1. Home / Race Report / Paris-Nice, stage 6: Daring Molard wins; Poels crashes

Paris-Nice, stage 6: Daring Molard wins; Poels crashes

To the delight of home fans, Rudy Molard became the fourth Frenchman to win a stage at Paris-Nice 2018. The Groupama-FDJ rider snuck away from a select group of riders to win stage 6 Friday in Vence, France.

Tim Wellens (Lotto-Soudal) sprinted to second after 198km of racing. Quick-Step’s Julian Alaphilippe finished the day in third. Wout Poels (Sky), one of the key pre-race favorites, was felled by a crash in the final kilometers.

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Rudy Molard, GROUPAMA – FDJ, in 4:40:05
  • 2. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :02
  • 4. Luis León Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 5. Sam Oomen, TEAM SUNWEB, at :02
  • 6. Dylan Teuns, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 7. Patrick Konrad, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :02
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 9. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :02
  • 10. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at :02

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Luis León Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 22:25:33
  • 2. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22
  • 3. Marc Soler, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
  • 5. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 6. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :42
  • 7. Simon Philip Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :45
  • 8. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :48
  • 10. Patrick Konrad, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54

With Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) off the front on a short descent before the final rise to the line, Poels blew a high-speed corner. The Dutchman found himself tangled with a guardrail, seven kilometers from the stage finish. He was forced to abandon the race with a broken left collarbone.

“Left thoracic trauma, left clavicle fracture, left knee wound,” the Paris-Nice medical service said, adding that Poels was evacuated to a regional hospital for evaluation.

“Poels was ahead of me on the descent and we were all going fast when he fell on a corner. It’s a real shame to see him go like that, I hope he gets over it soon,” said overall leader Luis Leon Sanchez.

Back at the front, Wellens took up the chase with less than 6km to go. Sky’s Henao was quick to follow the Belgian’s move.

However, Henao lost touch as soon as Wellens caught Yates.

“When Yates had jumped away, I bridged the gap with Henao on my wheel but he got dropped,” said Wellens. “It’s a pity that Yates didn’t go full gas because we could have stayed ahead till the finish.”

The two leaders were caught with 3km to go, and Molard quickly attacked. Jon Izagirre followed the move, drawing out other riders.

It was all back together inside of 2km to go, but Molard was not finished. The Frenchman attacked again just outside of the final kilometer and took a convincing lead while the others hesitated. It was his first career WorldTour victory.

“The French are doing well in this Paris-Nice,” Molard said. “There are two days left and Alaphilippe is well placed in the general.”

The 28-year-old is based in nearby Antibes and was able to call on local knowledge. “I live a 30-minute bike ride away, I’ve been here dozens of times, these are my training routes,” Molard said.

