1. Home » Race Report » Utah: McCabe wins stage 5; Britton keeps lead

Utah: McCabe wins stage 5; Britton keeps lead

After mistiming Thursday’s sprint finish, Travis McCabe won Friday’s stage 5 with authority at the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah. UnitedHealthcare’s sprinter came home ahead of Marco Canola (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Logan Owen (Axeon Hagens Berman), who were second and third, respectively.

Rob Britton kept his overall lead after his Rally team controlled the race over two categorized ascents of Bountiful Bench in the final 35km of the 185.4km race.

On the first time up the Cat. 3 climb, Giulio Ciccone (Bardiani-CSF) led the way. The Italian was also first over the second and final climb, by that point riding solo.

He was soon brought back as attacks flew in the field.

TJ Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel) attacked, but he was marked by Rally’s Sepp Kuss.

With three kilometers to go, the race was back together, set for a sprint out of the reduced peloton.

BMC’s Joey Rosskopf started the lead-out with about one kilometer remaining.

Then, Robin Carpenter (Holowesko-Citadel) started his sprint. Remarkably, Carpenter went on to finish fourth on the day, despite crashing hard early in stage 5. After being attended to by race doctors, he was forced to chase back to the peloton, which was 10 minutes up the road after about 70 kilometers of racing.

Rosskopf’s BMC teammate Brent Bookwalter was on Carpenter’s wheel. McCabe was just behind and launched his sprint up the left.

Owen closed fast on the right, but he was sprinting from too far back to challenge either McCabe or Canola.

Saturday’s penultimate stage may decide the final GC standings with a long climb to the finish at Snowbird resort. Stage 6 is also very short at 97.8km and includes another major climb midway through, American Fork Canyon.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, in 4:05:26
  • 2. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:00
  • 3. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 4. Robin Carpenter, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 5. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 6. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 7. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 8. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 9. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 10. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 11. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 12. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:00
  • 13. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 14. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 15. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 16. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 17. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:00
  • 18. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:00
  • 19. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:00
  • 20. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:00
  • 21. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 22. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 23. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:00
  • 24. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:00
  • 25. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:00
  • 26. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:00
  • 27. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:07
  • 28. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:27
  • 29. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:27
  • 30. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:27
  • 31. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:27
  • 32. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:50
  • 33. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:54
  • 34. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:54
  • 35. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :01:35
  • 36. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :02:17
  • 37. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :03:50
  • 38. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :03:50
  • 39. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :03:50
  • 40. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :04:38
  • 41. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :05:21
  • 42. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05:21
  • 43. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :06:10
  • 44. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :06:51
  • 45. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :06:51
  • 46. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :06:51
  • 47. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :06:51
  • 48. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06:51
  • 49. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :06:51
  • 50. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :06:51
  • 51. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :06:51
  • 52. Orlando Trinidad GaribayContreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :06:51
  • 53. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :07:46
  • 54. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :08:52
  • 55. Cory Lockwood, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :09:52
  • 56. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :09:59
  • 57. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :09:59
  • 58. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :09:59
  • 59. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :09:59
  • 60. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :09:59
  • 61. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :09:59
  • 62. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :09:59
  • 63. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :09:59
  • 64. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :09:59
  • 65. Uri MartinsSandoval, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :09:59
  • 66. Jose Alfredo RodriguezVictoria, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :09:59
  • 67. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :09:59
  • 68. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :09:59
  • 69. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :09:59
  • 70. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :09:59
  • 71. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :09:59
  • 72. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :09:59
  • 73. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :09:59
  • 74. William Barta, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :09:59
  • 75. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :09:59
  • 76. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :09:59
  • 77. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :09:59
  • 78. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :09:59
  • 79. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :09:59
  • 80. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :09:59
  • 81. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :09:59
  • 82. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :09:59
  • 83. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :09:59
  • 84. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :09:59
  • 85. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :09:59
  • 86. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :09:59
  • 87. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :09:59
  • 88. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :12:49
  • 89. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :15:34
  • 90. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :15:34
  • 91. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :16:05
  • 92. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :16:05
  • 93. Emile Jean, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :16:05
  • 94. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :16:05
  • 95. Tyler Magner, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :16:05
  • 96. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:35
  • 97. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:35
  • 98. Nickolas Zukowsky, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 99. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:35
  • 100. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:35
  • 101. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 102. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :16:35
  • 103. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 104. Christopher Lawless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :16:35
  • 105. Daniel Turek, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :16:35
  • 106. Brian Mcculloch, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 107. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :16:35
  • 108. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :16:35
  • 109. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :16:35
  • 110. Gerd DeKeijzer, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :16:35
  • 111. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :16:35
  • 112. Marc-antoine Soucy, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 113. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :16:35
  • 114. Reid Mcclure, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :16:35
  • 115. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 116. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 117. Karl Menzies, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 118. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 119. Scott Law, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 120. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :16:35
  • 121. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :16:35
  • 122. Aviv Yechezkel, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :16:35
  • 123. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:35

