1. Home » News » Groenewegen holds off Ewan in Britain, Boom retains lead

Groenewegen holds off Ewan in Britain, Boom retains lead

Dylan Groenewegen (LottoNL-Jumbo) held off Australia’s Caleb Ewan (Orica-Scott) to land the seventh and penultimate stage of the Tour of Britain on Saturday as Lars Boom (LottoNL-Jumbo) retained the overall lead by eight seconds.

Ewan was denied a fourth stage win in this year’s race by Groenewegen at the rain-drenched finish in Cheltenham after a 185km ride from Hemel Hempstead.

Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data), Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) and Dion Smith (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) launched the final attack in the last 10 kilometers and pulled out a small gap. However, the peloton was back together for the final kilometer, which included two sharp turns.

Groenewegen came through unscathed to take victory ahead of a fast-finishing Ewan and prevented teammate Boom’s rivals taking the vital bonus seconds.

Boom will begin Sunday’s final stage from Worcester to Cardiff in front of BMC Racing’s Stefan Kung, while Boom’s LottoNL-Jumbo teammate Victor Campenaerts is nine seconds back and Team Sky’s Vasil Kiryienka a further second adrift.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 4:26:58
  • 2. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 4. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 5. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 6. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 7. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 8. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 9. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 11. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 12. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 13. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 14. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 15. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 16. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 17. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 19. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 20. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 21. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 22. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 23. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 26. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 27. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 28. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at :00
  • 29. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 30. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 31. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 32. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at :00
  • 33. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 34. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 35. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 36. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 37. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 38. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 39. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 41. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 42. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 43. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 45. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 46. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 47. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 48. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 49. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 50. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 51. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 52. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at :00
  • 53. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 54. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 55. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 56. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :14
  • 58. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :26
  • 59. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :34
  • 60. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at :48
  • 61. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:02
  • 62. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 01:57
  • 63. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:33
  • 64. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 02:33
  • 65. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 03:20
  • 66. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:39
  • 67. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 07:39
  • 68. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:39
  • 69. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:39
  • 70. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 07:39
  • 71. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 07:39
  • 72. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 07:39
  • 73. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 07:39
  • 74. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 07:39
  • 75. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 07:39
  • 76. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 07:39
  • 77. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 07:39
  • 78. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 07:39
  • 79. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 07:39
  • 80. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 07:39
  • 81. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:39
  • 82. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 07:39
  • 83. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 07:39
  • 84. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 08:22
  • 85. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 08:22
  • 86. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 08:22
  • 87. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 08:22
  • 88. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 08:22
  • 89. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 08:22
  • 90. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 08:22
  • 91. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 08:22
  • 92. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 08:36
  • 93. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 09:20
  • 94. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 12:05
  • 95. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 12:05
  • 96. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:05
  • 97. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 12:05
  • 98. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 12:05
  • 99. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 12:05
  • 100. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 12:05
  • 101. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 12:05
  • 102. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:04
  • 103. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 24:18
  • 104. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 24:18
  • DNF James Knox, GREAT BRITAIN
  • DNF Damien Shaw, AN POST CHAIN REACTION
  • DNF Chris Opie, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON
  • DNS Rory Sutherland, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNS Mads Würtz Schmidt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNS Xandro Meurisse, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT
  • DNS Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF

General classification

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 26:37:28
  • 2. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :08
  • 3. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :09
  • 4. Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY, at :10
  • 5. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :14
  • 6. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :15
  • 7. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 9. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :20
  • 10. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :28
  • 11. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 12. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 13. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at :40
  • 14. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 15. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :52
  • 16. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :54
  • 17. Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :55
  • 18. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :55
  • 19. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :56
  • 20. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 21. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :58
  • 22. Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:05
  • 23. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:05
  • 24. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:11
  • 25. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:13
  • 26. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:20
  • 27. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:21
  • 28. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:24
  • 29. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:26
  • 30. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:29
  • 31. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:29
  • 32. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:38
  • 33. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:40
  • 34. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:41
  • 35. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:42
  • 36. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:48
  • 37. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:49
  • 38. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:58
  • 39. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:59
  • 40. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 02:00
  • 41. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:01
  • 42. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:01
  • 43. Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF, at 02:04
  • 44. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:16
  • 45. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:16
  • 46. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:34
  • 47. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:42
  • 48. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:22
  • 49. Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:24
  • 50. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:55
  • 51. Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 04:18
  • 52. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 05:23
  • 53. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 05:28
  • 54. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 07:08
  • 55. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 07:54
  • 56. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 08:06
  • 57. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 08:45
  • 58. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 08:56
  • 59. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 09:06
  • 60. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 09:37
  • 61. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 09:49
  • 62. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 09:55
  • 63. Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:11
  • 64. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 11:03
  • 65. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:38
  • 66. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:55
  • 67. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:56
  • 68. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 12:25
  • 69. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 13:01
  • 70. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 14:15
  • 71. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 14:24
  • 72. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 14:25
  • 73. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 15:35
  • 74. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 16:04
  • 75. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 16:55
  • 76. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 17:19
  • 77. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 17:36
  • 78. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:42
  • 79. Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:44
  • 80. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:53
  • 81. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 18:05
  • 82. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:12
  • 83. Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 18:36
  • 84. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 20:21
  • 85. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 20:31
  • 86. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 22:05
  • 87. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 22:21
  • 88. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 22:34
  • 89. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 23:19
  • 90. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 23:26
  • 91. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 23:31
  • 92. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 23:58
  • 93. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 24:10
  • 94. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:40
  • 95. Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT, at 27:23
  • 96. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:44
  • 97. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:11
  • 98. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:38
  • 99. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 30:51
  • 100. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 31:04
  • 101. James Gullen, JLT CONDOR, at 33:17
  • 102. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 38:59
  • 103. Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN, at 41:29
  • 104. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 48:46

Related Articles