:02
  • 82. Gregory Rast, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 07:02
  • 83. Tanner Putt, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 07:02
  • 84. Thomas Leezer, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 07:02
  • 85. Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY, at 07:02
  • 86. Lachlan Morton, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 07:02
  • 87. Ian Garrison, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 09:11
  • 88. Roger Kluge, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 09:26
  • 89. Iljo Keisse, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:01
  • 90. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:01
  • 91. Mikkel Bjerg, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 11:01
  • 92. Taylor Phinney, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:01
  • 93. Logan Owen, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:01
  • 94. Daniel Mclay, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:01
  • 95. Marcel Kittel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:01
  • 96. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:01
  • 97. Rick Zabel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:01
  • 98. Filippo Ganna, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:01
  • 99. Tyler Magner, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 100. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:01
  • 101. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 102. Scott Davies, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:01
  • 103. Nathan Van Hooydonck, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:01
  • 104. Robin Carpenter, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 105. Maciej Bodnar, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 11:01
  • 106. Tom Stamsnijder, TEAM SUNWEB, at 11:01
  • 107. G Lawson Craddock, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:01
  • 108. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:01
  • 109. Miguel Bryon, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 11:01
  • 110. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:01
  • 111. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:01
  • 112. Benoit Cosnefroy, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:01
  • 113. Daniel Oss, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 11:01
  • 114. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 13:26
  • 115. Michal KolÁr, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:18
  • 116. Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:22
  • DNS Brendan Rhim, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES

General classification

  • 1. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, TEAM SKY, in 12:09:08
  • 2. Rafal Majka, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :25
  • 3. Adam Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :31
  • 4. Antwan Tolhoek, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 5. Kristijan Đurasek, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :40
  • 6. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :40
  • 7. Mathias Frank, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :50
  • 8. Tejay Van Garderen, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:00
  • 9. Rúben Guerreiro, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 01:11
  • 10. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:14
  • 11. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 01:20
  • 12. Brandon Mcnulty, RALLY CYCLING, at 01:25
  • 13. Edward Ravasi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 01:42
  • 14. Nicola Conci, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 02:07
  • 15. Peter Stetina, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 02:21
  • 16. William Barta, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 02:28
  • 17. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at 02:35
  • 18. Sean Bennett, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 02:42
  • 19. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 03:05
  • 20. Ian Boswell, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:05
  • 21. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 03:08
  • 22. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, at 03:08
  • 23. Toms Skujins, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 03:31
  • 24. Neilson Powless, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 03:49
  • 25. Matteo Fabbro, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 04:12
  • 26. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at 04:53
  • 27. Serghei Tvetcov, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 05:26
  • 28. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 06:22
  • 29. Pavel Sivakov, TEAM SKY, at 06:22
  • 30. Jhonnatan Narvaez, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 06:55
  • 31. Ivo Oliveira, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 06:59
  • 32. Floris De Tier, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 07:23
  • 33. Kasper Asgreen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 07:26
  • 34. Anass Ait El Abdia, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 07:34
  • 35. Jack Bauer, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 07:53
  • 36. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 08:30
  • 37. Michael SchÄr, BMC RACING TEAM, at 08:31
  • 38. Tom-Jelte Slagter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:38
  • 39. Sebastian Henao Gomez, TEAM SKY, at 08:50
  • 40. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 09:02
  • 41. Danilo Wyss, BMC RACING TEAM, at 09:29
  • 42. Jai Hindley, TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:41
  • 43. Lachlan Morton, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 09:49
  • 44. Pawel Poljanski, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 09:56
  • 45. Patrick Bevin, BMC RACING TEAM, at 10:43
  • 46. Ben Gastauer, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:45
  • 47. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:59
  • 48. Sepp Kuss, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:08
  • 49. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:12
  • 50. Nikias Arndt, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:27
  • 51. Alex Howes, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 14:34
  • 52. Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:07
  • 53. Julien Vermote, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:47
  • 54. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:40
  • 55. Simon Clarke, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 17:01
  • 56. Luke Rowe, TEAM SKY, at 17:29
  • 57. Caleb Ewan, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 18:30
  • 58. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:36
  • 59. Silvan Dillier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 18:40
  • 60. Luka Mezgec, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 19:13
  • 61. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:13
  • 62. Jasper Philipsen, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 19:44
  • 63. Alexander Kristoff, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 19:44
  • 64. Jasper Stuyven, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 19:44
  • 65. Fabian Lienhard, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 19:44
  • 66. Maarten Wynants, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:45
  • 67. Sven Erik BystrØm, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 20:23
  • 68. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 20:23
  • 69. G Lawson Craddock, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 21:15
  • 70. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:28
  • 71. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:35
  • 72. Nathan Haas, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:50
  • 73. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 22:13
  • 74. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:13
  • 75. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:01
  • 76. Mathew Hayman, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 23:11
  • 77. Michael Hepburn, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 23:11
  • 78. Michael Rice, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 23:11
  • 79. Lukasz Wisniowski, TEAM SKY, at 25:03
  • 80. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:23
  • 81. Filippo Ganna, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 25:27
  • 82. Scott Davies, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 25:27
  • 83. Adam De Vos, RALLY CYCLING, at 25:28
  • 84. Tanner Putt, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 25:28
  • 85. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 25:34
  • 86. Johannes FrÖhlinger, TEAM SUNWEB, at 25:34
  • 87. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 25:34
  • 88. Gregory Rast, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:34
  • 89. Thomas Leezer, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:34
  • 90. Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY, at 25:34
  • 91. Benoit Cosnefroy, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:53
  • 92. Ian Garrison, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 27:39
  • 93. Robin Carpenter, RALLY CYCLING, at 29:29
  • 94. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 29:31
  • 95. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 29:32
  • 96. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, TEAM SUNWEB, at 29:33
  • 97. Daniel Mclay, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 29:33
  • 98. Tyler Magner, RALLY CYCLING, at 29:33
  • 99. Taylor Phinney, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 29:33
  • 100. Logan Owen, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 29:33
  • 101. Rick Zabel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 29:33
  • 102. Maciej Bodnar, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:33
  • 103. Nathan Van Hooydonck, BMC RACING TEAM, at 29:33
  • 104. Mikkel Bjerg, HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at 29:33
  • 105. Miguel Bryon, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 29:33
  • 106. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at 29:33
  • 107. Daniel Oss, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:33
  • 108. Roger Kluge, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 29:49
  • 109. Iljo Keisse, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 30:04
  • 110. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:30
  • 111. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 30:43
  • 112. Tom Stamsnijder, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:45
  • 113. Marcel Kittel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:24
  • 114. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at 31:54
  • 115. Michal KolÁr, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 39:30
  • 116. Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 42:54

Related Articles