1. Home » Race Report » Colorado Classic: Tvetcov wins stage, Senni leads GC

Colorado Classic: Tvetcov wins stage, Senni leads GC

Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly) won stage 3 of the 2017 Colorado Classic on Saturday in a two-man sprint over Manuel Senni (BMC Racing), as the peloton again battled heavy wind and rain during the stage. Travis McCabe (UnitedHealthcare) won the sprint for third out of a 22-rider chase group, which included previous race leader, TJ Eisenhart (Holowesko-Citadel).

Senni assumed the race lead, as the leading duo finished 54 seconds ahead of the chase group. The Italian leads Tvetcov by 15 seconds in the general classification, with Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac) in third, 31 seconds behind. Eisenhart dropped from first to fourth in the general classification, two seconds behind Howes, after the Cannondale-Drapac rider gained a one-second time bonus during the stage.

How It Happened

The 127.8km (79.4mi) third day of the Colorado Classic started rapidly with an intermediate sprint coming a mere 10km into the stage. With bonus seconds awarded to the top-3 for the intermediate sprint and the top-two on the general classification to start the day and Howes and Eisenhart separated by one-second, the peloton charged towards the intermediate sprint. McCabe won the sprint, followed by Jhonatan Narvaez (Axeon Hagens Berman) and John Murphy (Holowesko-Citadel). The top of the GC remained unchanged.

Attacks flew thick and fast as the rider’s approached the Gap Road climb, but no one was able to gain a stable advantage until the climb began. About eight riders escaped on the climb and built up an advantage of about a minute. The steepness of Gap Road began to takes its toll on the peloton.

Peter Stetina (Trek-Segefredo) was one of the first of the GC contenders to attack. He set off on Gap Road and bridged a gap of over a minute to the breakaway, drawing out Tvetcov and Senni, who began the day fifth and sixth in the general classification respectively.

The lead group stayed together over the first KOM, but inside the final kilometer of the second and final KOM up Golden Gate Canyon, Senni and Tvetcov separated themselves from the others.

The riders flew down the canyon back into downtown Denver with Senni and Tvetcov building an advantage of nearly a minute and a half over the chase group, which now included 22 riders. Howes, Eisenhart, and Stetina were all in the chase group.

The chase group powered along as hard as they could, led by Cannondale and Trek, but could not bring back the duo of Senni and Tvetcov.

The leading duo held a stable advantage into the final finishing straight in the RiNO district of Denver. Senni forced Tvetcov to lead out the sprint, but the Romanian was able to hold off Senni to take the stage win.

Even though he didn’t win the stage, Senni found satisfaction in knowing he now held the lead in the general classification.

“I have in my DNA to attack, attack, attack, and today was a good day,” Senni said.

McCabe, who won the bunch sprint for third place on the stage, said afterward that he was not surprised the chase group did not bring back the leading duo. He called the stage an “epic” day of racing.

Sunday’s final stage of the inaugural Colorado Classic is a flat circuit race around downtown Denver. With bonus seconds on offer at two intermediate sprints and the finish, the general classification isn’t yet a done deal for Senni.

