1. Home » Race Report » Tour Down Under: Sagan takes stage 4 and overall lead

Tour Down Under: Sagan takes stage 4 and overall lead

Three-time World Champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) captured his first career stage win at the Santos Tour Down Under on Friday in Uraidla. The Slovakian was able to pump his legs the quickest in the downhill sprint that was fast enough that none of the riders stood out of the saddle. He also took over the lead in the general classification.

The cat. 1 Norton Summit Road climb came late in the stage and thinned out the peloton to around 40 riders. The select group attacked each other the descent to the finish, but none of the attacks were able to stick. Daryl Impey (Mitchelton-Scott) started the downhill sprint to the line, but was unable to hold off Sagan and finished second on the stage. He’s second in the general classification as well.

Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), a former winner of the Tour Down Under, finished third on the stage. He sits fourth in the general classification, 10-seconds behind Sagan. Sagan’s teammate Jay McCarthy is third overall at nine seconds.

Top 10, stage 4

  • 1. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 03:21:07
  • 2. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at 0:00
  • 3. Luis Leon Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 0:00
  • 4. Diego Ulissi, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 5. Jay McCarthy, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:00
  • 6. Dries Devenyns, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:00
  • 7. Domenico Pozzovivo, BAHRAIN MERIDA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 0:00
  • 8. Rui Costa, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:00
  • 9. Pierre LaTour, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 0:00
  • 10. Laurent Didier, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 0:00

Top 10 GC after stage 4

  • 1. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 14:19:49
  • 2. Daryl Impey, MITCHELTON-SCOTT, at 0:02
  • 3. Jay McCarthy, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 0:09
  • 4. Luis Leon Sanchez, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 0:10
  • 5. Diego Ulissi, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:14
  • 6. Robert Gesink, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 0:14
  • 7. Rui Costa, UAE-TEAM EMIRATES, at 0:14
  • 8. George Bennett, TEAM LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 0:14
  • 9. Dries Devenyns QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 0:14
  • 10. Egan Arley Bernal, TEAM SKY, at 0:14

Friday’s 128-kilometer fourth stage of the 2018 Santos Tour Down Under from Norwood to Uraidla was for the riders hoping to claim overall victory. There was only categorized climb in the stage route, but it came extremely late in the stage. The cat. 1 Norton Summit Road (5.8km at 5%) peaked with a mere 7.4 kilometers remaining. However, the KOM point was not at the actual summit, as the riders had to climb for two more kilometers before the downhill began. Intense heat would again play a role, as the mercury crept over the 100-degree Fahrenheit mark. Race organizers even changed the start time to an hour earlier in an attempt to avoid the hottest part of the day.

The UniSA duo of Zakkari Dempster and Alexander Porter broke away from the peloton in the opening kilometers. They built an advantage of nearly 10 minutes before the peloton began to take notice. Mitchelton-Scott took the onus of setting the pace in the bunch and beginning to bring back the lead, as they were the team of race leader Caleb Ewan. Mitchelton-Scott also had Impey in with a chance for the stage win.

A hard chase by the likes of Mitchelton-Scott and Bora-Hansgrohe shaved nearly five minutes off the gap to the leading duo over the course of the middle 50 kilometers of the stage. Dempster and Porter were only four minutes in front of the peloton entering the final 50 kilometers to the finish. A much more manageable gap. The duo was sure to tire and struggle up the final climb, having spent all day working hard in the heat while the GC contenders and rouleurs of the peloton sat in the wheels.

Soon Dempster was alone in the lead, as the heat had zapped away all of Porter’s energy. The young rider took one last long and hard pull up a short uncategorized climb for Dempster before he was finally dropped on the descent. Dempster’s gap to the peloton still hovered around four minutes with 40 kilometers to go.

Dempster was brought back by the peloton a few kilometers before the climb Norton Summit Road with 15-kilometers remaining.

The peloton hit the climb all together with BMC Racing at the front of the bunch. First Miles Scotson set the pace and then four-time Tour Down Under overall winner Simon Gerrans took over. They were sacrificing themselves for their leader Porte.

While Norton Summit Road is a first category climb, it is not terribly difficult. The riders were averaging nearly 30kph (18.6mph) up the climb. Gerrans led a rather large select group over the KOM point at the top with Porte crossing in second. However, the climb was not quite finished. After about a kilometer of flat, there was one last steep 800-meter kicker before the descent into Uraidla.

Brendan Canty (EF Education First-Drapac) and Gorka Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) attacked out of the group just before the riders hit the steep kicker. Team Sunweb had multiple riders in the group and quickly shut down the attack by Canty and Izaguirre.

