1. Home » Race Report » Hula Sagan takes Swiss fifth stage, Caruso keeps lead

Hula Sagan takes Swiss fifth stage, Caruso keeps lead

LAUSANNE (AFP) — World champion Peter Sagan broke out a new celebration as he won Wednesday’s fifth stage while Damiano Caruso maintained his overall lead at the Tour de Suisse.

“I’m very happy for this victory because the Bora-Hansgrohe riders really sacrificed themselves today,” Sagan said. “We went all in at the end of the stage and my teammates got me to the finish. I’m so happy with this win.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 5:15:50
  • 2. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 4. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 8. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 10. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:24:24
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 3. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :25
  • 5. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:10
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:11
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:21
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:38

For Slovak Sagan, it was his 14th stage win at the race over the last seven years as he took victory in the 222km ride from Bex to Cevio ahead of Swiss Michael Albasini and Italy’s Matteo Trentin.

Bora’s Sagan, 27, broke out into some arm waving resembling a hula dance as he crossed the finish line.

BMC’s Caruso maintained his 16-second lead over Dutchman Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) with Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) of Italy third at 25 seconds.

It was a terrible day for last year’s champion Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), who was taken to hospital after crashing badly on a fast descent midway through the stage.

At that point there was a six-man breakaway that had eked out a lead of six minutes at one stage.

But its last two remnants, Ben King (Dimension Data) and Jesper Asselman (Roompot), were caught with just 6km remaining.

Thursday’s 166.7km sixth stage from Locarno to La Punt has an uphill finish that should see the overall contenders do battle.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, in 5:15:50
  • 2. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 3. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 4. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 6. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 7. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 8. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 9. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 10. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 11. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 12. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 13. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 14. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 15. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 17. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :00
  • 18. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 19. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 20. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 21. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at :00
  • 22. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 23. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 24. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at :00
  • 25. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 26. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 27. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 28. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 29. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 30. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 31. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 32. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 33. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 34. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 35. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 36. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 37. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 38. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 42. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 43. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 44. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :00
  • 45. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 46. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 47. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 49. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 50. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 51. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 52. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 53. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 54. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 55. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 56. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 57. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at :00
  • 58. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 59. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 60. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 61. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 62. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 63. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 64. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 65. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 66. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 67. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 68. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 69. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 71. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at :00
  • 72. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 73. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :00
  • 74. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at :00
  • 75. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at :00
  • 76. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 77. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :19
  • 78. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22
  • 79. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 80. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 81. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 82. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :22
  • 83. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 84. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :22
  • 85. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22
  • 86. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 87. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 88. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 89. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :22
  • 90. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :22
  • 91. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at :22
  • 92. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 93. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :22
  • 94. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :22
  • 95. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :22
  • 96. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :37
  • 97. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :39
  • 98. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :42
  • 99. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :42
  • 100. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :44
  • 101. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :50
  • 102. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :58
  • 103. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:04
  • 104. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:28
  • 105. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:30
  • 106. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:34
  • 107. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:06
  • 108. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:06
  • 109. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:10
  • 110. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:16
  • 111. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:52
  • 112. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:46
  • 113. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:46
  • 114. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 115. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 9:46
  • 116. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:46
  • 117. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 118. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 119. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:46
  • 120. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:46
  • 121. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:46
  • 122. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:46
  • 123. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 9:46
  • 124. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:46
  • 125. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
  • 126. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 9:46
  • 127. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 9:46
  • 128. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:46
  • 129. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:46
  • 130. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 131. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:46
  • 132. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 133. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 9:46
  • 134. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
  • 135. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:46
  • 136. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:46
  • 137. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:46
  • 138. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:46
  • 139. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:46
  • 140. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:46
  • 141. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:46
  • 142. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:46
  • 143. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:40
  • 144. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:02
  • 145. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 15:43
  • 146. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:43
  • 147. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:43
  • 148. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:43
  • 149. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:43
  • 150. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:43
  • 151. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:43
  • 152. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:43
  • 153. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:43
  • 154. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:43
  • 155. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:43
  • 156. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:43
  • 157. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:43
  • 158. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:43
  • 159. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 15:43
  • 160. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 15:43
  • 161. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 15:43
  • 162. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:43
  • 163. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 27:50
  • DNF Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM
  • DNF Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA
  • DNS Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM

General classification

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 17:24:24
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :16
  • 3. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :25
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :25
  • 5. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :32
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :34
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:10
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:11
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:21
  • 10. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:38
  • 11. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:39
  • 12. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:41
  • 13. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:05
  • 14. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:21
  • 15. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:22
  • 16. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:24
  • 17. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:10
  • 18. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:31
  • 19. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:00
  • 20. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:02
  • 21. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:13
  • 22. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 4:34
  • 23. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:39
  • 24. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:27
  • 25. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:39
  • 26. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:30
  • 27. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:42
  • 28. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:42
  • 29. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:59
  • 30. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:51
  • 31. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:37
  • 32. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:39
  • 33. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:43
  • 34. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:46
  • 35. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:47
  • 36. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:06
  • 37. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 12:29
  • 38. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:42
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:02
  • 40. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 13:11
  • 41. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:20
  • 42. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:29
  • 43. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:37
  • 44. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:41
  • 45. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:46
  • 46. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:59
  • 47. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 14:03
  • 48. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:11
  • 49. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:44
  • 50. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:29
  • 51. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:49
  • 52. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:53
  • 53. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 16:00
  • 54. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 16:00
  • 55. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:01
  • 56. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:02
  • 57. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:30
  • 58. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:36
  • 59. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:42
  • 60. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:44
  • 61. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:54
  • 62. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 18:00
  • 63. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 18:12
  • 64. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:38
  • 65. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:52
  • 66. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 19:00
  • 67. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:06
  • 68. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:28
  • 69. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:42
  • 70. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:53
  • 71. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 20:04
  • 72. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:06
  • 73. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:34
  • 74. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:21
  • 75. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:41
  • 76. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:02
  • 77. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 23:07
  • 78. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 24:07
  • 79. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 24:22
  • 80. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:35
  • 81. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 25:26
  • 82. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:49
  • 83. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:03
  • 84. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:07
  • 85. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:27
  • 86. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:30
  • 87. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:30
  • 88. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:55
  • 89. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:56
  • 90. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 27:10
  • 91. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 27:16
  • 92. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:16
  • 93. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 27:22
  • 94. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:33
  • 95. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:47
  • 96. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 28:33
  • 97. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 28:49
  • 98. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 30:40
  • 99. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 30:49
  • 100. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:50
  • 101. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:11
  • 102. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 31:18
  • 103. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 31:25
  • 104. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:34
  • 105. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 31:38
  • 106. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:58
  • 107. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:01
  • 108. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:01
  • 109. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 32:10
  • 110. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 32:24
  • 111. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 32:35
  • 112. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 32:57
  • 113. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 33:12
  • 114. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 33:27
  • 115. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 33:44
  • 116. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 34:28
  • 117. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:47
  • 118. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 35:04
  • 119. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 35:27
  • 120. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 35:40
  • 121. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 35:59
  • 122. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 36:22
  • 123. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 36:45
  • 124. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:54
  • 125. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 38:05
  • 126. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 39:11
  • 127. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 39:28
  • 128. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 39:52
  • 129. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 39:57
  • 130. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 39:58
  • 131. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 40:09
  • 132. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 40:19
  • 133. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 41:52
  • 134. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 41:59
  • 135. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:20
  • 136. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 42:59
  • 137. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 43:36
  • 138. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 43:39
  • 139. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 44:32
  • 140. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 44:52
  • 141. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 45:17
  • 142. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 45:50
  • 143. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 47:21
  • 144. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 47:54
  • 145. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 48:04
  • 146. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 48:11
  • 147. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:16
  • 148. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 49:20
  • 149. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 49:59
  • 150. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 52:16
  • 151. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 52:18
  • 152. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 52:40
  • 153. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 52:57
  • 154. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 53:46
  • 155. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 56:12
  • 156. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 56:55
  • 157. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 57:08
  • 158. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 58:24
  • 159. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 59:12
  • 160. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:01:14
  • 161. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:01:42
  • 162. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06:15
  • 163. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 1:21:04

Related Articles