1. Home » Race Report » Suisse stage 6: Pozzovivo prevails in driving rain

Suisse stage 6: Pozzovivo prevails in driving rain

Racing through the driving rain in La Punt, Switzerland, Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) rode to victory Thursday in Tour de Suisse stage 6. The diminutive Italian barely held off three chasers, led home by Rui Costa (UAE Team Emirates). Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) was third in the 166.7km stage.

With the win, Pozzovivo, 34, took the overall race lead by a slim margin.

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:38:49
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :04
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :04
  • 4. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 7. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 8. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 10. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :21

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 22:03:28
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :22
  • 5. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:19
  • 9. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 10. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:02

While Pozzovivo celebrated the double coup, Cannondale-Drapac’s Michael Woods likely rued a missed opportunity.

The Canadian rode in an all-day breakaway. On the final climb, the 2,315-meter Albulapass, he attacked solo. Woods rode alone to the top of the climb, under 10 kilometers from the finish. However, Pozzovivo had escaped the GC group behind. The Italian bridged up to Woods.

On the rain-soaked descent, Pozzovivo was more willing and able to take risks. Woods couldn’t keep up and eventually dropped back to the chasers behind. The Cannondale climber would go on to finish 10th on the day.

With a slight four-second advantage, Pozzovivo negotiated the final corners in the last kilometer. He crossed the line alone to celebrate his first victory of 2017.

Giro D’Italia champion Tom Dumoulin pulled out of the race ahead of the start on Thursday citing fatigue.

“He’s been tired for a few days and we thought it better to pull out and let him concentrate on next week’s national championships,” said Sunweb’s Marc Reef.

Friday’s Tour de Suisse stage will feature more high mountains at a similar distance to Thursday, 166.3km. Stage 7 finishes atop Tiefenbachferner climb at an altitude of 2,780 meters. Pozzovivo will wear the yellow leader’s jersey but he is on same time in the overall with Damiano Caruso (BMC), the man who held the lead at the start of stage 6.

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 4:38:49
  • 2. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :04
  • 3. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :04
  • 4. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :04
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :12
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :12
  • 7. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :15
  • 8. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :18
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :18
  • 10. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :21
  • 11. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :24
  • 12. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:34
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:40
  • 14. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:46
  • 15. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:56
  • 16. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:22
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:22
  • 18. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:22
  • 19. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:22
  • 20. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:36
  • 21. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:11
  • 22. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:24
  • 23. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:24
  • 24. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:29
  • 25. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 26. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 5:21
  • 27. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:21
  • 28. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:24
  • 29. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 5:36
  • 30. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:43
  • 31. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:16
  • 32. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:16
  • 33. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 7:25
  • 34. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:58
  • 35. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 10:15
  • 36. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:29
  • 37. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:29
  • 38. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:32
  • 39. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:32
  • 40. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:59
  • 41. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 11:59
  • 42. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:08
  • 43. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:29
  • 44. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 45. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:29
  • 46. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:29
  • 47. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 12:33
  • 48. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:33
  • 49. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:38
  • 50. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:41
  • 51. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 13:19
  • 52. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:19
  • 53. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 13:19
  • 54. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:35
  • 55. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 13:46
  • 56. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:20
  • 57. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 14:34
  • 58. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:49
  • 59. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:07
  • 60. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:07
  • 61. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:07
  • 62. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:48
  • 63. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 17:41
  • 64. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 17:41
  • 65. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 17:41
  • 66. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 20:01
  • 67. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:34
  • 68. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:24
  • 69. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:19
  • 70. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:19
  • 71. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:19
  • 72. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:19
  • 73. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 24:35
  • 74. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:39
  • 75. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:59
  • 76. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:59
  • 77. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:07
  • 78. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 26:33
  • 79. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:53
  • 80. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:53
  • 81. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:59
  • 82. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:40
  • 83. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 30:11
  • 84. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 30:22
  • 85. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 30:22
  • 86. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:26
  • 87. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:26
  • 88. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 35:29
  • 89. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:29
  • 90. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:29
  • 91. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:29
  • 92. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:29
  • 93. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 35:29
  • 94. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 35:29
  • 95. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:29
  • 96. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:29
  • 97. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:29
  • 98. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:29
  • 99. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:29
  • 100. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:29
  • 101. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:29
  • 102. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:29
  • 103. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:29
  • 104. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:35
  • 105. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:35
  • 106. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:35
  • 107. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:35
  • 108. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:35
  • 109. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:35
  • 110. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 35:35
  • 111. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 35:35
  • 112. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:35
  • 113. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 35:35
  • 114. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 35:35
  • 115. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:35
  • 116. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 35:35
  • 117. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:35
  • 118. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:35
  • 119. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:35
  • 120. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:35
  • 121. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 35:35
  • 122. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:35
  • 123. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 35:35
  • 124. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 35:35
  • 125. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 35:35
  • 126. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:35
  • 127. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 35:35
  • 128. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:35
  • 129. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 35:35
  • 130. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 35:35
  • 131. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 35:45
  • 132. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:45
  • 133. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:45
  • 134. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 35:45
  • 135. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 35:45
  • 136. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 35:45
  • 137. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:45
  • 138. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:49
  • 139. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 35:49
  • 140. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 35:51
  • 141. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 35:51
  • 142. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:51
  • 143. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 35:53
  • 144. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 35:55
  • 145. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 36:10
  • 146. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 36:13
  • 147. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:15
  • 148. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 36:22
  • 149. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 39:01
  • . Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • . Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT
  • DNF Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE
  • DNF Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE
  • DNF Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ
  • DNF Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI
  • DNF Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB
  • DNS Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB

General classification

  • 1. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, in 22:03:28
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :13
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :22
  • 5. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :23
  • 6. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :35
  • 7. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :54
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:19
  • 9. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:42
  • 10. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:02
  • 11. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:06
  • 12. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:36
  • 13. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 3:45
  • 14. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:47
  • 15. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:31
  • 16. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:17
  • 17. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:29
  • 18. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:40
  • 19. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 7:28
  • 20. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:09
  • 21. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 9:55
  • 22. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:08
  • 23. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:14
  • 24. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 10:54
  • 25. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:10
  • 26. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:43
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:18
  • 28. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:53
  • 29. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:56
  • 30. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:30
  • 31. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:01
  • 32. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:24
  • 33. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:31
  • 34. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:43
  • 35. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 23:10
  • 36. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:51
  • 37. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:03
  • 38. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:26
  • 39. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:56
  • 40. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 26:00
  • 41. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:10
  • 42. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:12
  • 43. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 26:21
  • 44. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:03
  • 45. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 27:21
  • 46. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:48
  • 47. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 28:52
  • 48. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 29:28
  • 49. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 30:05
  • 50. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 31:11
  • 51. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 31:51
  • 52. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:57
  • 53. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 33:11
  • 54. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:04
  • 55. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 35:39
  • 56. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 36:13
  • 57. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 36:30
  • 58. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 37:45
  • 59. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 38:17
  • 60. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:49
  • 61. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:53
  • 62. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:57
  • 63. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 40:07
  • 64. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 40:45
  • 65. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 41:22
  • 66. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 42:44
  • 67. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 42:59
  • 68. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 44:14
  • 69. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 45:13
  • 70. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 45:20
  • 71. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 46:35
  • 72. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 46:44
  • 73. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 47:08
  • 74. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 48:18
  • 75. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 48:39
  • 76. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 48:47
  • 77. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 49:25
  • 78. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 49:56
  • 79. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 50:32
  • 80. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 51:16
  • 81. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 51:34
  • 82. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 51:34
  • 83. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:53
  • 84. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 54:03
  • 85. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:20
  • 86. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 55:18
  • 87. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 58:13
  • 88. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 58:22
  • 89. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 59:05
  • 90. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 59:25
  • 91. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 59:49
  • 92. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:00:37
  • 93. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01:03
  • 94. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:01:18
  • 95. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:01:47
  • 96. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:02:07
  • 97. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:02:32
  • 98. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 1:02:36
  • 99. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:03:13
  • 100. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:03:44
  • 101. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:03:53
  • 102. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:04:27
  • 103. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:06:10
  • 104. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:06:45
  • 105. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:06:48
  • 106. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:06:58
  • 107. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07:15
  • 108. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:07:18
  • 109. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:07:34
  • 110. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:07:43
  • 111. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:08:31
  • 112. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:08:32
  • 113. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:08:58
  • 114. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:09:42
  • 115. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:10:07
  • 116. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:10:39
  • 117. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:10:42
  • 118. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:11:00
  • 119. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:11:29
  • 120. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:11:55
  • 121. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:12:05
  • 122. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:12:08
  • 123. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:13:25
  • 124. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:14:38
  • 125. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:15:04
  • 126. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:15:12
  • 127. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:15:18
  • 128. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:15:27
  • 129. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:15:33
  • 130. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:17:12
  • 131. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:17:40
  • 132. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18:19
  • 133. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:18:56
  • 134. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:19:52
  • 135. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:20:12
  • 136. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20:37
  • 137. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:23:10
  • 138. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:24:23
  • 139. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24:30
  • 140. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:25:19
  • 141. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:26:50
  • 142. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:27:30
  • 143. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27:32
  • 144. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:28:10
  • 145. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:31:32
  • 146. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:32:38
  • 147. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:33:38
  • 148. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:35:07
  • 149. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 1:56:24

Related Articles