1. Home » Race Report » Utah: Britton prevails; Canola wins stage 7

Utah: Britton prevails; Canola wins stage 7

Rob Britton wrapped up overall victory in the Larry H. Miller Tour of Utah Sunday, the biggest win of the Rally rider’s career. Nippo-Vini Fantini’s Marco Canola won stage 7 in Salt Lake City.

“This win means the world to me,” said Britton. “I have been working toward this my entire career. To pull off a win at the Tour of Utah is huge.”

Behind the Italian, BMC Racing’s Brent Bookwalter sprinted to second place on the day. He was followed in by Gavin Mannion (UnitedHealthcare).

Britton, 32, finished safely in sixth place, avoiding any time losses. The Canadian confirmed his overall title after holding the overall lead since stage 3’s individual time trial. Mannion ended up second overall, 22 seconds behind. Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly) finished third, 32 seconds down after the week of racing.

In a break with tradition, Tour of Utah held its final stage on a downtown circuit in Salt Lake City. Ordinarily, the race finishes with a mountainous stage to Park City. The riders completed 11 laps for a total of 118 kilometers of racing.

After three laps, an 18-rider breakaway got clear of the peloton.

They built up a one-minute lead, but that didn’t prevent a group of six more from bridging up to the escape. Notably, BMC Racing had three riders in the move: Silvan Dillier, Manuel Senni, and Joey Rosskopf.

Cooperation broke down in the break with about 40km. Senni was intent on staying away, however, and attacked with Simone Serbini (Bardiani-CSF). Eventually, BMC’s Italian was the lone leader until he was caught in the final few kilometers.

On the last time up the circuit’s primary climb, UnitedHealthcare tried to take control to set up the sprint, but Canola went early. The 28-year-old, who rode for UHC in 2016 rode to victory by a slim margin.

Alongside Britton, Jacob Rathe (Jelly Belly) won the king of the mountains jersey. Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) won the points classification, and Neilson Powless (Axeon Hagens Berman) was best young rider.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, in 2:40:18
  • 2. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 3. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 4. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 5. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:02
  • 6. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:02
  • 7. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 8. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:02
  • 9. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:02
  • 10. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:02
  • 11. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:02
  • 12. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:02
  • 13. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:02
  • 14. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:11
  • 15. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:11
  • 16. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :00:11
  • 17. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:15
  • 18. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:15
  • 19. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:15
  • 20. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:15
  • 21. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :00:15
  • 22. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:15
  • 23. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:19
  • 24. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:22
  • 25. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :00:24
  • 26. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:24
  • 27. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:24
  • 28. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:24
  • 29. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :00:24
  • 30. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:24
  • 31. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00:24
  • 32. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:24
  • 33. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :00:33
  • 34. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :00:36
  • 35. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:36
  • 36. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :00:36
  • 37. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :00:36
  • 38. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :00:36
  • 39. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:45
  • 40. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :00:47
  • 41. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:51
  • 42. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :01:02
  • 43. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :01:04
  • 44. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:04
  • 45. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :01:04
  • 46. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :01:06
  • 47. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :01:14
  • 48. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :01:19
  • 49. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :01:19
  • 50. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :01:23
  • 51. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :01:23
  • 52. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :01:23
  • 53. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:25
  • 54. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :01:29
  • 55. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :01:37
  • 56. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :01:37
  • 57. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :01:38
  • 58. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :01:38
  • 59. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :01:38
  • 60. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :01:41
  • 61. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :01:41
  • 62. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :01:42
  • 63. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :01:45
  • 64. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :01:45
  • 65. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:45
  • 66. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :01:56
  • 67. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :01:56
  • 68. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :01:57
  • 69. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :01:59
  • 70. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :02:01
  • 71. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :02:01
  • 72. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :02:04
  • 73. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :02:27
  • 74. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :02:29
  • 75. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :02:29
  • 76. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :02:33
  • 77. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :02:33
  • 78. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :02:41
  • 79. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :02:46
  • 80. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :02:56
  • 81. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :03:19
  • 82. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :03:27
  • 83. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :03:31
  • 84. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :04:00
  • 85. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :04:35
  • 86. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :05:25
  • 87. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :05:25
  • 88. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :05:29
  • 89. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :05:29
  • 90. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :05:35
  • 91. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :06:19
  • 92. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :06:23
  • 93. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :06:23
  • 94. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :06:28
  • 95. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :07:31
  • 96. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :08:48
  • 97. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :08:48
  • 98. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :08:48
  • 99. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :08:52
  • 100. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :11:43