Once over the main climb, the descent to the finish was not straightforward. The road dipped and dived toward the finish, creating multiple opportunities for attacking. Port and George Bennett (LottoNL-Jumbo) took advantage of one the rollers to attack and get a gap. Sagan bridged across the gap with Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) and Izagirre in tow, creating five out front.

The World Champion attacked over the top of Porte and Bennett and soon was alone in the lead with a mere two kilometers remaining. Porte chased the move down with the others on his wheel and soon the whole group of around 40 riders was back together as the attackers lost their lead due to watching each other instead of riding full-steam ahead.

Dani Moreno (EF Education First-Drapac) tried to attack inside the final kilometer, but it didn’t work out and he served as simply a lead-out man for the sprint.

The sprint to the finish was incredibly fast with the riders cadence quick enough that they were unable to stand up. Sagan proved to have the quickest legs, passing Impey inside the final 25 meters.

Sagan will wear the Ochre leader’s jersey on Saturday for the queen stage of the race, as the riders will tackle the famous climb of Willunga Hill. BMC Racing’s Porte has won atop the climb the last four years.

Stage 4 full results

  • 1. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, in 3:21:07
  • 2. Daryl Impey, (RSA) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Luis León Sanchez, (ESP) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Diego Ulissi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 5. Jay Mccarthy, (AUS) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 6. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 7. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 8. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa, (POR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 9. Pierre Roger Latour, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 10. Laurent Didier, (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 11. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 12. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 13. Georg Preidler, (AUT) FDJ, at :00
  • 14. Cameron Meyer, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :00
  • 15. George Bennett, (NZL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 16. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 17. Robert Gesink, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 18. Sam Oomen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 19. Nathan Earle, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :00
  • 20. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 21. Richie Porte, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Christopher Hamilton, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 23. Michael Valgren Andersen, (DEN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 25. Brendan Canty, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 26. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 27. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :00
  • 28. Lars Bak Ytting, (DEN) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 29. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 30. Enric Mas Nicolau, (ESP) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 31. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 32. Rohan Dennis, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Ben O’connor, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 35. Michael Storer, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 36. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :54
  • 37. Adam James Hansen, (AUS) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :54
  • 38. Timothy Roe, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 01:21
  • 39. Maurits Lammertink, (NED) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 02:19
  • 40. Marc Soler, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 02:40
  • 41. Manuele Mori, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 03:51
  • 42. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:56
  • 43. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:56
  • 44. Fumiyuki Beppu, (JPN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 03:56
  • 45. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 03:56
  • 46. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:56
  • 47. Nuno Matos, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 03:56
  • 48. Niklas Eg, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 03:56
  • 49. Anthony Roux, (FRA) FDJ, at 04:05
  • 50. Marco Marcato, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 05:03
  • 51. Koen De Kort, (NED) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 06:21
  • 52. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 06:21
  • 53. Daan Olivier, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 06:38
  • 54. Artyom Zakharov, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 06:38
  • 55. Laurens De Vreese, (BEL) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 06:38
  • 56. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at 06:38
  • 57. Miles Scotson, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 06:38
  • 58. Enrico Battaglin, (ITA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 06:38
  • 59. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 06:38
  • 60. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 08:01
  • 61. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 08:01
  • 62. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) FDJ, at 09:00
  • 63. Manuele Boaro, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 09:02
  • 64. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 09:02
  • 65. Owain Doull, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 09:02
  • 66. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 09:02
  • 67. Nans Peters, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 09:02
  • 68. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at 09:02
  • 69. Ruben Fernandez, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:39
  • 70. William Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 10:43
  • 71. Antoine Duchesne, (CAN) FDJ, at 10:43
  • 72. Mitchell Docker, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 10:43
  • 73. Alexander Edmondson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 10:46
  • 74. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:30
  • 75. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 11:30
  • 76. Nicholas Dlamini, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:30
  • 77. Jaime Castrillo Zapater, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:30
  • 78. Nelson Oliveira, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:30
  • 79. Carlos Barbero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:30
  • 80. Tiago Machado, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:30
  • 81. Tom Scully, (NZL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:30
  • 82. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:30
  • 83. Tom Bohli, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:30
  • 84. Matteo Montaguti, (ITA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:30
  • 85. Elia Viviani, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:30
  • 86. Michael Morkov, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:30
  • 87. Salvatore Puccio, (ITA) TEAM SKY, at 11:30
  • 88. Florian Senechal, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:30
  • 89. Jaco Venter, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:30
  • 90. Zakkari Dempster, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 11:30
  • 91. Matteo Bono, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 11:30
  • 92. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 11:30
  • 93. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, (COL) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:30
  • 94. Chad Haga, (USA) TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:21
  • 95. Ramunas Navardauskas, (LTU) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:34
  • 96. Steele Von Hoff, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 14:34
  • 97. Robert Thomas Wagner, (GER) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:34
  • 98. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:37
  • 99. Peter Kennaugh, (GBR) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:37
  • 100. Sam Welsford, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 15:18
  • 101. Thomas De Gendt, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:18
  • 102. Scott Bowden, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 15:18
  • 103. Damien Howson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 15:18
  • 104. Rüdiger Selig, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:25
  • 105. Simone Consonni, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 15:26
  • 106. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:26
  • 107. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 15:26
  • 108. Nico Denz, (GER) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:26
  • 109. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:26
  • 110. Jasha SÜtterlin, (GER) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:32
  • 111. Alexander Porter, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 16:32
  • 112. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at 17:15
  • 113. Marcel Sieberg, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:15
  • 114. Phil Bauhaus, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:15
  • 115. Truls KorsÆth, (NOR) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:15
  • 116. Riccardo Minali, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 17:15
  • 117. Sam Bennett, (IRL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:15
  • 118. José GonÇalves, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:15
  • 119. André Greipel, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:15
  • 120. Christopher Lawless, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 18:44
  • 121. Mads Pedersen, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:44
  • 122. Alex Frame, (NZL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:44
  • 123. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 19:10
  • 124. Jens Debusschere, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:13
  • 125. Mads Würtz Schmidt, (DEN) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:13
  • 126. Pavel Kochetkov, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:13
  • 127. Davide Cimolai, (ITA) FDJ, at 19:33
  • OTL Jonathan Dibben, (GBR) TEAM SKY
  • DNF Roberto Ferrari, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES

