1. Home » Race Report » Utah, stage 4: Murphy sprints to Holowesko’s second win

Utah, stage 4: Murphy sprints to Holowesko’s second win

John Murphy sprinted to the second win of the week for the Holowesko-Citadel team in stage 4 at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. José Rodriguez (Elevate-KHS) was second, and Mihkel Raim (Israel Cycling Academy) finished third in South Jordan.

Although it was a long race Thursday at 199 kilometers, the route was flat, so overall standings did not change. Rally’s Rob Britton kept the yellow jersey. Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare) stayed in second, ahead of Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly) in third.

Two final breakaway riders, Lorenzo Rota (Bardiani-CSF) and Gonzalo Serrano (Caja Rural), were caught as the finish circuits began.

UnitedHealthcare started the lead-out early on the long, straight final kilometer. It appeared that UHC dropped off Travis McCabe too soon. He paused for a moment, and Axeon Hagens Berman made its move on the right, setting up Chris Lawless.

However, Lawless also went too soon. McCabe accelerated again but his jump served as a springboard for Murphy who squeezed between McCabe and Lawless.

The 32-year-old former U.S. criterium national champion timed his sprint perfectly. Rodriguez followed but couldn’t come past. Raim finished third to make it a clean podium sweep for Continental teams in stage 4 at Tour of Utah.

Friday’s 185.4km stage 5 finishes with a downhill to Bountiful, but the peloton will face two categorized climbs of Bountiful Bench in the final 35km of racing.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, in 4:22:23
  • 2. Jose Alfredo RodriguezVictoria, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 3. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:00
  • 4. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 5. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 6. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 7. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 8. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:00
  • 9. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 10. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:00
  • 11. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 12. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:00
  • 13. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 14. Tyler Magner, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 15. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 16. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 17. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 18. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:00
  • 19. Christopher Lawless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 20. Emile Jean, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 21. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 22. Scott Law, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 23. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 24. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 25. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 26. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 27. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 28. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 29. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 30. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 31. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 32. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 33. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 34. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 35. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 36. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 37. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 38. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 39. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 40. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:00
  • 41. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 42. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 43. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 44. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:00
  • 45. Orlando Trinidad GaribayContreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 46. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 47. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 48. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 49. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 50. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 51. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 52. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 53. Cory Lockwood, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 54. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 55. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 56. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 57. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 58. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:00
  • 59. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:00
  • 60. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 61. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 62. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:00
  • 63. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:00
  • 64. Robin Carpenter, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 65. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 66. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 67. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 68. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 69. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 70. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 71. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 72. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 73. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 74. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 75. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 76. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 77. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 78. William Barta, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:12
  • 79. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:12
  • 80. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:12
  • 81. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:12
  • 82. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:12
  • 83. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:12
  • 84. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:12
  • 85. Samuel Hunter SnipeGrove, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:12
  • 86. Reid Mcclure, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:12
  • 87. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:12
  • 88. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:12
  • 89. Uri MartinsSandoval, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:12
  • 90. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:12
  • 91. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:12
  • 92. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:12
  • 93. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:12
  • 94. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:12
  • 95. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:12
  • 96. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:12
  • 97. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:18
  • 98. Karl Menzies, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:18
  • 99. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:18
  • 100. Gerd DeKeijzer, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:20
  • 101. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:23
  • 102. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:23
  • 103. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:23
  • 104. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:23
  • 105. Brian Mcculloch, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:23
  • 106. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:23
  • 107. Nickolas Zukowsky, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:23
  • 108. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:23
  • 109. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:26
  • 110. Marc-antoine Soucy, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:28
  • 111. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:30
  • 112. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:30
  • 113. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:37
  • 114. Daniel Turek, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:37
  • 115. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:45
  • 116. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:55
  • 117. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :01:08
  • 118. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:08
  • 119. Aviv Yechezkel, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :01:25
  • 120. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :01:54
  • 121. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at :03:02
  • 122. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :03:36
  • 123. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :03:46
  • 124. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :04:07