Astana’s Sanchez kept his overall lead, finishing fourth on the day. He will face a greater challenge Saturday in stage 7 as the 175km stage from Nice to Valdeblore La Colmiane finishes atop the 1,500-meter climb of Valdeblore La Colmiane.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Rudy Molard, GROUPAMA – FDJ, in 4:40:05
  • 2. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :02
  • 3. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :02
  • 4. Luis León Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :02
  • 5. Sam Oomen, TEAM SUNWEB, at :02
  • 6. Dylan Teuns, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02
  • 7. Patrick Konrad, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :02
  • 8. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 9. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :02
  • 10. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 11. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :02
  • 12. Alexis Vuillermoz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :02
  • 13. David De La Cruz Melgarejo, TEAM SKY, at :02
  • 14. Roman Kreuziger, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 15. Simon Philip Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 16. Marc Soler, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :02
  • 17. Remy Di Gregorio, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :44
  • 18. Lilian Calmejane, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :44
  • 19. Bauke Mollema, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 20. Pierre Rolland, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :44
  • 21. Jakob Fuglsang, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :44
  • 22. Alessandro De Marchi, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:11
  • 23. Delio Fernandez Cruz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 01:11
  • 24. Ilnur Zakarin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:11
  • 25. Felix Grossschartner, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:11
  • 26. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 01:11
  • 27. Richard Carapaz, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:11
  • 28. Jose Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 02:20
  • 29. Mikael Cherel, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 02:20
  • 30. Jesus Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 02:20
  • 31. Timo Roosen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:20
  • 32. Yves Lampaert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:20
  • 33. Natnael Berhane, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:36
  • 34. Sebastian Langeveld, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 03:36
  • 35. Nicolas Roche, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:36
  • 36. Heinrich Haussler, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:40
  • 37. Warren Barguil, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 03:40
  • 38. Eduardo Sepulveda, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 03:40
  • 39. Jonathan Hivert, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 04:16
  • 40. Axel Domont, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 05:15
  • 41. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 05:15
  • 42. Matti Breschel, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 05:15
  • 43. Julien Bernard, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 05:15
  • 44. Tony Gallopin, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 05:15
  • 45. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 05:15
  • 46. Romain Combaud, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 05:15
  • 47. Jurgen Roelandts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 05:15
  • 48. Pawel Poljanski, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 05:15
  • 49. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 05:15
  • 50. Dayer Quintana, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:15
  • 51. Luka Pibernik, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 06:28
  • 52. Robert Gesink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 06:48
  • 53. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:48
  • 54. G Lawson Craddock, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 06:48
  • 55. Mitchell Docker, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 06:48
  • 56. Jean-Pierre Drucker, BMC RACING TEAM, at 06:48
  • 57. Dries Devenyns, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 06:48
  • 58. Pavel Kochetkov, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 06:48
  • 59. Manuele Boaro, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 09:36
  • 60. Matteo Trentin, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 09:36
  • 61. Ivan Garcia Cortina, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 09:36
  • 62. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 09:36
  • 63. Louis Vervaeke, TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:36
  • 64. Roy Curvers, TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:36
  • 65. Thomas De Gendt, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 09:36
  • 66. Benjamin King, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 09:36
  • 67. Serge Pauwels, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 09:36
  • 68. Gregory Rast, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 09:36
  • 69. Simon Gerrans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 09:36
  • 70. Olivier Le Gac, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 09:36
