1. Home » Race Report » Tour Down Under: Viviani captures first win of 2018 on stage 3

Tour Down Under: Viviani captures first win of 2018 on stage 3

Elia Viviani not only took his maiden victory of the 2018 season on Thursday but also scored the first victory of the season for his team, Quick-Step Floors, in Victor Harbor at the Santos Tour Down Under. Viviani joined Quick-Step Floors in the offseason from Team Sky.

Cheeky sprinting tactics from Caleb Ewan cost Mitchelton-Scott the victory, as it appeared Ewan thought his lead-out man, Alex Edmondson, was quick enough to take the stage, but that was not the case. Viviani came on strong in the end and Ewan started his sprint much too late to follow the Italian. Phil Bauhaus (Team Sunweb) finished second, as Ewan ended the day in third.

However, Ewan extended his lead in the general classification over his teammate Daryl Impey to 16 seconds. Jay McCarthy (Bora-Hansgrohe) sits third overall, 12-seconds behind.

Top 10, stage 3

  • 1. Elia Viviani, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, in 03:04:40
  • 2. Phil Bauhau, TEAM SUNWEB, at 0:00
  • 3. Caleb Ewan, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at 0:00
  • 4. Simone Consonni, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 5. Peter Sagan, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 6. Simon Clarke, EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC, at 0:00
  • 7. Alex Edmondson, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at 0:00
  • 8. Zakkari Dempster, UNISA, at 0:00
  • 9. Dries Devenyns, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 10. Jay Mccarthy, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 0:00

Top 10 GC after stage 3

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, in 07:54:00
  • 2. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at 0:10
  • 3. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:12
  • 4. Jay McCarthy, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:12
  • 5. Nathan Haas, TEAM KATUSHA – ALPECIN, at 0:15
  • 6. Jhonatan Restrepo, TEAM KATUSHA – ALPECIN, at 0:15
  • 7. Elia Viviani, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:16
  • 8. Simone Consonni, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:16
  • 9. Carlos Barbero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:16
  • 10. Anthony Roux, FDJ, at 0:16

Thursday’s third stage of the 2018 Santos Tour Down Under began in Glenelg and finished along the coast in Victor Harbor. The stage was originally slated to be 146.5 kilometers with three laps of 13 kilometers each around Victor Harbor, but extreme heat caused organizers to cut two of the finishing circuits, in the name of protecting the riders. Thus, the stage was only 120.5-kilometers long.

For the third day in a row, Scott Bowden (UniSA) and Nicholas Dlamini (Dimension Data) were in the breakaway. They were the only two riders to go up the road and the duo would build a maximum advantage of over five minutes before the sprinter teams took to the front of the peloton to keep the leaders in check.

Dlamini crossed the KOM point at Penny’s Hill Road (Cat. 1, 2.8km at 7.6%) after 38 kilometers of racing in first position to extend his lead in the King of the Mountains classification. At this point in the stage, the mercury had crept over the 100-degree Fahrenheit mark.

With 55 kilometers to go, Bowden was all alone in the lead as Dlamini dropped back to the peloton, which was led by Lotto Soudal. Greipel came to the Tour Down Under with good form, as he won the opening stage of the race on Tuesday. Wednesday’s stage was a bit too tough for The Gorilla to contest for the stage win, so he was looking for win number two of the 2018 race on Thursday.

The hot temperatures took its toll on the riders as the stage went on. The pace was not terribly fast for a flat stage like on Thursday. Bowden was broke back into the peloton with just under 20 kilometers to go. Although, the young rider on team UniSA wasn’t so much as chased down by the peloton, as he chose to sit up and go back to the bunch.

Tiago Machado (Katusha-Alpecin) attacked out of the peloton a few kilometers later and crossed the finish line to begin the 13-kilometer finishing circuit with a 15-second advantage over the peloton. Lotto Soudal and Mitchelton-Scott continued to do the bulk of the work at the front of the main bunch. Machado’s attack would be short-lived and he was brought back with eight kilometers to go.

The run-in to the finish was quick, as the circuit climbed inland, thus leaving a high-speed descent back to the coast where the finish line was located. Mitchelton-Scott seemed to have its tactics sorted out, as five riders were at the front of the peloton keeping the pace high for Ewan on the descent into Victor Harbor.

Inside the final kilometer, Mitchelton-Scott still controlled the peloton with Ewan sitting in third position. The final lead rider for the Aussie sprint phenom was newly crowned Australian national road race champion Edmondson. Edmondson sprinted hard on the front of the peloton and appeared to be charging to victory with Ewan on his wheel.

Ewan took a glance over his left shoulder as the finish line approached and saw a streak of blue powering toward the line. He quickly realized Edmondson would not hold on to take the stage win and he needed to sprint himself. Viviani came quickly though and got the jump on Ewan, giving him no shot at the victory. Ewan began his sprint late enough that he was also passed by Bauhaus right on the line.