GC after stage 4

  • 1. Peter Sagan, (SVK) BORA – HANSGROHE, in 14:19:49
  • 2. Daryl Impey, (RSA) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :02
  • 3. Jay Mccarthy, (AUS) BORA – HANSGROHE, at :09
  • 4. Luis León Sanchez, (ESP) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Diego Ulissi, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :14
  • 6. Robert Gesink, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 7. Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa, (POR) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :14
  • 8. George Bennett, (NZL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 9. Dries Devenyns, (BEL) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 10. Egan Arley Bernal Gomez, (COL) TEAM SKY, at :14
  • 11. Jon Izaguirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 12. Gorka Izagirre Insausti, (ESP) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 13. Pierre Roger Latour, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 14. Mikael Cherel, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :14
  • 15. Domenico Pozzovivo, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :14
  • 16. Georg Preidler, (AUT) FDJ, at :14
  • 17. Sam Oomen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 18. Rúben Guerreiro, (POR) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 19. Christopher Hamilton, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at :14
  • 20. Richie Porte, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 21. Brendan Canty, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :14
  • 22. Nathan Earle, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at :14
  • 23. Lars Bak Ytting, (DEN) LOTTO SOUDAL, at :14
  • 24. Tom-Jelte Slagter, (NED) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 25. Daniel Moreno, (ESP) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at :14
  • 26. Michael Valgren Andersen, (DEN) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :14
  • 27. Laurent Didier, (LUX) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :14
  • 28. Rohan Dennis, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at :14
  • 29. Scott Davies, (GBR) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 30. Enric Mas Nicolau, (ESP) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 31. Cameron Meyer, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at :14
  • 32. Eros Capecchi, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 33. Ben O’connor, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :14
  • 34. Nathan Haas, (AUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:05
  • 35. Simon Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 01:18
  • 36. Adam James Hansen, (AUS) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:21
  • 37. Timothy Roe, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 01:35
  • 38. Marc Soler, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 02:54
  • 39. Niklas Eg, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 04:10
  • 40. Anthony Roux, (FRA) FDJ, at 04:19
  • 41. Manuele Mori, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 04:37
  • 42. Fumiyuki Beppu, (JPN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 04:42
  • 43. Simon Gerrans, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 04:42
  • 44. Stijn Vandenbergh, (BEL) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 04:42
  • 45. Nuno Matos, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:14
  • 46. Maurits Lammertink, (NED) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 05:36
  • 47. Lachlan Morton, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 06:52
  • 48. Yukiya Arashiro, (JPN) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 06:56
  • 49. Valerio Agnoli, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 06:56
  • 50. Marco Marcato, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 07:06
  • 51. Koen De Kort, (NED) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 07:25
  • 52. Daan Olivier, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 07:32
  • 53. Artyom Zakharov, (KAZ) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 07:34
  • 54. Laurens De Vreese, (BEL) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 08:01
  • 55. Enrico Battaglin, (ITA) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 08:05
  • 56. Miles Scotson, (AUS) BMC RACING TEAM, at 08:26
  • 57. Mike Teunissen, (NED) TEAM SUNWEB, at 08:31
  • 58. Nikias Arndt, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:06
  • 59. Danilo Wyss, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at 09:10
  • 60. Ben Gastauer, (LUX) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 09:16
  • 61. Owain Doull, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 09:16
  • 62. Michael Storer, (AUS) TEAM SUNWEB, at 09:32
  • 63. Ruben Fernandez, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:53
  • 64. Mathew Hayman, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 10:53
  • 65. Caleb Ewan, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 11:24