General classification

  • 1. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, in 22:48:03
  • 2. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00:22
  • 3. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :00:32
  • 4. Neilson Powless, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :00:35
  • 5. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, at :02:00
  • 6. Giulio Ciccone, BARDIANI CSF, at :02:16
  • 7. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :02:41
  • 8. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :02:47
  • 9. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, at :02:55
  • 10. James Piccoli, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :03:00
  • 11. Taylor Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :03:03
  • 12. Pierpaolo Ficara, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :03:24
  • 13. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :05:01
  • 14. Antonio MolinaCanet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :05:13
  • 15. Jhonnatan Manuel NavaezPrado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :06:00
  • 16. Kyle Murphy, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :06:32
  • 17. Eder FrayreMoctezuma, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :07:31
  • 18. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :11:09
  • 19. Kilian Frankiny, BMC RACING TEAM, at :12:34
  • 20. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, at :13:03
  • 21. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16:04
  • 22. Marco Zamparella, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :16:16
  • 23. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, at :16:17
  • 24. Daniel Alexander JaramilloDiez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :17:19
  • 25. Robert Squire, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :17:50
  • 26. Francisco ManceboPerez, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :20:55
  • 27. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :21:23
  • 28. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :21:53
  • 29. Manuel SolaArjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :21:55
  • 30. Adam DeVos, RALLY CYCLING, at :22:33
  • 31. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :22:40
  • 32. Dennis VanWinden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :24:31
  • 33. Lachlan Norris, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :26:10
  • 34. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, at :26:11
  • 35. Emerson Oronte, RALLY CYCLING, at :26:57
  • 36. Luca Wackermann, BARDIANI CSF, at :27:31
  • 37. Luis Enrique LemusDavila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :28:09
  • 38. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :29:38
  • 39. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :32:03
  • 40. Alex AranburuDeba, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :32:11
  • 41. Patrick MÜller, BMC RACING TEAM, at :35:34
  • 42. Chad Beyer, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :37:04
  • 43. Gonzalo SerranoRodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :37:14
  • 44. Miguel Angel BenitoDiez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :37:31
  • 45. Lorenzo Rota, BARDIANI CSF, at :38:29
  • 46. Redi Halilaj, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :39:49
  • 47. Christopher Jones, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :40:32
  • 48. David GalarretaUgarte, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :41:53
  • 49. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :42:02
  • 50. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :42:13
  • 51. Simone Sterbini, BARDIANI CSF, at :42:15
  • 52. Simone Velasco, BARDIANI CSF, at :43:13
  • 53. Rui Oliveira, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :45:40
  • 54. Stephen Bassett, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :45:41
  • 55. Connor Brown, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :45:51
  • 56. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :47:20
  • 57. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :47:28
  • 58. Steve Fisher, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :47:34
  • 59. Christopher Winn, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :47:50
  • 60. Diego RubioHernandez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :48:15
  • 61. Simone Andreetta, BARDIANI CSF, at :49:08
  • 62. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :49:36
  • 63. Marco Bernardinetti, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :50:09
  • 64. Adam Roberge, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :50:22
  • 65. Kaler Marshall, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :50:47
  • 66. Eric Marcotte, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :51:48
  • 67. Janier Alexis AcevedoCalle, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :52:06
  • 68. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :52:33
  • 69. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at :52:35
  • 70. Erik Slack, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :52:49
  • 71. Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :52:54
  • 72. Ulisis Alfredo CastilloSoto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :53:26
  • 73. Andzs Flaksis, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :53:35
  • 74. Joshua Berry, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :53:47
  • 75. Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, at :53:51
  • 76. Mihkel RaÏm, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :53:53
  • 77. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, at :54:08
  • 78. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, at :54:56
  • 79. Vincenzo Albanese, BARDIANI CSF, at :55:02
  • 80. Cortlan Brown, HANGAR 15 BICYCLES, at :56:04
  • 81. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, at :57:12
  • 82. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :57:56
  • 83. Bryan Lewis, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :58:02
  • 84. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, at :58:41
  • 85. Sebastian HaedoLucas, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :59:15
  • 86. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :00:27
  • 87. Besmir Banushi, AMORE & VITA – SELLE SMP P/B FONDRIEST, at :01:32
  • 88. Oscar Clark, HOLOWESKO/CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, at :02:33
  • 89. Andres Miguel DiazCorrales, CYLANCE CYCLING, at :02:41
  • 90. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :03:40
  • 91. Paolo Simion, BARDIANI CSF, at :04:25
  • 92. Hendrikus VanIjzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :05:52
  • 93. Jordan Cheyne, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :06:34
  • 94. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :06:39
  • 95. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE-KHS PRO CYCLING, at :10:35
  • 96. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :10:49
  • 97. Eric Young, RALLY CYCLING, at :11:25
  • 98. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, at :14:23
  • 99. Pier-andré CÔtÉ, SILBER PRO CYCLING, at :14:41
  • 100. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at :19:07

Related Articles