1. Home » Race Report » Suisse, stage 8: Super Sagan takes 15th career win

Suisse, stage 8: Super Sagan takes 15th career win

With his second stage win of the week, Peter Sagan increased his tally of Tour de Suisse victories to a remarkable 15 on Saturday in Schaffhausen, Switzerland. Bora-Hansgrohe’s world champion handily won the sprint ahead of Sacha Modolo (UAE Team Emirates) at the end of a short, 100km circuit race. Matteo Trentin (Quick-Step Floors) was third.

“It was a very good day for us and once again I have to thank my teammates for their strong effort,” said Sagan. “We were practically the only ones to control the race today, so they did an excellent job.”

Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin), winner of Friday’s stage 7, kept his overall lead.

Stage 8, top 10

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 2:12:52
  • 2. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 9. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 28:15:08
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:35
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:10

A breakaway of four animated the short circuit race. Each lap featured the Herblingen climb. Of the escapees, Lasse Norman Hansen had the most to gain. With a strong performance throughout the day, the Dane secured his lead in the mountains classification. Along with American Larry Warbasse’s stage 4 win, the Aqua Blue Sport Pro Continental team had an exceptional showing in this race.

However, Norman Hansen’s breakaway was destined to be caught. On the final trip up the circuit’s climb, Quick-Step’s Gianluca Brambilla broke clear of the peloton. He didn’t succeed in bridging to the lead group, but provoked a furious chase.

Once the break was caught, Sunweb’s Michael Matthews tried his luck with an attack at about seven kilometers to go. The acceleration stretched the bunch but didn’t create significant gaps.

Into the final kilometer, Quick-Step took charge with Belgian champion Philippe Gilbert at the front of the lead-out for Trentin.

As the Italian Trentin was about to jump out of his final lead-out man’s slipstream, Modolo scooted up the righthand barriers. Sagan was quick to react, flying off Modolo’s wheel to the left side and momentarily boxing Trentin in. This was all the Slovak champion needed to secure the stage win, emphatically confirming his title as leader in the points classification.

Spilak will face one final challenge on Sunday in his bid to win a second overall title at Tour de Suisse. Stage 9 will be a 28.6km individual time trial in Schaffhausen.

The Slovenian is no stranger to final-stage TTs. In 2015, he won the race overall with a brilliant performance in the stage 9 time trial around Bern. Among the top-five riders overall, BMC’s Damiano Caruso could present a challenge, 52 seconds behind in second. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) is third overall and a fine time trialist. However, the Dutchman is 1:05 behind, perhaps too great a gap to overcome.

Stage 8 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 1:57:34
  • 2. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 4. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 8. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 9. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 10. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 13. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 14. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 15. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 16. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 17. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 18. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 19. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 20. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 21. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 22. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 23. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 24. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 25. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 26. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 27. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 28. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 29. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 30. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 33. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 34. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 35. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 37. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 38. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 39. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 40. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 41. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 42. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 44. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 45. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 46. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 47. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 48. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 49. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 50. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 51. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 52. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 53. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 54. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 55. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 56. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 57. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 59. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 60. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 61. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 62. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 63. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 64. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 65. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 66. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 67. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 68. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 69. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 70. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 71. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 72. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 73. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 74. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 75. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 76. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 77. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 78. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 79. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 80. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at :00
  • 81. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 82. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 83. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 84. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 85. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 86. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 87. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 88. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 89. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 90. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 91. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 92. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 93. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 94. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 95. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 96. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 97. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 98. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 99. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 100. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 101. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 102. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 103. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 104. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 105. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 107. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 108. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 109. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 112. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 113. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 114. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 115. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 116. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 117. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 118. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 119. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 120. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 121. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 122. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 123. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 124. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 125. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 126. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 127. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 128. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 129. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :46
  • 130. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:41
  • 131. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:41
  • 132. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 1:41
  • 133. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:41
  • 134. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:48
  • 135. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:48
  • 136. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
  • 137. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:01
  • 138. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:01
  • 139. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:01
  • 140. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:01
  • 141. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:43
  • 142. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 143. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:43
  • 144. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:43
  • DNF David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY

General classification

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 27:59:50
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:35
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:10
  • 11. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:35
  • 12. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:07
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:35
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 8:47
  • 15. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:19
  • 16. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:42
  • 17. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:55
  • 18. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:14
  • 19. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:42
  • 20. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:42
  • 21. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 22. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:47
  • 23. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 19:29
  • 24. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:56
  • 25. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:04
  • 26. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:45
  • 27. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:31
  • 28. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 27:35
  • 29. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 30:48
  • 30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:05
  • 31. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:26
  • 32. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:24
  • 33. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 35:30
  • 34. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:41
  • 35. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:35
  • 36. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:59
  • 37. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:26
  • 38. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 40:58
  • 39. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:10
  • 40. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 41:58
  • 41. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 42:08
  • 42. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 43:22
  • 43. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 43:44
  • 44. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 44:57
  • 45. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:12
  • 46. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:28
  • 47. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 46:33
  • 48. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 47:51
  • 49. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:41
  • 50. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 49:00
  • 51. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 49:24
  • 52. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 52:45
  • 53. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 53:09
  • 54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:38
  • 55. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:18
  • 56. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 54:28
  • 57. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 54:59
  • 58. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 55:22
  • 59. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 55:43
  • 60. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 56:21
  • 61. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:15
  • 62. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01:20
  • 63. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01:46
  • 64. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:16
  • 65. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03:51
  • 66. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:04:12
  • 67. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:04:18
  • 68. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:04:25
  • 69. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:31
  • 70. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:06:30
  • 71. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:07:40
  • 72. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:07:57
  • 73. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:08:01
  • 74. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:09:41
  • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11:13
  • 76. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11:49
  • 77. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:12:59
  • 78. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:13:08
  • 79. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:13:36
  • 80. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14:26
  • 81. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14:39
  • 82. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:39
  • 83. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:14:49
  • 84. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:16:18
  • 85. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 1:17:20
  • 86. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:18:33
  • 87. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:20:05
  • 88. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20:22
  • 89. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20:28
  • 90. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:21:17
  • 91. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21:29
  • 92. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:22:10
  • 93. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 1:22:48
  • 94. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:23:07
  • 95. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:23:44
  • 96. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23:56
  • 97. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25:09
  • 98. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:26:26
  • 99. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:26:37
  • 100. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:26:48
  • 101. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:28:02
  • 102. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:34
  • 103. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:29:18
  • 104. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 105. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:29:59
  • 106. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:30:43
  • 107. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31:36
  • 108. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:32:05
  • 109. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:33:01
  • 110. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:25
  • 111. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:33:35
  • 112. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:34:33
  • 113. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:35:03
  • 114. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:35:45
  • 115. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36:26
  • 116. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:36:40
  • 117. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:36:47
  • 118. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:37:04
  • 119. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:37:11
  • 120. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:37:57
  • 121. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:38:23
  • 122. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:38:42
  • 123. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:39:56
  • 124. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:42:35
  • 125. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:43:12
  • 126. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:43:28
  • 127. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:43:30
  • 128. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:44:50
  • 129. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:45:29
  • 130. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:46:27
  • 131. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:47:11
  • 132. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:48:15
  • 133. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:49:40
  • 134. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49:44
  • 135. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:51:13
  • 136. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:52:16
  • 137. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:52:40
  • 138. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54:03
  • 139. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:54:12
  • 140. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:57:16
  • 141. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:59:25
  • 142. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:01:29
  • 143. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:01:43
  • 144. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 2:30:09

Related Articles