  • 66. William Clarke, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 11:24
  • 67. Elia Viviani, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:32
  • 68. Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, (COL) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:43
  • 69. Carlos Barbero, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 11:44
  • 70. Salvatore Puccio, (ITA) TEAM SKY, at 11:55
  • 71. Tom Bohli, (SUI) BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:16
  • 72. Nelson Oliveira, (POR) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:16
  • 73. Daniel Oss, (ITA) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:23
  • 74. Tiago Machado, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:38
  • 75. Maarten Wynants, (BEL) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:42
  • 76. Nans Peters, (FRA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:02
  • 77. Zakkari Dempster, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 13:25
  • 78. Thomas Leezer, (NED) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:30
  • 79. Matteo Bono, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:59
  • 80. Tom Scully, (NZL) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 14:19
  • 81. Alexander Edmondson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 14:21
  • 82. Michael Morkov, (DEN) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:27
  • 83. Matteo Montaguti, (ITA) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:30
  • 84. Patrick Bevin, (NZL) BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:30
  • 85. Simone Consonni, (ITA) UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 15:40
  • 86. Steele Von Hoff, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 15:51
  • 87. Mitchell Docker, (AUS) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 16:58
  • 88. Jasha SÜtterlin, (GER) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 17:26
  • 89. Jaco Venter, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:03
  • 90. Mark Renshaw, (AUS) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:05
  • 91. Matthieu Ladagnous, (FRA) FDJ, at 19:09
  • 92. Chad Haga, (USA) TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:29
  • 93. Thomas De Gendt, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:22
  • 94. Peter Kennaugh, (GBR) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:16
  • 95. Antoine Duchesne, (CAN) FDJ, at 21:18
  • 96. Nicholas Dlamini, (RSA) TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:58
  • 97. Oscar Gatto, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:14
  • 98. Alexander Porter, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 22:44
  • 99. Riccardo Minali, (ITA) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:06
  • 100. Pavel Kochetkov, (RUS) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:13
  • 101. Florian Senechal, (FRA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:18
  • 102. José GonÇalves, (POR) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 23:25
  • 103. Nico Denz, (GER) AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:27
  • 104. Truls KorsÆth, (NOR) ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:30
  • 105. Jack Bauer, (NZL) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 23:30
  • 106. Fabio Sabatini, (ITA) QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:32
  • 107. Jaime Castrillo Zapater, (ESP) MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:58
  • 108. Damien Howson, (AUS) MITCHELTON – SCOTT, at 24:05
  • 109. Manuele Boaro, (ITA) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 24:29
  • 110. André Greipel, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:40
  • 111. Lukasz Wisniowski, (POL) TEAM SKY, at 25:14
  • 112. Rüdiger Selig, (GER) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 25:34
  • 113. Christopher Lawless, (GBR) TEAM SKY, at 26:19
  • 114. Robert Thomas Wagner, (GER) TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:22
  • 115. Marcel Sieberg, (GER) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 27:24
  • 116. Logan Owen, (USA) TEAM EF EDUCATION FIRST – DRAPAC P/B CANNONDALE, at 27:43
  • 117. Mads Würtz Schmidt, (DEN) TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 28:46
  • 118. Mads Pedersen, (DEN) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:53
  • 119. Maciej Bodnar, (POL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 29:50
  • 120. Jens Debusschere, (BEL) LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:06
  • 121. Phil Bauhaus, (GER) TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:12
  • 122. Scott Bowden, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 33:50
  • 123. Alex Frame, (NZL) TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:49
  • 124. Sam Bennett, (IRL) BORA – HANSGROHE, at 38:10
  • 125. Ramunas Navardauskas, (LTU) BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 42:36
  • 126. Sam Welsford, (AUS) AUSTRALIA, at 43:20
  • 127. Davide Cimolai, (ITA) FDJ, at 45:26

Related Articles