1. Home » Race Report » Van der Poel and Cant win Bogense CX World Cup

Van der Poel and Cant win Bogense CX World Cup

The two European cyclocross champions came out on top Sunday in the fourth round of the UCI cyclocross World Cup, as Sanne Cant won the women’s race and Mathieu van der Poel won the men’s event in Bogense, Denmark.

It was a preview of the 2019 world cyclocross championships to be held at the seaside Danish venue. Riders faced a muddy track with exceptionally steep, short hills. The weather was less severe, however — clear with a strong wind blowing off the water.

“It was a bit of a pity that all the descent sections were running now, I prefer to ride it but I think the safest and the fastest option was to run today,” said van der Poel.

Despite a dropped chain on the final lap, Cant (Beobank-Corendon) held off Helen Wyman (Kona) to win her second World Cup of the season. American Kaitie Keough (Cannondale-Cyclocrossworld.com) finished third.

Mathieu van der Poel
Mathieu van der Poel won his fourth World Cup in a row at Bogense, Denmark. Photo: Tim De Waele | TDWsport.com

Van der Poel, also on the Beobank-Corendon team, continued his remarkable run of wins at the elite level this season.

“It’s amazing to win my fourth World Cup in a row,” he said after riding alone to victory.

Toon Aerts (Telenet-Fidea) rode with the Dutchman for the first half of the race but faded as van der Poel applied the pressure.

World champion Wout van Aert (Vérandas Willems-Crelan) caught Aerts with a few laps remaining. On the final circuit, it looked like Aerts had the upper hand after hopping the course’s barriers while van Aert opted to run.

However, van Aert pulled even with Aerts thanks to superior handling skills on the descents and out-sprinted him to take second place.

The UCI cyclocross World Cup continues November 25 in Zeven, Germany.

Men’s results

  • 1. Mathieu Van Der Poel, BEOBANK-CORENDON, 1:02:58
  • 2. Wout Van Aert, CRELAN – CHARLES, 1:03:06
  • 3. Toon Aerts, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:03:07
  • 4. Lars Van Der Haar, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:03:45
  • 5. Tim Merlier, CRELAN – CHARLES, 1:04:19
  • 6. Corne Van Kessel, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:04:26
  • 7. Laurens Sweeck, ERA-CIRCUS, 1:04:46
  • 8. Quinten Hermans, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:04:50
  • 9. Michael Vanthourenhout, MARLUX – NAPOLEON GAMES, 1:05:03
  • 10. Kevin Pauwels, MARLUX – NAPOLEON GAMES, 1:05:04
  • 11. Gioele Bertolini, 1:05:07
  • 12. Vincent Baestaens, 1:05:15
  • 13. Tom Meeusen, BEOBANK-CORENDON, 1:05:18
  • 14. Gianni Vermeersch, STEYLAERTS – BETFIRST, 1:05:34
  • 15. Michael BoroŠ, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE, 1:05:43
  • 16. Marcel Meisen, STEYLAERTS – BETFIRST, 1:05:55
  • 17. Jens Adams, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE, 1:05:59
  • 18. Jim Aernouts, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:06:03
  • 19. Dieter Vanthourenhout, MARLUX – NAPOLEON GAMES, 1:06:14
  • 20. Daan Soete, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:06:17
  • 21. Matthieu Boulo, 1:06:21
  • 22. Nicolas Cleppe, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 1:06:24
  • 23. Felipe Orts Lloret, GINESTAR – DELIKIA, 1:06:26
  • 24. Simon Zahner, 1:06:29
  • 25. Marcel Wildhaber, 1:06:42
  • 26. Tomáš Paprstka, 1:06:52
  • 27. Fabien Canal, 1:07:01
  • 28. Twan Van Den Brand, 1:07:05
  • 29. Sascha Weber, 1:07:20
  • 30. Jan Nesvadba, 1:07:26
  • 31. Stephen Hyde, 1:07:36
  • 32. Steve Chainel, TEAM CHAZAL CANYON, 1:07:47
  • 33. Diether Sweeck, ERA-CIRCUS, 1:07:55
  • 34. Severin SÄgesser, 1:07:58
  • 35. Patrick Van Leeuwen, 1:08:09
  • 36. Javier Ruiz De Larrinaga IbaÑez, 1:08:13
  • 37. Stan Godrie, CRELAN – CHARLES, 1:08:25
  • 38. Alois Falenta, 1:08:39
  • 39. Gosse Van Der Meer, TARTELETTO – ISOREX, 1:08:46
  • 40. Jeremy Durrin, 1:09:27
  • 41. Yorben Van Tichelt, ERA-CIRCUS
  • 42. Ismael Esteban Aguero, GINESTAR – DELIKIA
  • 43. Nicolas Samparisi
  • 44. Sebastian Fini Carstensen
  • 45. Lorenzo Samparisi
  • 46. Kevin Suarez Fernandez
  • 47. Fredrik Haraldseth
  • 48. Karol Michalski
  • 49. Martin Eriksson
  • 50. Niels Bech Rasmussen
  • 51. Tommy Moberg Nielsen
  • 52. Andrew Juiliano
  • 53. Joachim Parbo
  • 54. Morten Laustsen
  • 55. Henrik Lunder Aalrust
  • 56. Yu Takenouchi
  • 57. David Eriksson
  • 58. Jacob Lindsel
  • 59. Ingvar Omarsson
  • 60. Henrik Jansson
  • 61. Nikolaj Ruud Ostergaard
  • DNF David Van Der Poel, BEOBANK-CORENDON
  • DNF Kenneth Hansen

