1. Home / Amgen Tour of California / Tour of California: Gaviria wins sprint royale on stage 1

Tour of California: Gaviria wins sprint royale on stage 1

Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) emerged victorious in a chaotic sprint against a world-class field on the opening stage of the Amgen Tour of California. The Colombian launched his sprint early and held off Caleb Ewan (Mitchelton-Scott) and Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe), who were forced to settle for second and third place respectively.

The finale was marked by high speeds and an aggressive bumping match between Gaviria and the 20-year old Jasper Philipsen of the Hagens Berman Axeon team. The chaos meant that many pre-race favorites like Marcel Kittel (Katusha-Alpecin) and Sagan briefly lost contact with Gaviria at the front of the race. The slight gap in the field behind allowed Gaviria to launch his sprint first and was able to hold off Ewan and a hard-charging Sagan.

Gaviria also takes the overall lead due to time bonuses awarded on the finish, while Ewan slots into second place and American Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare)) used bonus seconds earned while out in the day’s breakaway to grab the final podium spot.

Stage 1, top ten

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:02:23
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Marcel Kittel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Alexander Kristoff, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 6. Jasper Philipsen, (BEL) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 7. Kiel Reijnen, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 9. Tyler Magner, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00

General classification, top 10

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:02:13
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :04
  • 3. Tanner Putt, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :04
  • 4. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :06
  • 5. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :06
  • 6. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :09
  • 7. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :09
  • 8. Marcel Kittel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :10
  • 9. Alexander Kristoff, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :10

The Tour of California kicked off with a 134.5-kilometer stage run on an 11-kilometer circuit south of Los Angeles, in the ocean-side city of Long Beach. The route ran along the Pacific Ocean and was nearly entirely flat.

Andrei Krasilnikau (Holowesko-Citadel) and Putt broke away from the peloton as soon as the neutral roll-out ended, and the pair soon had a gap of more than two minutes. Any teams with interest in a sprint finish soon put riders on the front to control the gap, and peloton settled into their chase.

Putt took first at both intermediate sprint points, which meant he would be assured a podium spot in the overall classification if he could finish the stage on the same time as the winner.

The breakaway was finally reeled in by the peloton when the race hit the final lap. After the catch was made, there was a furious fight for wheels as teams were able to move up at will on the wide, American roads. Every team with a sprinter attempted to take control of the race inside the final few kilometers, but Quick-Step Floors waited patiently and hit the front at exactly the right time to launch Gaviria. Despite being forced to fight for the wheel of his leadout rider with the upstart Philipsen, Gaviria got was able to get up to full speed and hold off the challengers.

The GC will certainly see a reshuffle tomorrow as the race faces a 157-kilometer stage that finishes on the brutal climb of Gibraltar Road.

Full Results

  • 1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:02:23
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 4. Marcel Kittel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Alexander Kristoff, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 6. Jasper Philipsen, (BEL) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 7. Kiel Reijnen, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 9. Tyler Magner, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 10. Mark Cavendish, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 11. Ivo Oliveira, (POR) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 12. Travis Mccabe, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 14. John Murphy, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 15. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 16. Daniel Mclay, (GBR) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 17. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, (ARG) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 18. Luka Mezgec, (SLO) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 19. Neilson Powless, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 20. Antwan Tolhoek, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 21. Adam Yates, (GBR) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 22. Luke Rowe, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 23. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 24. Robin Carpenter, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 25. Taylor Phinney, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 26. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 27. Cyril Gautier, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 28. Tao Geoghegan Hart, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 29. Ian Garrison, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 30. Floris De Tier, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 31. G Lawson Craddock, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 32. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 33. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 34. Johannes FrÖhlinger, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 35. Rafal Majka, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 36. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 37. Alex Howes, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 38. Adam De Vos, (CAN) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 39. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 40. Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi, (UAE) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 41. Michal KolÁr, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 42. Mathias Frank, (SUI) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 43. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 44. Brandon Mcnulty, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 45. Juraj Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 46. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 47. Michael SchÄr, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Rick Zabel, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 49. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 50. Julien Vermote, (BEL) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 51. Edward Ravasi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 52. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 53. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 54. Serghei Tvetcov, (ROU) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Brent Bookwalter, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Kristijan Đurasek, (CRO) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 57. Tejay Van Garderen, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Pavel Sivakov, (RUS) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 59. Laurens De Plus, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 60. Sean Bennett, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 61. Jasper Stuyven, (BEL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 62. Gavin Mannion, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Lucas Sebastian Haedo, (ARG) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 65. Sepp Kuss, (USA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 66. Sebastian Henao Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 67. William Barta, (USA) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 68. Miguel Bryon, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 69. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 70. Peter Stetina, (USA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 71. Nathan Van Hooydonck, (BEL) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Sven Erik BystrØm, (NOR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 73. Kasper Asgreen, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 74. Pawel Poljanski, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 75. Danny Pate, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 76. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 77. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 78. Gregory Rast, (SUI) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 79. Matteo Fabbro, (ITA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 80. Ian Boswell, (USA) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 81. Roger Kluge, (GER) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 82. Joseph Rosskopf, (USA) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 83. Jhonnatan Narvaez, (ECU) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 84. Filippo Ganna, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 85. Jonathan Clarke, (AUS) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Robert Britton, (CAN) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 87. Daniel Felipe Martinez Poveda, (COL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 88. Tanner Putt, (USA) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 89. Jai Hindley, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 90. Evan Huffman, (USA) RALLY CYCLING, at :00
  • 91. Anass Ait El Abdia, (MAR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 92. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 93. Michael Hepburn, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 94. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 95. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, (COL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 96. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 97. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 98. Jay Robert Thomson, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 99. Oliver Naesen, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 100. Toms Skujins, (LAT) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 101. Fabian Lienhard, (SUI) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 102. Ian Stannard, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 103. Mikkel Bjerg, (DEN) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 104. Ruben Companioni, (CUB) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 105. Lachlan Norris, (AUS) UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 106. Reto Hollenstein, (SUI) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 107. Nicola Conci, (ITA) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 108. Silvan Dillier, (SUI) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 109. Andrei Krasilnikau, (BLR) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 110. Brendan Rhim, (USA) HOLOWESKO | CITADEL P/B ARAPAHOE RESOURCES, at :00
  • 111. Michael Rice, (AUS) HAGENS BERMAN AXEON, at :00
  • 112. Benoit Cosnefroy, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 113. Nils Politt, (GER) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :21
  • 114. Iljo Keisse, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :31
  • 115. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :46
  • 116. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :57
  • 117. Tom Stamsnijder, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:12

Related Articles