Stage 3 Results

  • 1. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:02:45
  • 2. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:02:46
  • 3. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:03:39
  • 4. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:03:39
  • 5. Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:03:39
  • 6. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:03:40
  • 7. Alex Howes, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:03:40
  • 8. Valerio Conti, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 03:03:40
  • 9. Miguel Angel Benito Diez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:03:42
  • 10. Jhonnatan Manuel Navarez Prado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 03:03:42
  • 11. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:03:42
  • 12. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, 03:03:42
  • 13. Vegard Stake Laengen, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 03:03:42
  • 14. Simone Petilli, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 03:03:42
  • 15. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:03:42
  • 16. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:03:42
  • 17. Peter Stetina, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:03:42
  • 18. Edward Ravasi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 03:03:42
  • 19. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:03:46
  • 20. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:03:46
  • 21. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:03:46
  • 22. Rigoberto Uran, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:03:50
  • 23. Julien Bernard, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:03:57
  • 24. Hugh Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:04:14
  • 25. Didier Munyameza, 03:15:33
  • 26. Seid Lizde, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 03:15:46
  • 27. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 28. Manuel Sola Arjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:15:46
  • 29. Christopher Blevins, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 03:15:46
  • 30. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:15:46
  • 31. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:15:46
  • 32. Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo, 03:15:46
  • 33. Jean Claude Uwizeye, 03:15:46
  • 34. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:15:46
  • 35. Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:15:46
  • 36. Antonio Molina Canet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:15:46
  • 37. Dennis Van Winden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:15:46
  • 38. William Clarke, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 39. Edward Anderson, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 03:15:46
  • 40. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:15:46
  • 41. Mihkel RÄim, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:15:46
  • 42. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 03:15:46
  • 43. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 03:15:46
  • 44. Eder Frayre Moctezuma, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 45. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 46. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 47. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 48. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:15:46
  • 49. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 50. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 51. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 52. Daniel Eaton, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 53. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:15:46
  • 54. Shane Kline, RALLY CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 55. Alexander Cowan, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 56. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 57. Taylor Phinney, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:15:46
  • 58. Joseph Lewis, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:15:46
  • 59. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 60. Gregory Daniel, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:15:46
  • 61. Laurent Didier, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:15:46
  • 62. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:15:46
  • 63. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:15:46
  • 64. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN,03:15:46
  • 65. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM,03:15:46
  • 66. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, 03:15:46
  • 67. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 03:16:06
  • 68. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:16:06
  • 69. Greg Henderson, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 03:16:06
  • 70. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:16:06
  • 71. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 03:16:06
  • 72. Matteo Moschetti, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 03:16:06
  • 73. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, 03:16:06
  • 74. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 03:16:06
  • 75. Miguel Bryon, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:18:11
  • 76. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:18:11
  • 77. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 03:18:11
  • 78. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 03:18:11
  • 79. Ryan Roth, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 03:18:11
  • 80. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana, 03:18:11
  • 81. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 03:18:11
  • 82. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, 03:18:11
  • 83. Hendrikus Van Ijzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 03:18:11
  • 84. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 03:18:11
  • 85. Gasore Hategeka,03:18:19
  • 86. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 03:18:20
  • DNF Lawson Craddock, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Jonathan Brown, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN
  • DNF Michael Rice, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN
  • DNF James Piccoli, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING
  • DNF Innokenty Zavyalov, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING

