1. Home » Race Report » Britain stage 6: Ewan sprints to third victory

Britain stage 6: Ewan sprints to third victory

Caleb Ewan scored a hat-trick Friday at the Tour of Britain, winning the stage 6 sprint in Aldeburgh. Stage 4 winner Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step) was second behind the Orica-Scott Aussie. LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen finished third on the day.

Groenewegen’s teammate Lars Boom kept the overall lead after finishing 16th. Boom remains eight seconds ahead of a third LottoNL rider, Victor Campenaerts, after winning the stage 5 time trial. Sky’s Vasil Kiryienka is third overall.

Ewan’s teammates Roger Kluge and Luka Mezgec set him up for the sprint at the end of the 186km stage.

“There was a bit of sketchy moment in the final corner and I had to go early,” said Ewan. “I had a little bit of a gap coming out of the corner but everybody was coming back into positions so I took the chance to jump.”

Gaviria’s Quick-Step teammate Zdenek Stybar pulled his foot out of the pedal in the final corner.

Despite rainy conditions, a seven-man breakaway held off the peloton until the final three kilometers.

Orica-Scott and Team Sky worked to chase down the escape for a bunch sprint.

“It was another pretty tough day again, not really straightforward as the weather was pretty bad all day,” Ewan added. “The team rode so well, we stayed up near the front out of trouble all day and the guys again did a prefect job at the end.”

With a more hilly profile, Saturday’s penultimate stage could be less favorable for the sprinters. The 185.1km stage 7 climbs Cleeve Hill about nine kilometers from the finish in Cheltenham.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, in 4:13:06
  • 2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 4. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 6. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 7. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 12. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 13. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 14. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 16. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 17. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 18. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 19. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 21. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 22. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 23. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 24. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 25. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 26. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 27. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at :00
  • 28. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 29. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 30. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 31. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 32. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 33. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 35. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 36. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 38. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 40. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 41. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 42. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 43. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :08
  • 44. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 45. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 46. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 47. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 48. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :08
  • 49. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at :08
  • 50. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 51. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 52. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 53. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :08
  • 54. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 55. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 56. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :08
  • 57. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 58. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :08
  • 59. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :08
  • 60. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :08
  • 61. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at :08
  • 62. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at :08
  • 63. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 64. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :08
  • 65. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 66. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :08
  • 67. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :08
  • 68. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :08
  • 69. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 70. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :08
  • 71. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 72. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at :17
  • 73. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at :27
  • 74. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 75. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 76. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :40
  • 77. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :40
  • 78. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 79. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at :47
  • 80. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :57
  • 81. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:17
  • 82. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:29
  • 83. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:34
  • 84. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:51
  • 85. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 03:05
  • 86. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:08
  • 87. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 03:48
  • 88. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 04:00
  • 89. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 04:00
  • 90. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 05:11
  • 91. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 05:11
  • 92. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 05:11
  • 93. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 05:11
  • 94. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 05:11
  • 95. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 05:11
  • 96. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:11
  • 97. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 05:13
  • 98. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:13
  • 99. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 05:13
  • 100. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 05:13
  • 101. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 05:13
  • 102. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 05:13
  • 103. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 05:13
  • 104. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 06:01
  • 105. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 07:36
  • 106. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 09:25
  • 107. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 09:25
  • 108. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 09:25
  • 109. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 09:25
  • 110. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 09:25
  • 111. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 11:05
  • DNF Orlando Trinidad Garibay Contreras, CYLANCE CYCLING
  • DNF Christopher Lawless, GREAT BRITAIN
  • DNF Matthew Holmes, MADISON GENESIS

General classification

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 22:10:31
  • 2. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :08
  • 3. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :09
  • 4. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :14
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :19
  • 9. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :19
  • 10. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :27
  • 11. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 12. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 13. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :39
  • 14. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :50
  • 15. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :51
  • 16. Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :51
  • 17. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 18. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :53
  • 19. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 20. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54
  • 21. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :55
  • 22. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :56
  • 23. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :57
  • 24. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:04
  • 25. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 26. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 01:05
  • 27. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:10
  • 28. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:12
  • 29. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:16
  • 30. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:19
  • 31. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:20
  • 32. Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:21
  • 33. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:23
  • 34. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:25
  • 35. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:28
  • 36. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:28
  • 37. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:33
  • 38. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 01:34
  • 39. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:37
  • 40. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:39
  • 41. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:40
  • 42. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:41
  • 43. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:48
  • 44. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:57
  • 45. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:58
  • 46. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 01:59
  • 47. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:03
  • 48. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:04
  • 49. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:15
  • 50. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:15
  • 51. James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:18
  • 52. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 02:21
  • 53. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:33
  • 54. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:40
  • 55. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:41
  • 56. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:23
  • 57. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:29
  • 58. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:54
  • 59. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:58
  • 60. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 04:14
  • 61. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:15
  • 62. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 04:27
  • 63. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 04:39
  • 64. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 04:49
  • 65. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 04:53
  • 66. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 05:22
  • 67. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:38
  • 68. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 06:02
  • 69. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 06:05
  • 70. Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 06:34
  • 71. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 06:35
  • 72. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 07:39
  • 73. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 07:41
  • 74. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:53
  • 75. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:55
  • 76. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 08:05
  • 77. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at 08:08
  • 78. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 08:35
  • 79. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 08:58
  • 80. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 09:05
  • 81. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 09:48
  • 82. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:49
  • 83. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 09:53
  • 84. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 09:56
  • 85. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:02
  • 86. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 10:13
  • 87. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 10:25
  • 88. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:56
  • 89. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 11:20
  • 90. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 11:52
  • 91. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 13:59
  • 92. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:23
  • 93. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 14:40
  • 94. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 14:41
  • 95. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 15:38
  • 96. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 15:39
  • 97. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 15:51
  • 98. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:17
  • 99. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 16:30
  • 100. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 18:32
  • 101. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 18:58
  • 102. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 19:31
  • 103. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 19:42
  • 104. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:44
  • 105. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 20:20
  • 106. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:48
  • 107. Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 21:25
  • 108. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 22:28
  • 109. Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 28:10
  • 110. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 29:23
  • 111. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 41:06

Related Articles