  • 71. Laurent Pichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 09:36
  • 72. Christophe Laporte, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 09:36
  • 73. Nicolas Edet, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 09:36
  • 74. Daniel Martin, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 09:36
  • 75. Hector Carretero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 09:36
  • 76. Anthony Delaplace, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 09:36
  • 77. Jerome Cousin, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 09:36
  • 78. Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY, at 09:36
  • 79. David Lopez Garcia, TEAM SKY, at 09:36
  • 80. Fabio Sabatini, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:27
  • 81. Diego Rosa, TEAM SKY, at 11:27
  • 81. Elia Viviani, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:27
  • 83. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:27
  • 84. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:27
  • 85. André Greipel, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:27
  • 86. Michael Valgren Andersen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 11:27
  • 87. Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 11:27
  • 88. Michael Schwarzmann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 11:27
  • 89. Jelle Wallays, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:27
  • 90. Jasper De Buyst, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:27
  • 91. Pierre Luc Perichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 11:27
  • 92. Carlos Barbero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:27
  • 93. Tom Scully, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:27
  • 94. Alexander Edmondson, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 11:27
  • 95. Amael Moinard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 11:27
  • 96. Mathew Hayman, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 11:27
  • 97. Christopher Juul Jensen, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 11:27
  • 98. Thomas Boudat, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:59
  • 99. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:04
  • 100. Dylan Van Baarle, TEAM SKY, at 13:04
  • 101. Sven Erik BystrØm, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:04
  • 102. Oliviero Troia, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:04
  • 103. Julien El Fares, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:04
  • 104. Tim Declercq, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:11
  • 105. Paul Martens, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:11
  • 106. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 14:11
  • 107. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:11
  • 108. Rory Sutherland, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 14:11
  • 109. Ian Boswell, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:11
  • 110. Magnus Cort Nielsen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:29
  • 111. Omar Fraile Matarranz, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:29
  • 112. Hugo Houle, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:29
  • 113. Ryan Gibbons, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:01
  • 114. Johann Van Zyl, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:01
  • 115. Lars Bak Ytting, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:01
  • 116. Michael MØrkØv, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:01
  • 117. Jacopo Guarnieri, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 18:01
  • 118. Alexander Kristoff, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 18:01
  • 119. Markel Irizar Aramburu, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:01
  • 120. Fabien Grellier, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:01
  • 121. Mickael Delage, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 18:01
  • 122. Cyril Lemoine, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:01
  • 123. Antonio Nibali, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 18:01
  • 124. Sylvain Chavanel, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:32
  • 125. Koen De Kort, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 20:13
  • 126. Brenton Jones, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 20:13
  • 127. Erik Baska, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:13
  • 128. Dmitriy Gruzdev, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:13
  • 129. Bert Van Lerberghe, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:13
  • 130. Ramon Sinkeldam, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 22:22
  • 131. Arnaud Demare, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 22:22
  • 132. Evaldas Siskevicius, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 26:30
  • DNF Ben Swift, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Ignatas Konovalovas, GROUPAMA – FDJ
  • DNF Wout Poels, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Angelo Tulik, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNS Tom-Jelte Slagter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNS Maurits Lammertink, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNS John Degenkolb, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNS Kevin Ledanois, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC
  • DNS Thomas Leezer, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNS Christopher Hamilton, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNS Nacer Bouhanni, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS

