1. Home / News / Road / Tirreno-Adriatico: BMC Racing claims opening team time trial

Tirreno-Adriatico: BMC Racing claims opening team time trial

BMC Racing won the first stage of Tirreno-Adriatico on Wednesday, setting the fastest mark in the 21.5-kilometer team time trial.

The American WorldTour squad finished the course in 22:19, good enough to best Mitchelton-Scott by four seconds. Team Sky took third on the day, 10 seconds back.

Damiano Caruso led BMC across the line, earning the right to wear the race leader’s jersey headed into Thursday’s stage 2.

“There is always a lot of satisfaction for us to win here. This was our first goal of the race, and we did a lot of work to be ready for it so, we are happy,” said Caruso. BMC’s win is the team’s the third TTT victory at Tirreno-Adriatico in three years.

Stage 1, top 10

  • 1. BMC Racing, in 22:19
  • 2. Mitchelton-Scott, at :04
  • 3. Team Sky, at :10
  • 4. Quick-Step Floors, at :15
  • 5. Team Sunweb, at :25
  • 6. Team Katusha-Alpecin, at :28
  • 7. Bora-Hansgrohe, at :30
  • 8. Trek-Segafredo, at :39
  • 9. UAE Team Emirates, at :45
  • 10. EF Education First-Drapac, at :45

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Damiano Caruso, BMC RACING TEAM, in 22:19
  • 2. Rohan Dennis, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Patrick Bevin, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Luke Durbridge, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at :04
  • 6. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at :04
  • 7. Adam Yates, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at :04
  • 8. Michael Hepburn, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at :04
  • 9. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 10. Jonathan Castroviejo, TEAM SKY at :09

Movistar was the first team to hit the road for the mostly flat trek along Italy’s Tyrrhenian coast. Sky rolled down the start ramp next and set the early benchmark time, which stood as the day’s best until Mitchelton-Scott came home six seconds faster.

The Australian outfit, always a threat in the team time trials, did not hold the hot seat for long, however, as BMC outgunned them by four seconds to seal the deal. Caruso, a native of Sicily, led the team across the line to take the race lead, with teammates Rohan Dennis, Patrick Bevin, and Greg Van Avermaet on the same time.

“The weather was good and the roads too,” Caruso said. “The parcours is really fast, but we have the right guys to be able to ride fast. The teamwork was excellent. The whole team, staff and riders, were amazing. All of BMC Racing Team worked really hard.

“I think it was hard for every team today, but we kept pushing to the finish. We went à bloc, and we are happy. I am not sure if there was less wind for us in the final, but for sure, we had a strong group of riders.”

Dimension Data’s Mark Cavendish, in his first race back since crashing out of the Abu Dhabi Tour, was the victim of a crash and subsequent time cut. The Manxman hit the deck hard, suffering abrasions to his face, and was taken to a nearby clinic.

Stage 1 results

  • 1. BMC RACING TEAM, in 0:22:19
  • 2. MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :22:23
  • 3. TEAM SKY, at :22:28
  • 4. QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :22:34
  • 5. TEAM SUNWEB, at :22:44
  • 6. TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :22:47
  • 7. BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22:49
  • 8. TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :22:58
  • 9. UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :23:04
  • 10. TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST, at :23:04
  • 11. BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :23:08
  • 12. MOVISTAR TEAM, at :23:09
  • 13. TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :23:10
  • 14. ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :23:12
  • 15. GROUPAMA – FDJ, at :23:12
  • 16. LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23:17
  • 17. AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23:23
  • 18. TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :23:35
  • 19. GAZPROM – RUSVELO, at :23:44
  • 20. WILIER TRIESTINA – SELLE ITALIA, at :23:53
  • 21. ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :24:06
  • 22. NIPPO-VINI FANTINI-EUROPA, at :24:16