General classification

  • 1. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, in 17:21:21
  • 2. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:26
  • 3. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:28
  • 4. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:38
  • 5. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:44
  • 6. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:58
  • 7. Robin Carpenter, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:59
  • 8. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :01:00
  • 9. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:02
  • 10. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :01:13
  • 11. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:17
  • 12. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:20
  • 13. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:29
  • 14. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:33
  • 15. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:51
  • 16. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :01:56
  • 17. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :01:58
  • 18. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :02:03
  • 19. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :02:06
  • 20. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :02:09
  • 21. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :02:30
  • 22. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :02:46
  • 23. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :03:00
  • 24. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :03:21
  • 25. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :03:42
  • 26. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05:06
  • 27. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :05:15
  • 28. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :05:55
  • 29. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :07:35
  • 30. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :09:02
  • 31. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :12:31
  • 32. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :13:16
  • 33. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13:23
  • 34. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :13:25
  • 35. Cory Lockwood, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :14:15
  • 36. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :14:24
  • 37. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :15:07
  • 38. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :15:44
  • 39. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16:36
  • 40. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :16:58
  • 41. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :18:47
  • 42. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :19:48
  • 43. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :19:52
  • 44. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :19:56
  • 45. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :19:56
  • 46. William Barta, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :22:34
  • 47. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :23:15
  • 48. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :23:21
  • 49. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :23:38
  • 50. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :26:01
  • 51. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :26:25
  • 52. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :26:50
  • 53. Orlando Trinidad GaribayContreras, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :26:56
  • 54. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :27:20
  • 55. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :27:27
  • 56. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :28:26
  • 57. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :29:11
  • 58. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :29:14
  • 59. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :29:17
  • 60. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :29:34
  • 61. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :30:08
  • 62. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :30:10
  • 63. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :30:14
  • 64. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :30:20
  • 65. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :30:34
  • 66. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :30:35
  • 67. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :30:51
  • 68. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :30:52
  • 69. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :30:59
  • 70. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :31:08
  • 71. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :31:08
  • 72. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :31:12
  • 73. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :31:15
  • 74. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :31:22
  • 75. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :32:04
  • 76. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :32:57
  • 77. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :34:03
  • 78. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :34:07
  • 79. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :34:08
  • 80. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :34:14
  • 81. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :34:15
  • 82. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :35:26
  • 83. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :35:28
  • 84. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :35:36
  • 85. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :35:53
  • 86. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :36:05
  • 87. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :36:21
  • 88. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :36:30
  • 89. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :36:36
  • 90. Emile Jean, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :36:43
  • 91. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :36:44
  • 92. Tyler Magner, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :36:58
  • 93. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :37:02
  • 94. Christopher Lawless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :37:16
  • 95. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :37:17
  • 96. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :37:21
  • 97. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37:41
  • 98. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :38:28
  • 99. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :38:35
  • 100. Daniel Turek, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :38:53
  • 101. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :39:02
  • 102. Brian Mcculloch, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :42:03
  • 103. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :42:29
  • 104. Uri MartinsSandoval, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :42:39
  • 105. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :42:51
  • 106. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :43:13
  • 107. Jose Alfredo RodriguezVictoria, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :43:17
  • 108. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :44:35
  • 109. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :45:03
  • 110. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :46:37
  • 111. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :48:14
  • 112. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :48:14
  • 113. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :48:26
  • 114. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :48:52
  • 115. Scott Law, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :49:07
  • 116. Nickolas Zukowsky, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :49:10
  • 117. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :49:39
  • 118. Reid Mcclure, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :50:22
  • 119. Karl Menzies, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :52:33
  • 120. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, at :52:49
  • 121. Gerd DeKeijzer, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :56:59
  • 122. Marc-antoine Soucy, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :58:06
  • 123. Aviv Yechezkel, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :00:09

Related Articles