1. Home » News » Diego Ulissi wins GP Montréal out of breakaway

Diego Ulissi wins GP Montréal out of breakaway

Diego Ulissi (UAE Emirates) used his quick finishing speed to take the first one-day WorldTour victory of his career on Sunday at the Grands Prix Cyclistes de Montréal. Jesus Herrada (Movistar) finished second and Tom-Jelte Slagter (Cannondale-Drapac) rounded out the podium in third.

Top-10 results

  • 1. Diego Ulissi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :22:29
  • 2. Jesus Herrada, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 00:00
  • 3. Tom-Jelte Slagter, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 00:00
  • 4. Jan Bakelants, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 00:00
  • 5. Bauke Mollema, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 00:06
  • 6. Tony Gallopin, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 00:11
  • 7. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC RACING TEAM, at 00:16
  • 8. Michael Matthews, TEAM SUNWEB, at 00:16
  • 9. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 00:16
  • 10. Sep Vanmarcke, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 00:16

“I’m really very happy with this victory,” Ulissi said. “After the Tour de France I continued working hard because I really wanted to try and clinch this race, which is particularly suited to my skills. Last year I arrived third behind two champions like Van Avermaet and Sagan.

“This year I told myself that if I arrived with them I would get beaten again, so I decided to race on the attack. My teammates were fantastic, especially Marcato and Conti, who worked the flanks and checked my adversaries, finally pushing to the limit in the main break. Sometimes to win you have to risk losing it all, and I was determined to achieve success all the way, today.”

A group of six riders, with Ulissi included, was able to escape the peloton’s grasp in the closing laps of the 12.1km circuit around Montréal, which was contested 17 times.

Tony Gallopin (Lotto Soudal) made a bid for glory with less than two kilometers to go, but he would not have the legs to go the distance, as Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) drove the chase out of the breakaway. Ulissi was able to win the sprint and improve on his third place showing from the year before.

Greg van Avermaet (BMC Racing) brought home the peloton, followed by world champion Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe).