A shake-up in the general classification could occur on Friday’s fourth stage of the Santos Tour Down Under from Norwood to Uraidla, as the only categorized climb of the day comes extremely late in the stage. The riders will summit the cat. 1 Norton Summit Road (5.8km @ 5%) with a mere 7.4 kilometers remaining. In a post-stage interview on Thursday, Ewan admitted he will probably lose the Ochre Leader’s jersey tomorrow and instead focus on Sunday’s final stage in downtown Adelaide. The penultimate stage of the 2018 Tour Down Under finishes atop the famed Old Willunga Hill.

Furthermore, Friday’s stage will start at 10:30 a.m. local time, an hour earlier than originally scheduled. This decision was made by race organizers because high temperatures are expected again.

Stage 3 full results

  • 1. Elia Viviani, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, in 3:04:40
  • 2. Phil Bauhaus, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 3. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 4. Simone Consonni, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 5. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 6. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 7. Alexander Edmondson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 8. Zakkari Dempster, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :00
  • 9. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 10. Jay Mccarthy, (AUS) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 11. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 12. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 13. Robert Gesink, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 14. Rüdiger Selig, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 15. Mads Pedersen, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 16. Luis León Sanchez, (ESP) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Riccardo Minali, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, (COL) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 19. Daryl Impey, (RSA) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 20. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 21. Marco Marcato, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 22. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 23. Anthony Roux, (FRA) FDJ, at :00
  • 24. Diego Ulissi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 25. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa, (POR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 26. Mitchell Docker, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 27. George Bennett, (NZL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 29. Michael Morkov, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 30. Steele Von Hoff, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :00
  • 31. Fumiyuki Beppu, (JPN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 32. Lars Bak Ytting, (DEN) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 33. André Greipel, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 34. Adam James Hansen, (AUS) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Salvatore Puccio, (ITA) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 38. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 39. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 40. Truls KorsÆth, (NOR) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 42. Brendan Canty, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 43. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 44. Laurent Didier, (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 45. Christopher Hamilton, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 46. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 47. Richie Porte, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Michael Valgren Andersen, (DEN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Nathan Earle, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :00
  • 51. Pierre Roger Latour, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 52. Marc Soler, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Maurits Lammertink, (NED) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 54. Christopher Lawless, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 55. Ruben Fernandez, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Sam Oomen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 57. Georg Preidler, (AUT) FDJ, at :00
  • 58. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Marcel Sieberg, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 60. Rohan Dennis, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Niklas Eg, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 62. Carlos Barbero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 63. Koen De Kort, (NED) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 64. Enrico Battaglin, (ITA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 65. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 66. Manuele Mori, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 67. Enric Mas Nicolau, (ESP) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 68. Ben O’connor, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 69. Owain Doull, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 70. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 71. Cameron Meyer, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 72. Timothy Roe, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :00
  • 73. Tom Bohli, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 74. Daan Olivier, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 75. Matteo Montaguti, (ITA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 76. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 77. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 78. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 79. Nelson Oliveira, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 80. Jasha SÜtterlin, (GER) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 81. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 82. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 83. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) FDJ, at :00
  • 84. Tiago Machado, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 85. Nuno Matos, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 86. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 87. Pavel Kochetkov, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 88. Nans Peters, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 89. Manuele Boaro, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :24
  • 90. Nico Denz, (GER) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :26
  • 91. Alexander Porter, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :26
  • 92. Nicholas Dlamini, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :26
  • 93. Artyom Zakharov, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :26
  • 94. Robert Thomas Wagner, (GER) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :26
  • 95. Antoine Duchesne, (CAN) FDJ, at :26
  • 96. William Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :26
  • 97. Tom Scully, (NZL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :26
  • 98. Matteo Bono, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :26
  • 99. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :31
  • 100. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :31
  • 101. Alex Frame, (NZL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :34
  • 102. Peter Kennaugh, (GBR) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :34
  • 103. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :38
  • 104. Jens Debusschere, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :44
  • 105. Florian Senechal, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :44
  • 106. Mads Würtz Schmidt, (DEN) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :48
  • 107. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at :48
  • 108. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :48
  • 109. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :54
  • 110. Laurens De Vreese, (BEL) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :56
  • 111. Miles Scotson, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:02
  • 112. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:04
  • 113. Thomas De Gendt, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:04
  • 114. Davide Cimolai, (ITA) FDJ, at 01:04
  • 115. Jaco Venter, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 01:04
  • 116. Michael Storer, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:29
  • 117. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 01:29
  • 118. Chad Haga, (USA) TEAM SUNWEB, at 02:00
  • 119. Sam Bennett, (IRL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 02:17
  • 120. Jaime Castrillo Zapater, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 02:22
  • 121. Roberto Ferrari, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 02:22
  • 122. José GonÇalves, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 02:30
  • 123. Sam Welsford, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 03:37
  • 124. Scott Bowden, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 03:37
  • 125. Ramunas Navardauskas, (LTU) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:37
  • 126. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 03:37
  • 127. Damien Howson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 04:54
  • 128. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at 05:20
  • 129. Jonathan Dibben, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 06:34
  • DNS Steve Morabito, (SUI) FDJ

