1. VeloNews / News / Road / Scheldeprijs: Jakobsen wins; Kittel crumbles

Scheldeprijs: Jakobsen wins; Kittel crumbles

By VeloNews.com • Published
Fabio Jakobsen won a rainy sprint at Scheldeprijs. Photo: Tim De Waele/Getty Images

On a miserably rainy day marked by a high-profile disqualification and troubles for defending champ Marcel Kittel, Fabio Jakobsen pounced to take the biggest win of his career Wednesday at Scheldeprijs.

The Quick-Step neo-pro was followed home by Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Chris Lawless (Team Sky), who were second and third, respectively.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Fabio Jakobsen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 04:23:51
  • 2. Pascal Ackermann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00:00
  • 3. Christopher Lawless, TEAM SKY, at 0:00:00
  • 4. Jens Debusschere, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00:00
  • 5. Jérémy Lecroq, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at 0:00:00
  • 6. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, TEAM SUNWEB, at 0:00:00
  • 7. Timothy Dupont, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:00:00
  • 8. Jonas Rickaert, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:00:00
  • 9. Bram Welten, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:00:00
  • 10. Marco Haller, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:00:00

The drama began early at Scheldeprijs as crosswinds broke up the peloton and a group of favorites went over a railroad crossing as the crossing arms were lowering. This led the race jury to disqualify around 35 riders including top sprinters Arnaud Démare and Dylan Groenewegen.

As the race entered the final circuits around Schoten, Belgium, Sky’s Owain Doull and Groupama-FDJ’s Antoine Duchesne were off the front with a slight advantage.

Around that time, Kittel’s troubles began. He dropped back to the team car twice with technical troubles. The second issue came with just 13km to go. He was accompanied by his Katusha-Alpecin teammates but couldn’t mount a chase back through the caravan to rejoin the peloton.

“Very disappointing,” Kittel said. “As a team, we did a really good job. We were with seven guys in the group of 30 guys when the race really got hot. At 100 kilometers, Tony got a puncture, so that was unlucky. I also kept getting punctures so that was even more unlucky. But yeah, what can you do about it? It is what it is.”

With Kittel gone, Quick-Step Floors took up the lead-out at the front of the race. Czech champion Zdenek Stybar led the peloton into the final kilometer.

For a moment, with about 500 meters to go, it appeared that Lotto-Soudal had the upper hand in the sprint. However, Jakobsen managed to thread the needle past Ackermann on the left side, even though he appeared to be boxed in.

“In the sprint, I was blocked on the left side, and nearly crashed once. But I think this second place was the maximum after a tough day racing in crosswinds,” said Ackermann.

The 21-year-old took the sprint by a couple bike lengths, his second UCI victory of the season after winning Nokere Koerse in March.

“I think it’s because we start winning and everybody believes in it,” Jakobsen said of the team effort. “We always go for one guy full gas and I think that is the strength of the pack.”

Dane Cash contributed to this report from Schoten, Belgium.