Full results

  • 1. Diego Ulissi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :22:29
  • 2. Jesus Herrada, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 00:00
  • 3. Tom-Jelte Slagter, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 00:00
  • 4. Jan Bakelants, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 00:00
  • 5. Bauke Mollema, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 00:06
  • 6. Tony Gallopin, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 00:11
  • 7. Greg Van Avermaet, BMC RACING TEAM, at 00:16
  • 8. Michael Matthews, TEAM SUNWEB, at 00:16
  • 9. Peter Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 00:16
  • 10. Sep Vanmarcke, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 00:16
  • 11. Alexis Vuillermoz, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 00:16
  • 12. Tim Wellens, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 00:16
  • 13. Petr VakoČ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 00:16
  • 14. Jasper Stuyven, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 00:16
  • 15. Tiesj Benoot, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 00:16
  • 16. Oliver Naesen, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 00:16
  • 17. Daryl Impey, ORICA – SCOTT, at 00:16
  • 18. Nathan Haas, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 00:16
  • 19. Sonny Colbrelli, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 00:16
  • 20. Sergio Luis Henao Montoya, TEAM SKY, at 00:16
  • 21. Sébastien Reichenbach, FDJ, at 00:16
  • 22. Jelle Vanendert, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 00:16
  • 23. Jens Keukeleire, ORICA – SCOTT, at 00:16
  • 24. Rigoberto Uran, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 00:16
  • 25. Dries Devenyns, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 00:25
  • 26. Grega Bole, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 00:33
  • 27. Roman Kreuziger, ORICA – SCOTT, at 00:55
  • 28. Tom Dumoulin, TEAM SUNWEB, at 01:15
  • 29. Gianluca Brambilla, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:17
  • 30. Jack Bauer, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:17
  • 31. Dylan Teuns, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:17
  • 32. Mathias Frank, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:31
  • 33. Peter Kennaugh, TEAM SKY, at 01:34
  • 34. Jasha SÜtterlin, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:38
  • 35. Pieter Serry, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:40
  • 36. Julien Vermote, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:40
  • 37. Dennis Van Winden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 01:40
  • 38. Paul Martens, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 01:40
  • 39. Danilo Wyss, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:40
  • 40. Maurits Lammertink, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:40
  • 41. Valerio Conti, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 01:40
  • 42. Antoine Duchesne, CANADA, at 01:40
  • 43. Michael Albasini, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:40
  • 44. Lukas PÖstlberger, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 01:40
  • 45. Michal Golas, TEAM SKY, at 01:40
  • 46. Oscar Gatto, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 01:40
  • 47. Michael SchÄr, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:40
  • 48. Winner Andrew Anacona, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:40
  • 49. Andrey Grivko, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 01:40
  • 50. Lars Bak Ytting, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 01:40
  • 51. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at 01:40
  • 52. Kenny Elissonde, TEAM SKY, at 01:40
  • 53. Cyril Gautier, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 01:53
  • 54. Alberto Bettiol, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 01:55
  • 55. Janez Brajkovic, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 02:16
  • 56. Simon Geschke, TEAM SUNWEB, at 02:16
  • 57. Marco Marcato, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 03:55
  • 58. Alex Howes, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 03:55
  • 59. Sean De Bie, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 03:55
  • 60. Simon Špilak, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 03:55
  • 61. Jay Mc Carthy, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 03:55
  • 62. Yukiya Arashiro, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 03:55
  • 63. Mitchell Docker, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:55
  • 64. Jose Herrada, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 03:55
  • 65. Ben Gastauer, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 03:55
  • 66. Simon Gerrans, ORICA – SCOTT, at 03:55
  • 67. Stephen Cummings, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 03:55
  • 68. Matthieu Ladagnous, FDJ, at 05:08
  • 69. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 05:08
  • 70. Baptiste Planckaert, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 05:08
  • 71. Carlos Barbero, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 05:08
  • 72. Alexey Vermeulen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:08
  • 73. Simone Petilli, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 05:08
  • 74. Timo Roosen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:08
  • 75. Andrey Zeits, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 05:08
  • 76. Heinrich Haussler, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 05:08
  • 77. Enrico Gasparotto, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 05:08
  • 78. Aleksejs Saramotins, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 05:08
  • 79. Luka Pibernik, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 05:08
  • 80. Lukasz Wisniowski, TEAM SKY, at 05:08
  • 81. Enrico Battaglin, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:08
  • 82. Sebastian Henao Gomez, TEAM SKY, at 05:08
  • 83. Maarten Wynants, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:08
  • 84. Moreno Moser, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 05:08
  • 85. Fabio Felline, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 05:08
  • 86. Bram Tankink, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 05:08
  • 87. Sebastian Langeveld, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 05:08
  • 88. Vegard Stake Laengen, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 05:08
  • 89. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 07:50
  • 90. Jack Burke, CANADA, at 09:49
  • 91. Olivier Le Gac, FDJ, at 09:51
  • 92. Twan Castelijns, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 09:51
  • 93. Ignatas Konovalovas, FDJ, at 09:51
  • 94. Victor De La Parte, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 09:51
  • 95. Nuno Bico, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 09:51
  • 96. Natnael Berhane, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 09:51
  • 97. Bruno Langlois, CANADA, at 09:51
  • 98. Mathew Hayman, ORICA – SCOTT, at 09:51
  • 99. Mike Teunissen, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:00
  • 100. Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:03
  • 101. Gregory Daniel, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 11:03
  • DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Amael Moinard, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Manuel Quinziato, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM
  • DNF Juraj Sagan, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Maciej Bodnar, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Marcus Burghardt, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Pascal Ackermann, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNF Fabio Sabatini, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Ian Boswell, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Philip Deignan, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Nikias Arndt, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Georg Preidler, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Albert Timmer, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Zico Waeytens, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNF Ruben Plaza, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Hector Carretero, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Marco Coledan, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Fumiyuki Beppu, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Rúben Guerreiro, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Gediminas Bagdonas, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Christophe Riblon, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Robert KiŠerlovski, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Viacheslav Kuznetsov, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Ángel Vicioso Arcos, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Rick Zabel, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNF Lawson Craddock, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Nathan Brown, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Thomas Leezer, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Kristijan Đurasek, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Edward Ravasi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Ben Swift, UAE TEAM EMIRATES
  • DNF Jasper De Buyst, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Tosh Van Der Sande, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Borut Bozic, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNF Jakob Fuglsang, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Dario Cataldo, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Paolo Tiralongo, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Arnaud Demare, FDJ
  • DNF Kevin Reza, FDJ
  • DNF Benoit Vaugrenard, FDJ
  • DNF Léo Vincent, FDJ
  • DNF Tyler Farrar, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Ben O’connor, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Kristian Sbaragli, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jaco Venter, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Ryan Anderson, CANADA
  • DNF Pier-André CÔtÉ, CANADA
  • DNF Alexander Cowan, CANADA
  • DNF Matteo Dal-Cin, CANADA
  • DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy, CANADA
  • DNF Zakkari Dempster, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Krists Neilands, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Benjamin Perry, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Mihkel RÄim, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Guy Sagiv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY
  • DNF Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY

Related Articles