General classification

  • 1. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, in 13:15:55
  • 2. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:26
  • 3. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:28
  • 4. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:34
  • 5. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:38
  • 6. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:44
  • 7. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:58
  • 8. Robin Carpenter, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:59
  • 9. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :01:00
  • 10. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:02
  • 11. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:06
  • 12. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :01:09
  • 13. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :01:13
  • 14. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:17
  • 15. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:20
  • 16. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:25
  • 17. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:29
  • 18. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:51
  • 19. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :01:56
  • 20. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :01:58
  • 21. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :02:06
  • 22. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :02:11
  • 23. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :02:30
  • 24. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :02:46
  • 25. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :03:00
  • 26. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :03:21
  • 27. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :03:42
  • 28. Cory Lockwood, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :04:23
  • 29. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :04:25
  • 30. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05:06
  • 31. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :05:48
  • 32. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :06:25
  • 33. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :06:59
  • 34. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :07:13
  • 35. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :07:16
  • 36. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09:45
  • 37. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :09:50
  • 38. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :10:45
  • 39. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :11:56
  • 40. William Barta, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :12:35
  • 41. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :12:36
  • 42. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12:56
  • 43. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :13:01
  • 44. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :13:22
  • 45. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :13:26
  • 46. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :13:27
  • 47. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :13:40
  • 48. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :14:13
  • 49. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :16:52
  • 50. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17:39
  • 51. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :18:51
  • 52. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :19:00
  • 53. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :19:10
  • 54. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :19:29
  • 55. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :19:30
  • 56. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :19:35
  • 57. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :19:46
  • 58. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :19:55
  • 59. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :19:58
  • 60. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :20:00
  • 61. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :20:01
  • 62. Orlando Trinidad GaribayContreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :20:05
  • 63. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :20:09
  • 64. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :20:11
  • 65. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :20:15
  • 66. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :20:35
  • 67. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :20:36
  • 68. Emile Jean, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :20:38
  • 69. Christopher Lawless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :20:41
  • 70. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :20:42
  • 71. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :20:42
  • 72. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :20:46
  • 73. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :20:49
  • 74. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :20:52
  • 75. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :20:53
  • 76. Tyler Magner, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :20:53
  • 77. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :21:00
  • 78. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :21:09
  • 79. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :21:13
  • 80. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :21:16
  • 81. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :21:23
  • 82. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :21:43
  • 83. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :22:00
  • 84. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :22:05
  • 85. Daniel Turek, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :22:18
  • 86. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :22:26
  • 87. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :22:27
  • 88. Samuel Hunter SnipeGrove, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :22:30
  • 89. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :22:39
  • 90. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :22:48
  • 91. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :22:58
  • 92. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :24:04
  • 93. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :24:08
  • 94. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24:09
  • 95. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :24:16
  • 96. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :24:36
  • 97. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :24:59
  • 98. Brian Mcculloch, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :25:28
  • 99. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :25:37
  • 100. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :25:54
  • 101. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :26:55
  • 102. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :30:32
  • 103. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :30:42
  • 104. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :30:50
  • 105. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :31:39
  • 106. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :31:39
  • 107. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :32:17
  • 108. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :32:21
  • 109. Scott Law, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :32:32
  • 110. Nickolas Zukowsky, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :32:35
  • 111. Uri MartinsSandoval, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :32:40
  • 112. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :32:52
  • 113. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :33:04
  • 114. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :33:12
  • 115. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :33:14
  • 116. Jose Alfredo RodriguezVictoria, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :33:18
  • 117. Reid Mcclure, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :33:47
  • 118. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :34:36
  • 119. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :35:04
  • 120. Karl Menzies, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :35:58
  • 121. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at :36:14
  • 122. Gerd DeKeijzer, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :40:24
  • 123. Marc-antoine Soucy, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :41:31
  • 124. Aviv Yechezkel, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :43:34

Related Articles