GC after stage 3

  • 1. Manuel Senni, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:27:45
  • 2. Serghei Tvetcov, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 09:28:00
  • 3. Alex Howes, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:28:16
  • 4. Taylor (t.j.) Eisenhart, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:28:18
  • 5. Peter Stetina, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 09:28:29
  • 6. Sepp Kuss, RALLY CYCLING, 09:28:50
  • 7. Brent Bookwalter, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:30:01
  • 8. Miguel Angel Benito Diez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:30:04
  • 9. Vegard Stake Laengen, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 09:30:06
  • 10. Travis Mccabe, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:30:13
  • 11. Simone Petilli, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 09:30:18
  • 12. Edward Ravasi, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 09:30:32
  • 13. Rigoberto Uran, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:30:34
  • 14. Hugh Carthy, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:30:42
  • 15. Ivan Santaromita, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 09:30:45
  • 16. Christopher Butler, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:31:33
  • 17. Jonathan Clarke, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:31:33
  • 18. Julien Bernard, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 09:32:51
  • 19. Jhonnatan Manuel Navarez Prado, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 09:35:49
  • 20. Taylor Shelden, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 09:35:51
  • 21. Kiel Reijnen, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 09:37:37
  • 22. Joseph Rosskopf, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:43:31
  • 23. Gavin Mannion, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:43:31
  • 24. Nigel Ellsay, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 09:43:33
  • 25. Joseph Lewis, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:43:44
  • 26. Ruben Companioni, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:43:44
  • 27. Valerio Conti, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 09:44:06
  • 28. William Clarke, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:44:20
  • 29. Marco Canola, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 09:45:12
  • 30. Robert Britton, RALLY CYCLING, 09:46:09
  • 31. Antonio Molina Canet, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:47:53
  • 32. Alexander Cowan, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 09:47:55
  • 33. Eder Frayre Moctezuma, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 09:48:44
  • 34. Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:49:41
  • 35. Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:49:41
  • 36. Justin Oien, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:50:05
  • 37. Martin Elmiger, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:50:05
  • 38. Didier Munyameza,09:50:09
  • 39. Taylor Phinney, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:50:23
  • 40. Jacob Rathe, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 09:50:57
  • 41. Gregory Daniel, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 09:51:47
  • 42. Guillaume Boivin, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 09:54:13
  • 43. Silvan Dillier, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:54:23
  • 44. Laurent Didier, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 09:54:27
  • 45. Tom Bohli, BMC RACING TEAM, 09:54:47
  • 46. Luis Enrique Lemus Davila, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 09:55:00
  • 47. Logan Owen, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 09:56:04
  • 48. Rene Jean Paul Ukiniwabo, 09:56:12
  • 49. Seid Lizde, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, 09:56:12
  • 50. Jean Claude Uwizeye, 09:56:12
  • 51. Manuel Sola Arjona, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, 09:56:13
  • 52. Alex Hoehn, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 09:56:45
  • 53. Andrei Krasilnikau, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:56:48
  • 54. Christopher Blevins, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 09:56:50
  • 55. Edward Anderson, AXEON HAGENS BERMAN, 09:56:50
  • 56. Dennis Van Winden, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 09:56:50
  • 57. Mihkel RÄim, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 09:57:19
  • 58. Colin Joyce, RALLY CYCLING, 09:57:19
  • 59. Yuma Koishi, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 09:57:19
  • 60. Keegan Swirbul, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 09:57:39
  • 61. Tyler Williams, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 09:58:26
  • 62. Daniel Eaton, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 09:59:11
  • 63. John Murphy, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:59:33
  • 64. Miguel Bryon, HOLOWESKO / CITADEL RACING P/B HINCAPIE SPORTSWEAR, 09:59:44
  • 65. Julien Gagne, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 10:00:50
  • 66. Umberto Poli, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 10:00:54
  • 67. Greg Henderson, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, 10:00:58
  • 68. Ulises Alfredo Castillo Soto, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 10:02:01
  • 69. Alan Marangoni, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 10:02:01
  • 70. Danny Pate, RALLY CYCLING, 10:02:01
  • 71. Shane Kline, RALLY CYCLING, 10:02:16
  • 72. Angus Morton, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, 10:03:26
  • 73. Gasore Hategeka, 10:03:40
  • 74. Ryan Roth, SILBER PRO CYCLING, 10:03:50
  • 75. Evan Huffman, RALLY CYCLING, 10:04:20
  • 76. Stephen Clancy, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 10:04:41
  • 77. Joseph Schmalz, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 10:07:04
  • 78. Sam Brand, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 10:07:18
  • 79. Guy Niv, ISRAEL CYCLING ACADEMY, 10:07:42
  • 80. Matteo Moschetti, TREK – SEGAFREDO, 10:08:02
  • 81. Hendrikus Van Ijzendoorn, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 10:09:23
  • 82. Giacomo Berlato, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 10:09:33
  • 83. Damiano Cima, NIPPO – VINI FANTINI, 10:10:07
  • 84. Jose Alfredo Rodriguez Victoria, ELEVATE – KHS PRO CYCLING, 10:12:14
  • 85. Fabio Calabria, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, 10:15:12
  • 86. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana, 10:26:15

Related Articles