1. Home » News » Boom wins Britain overall, as Boasson Hagen takes final stage

Boom wins Britain overall, as Boasson Hagen takes final stage

LONDON (AFP) — Lars Boom (LottoNL-Jumbo) clinched his second Tour of Britain title after Edvald Boasson Hagen (Dimension Data) won the final stage in Cardiff on Sunday.

Norwegian Boasson Hagen powered clear with three kilometers remaining in the 180km eighth stage from Worcester. Dutchman Boom finished in the peloton to win by eight seconds from Boasson Hagen, who moved ahead of Switzerland’s Stefan Kung (BMC Racing).

“It feels good to finally get this victory,” Boasson Hagen said. “We had a plan from the beginning of the day for me to try to attack with two or three kilometers to go.”

“It was even harder than yesterday’s stage,” said Boom, winner of the 2011 race. “Yesterday’s final was tough, but we had to ride attentively the whole day during this last stage. We had some difficult moments, but we managed to stay in front with four riders. Team Sky took the responsibility which was good for us. This way we could prepare ourselves for a tough final.”

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, in 4:19:00
  • 2. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 3. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 4. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at :00
  • 6. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 7. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 8. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 9. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 10. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 12. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 13. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at :00
  • 14. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 15. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 16. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 17. Stefan KÜng, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 18. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 19. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :00
  • 20. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 21. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 22. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 23. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :06
  • 24. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :06
  • 25. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 26. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :06
  • 27. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 28. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 29. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :06
  • 30. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :06
  • 31. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06
  • 32. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :06
  • 33. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at :06
  • 34. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :06
  • 35. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :06
  • 36. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at :21
  • 37. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :36
  • 38. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :51
  • 39. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 01:04
  • 40. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:13
  • 41. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 01:31
  • 42. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:40
  • 43. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 02:58
  • 44. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 02:58
  • 45. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 03:15
  • 46. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 03:59
  • 47. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 03:59
  • 48. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 03:59
  • 49. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 03:59
  • 50. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 03:59
  • 51. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:12
  • 52. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:12
  • 53. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 54. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:12
  • 55. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:12
  • 56. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 21:12
  • 57. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:12
  • 58. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:12
  • 59. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:12
  • 60. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 61. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 21:12
  • 62. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 63. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 21:12
  • 64. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 21:12
  • 65. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:12
  • 66. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 67. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 21:12
  • 68. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:12
  • 69. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 21:12
  • 70. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 21:12
  • 71. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 21:12
  • 72. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 21:12
  • 73. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:12
  • 74. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 75. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:12
  • 76. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:12
  • 77. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 21:12
  • 77. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 21:12
  • 79. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 21:12
  • 80. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 21:12
  • 81. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 21:12
  • 82. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 21:12
  • 83. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 21:12
  • 84. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 21:12
  • 85. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 21:12
  • 86. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 21:12
  • 87. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:12
  • 88. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:12
  • 89. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:12
  • 90. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 21:12
  • 91. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 21:12
  • 92. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 21:12
  • DNF Adam Hartley, GREAT BRITAIN