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, in 10:58:36
  • 2. Elia Viviani, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :10
  • 3. Daryl Impey, (RSA) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :14
  • 4. Jay Mccarthy, (AUS) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :15
  • 5. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :16
  • 6. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :17
  • 7. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, (COL) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :19
  • 8. Simone Consonni, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :20
  • 9. Robert Gesink, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 10. Anthony Roux, (FRA) FDJ, at :20
  • 11. Diego Ulissi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :20
  • 12. Luis León Sanchez, (ESP) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 13. George Bennett, (NZL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :20
  • 14. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa, (POR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :20
  • 15. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :20
  • 16. Carlos Barbero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 17. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :20
  • 18. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 19. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 20. Sam Oomen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :20
  • 21. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 22. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 23. Pierre Roger Latour, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 24. Georg Preidler, (AUT) FDJ, at :20
  • 25. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :20
  • 26. Christopher Hamilton, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :20
  • 27. Richie Porte, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 28. Ruben Fernandez, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 29. Brendan Canty, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :20
  • 30. Lars Bak Ytting, (DEN) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 31. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 32. Nathan Earle, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :20
  • 33. Marc Soler, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :20
  • 34. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :20
  • 35. Michael Valgren Andersen, (DEN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :20
  • 36. Rohan Dennis, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :20
  • 37. Niklas Eg, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 38. Laurent Didier, (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :20
  • 39. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 40. Enric Mas Nicolau, (ESP) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 41. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :20
  • 42. Timothy Roe, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :20
  • 43. Ben O’connor, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 44. Cameron Meyer, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :20
  • 45. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 46. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 47. Owain Doull, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 48. Salvatore Puccio, (ITA) TEAM SKY, at :31
  • 49. Adam James Hansen, (AUS) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :33
  • 50. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :36
  • 51. William Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :47
  • 52. Fumiyuki Beppu, (JPN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :52
  • 53. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 54. Manuele Mori, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :52
  • 55. Tom Bohli, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 56. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :52
  • 57. Nelson Oliveira, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 58. Daan Olivier, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:00
  • 59. Jasha SÜtterlin, (GER) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:00
  • 60. Artyom Zakharov, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 01:02
  • 61. Koen De Kort, (NED) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 01:10
  • 62. Tiago Machado, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:14
  • 63. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:18
  • 64. Steele Von Hoff, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 01:23
  • 65. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 01:24
  • 66. Nuno Matos, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:24
  • 67. Laurens De Vreese, (BEL) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 01:29
  • 68. Enrico Battaglin, (ITA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:33
  • 69. Miles Scotson, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:54
  • 70. Zakkari Dempster, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 02:06
  • 71. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 02:06
  • 72. Marco Marcato, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 02:09
  • 73. Matteo Bono, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 02:35
  • 74. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at 02:38
  • 75. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 02:51
  • 76. Tom Scully, (NZL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 02:55
  • 77. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 02:58
  • 78. Michael Morkov, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 03:03
  • 79. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:06
  • 80. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:06
  • 81. Maurits Lammertink, (NED) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:23
  • 82. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 03:27
  • 83. Alexander Edmondson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 03:41
  • 84. Matteo Montaguti, (ITA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:06
  • 85. Nans Peters, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:06
  • 86. Pavel Kochetkov, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 04:06
  • 87. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 04:26
  • 88. Thomas De Gendt, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 05:10
  • 89. Riccardo Minali, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 05:57
  • 90. Chad Haga, (USA) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:14
  • 91. José GonÇalves, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 06:16
  • 92. Mitchell Docker, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 06:21
  • 93. Truls KorsÆth, (NOR) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 06:21
  • 94. Alexander Porter, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 06:23
  • 95. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at 06:34
  • 96. Jaco Venter, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 06:39
  • 97. Peter Kennaugh, (GBR) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 06:45
  • 98. André Greipel, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:31
  • 99. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 07:41
  • 100. Christopher Lawless, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 07:41
  • 101. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 07:43
  • 102. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at 08:05
  • 103. Nico Denz, (GER) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 08:07
  • 104. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 08:12
  • 105. Damien Howson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 08:53
  • 106. Michael Storer, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:38
  • 107. Mads Würtz Schmidt, (DEN) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 09:39
  • 108. Rüdiger Selig, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:15
  • 109. Mads Pedersen, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:15
  • 110. Marcel Sieberg, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:15
  • 111. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) FDJ, at 10:15
  • 112. Nicholas Dlamini, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:34
  • 113. Antoine Duchesne, (CAN) FDJ, at 10:41
  • 114. Jens Debusschere, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:59
  • 115. Florian Senechal, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:54
  • 116. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 12:23
  • 117. Jaime Castrillo Zapater, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:34
  • 118. Robert Thomas Wagner, (GER) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:54
  • 119. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:30
  • 120. Phil Bauhaus, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:03
  • 121. Manuele Boaro, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:33
  • 122. Alex Frame, (NZL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:11
  • 123. Scott Bowden, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 18:38
  • 124. Sam Bennett, (IRL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:01
  • 125. Roberto Ferrari, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 22:08
  • 126. Davide Cimolai, (ITA) FDJ, at 25:59
  • 127. Ramunas Navardauskas, (LTU) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:08
  • 128. Sam Welsford, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 28:08
  • 129. Jonathan Dibben, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 31:05

Related Articles