1. Home / News / Road / Van der Breggen wins fourth women’s Fleche Wallonne title

Van der Breggen wins fourth women’s Fleche Wallonne title

Anna van der Breggen (Boels Dolmans) defended her title at La Flèche Wallonne on Wednesday, riding to a convincing fourth straight win on the Mur de Huy.

Ashleigh Moolman (Cervélo-Bigla) claimed runner-up honors, while American Megan Guarnier gave Boels a second podium finisher on the day, coming home in third.

“I always hated this race,” van der Breggen joked after her win. “The Mur is not nice to do, I mean it’s really hard. But in fact, I started to love it more and more. It’s a hard race and it’s painful, but I try to enjoy it more and see the good things of it. And it makes a good race, it’s exciting. Especially how they made the circuit this year, it’s really beautiful. It’s not comparable to any other race.”

Top 10

  • 1. Anna van der Breggen (NED) BOELS – DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, in 3:10:14
  • 2. Ashleigh Moolman, (RSA) CERVÉLO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING, at :00:02
  • 3. Megan Guarnier, (USA) BOELS – DOLMANS CYCLING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 4. Annemiek van Vleuten, (NED) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00:06
  • 5. Amanda Spratt, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00:17
  • 6. Shara Gillow, (AUS) FDJ NOUVELLE AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at :00:19
  • 7. Sabrina Stultiens, (NED) WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING, at :00:22
  • 8. Sofia Bertizzolo, (ITA) ASTANA WOMENS TEAM, at :00:22
  • 9. Anastasia Iakovenko, (RUS) BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :00:25
  • 10. Margarita Victoria Garcia, (SPA) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00:28

The 118.8-kilometer race saw Doris Schweizer (Virtu Cycling) jump away from the peloton early on. She was eventually joined by Teresa Medvedova (BePink), Ane Santesteban (Ale Cipollini), Omer Shapira (Cylance Pro Cycling), and Dalia Muccioli (Valcar PBM) to form a five-rider break around the mid-point of the afternoon. The pack swept up the quintet with around 35 kilometers left in the day, however, resetting things at the head of the race.

Pauline Ferrand-Prévot (Canyon-Sram) attacked to force a split in the peloton on the final climbs and then jumped again with Guarnier, Amanda Spratt (Mitchelton Scott), and Jenneke Ensing (Ale Cipollini) to form a strong late escape. The quartet got a small gap on the rest of the pack, but the move was brought to heel in the run-up to the final ascent of the Mur de Huy.

Van der Breggen proved strongest on the steep finishing climb, taking a convincing victory fourth straight win with Moolman in second. Guarnier, despite her efforts in the late move, managed to climb to the final step on the podium.