  • DNF Caleb Ewan, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Rob Power, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Dylan Groenewegen, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Primož RogliČ, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Gijs Van Hoecke, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNF Vasil Kiryienka, TEAM SKY
  • DNF Mark Cavendish, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNS Alessandro Tonelli, BARDIANI CSF
  • DNS James Gullen, JLT CONDOR
  • DNS Dylan Van Baarle, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNS Patrick Bevin, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Lars Boom, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 30:56:24
  • 2. Edvald Boasson Hagen, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :08
  • 3. Stefan Kung, BMC RACING TEAM, at :10
  • 4. Victor Campenaerts, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 5. Michal Kwiatkowski, TEAM SKY, at :18
  • 6. Jos Van Emden, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 7. Geraint Thomas, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 8. Tony Martin, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :25
  • 9. Owain Doull, TEAM SKY, at :33
  • 10. Ryan Mullen, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :38
  • 11. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:02
  • 12. Jonathan Castroviejo, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:02
  • 13. Nils Politt, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:04
  • 14. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:05
  • 15. Alexander Kristoff, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:05
  • 16. Imanol Erviti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:21
  • 17. Reto Hollenstein, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 01:23
  • 18. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:27
  • 19. Karol Domagalski, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:30
  • 20. James Oram, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 01:30
  • 21. Maciej Paterski, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 01:42
  • 22. Daniele Bennati, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 01:44
  • 23. Philippe Gilbert, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 01:52
  • 24. Floris Gerts, BMC RACING TEAM, at 01:53
  • 25. Fernando Gaviria Rendon, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:03
  • 26. Brenton Jones, JLT CONDOR, at 02:05
  • 27. Dion Smith, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:05
  • 28. Luka Mezgec, ORICA – SCOTT, at 02:20
  • 29. James Shaw, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:26
  • 30. Tiago Machado, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 02:38
  • 31. Zdenek Štybar, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 02:38
  • 32. Andrea Pasqualon, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 02:38
  • 33. Mark Stewart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 02:49
  • 34. Nikolas Maes, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 02:52
  • 35. Daniel Martin, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 03:32
  • 36. Lukasz Owsian, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 03:32
  • 37. Gorka Izaguirre Insausti, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 03:59
  • 38. Laurens De Plus, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 04:59
  • 39. Connor Swift, MADISON GENESIS, at 08:19
  • 40. Luke Durbridge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 08:43
  • 41. Elia Viviani, TEAM SKY, at 08:49
  • 42. Enrico Barbin, BARDIANI CSF, at 09:26
  • 43. Jonas Koch, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 09:53
  • 44. Mark Mcnally, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 13:20
  • 45. Davide Formolo, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:58
  • 46. Ben Hermans, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:41
  • 47. Ethan Hayter, GREAT BRITAIN, at 20:25
  • 48. Alex Dowsett, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 21:48
  • 49. Michael Hepburn, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:56
  • 50. Kamil Gradek, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 22:14
  • 51. Hugh John Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:40
  • 52. Marcel Sieberg, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:45
  • 53. Oliver Wood, GREAT BRITAIN, at 23:16
  • 54. Jan Tratnik, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 25:11
  • 55. Jay Robert Thomson, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 26:44
  • 56. Tao Geoghegan Hart, TEAM SKY, at 27:29
  • 57. Senne Leysen, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 29:22
  • 58. Hayden Mccormick, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 30:12
  • 59. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at 30:22
  • 60. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 30:53
  • 61. Russell Downing, JLT CONDOR, at 31:11
  • 62. Matthew Teggart, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 32:19
  • 63. Mark Renshaw, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 33:11
  • 64. Steele Von Hoff, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 34:17
  • 65. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at 34:41
  • 66. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 35:07
  • 67. Dexter Gardias, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 35:31
  • 68. Scott Thwaites, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:40
  • 69. Rory Townsend, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 35:41
  • 70. Richard Handley, MADISON GENESIS, at 36:51
  • 71. Alistair Slater, JLT CONDOR, at 37:20
  • 72. Regan Gough, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 38:11
  • 73. Roger Kluge, ORICA – SCOTT, at 38:35
  • 74. Peter Williams, ONE PRO CYCLING, at 38:52
  • 75. Enzo Wouters, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:58
  • 76. Kris Boeckmans, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 39:09
  • 77. Alexandre Blain, MADISON GENESIS, at 39:21
  • 78. Thomas Gibbons, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 39:28
  • 79. Ian Bibby, JLT CONDOR, at 41:47
  • 80. Jonathan Mcevoy, MADISON GENESIS, at 43:21
  • 81. Taylor Karl Gunman, MADISON GENESIS, at 43:37
  • 82. Jacob Scott, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 43:50
  • 83. Sean Mckenna, AN POST CHAIN REACTION, at 44:35
  • 84. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at 44:42
  • 85. Andres Miguel Diaz Corrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 44:47
  • 86. Harry Tanfield, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 45:14
  • 87. Bernhard Eisel, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 45:56
  • 88. Alan Banaszek, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 49:00
  • 89. Marcin Bialoblocki, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 50:27
  • 90. Robert Partridge, BIKE CHANNEL CANYON, at 52:07
  • 91. Jacob Hennessy, GREAT BRITAIN, at 1:00:15
  • 92. Graham Briggs, JLT CONDOR, at 1:10:02

Related Articles