General classification

  • 1. Luis León Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 13:47:57
  • 2. Wout Poels, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 3. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :26
  • 4. Marc Soler, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 5. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
  • 6. Felix Grossschartner, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :35
  • 7. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :42
  • 8. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :42
  • 9. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at :48
  • 10. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :48
  • 11. Simon Philip Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :48
  • 12. Patrick Konrad, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 13. Lilian Calmejane, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :57
  • 14. Dylan Teuns, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:00
  • 15. David De La Cruz Melgarejo, TEAM SKY, at 01:15
  • 16. Tony Gallopin, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:19
  • 17. Alexis Vuillermoz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:26
  • 18. Alessandro De Marchi, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:27
  • 19. Roman Kreuziger, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:29
  • 20. Rudy Molard, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 01:30
  • 21. Sam Oomen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:33
  • 22. Daniel Martin, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 01:36
  • 23. G Lawson Craddock, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 01:44
  • 24. Bauke Mollema, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 01:50
  • 25. Arnaud Demare, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 01:50
  • 26. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:56
  • 27. Robert Gesink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:03
  • 28. Delio Fernandez Cruz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 02:06
  • 29. Heinrich Haussler, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 02:09
  • 30. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 02:11
  • 31. Richard Carapaz, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 02:14
  • 32. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 02:15
  • 33. Jesus Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 02:21
  • 34. Michael Valgren Andersen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 02:22
  • 35. Ilnur Zakarin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 02:41
  • 36. Manuele Boaro, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 02:42
  • 37. Jakob Fuglsang, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 02:44
  • 38. Matteo Trentin, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 02:47
  • 39. Thomas Boudat, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 02:52
  • 40. Remy Di Gregorio, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 02:55
  • 41. Pawel Poljanski, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 03:00
  • 42. Laurent Pichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 03:02
  • 43. Maurits Lammertink, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:08
  • 44. Maxime Bouet, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 03:16
  • 45. Natnael Berhane, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:17
  • 46. Dries Devenyns, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 03:27
  • 47. Sylvain Chavanel, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 03:28
  • 48. Jose Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 03:40
  • 49. Warren Barguil, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 03:42
  • 50. Amael Moinard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 03:46
  • 51. Romain Combaud, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 03:52
  • 52. Serge Pauwels, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:53
  • 53. Nicolas Roche, BMC RACING TEAM, at 04:01
  • 54. Julien El Fares, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 04:04
  • 55. Anthony Delaplace, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 04:06
  • 56. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 04:07
  • 57. Koen De Kort, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 04:10
  • 58. Ian Boswell, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 04:17
  • 59. Mikael Cherel, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:20
  • 60. Timo Roosen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 04:21
  • 61. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:29
  • 62. Simon Gerrans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 04:41
  • 63. Pierre Rolland, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 05:18
  • 64. Julien Bernard, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 05:20
  • 65. Eduardo Sepulveda, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:21
  • 66. Jonathan Hivert, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 05:27
  • 67. Matti Breschel, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 05:33
  • 68. Omar Fraile Matarranz, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 05:49
  • 69. Hector Carretero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:58
  • 70. Christopher Hamilton, TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:01
  • 71. Magnus Cort Nielsen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 06:23
  • 72. Yves Lampaert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 06:28
  • 73. Ben Swift, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 06:29
  • 74. Axel Domont, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 06:32
  • 75. Pierre Luc Perichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 06:47
  • 76. Nicolas Edet, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 06:53
  • 77. André Greipel, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 06:58
  • 78. Mitchell Docker, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 06:59
  • 79. Sebastian Langeveld, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 07:11
  • 80. Diego Rosa, TEAM SKY, at 07:24
  • 81. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 07:27
  • 82. Antonio Nibali, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 07:41
  • 83. Tom-Jelte Slagter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:24
  • 84. Carlos Barbero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 08:41
  • 85. Amund Grøndahl Jansen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 08:43
  • 86. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 08:47
  • 87. Kevin Ledanois, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 08:56
  • 88. Dayer Quintana, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 09:20
  • 89. Christophe Laporte, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 09:23
  • 90. Jean-Pierre Drucker, BMC RACING TEAM, at 09:24
  • 91. Angelo Tulik, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 09:24
  • 92. Elia Viviani, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 09:54
  • 93. Jacopo Guarnieri, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 10:08
  • 94. Jelle Wallays, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:24
  • 95. Louis Vervaeke, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:33
  • 96. Bert Van Lerberghe, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 10:39
  • 97. Jasper De Buyst, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:43
  • 98. Hugo Houle, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:44
  • 99. Tom Scully, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:45
  • 100. Fabio Sabatini, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:21
  • 101. Benjamin King, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:24
  • 102. Paul Martens, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:55
  • 103. Lars Bak Ytting, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:05
  • 104. John Degenkolb, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:37
  • 105. Christopher Juul Jensen, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 13:42
  • 106. Edward Theuns, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:47
  • 107. Alexander Edmondson, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 13:51
  • 108. Thomas Leezer, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:01
  • 109. Ryan Gibbons, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:03
  • 110. Olivier Le Gac, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 14:03
  • 111. Luka Pibernik, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:29
  • 112. Mathew Hayman, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 15:02
  • 113. Jerome Cousin, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:06
  • 114. Brenton Jones, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 15:19
  • 115. Nacer Bouhanni, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:30
  • 116. Markel Irizar Aramburu, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:42
  • 117. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:42
  • 118. Michael Schwarzmann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:04
  • 119. Dmitriy Gruzdev, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:21
  • 120. Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:25
  • 121. Evaldas Siskevicius, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:32
  • 122. Ivan Garcia Cortina, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:37
  • 123. Jurgen Roelandts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:39
  • 124. Ramon Sinkeldam, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 16:44
  • 125. Dylan Van Baarle, TEAM SKY, at 16:47
  • 126. Tim Declercq, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:00
  • 127. Gregory Rast, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:06
  • 128. Fabien Grellier, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:09
  • 129. Cyril Lemoine, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:18
  • 130. Oliviero Troia, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 17:38
  • 131. Roy Curvers, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:39
  • 132. Sven Erik BystrØm, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 17:43
  • 133. Rory Sutherland, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 17:43
  • 134. Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY, at 17:48
  • 135. Daniel Mclay, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 18:11
  • 136. Thomas De Gendt, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:52
  • 137. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:53
  • 138. Johann Van Zyl, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:59
  • 139. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:23
  • 140. Marco Haller, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:29
  • 141. Pavel Kochetkov, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:29
  • 142. Michael MØrkØv, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:14
  • 143. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:21
  • 144. Erik Baska, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:58
  • 145. Mickael Delage, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 22:17
  • 146. David Lopez Garcia, TEAM SKY, at 22:40
  • 147. Alexander Kristoff, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 22:50
  • 148. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 24:47
  • 149. Ignatas Konovalovas, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 28:27
  • 150. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 28:40

Related Articles