Results

  • 1. Anna Van Der Breggen, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, in 3:10:14
  • 2. Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :02
  • 3. Megan Guarnier, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :02
  • 4. Annemiek Van Vleuten, MITCHELTON SCOTT, at :06
  • 5. Amanda Spratt, MITCHELTON SCOTT, at :17
  • 6. Shara Gillow, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at :19
  • 7. Sabrina Stultiens, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 8. Sofia Bertizzolo, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :22
  • 9. Anastasiia Iakovenko, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :25
  • 10. Margarita Victo Garcia CaÑellas, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN, at :28
  • 11. Elisa Longo Borghini, WIGGLE HIGH5, at :28
  • 12. Eugenia Bujak, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at :28
  • 13. Janneke Ensing, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :35
  • 14. Asja Paladin, VALCAR PBM, at :37
  • 15. Liane Lippert, TEAM SUNWEB, at :37
  • 16. Ane Santesteban Gonzalez, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :37
  • 17. Lara Vieceli, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at :37
  • 18. Tatiana Guderzo, HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT, at :37
  • 19. Brodie Chapman, at :42
  • 20. Erica Magnaldi, BEPINK, at :42
  • 21. Katarzyna Niewiadoma, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at :42
  • 22. Karol-Ann Canuel, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :47
  • 23. Alena Amialiusik, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at :50
  • 24. Pauline Ferrand Prevot, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at :50
  • 25. Kelly Van Den Steen, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at :52
  • 26. Ruth Winder, TEAM SUNWEB, at :52
  • 27. Rossella Ratto, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at :55
  • 28. Anabelle Dreville, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 01:01
  • 29. Jeanne Korevaar, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 01:08
  • 30. Eri Yonamine, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 01:08
  • 31. Sofie De Vuyst, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING, at 01:08
  • 32. Ellen Van Dijk, TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:19
  • 33. Tayler Wiles, TREK – DROPS, at 01:20
  • 34. Eugénie Duval, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at 01:20
  • 35. Malgorzata Jasinska, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN, at 01:24
  • 36. Lisa Brennauer, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 01:50
  • 37. Špela Kern, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM, at 02:15
  • 38. Elisa Balsamo, VALCAR PBM, at 03:11
  • 39. Lorena Llamas Garcia, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN, at 03:18
  • 40. Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 03:40
  • 41. Paulien Rooijakkers, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 05:13
  • 42. Floortje Mackaij, TEAM SUNWEB, at 05:21
  • 43. Kathrin Hammes, TREK – DROPS, at 05:21
  • 44. Ingrid Lorvik, HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT, at 05:23
  • 45. Emma Grant, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 05:27
  • 46. Julie Van De Velde, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 05:29
  • 47. Lauren Stephens, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 05:32
  • 48. Krista Doebel-Hickok, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 05:32
  • 49. Eva Buurman, TREK – DROPS, at 05:34
  • 50. Omer Shapira, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 05:44
  • 51. Alison Jackson, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 05:45
  • 52. Juliette Labous, TEAM SUNWEB, at 05:45
  • 53. Alice Cobb, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK, at 05:50
  • 54. Vita Heine, HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT, at 05:55
  • 55. Urška Žigart, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 05:58
  • 56. Tetiana Riabchenko, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING, at 06:03
  • 57. Katarzyna Pawlowska, TEAM VIRTU CYCLING, at 06:03
  • 58. Severine Eraud, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX, at 06:07
  • 59. Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING, at 06:07
  • 60. Elena Cecchini, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at 06:14
  • 61. Roxane Knetemann, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 06:19
  • 62. Emilia Fahlin, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 06:19
  • 63. Soraya Paladin, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 06:27
  • 64. Evita Muzic, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at 06:33
  • 65. Chiara Zanettin, VALCAR PBM, at 06:36
  • 66. Demi De Jong, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 06:46
  • 67. Marion Sicot, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING, at 08:23
  • 68. Mayuko Hagiwara, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 08:41
  • 69. Martina Ritter, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 08:41
  • 70. Lisa Klein, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at 08:41
  • 71. Katia Ragusa, BEPINK, at 08:41
  • 72. Ann-Sophie Duyck, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 08:41
  • 73. Alexis Ryan, CANYON // SRAM RACING, at 08:46
  • 74. Jenelle Crooks, MITCHELTON SCOTT, at 08:46
  • 75. Anna Plichta, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 08:50
  • 76. Lourdes Oyarbide Jimenez, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN, at 08:50
  • 77. Charlotte Becker, HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT, at 08:53
  • 78. Victorie Guilman, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at 08:56
  • 79. Flavia De Oliveira, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM, at 08:59
  • 80. Jip Van Den Bos, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 09:04
  • 81. Alicia Gonzalez Blanco, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN, at 09:04
  • 82. Clara Koppenburg, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 09:10
  • 83. Abby-Mae Parkinson, TREK – DROPS, at 09:11
  • 84. Doris Schweizer, TEAM VIRTU CYCLING, at 09:14
  • 85. Louise Norman Hansen, TEAM VIRTU CYCLING, at 09:14
  • 86. Natalya Saifutdinova, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 09:18
  • 87. Charlotte Bravard, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE, at 09:25
  • 88. Agnieszka Skalniak, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX, at 09:36
  • 89. Hannah Payton, TREK – DROPS, at 10:15
  • 90. Dalia Muccioli, VALCAR PBM, at 10:17
  • 91. Silvia Pollicini, VALCAR PBM, at 10:42
  • DNF Christina Schweinberger, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM
  • DNF Marieke Van Witzenburg, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM
  • DNF Kathrin Schweinberger, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM
  • DNF Jessica Allen, MITCHELTON SCOTT
  • DNF Mieke Docx, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING
  • DNF Christina Perchtold, HEALTH MATE – CYCLELIVE TEAM
  • DNF Jessy Druyts, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX
  • DNF Jolien D’hoore, MITCHELTON SCOTT
  • DNF Sarah Inghelbrecht, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING
  • DNF Axelle Dubau-Prevot, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX
  • DNF Daniela Reis, DOLTCINI – VAN EYCK SPORT UCI WOMEN CYCLING
  • DNF Lex Albrecht, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK
  • DNF Sara Mustonen Lichan, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX
  • DNF Sarah Rijkes, EXPERZA – FOOTLOGIX
  • DNF Claudia Koster, TEAM VIRTU CYCLING
  • DNF Coryn Rivera, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Marie Vilmann, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Anna Trevisi, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Audrey Cordon Ragot, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Maaike Boogaard, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Tanja Elsner, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Mia RadotiĆ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Anouska Koster, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Riejanne Markus, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Rotem Gafinovitz, WAOWDEALS PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Skylar Schneider, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM
  • DNF Christina Malling Siggaard, TEAM VIRTU CYCLING
  • DNF Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez, MOVISTAR TEAM WOMEN
  • DNF Greta Richioud, FDJ NOUVELLE – AQUITAINE FUTUROSCOPE
  • DNF Lotta Pauliina LepistÖ, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Sofia Beggin, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM
  • DNF Lisa Morzenti, BEPINK
  • DNF Ingvild GÅskjenn, HITEC PRODUCTS – BIRK SPORT
  • DNF Silvia Valsecchi, BEPINK
  • DNF Tereza Medvedova, BEPINK
  • DNF Maria Vittoria Sperotto, BEPINK
  • DNF Annabel Simpson, TREK – DROPS
  • DNF Ilaria Sanguineti, VALCAR PBM
  • DNF Isabelle Beckers, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Alana Castrique, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Marcella Mahfuz Toldi, CYLANCE PRO CYCLING
  • DNS Ingrid Drexel Clouthier, TEAM TIBCO – SILICON VALLEY BANK

Related Articles