General classification

  • 1. Luis León Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, in 22:25:33
  • 2. Julian Alaphilippe, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22
  • 3. Marc Soler, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :26
  • 4. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :34
  • 5. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :35
  • 6. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :42
  • 7. Simon Philip Yates, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :45
  • 8. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 9. Jhoan Esteban Chaves Rubio, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :48
  • 10. Patrick Konrad, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 11. Dylan Teuns, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:00
  • 12. David De La Cruz Melgarejo, TEAM SKY, at 01:15
  • 13. Rudy Molard, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 01:18
  • 14. Alexis Vuillermoz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:26
  • 15. Roman Kreuziger, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:29
  • 16. Sam Oomen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:33
  • 17. Lilian Calmejane, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 01:39
  • 18. Felix Grossschartner, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:44
  • 19. Bauke Mollema, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 02:32
  • 20. Alessandro De Marchi, BMC RACING TEAM, at 02:36
  • 21. Delio Fernandez Cruz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 03:15
  • 22. Jarlinson Pantano Gomez, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 03:20
  • 23. Richard Carapaz, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 03:23
  • 24. Jakob Fuglsang, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 03:26
  • 25. Remy Di Gregorio, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 03:37
  • 26. Ilnur Zakarin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:50
  • 27. Jesus Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 04:39
  • 28. Jose Herrada, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 05:58
  • 29. Tony Gallopin, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 06:32
  • 30. Mikael Cherel, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 06:38
  • 31. Timo Roosen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 06:39
  • 32. Natnael Berhane, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 06:51
  • 33. Heinrich Haussler, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 07:04
  • 34. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 07:28
  • 35. Nicolas Roche, BMC RACING TEAM, at 07:35
  • 36. Pawel Poljanski, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 08:13
  • 37. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 08:42
  • 38. Eduardo Sepulveda, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 08:59
  • 39. Warren Barguil, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 09:00
  • 40. Romain Combaud, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 09:05
  • 41. Jonathan Hivert, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 09:41
  • 42. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 09:42
  • 43. Julien Bernard, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:33
  • 44. Matti Breschel, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 10:46
  • 45. Daniel Martin, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:10
  • 46. Manuele Boaro, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:16
  • 47. Matteo Trentin, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 12:21
  • 48. Laurent Pichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 12:36
  • 49. Dries Devenyns, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:57
  • 50. Serge Pauwels, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:27
  • 51. Simon Gerrans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:15
  • 52. Hector Carretero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:32
  • 53. Robert Gesink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:26
  • 54. Julien El Fares, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 17:04
  • 55. Pierre Rolland, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 17:32
  • 56. Mitchell Docker, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 18:07
  • 57. André Greipel, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:19
  • 58. Yves Lampaert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:20
  • 59. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:21
  • 60. Ian Boswell, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:26
  • 61. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:38
  • 62. Diego Rosa, TEAM SKY, at 18:49
  • 63. Christophe Laporte, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:57
  • 64. Nicolas Edet, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:04
  • 65. Axel Domont, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:22
  • 66. G Lawson Craddock, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 20:02
  • 67. Louis Vervaeke, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:07
  • 68. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 20:52
  • 69. Omar Fraile Matarranz, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:16
  • 70. Elia Viviani, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 21:19
  • 71. Carlos Barbero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:36
  • 72. Magnus Cort Nielsen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 21:50
  • 73. Jurgen Roelandts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:52
  • 74. Benjamin King, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:58
  • 75. Sylvain Chavanel, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:58
  • 76. Jasper De Buyst, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:08
  • 77. Sebastian Langeveld, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 22:17
  • 78. Michael Valgren Andersen, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:53
  • 79. Fabio Sabatini, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:46
  • 80. Arnaud Demare, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 24:10
  • 81. Koen De Kort, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:21
  • 82. Jerome Cousin, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 24:24
  • 83. Jelle Wallays, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:33
  • 84. Luka Pibernik, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:42
  • 85. Christopher Juul Jensen, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 25:07
  • 86. Anthony Delaplace, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 25:12
  • 87. Dayer Quintana, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 26:05
  • 88. Ivan Garcia Cortina, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:11
  • 89. Pavel Kochetkov, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 26:15
  • 90. Gregory Rast, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:40
  • 91. Amael Moinard, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 26:43
  • 92. Paul Martens, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:04
  • 93. Thomas Boudat, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 27:29
  • 94. Jean-Pierre Drucker, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:42
  • 95. Mathew Hayman, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 27:42
  • 96. Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:50
  • 97. Pierre Luc Perichon, TEAM FORTUNEO – SAMSIC, at 29:44
  • 98. Stijn Vandenbergh, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 29:51
  • 99. Sven Erik BystrØm, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 30:45
  • 100. Bert Van Lerberghe, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 30:50
  • 101. Ryan Gibbons, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 32:02
  • 102. Roy Curvers, TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:20
  • 103. Olivier Le Gac, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 32:43
  • 104. Hugo Houle, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:48
  • 105. David Lopez Garcia, TEAM SKY, at 34:16
  • 106. Tom Scully, TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 34:40
  • 107. Antonio Nibali, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:46
  • 108. Fabien Grellier, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:07
  • 109. Brenton Jones, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 35:30
  • 110. Thomas De Gendt, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:03
  • 111. Ian Stannard, TEAM SKY, at 36:28
  • 112. Alexander Edmondson, MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 36:48
  • 113. Markel Irizar Aramburu, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:20
  • 114. Oliviero Troia, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 38:17
  • 115. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:25
  • 116. Lars Bak Ytting, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:41
  • 117. Tim Declercq, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 38:46
  • 118. Dylan Van Baarle, TEAM SKY, at 38:55
  • 119. Michael Schwarzmann, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 39:01
  • 120. Jacopo Guarnieri, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 39:39
  • 121. Alexander Kristoff, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 40:49
  • 122. Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 41:46
  • 123. Ramon Sinkeldam, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 42:43
  • 124. Rory Sutherland, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 43:24
  • 125. Johann Van Zyl, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 44:35
  • 126. Michael MØrkØv, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 45:50
  • 127. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 45:55
  • 128. Cyril Lemoine, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 46:49
  • 129. Erik Baska, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 47:16
  • 130. Dmitriy Gruzdev, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:04
  • 131. Mickael Delage, GROUPAMA – FDJ, at 51:48
  • 132. Evaldas Siskevicius, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 54:32

Related Articles