Women’s results

  • 1. Sanne Cant, BEOBANK-CORENDON, 0:41:19
  • 2. Helen Wyman, 0:41:28
  • 3. Kaitlin Keough, 0:42:07
  • 4. Eva Lechner, 0:42:10
  • 5. Ellen Van Loy, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 0:42:38
  • 6. Katerina Nash, 0:42:39
  • 7. Loes Sels, CRELAN – CHARLES, 0:42:50
  • 8. Alice Maria Arzuffi, STEYLAERTS – BETFIRST, 0:43:01
  • 9. Laura Verdonschot, MARLUX – NAPOLEON GAMES, 0:43:04
  • 10. Nikki Brammeier, 0:43:09
  • 11. Sophie De Boer, 0:43:20
  • 12. Elle Anderson, 0:43:32
  • 13. Annemarie Worst, ERA-CIRCUS, 0:43:39
  • 14. Ceylin Del Carmen Alvarado, 0:43:42
  • 15. Pavla HavlÍkovÁ, 0:43:57
  • 16. Fleur Nagengast, TELENET FIDEA LIONS, 0:44:08
  • 17. Rebecca Fahringer, 0:44:09
  • 18. Joyce Vanderbeken, 0:44:09
  • 19. Lucie Chainel, TEAM CHAZAL CANYON, 0:44:16
  • 20. Lucia Gonzalez Blanco, 0:44:21
  • 21. Jolien Verschueren, PAUWELS SAUZEN – VASTGOEDSERVICE, 0:44:27
  • 22. Nikola NoskovÁ, 0:44:28
  • 23. Yara Kastelijn, 0:44:44
  • 24. Marion Norbert Riberolle, 0:44:48
  • 25. Denise Betsema, 0:44:49
  • 26. Courtenay Mcfadden, 0:45:02
  • 27. Annika Langvad, 0:45:08
  • 28. Jade Wiel, 0:45:08
  • 29. Malene Degn, 0:45:23
  • 30. Inge Van Der Heijden, 0:45:30
  • 31. Pauline Delhaye, 0:45:33
  • 32. Nadja Heigl, 0:45:34
  • 33. Adéla ŠafÁŘovÁ, 0:45:35
  • 34. Ida Erngren, 0:45:36
  • 35. Crystal Anthony, 0:45:38
  • 36. Caroline BohÉ, 0:45:41
  • 37. Léa Curinier, 0:46:02
  • 38. Suzanne Verhoeven, 0:46:22
  • 39. Marlène Morel Petitgirard, 0:46:35
  • 40. Karen Verhestraeten, 0:46:41
  • 41. Manon Bakker, 0:47:07
  • 42. Margriet Kloppenburg, 0:47:18
  • 43. Natalie Redmond, 0:47:18
  • 44. Tereza ŠvihÁlkovÁ, 0:47:22
  • 45. Åsa-Maria Erlandsson, 0:47:41
  • 46. Ellen Noble, ASPIRE RACING, 0:47:50
  • 47. Lisette Rosenbeck Christensen, 0:47:55
  • 48. Marlene Petit, 0:47:55
  • 49. Arley Kemmerer, 0:48:04
  • 50. Rikke LØnne, 0:48:25
  • 51. Elizabeth UngermanovÁ, 0:48:44
  • 52. Mie Saabye, 0:49:22
  • 53. Kristina Thrane, 0:49:26
  • 54. Julie Van Der Hoop
  • 55. Mara Schwager
  • DNS Katherine Compton
  • DNS Ida Jansson

Related Articles