Results

  • 1. Fabio Jakobsen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 04:23:51
  • 2. Pascal Ackermann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00:00
  • 3. Christopher Lawless, TEAM SKY, at 0:00:00
  • 4. Jens Debusschere, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00:00
  • 5. Jérémy Lecroq, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at 0:00:00
  • 6. Maximilian Richard Walscheid, TEAM SUNWEB, at 0:00:00
  • 7. Timothy Dupont, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:00:00
  • 8. Jonas Rickaert, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE, at 0:00:00
  • 9. Bram Welten, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 0:00:00
  • 10. Marco Haller, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:00:00
  • 11. Coen Vermeltfoort, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:00:00
  • 12. Kenneth Vanbilsen, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 0:00:00
  • 13. Rick Zabel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:00:00
  • 14. Bram Tankink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:00:00
  • 15. Matteo Pelucchi, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00:00
  • 16. Maarten Wynants, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:00:00
  • 17. Jan Willem Van Schip, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:00:00
  • 18. Andrew Fenn, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 0:00:00
  • 19. Taylor Phinney, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 0:00:00
  • 20. Leonardo Basso, TEAM SKY, at 0:00:00
  • 21. Nicolas Dougall, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 0:00:00
  • 22. Ramon Sinkeldam, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 0:00:00
  • 23. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 0:00:00
  • 24. Ruslan Tleubayev, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 0:00:00
  • 25. Michael MØrkØv, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00:00
  • 26. Sean De Bie, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN, at 0:00:00
  • 27. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 0:00:00
  • 28. Christoph Pfingsten, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00:00
  • 29. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00:00
  • 30. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:00:08
  • 31. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:00:13
  • 32. Robert Thomas Wagner, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:00:15
  • 33. Lukasz Wisniowski, TEAM SKY, at 0:00:16
  • 34. Iljo Keisse, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00:16
  • 35. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:00:16
  • 36. Søren Kragh Andersen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 0:00:16
  • 37. Pieter Vanspeybrouck, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 0:00:16
  • 38. Brian Van Goethem, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 0:00:16
  • 39. Ludovic Robeet, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC, at 0:00:25
  • 40. Erik Baska, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00:36
  • 41. Jonathan Dibben, TEAM SKY, at 0:00:45
  • 42. Matti Breschel, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 0:00:45
  • 43. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 0:01:07
  • 44. Kasper Asgreen, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:01:27
  • 45. Dmitriy Gruzdev, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 0:01:28
  • 46. Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 0:01:44
  • 47. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:01:44
  • 48. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:01:50
  • 49. Julien Morice, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB, at 0:02:41
  • 50. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:03:11
  • 51. Antoine Duchesne, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 0:03:11
  • 52. Moreno Hofland, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 0:03:11
  • 53. Marcel Kittel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:03:11
  • 54. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at 0:03:34
  • 55. Mitchell Docker, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 0:03:34
  • 56. Alexander Cataford, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 0:04:39
  • 57. Jenthe Biermans, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:05:11
  • 58. Michael Schwarzmann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:05:14
  • DNF Kenneth Van Rooy, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Phil Bauhaus, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Maxime Daniel, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Franck Bonnamour, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Daniel Eaton, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Adrian Hegyvary, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Edward Planckaert, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Milan Menten, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Eric Marcotte, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Geoffrey Soupe, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Adrien Garel, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Zico Waeytens, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Jonas Van Genechten, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Bert Van Lerberghe, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Tom Devriendt, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Arjen Livyns, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNF Marko Kump, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Elias Van Breussegem, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Pawel Bernas, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Kenny Dehaes, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Dorian Godon, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DNF Franklin Six, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Lukas Spengler, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Julien Stassen, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Michal KolÁr, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Maxime Vantomme, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DNF Peter Koning, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Aidis Kruopis, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DNF Aviv Yechezkel, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Aaron Gate, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Ryan Gibbons, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Olivier Le Gac, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DNF Jaco Venter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Julien Vermote, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Elmar Reinders, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Johann Van Zyl, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Davide Cimolai, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Ignatas Konovalovas, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DNF Jacopo Guarnieri, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DNF Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Hamish Schreurs, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tom Stamsnijder, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Benjamin Perry, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Roy Goldstein, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tim Ariesen, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Truls KorsÆth, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Maxime Farazijn, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DNF Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Shane Archbold, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Adam Blythe, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Tom Scully, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE
  • DNF Brice Feillu, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Tom Van Asbroeck, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE
  • DNF Corentin Ermenault, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DNF Sindre Skjøstad Lunke, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNF Oscar Gatto, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Lawrence Naesen, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Laurens De Vreese, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Sondre Enger, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DSQ Florian Vachon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DSQ Sjoerd Van Ginneken, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DSQ Mathias De Witte, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DSQ Jordi Warlop, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DSQ Amaury Capiot, SPORT VLAANDEREN – BALOISE
  • DSQ Dries De Bondt, VERANDA’S WILLEMS – CRELAN
  • DSQ Kris Boeckmans, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DSQ Conor Dunne, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DSQ Roy Curvers, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DSQ Lennard Hofstede, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DSQ Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY
  • DSQ Christian Knees, TEAM SKY
  • DSQ Arnaud Demare, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DSQ Amund Grøndahl Jansen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DSQ Timo Roosen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DSQ Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DSQ Riccardo Minali, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DSQ Lars Bak Ytting, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DSQ Hugo Houle, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DSQ Adrian Kurek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DSQ Rüdiger Selig, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DSQ Steven Lammertink, VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
  • DSQ Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DSQ Michaël Van Staeyen, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DSQ Tanner Putt, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DSQ Patryk Stosz, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DSQ Davide Martinelli, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DSQ Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DSQ Michal Paluta, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DSQ Jimmy Duquennoy, WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
  • DSQ Kevin Van Melsen, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DSQ Jimmy Turgis, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
  • DSQ Wesley Kreder, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DSQ Michael Carbel Svendgaard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DSQ Kim Magnusson, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE

Related Articles