1. Home » Race Report » Dauphiné, stage 5: Bauhaus, 22, beats Démare

Dauphiné, stage 5: Bauhaus, 22, beats Démare

Macon, France (AFP) — German youngster Phil Bauhaus won the bunch sprint at the Critérium du Dauphiné Thursday. Sunweb’s sprinter stunned French duo Arnaud Démare (FDJ) and Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) in the fifth stage in Macon, France.

“It’s a great feeling to win here at the Dauphiné,” said Bauhaus. It was his first WorldTour victory.

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 4:04:32
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 4. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 17:10:25
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 6. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:17
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:22

The flat stage precedes three days in the mountains where the form of Tour de France favorites Chris Froome (Sky), Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), and Richie Porte (BMC) will be scrutinized on some iconic climbs.

For now, Belgium’s Thomas de Gendt of Lotto-Soudal retains the overall lead ahead of Porte and Alejandro Valverde (Movistar). Froome and Contador are both close behind.

A four-rider breakaway animated the day. However, the sprinters weren’t about to pass up a final opportunity for a stage win. So far, two of the Dauphiné’s sprint stages have gone to breakaway riders. Cannondale-Drapac’s Dylan van Baarle was the last rider caught with 7km to go.

Bauhaus, 22, got his nose ahead after a long, nervous final two kilometers in the peloton. Katusha-Alpecin tried to control the sprint for Alexander Kristoff, but the team in red was swamped in the final kilometer.

“I had a good shot at a stage win on Monday. I felt good and had two teammates leading me in,” Bauhaus said.

“To be compared to them I’ll have to win a lot more,” he added, referring to top German sprinters Andre Greipel, Marcel Kittel, and John Degenkolb. Bauhaus lives near Greipel and often trains alongside him.

Friday’s stage features a beyond category mountain which will also be on the Tour de France, Mont du Chat. But the finish line in Villars-les-Dombes comes after a treacherous descent to the bottom of the mountain at the end of the 145.5km race.

“It will probably be over for me but you never know,” said de Gendt, who has just a 27-second lead on Porte.

“I think he’s the best climber in the world now,” added Ag2r La Mondiale’s Romain Bardet of Porte.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, in 4:04:32
  • 2. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at :00
  • 3. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 4. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 5. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 6. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 7. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 8. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 9. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 10. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 11. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 12. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 13. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 14. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 15. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 16. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 17. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 19. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 20. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 21. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 22. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 23. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 24. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 25. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 26. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 27. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 28. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 29. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 30. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 31. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 32. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 33. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 34. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 35. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 36. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 37. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 38. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 40. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 41. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 42. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 43. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 45. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 46. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 47. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 49. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 51. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 52. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 53. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 54. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 56. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 57. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 58. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 59. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 60. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 61. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 62. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 63. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 64. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 65. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 66. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 67. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 68. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 69. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 70. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 71. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 72. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 73. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 74. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 75. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 76. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 77. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 78. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 79. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 80. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 81. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 82. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 83. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 84. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 85. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 86. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :14
  • 87. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :19
  • 88. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 89. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :22
  • 90. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :22
  • 91. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :22
  • 92. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :35
  • 93. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :35
  • 94. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at :35
  • 95. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :35
  • 96. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :35
  • 97. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :35
  • 98. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :35
  • 99. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :35
  • 100. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :39
  • 101. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :45
  • 102. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :45
  • 103. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :49
  • 104. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :53
  • 105. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :55
  • 106. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at :57
  • 107. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :57
  • 108. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :57
  • 109. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :57
  • 110. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :57
  • 111. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :57
  • 112. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :57
  • 113. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :57
  • 114. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at :57
  • 115. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:02
  • 116. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:02
  • 117. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:15
  • 118. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:24
  • 119. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:24
  • 120. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:24
  • 121. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:44
  • 122. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 123. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:04
  • 124. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 2:04
  • 125. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:04
  • 126. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:04
  • 127. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:04
  • 128. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:04
  • 129. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04
  • 130. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:04
  • 131. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:08
  • 132. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 2:08
  • 133. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:08
  • 134. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:35
  • 135. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:35
  • 136. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:35
  • 137. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:35
  • 138. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:35
  • 139. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:35
  • 140. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:35
  • 141. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:35
  • 142. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:35
  • 143. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 144. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:35
  • 145. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:35
  • 146. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:35
  • 147. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 148. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:35
  • 149. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:35
  • 150. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 151. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:35
  • 152. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 153. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:35
  • 154. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:35
  • 155. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:35
  • 156. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:41
  • 157. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:44
  • 158. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:44
  • 159. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:44
  • 160. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 3:44
  • 161. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:44
  • 162. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:55
  • 163. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 4:09
  • 164. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:14
  • 165. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 4:17
  • 166. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 5:21
  • 167. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:53
  • DNF Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE
  • DNS Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY

General classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 17:10:25
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :27
  • 3. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :51
  • 4. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :55
  • 5. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 6. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:04
  • 7. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:12
  • 8. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:15
  • 9. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:17
  • 10. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:22
  • 11. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:24
  • 12. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27
  • 13. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:30
  • 14. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:30
  • 15. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:31
  • 16. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:37
  • 17. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:37
  • 18. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:45
  • 19. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:45
  • 20. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:46
  • 21. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:50
  • 22. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:00
  • 23. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:05
  • 24. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:09
  • 25. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:14
  • 26. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:15
  • 27. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:15
  • 28. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:17
  • 29. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 2:18
  • 30. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:20
  • 31. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 32. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:30
  • 33. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:33
  • 34. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:41
  • 35. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:41
  • 36. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:41
  • 37. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:42
  • 38. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 39. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:46
  • 40. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:52
  • 41. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:13
  • 42. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:14
  • 43. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:15
  • 44. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:27
  • 45. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:28
  • 46. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:36
  • 47. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:38
  • 48. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:38
  • 49. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:42
  • 50. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:48
  • 51. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:50
  • 52. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:51
  • 53. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 4:05
  • 54. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:07
  • 55. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:08
  • 56. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:24
  • 57. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:28
  • 58. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:33
  • 59. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:50
  • 60. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:52
  • 61. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 4:54
  • 62. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:03
  • 63. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:18
  • 64. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:22
  • 65. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 6:05
  • 66. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 6:06
  • 67. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:32
  • 68. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:43
  • 69. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:57
  • 70. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 7:19
  • 71. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:24
  • 72. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:28
  • 73. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:40
  • 74. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:45
  • 75. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:56
  • 76. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:00
  • 77. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:20
  • 78. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:23
  • 79. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 8:39
  • 80. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:43
  • 81. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:01
  • 82. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:21
  • 83. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:27
  • 84. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 9:46
  • 85. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 9:51
  • 86. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 10:05
  • 87. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 10:22
  • 88. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 10:22
  • 89. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:22
  • 90. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:24
  • 91. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:32
  • 92. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 10:33
  • 93. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:42
  • 94. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:44
  • 95. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:49
  • 96. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 10:55
  • 97. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 11:01
  • 98. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 11:02
  • 99. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:08
  • 100. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:09
  • 101. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:10
  • 102. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 11:21
  • 103. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:27
  • 104. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 11:33
  • 105. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:41
  • 106. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:00
  • 107. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:04
  • 108. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:16
  • 109. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 12:26
  • 110. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:28
  • 111. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 12:34
  • 112. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:36
  • 113. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:57
  • 114. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:32
  • 115. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:35
  • 116. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:40
  • 117. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:22
  • 118. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 15:30
  • 119. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 15:49
  • 120. Matteo BONO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:18
  • 121. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 16:24
  • 122. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:09
  • 123. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:19
  • 124. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 17:31
  • 125. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 17:32
  • 126. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 18:09
  • 127. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:13
  • 128. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:24
  • 129. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 18:31
  • 130. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:40
  • 131. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 18:45
  • 132. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 18:48
  • 133. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 19:07
  • 134. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:18
  • 135. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 19:29
  • 136. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 19:31
  • 137. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 19:43
  • 138. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:46
  • 139. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 20:08
  • 140. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 20:14
  • 141. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:19
  • 142. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 20:31
  • 143. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:38
  • 144. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 20:44
  • 145. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 20:55
  • 146. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:01
  • 147. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 21:16
  • 148. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:18
  • 149. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:35
  • 150. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 21:59
  • 151. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:26
  • 152. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 22:41
  • 153. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:17
  • 154. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 24:04
  • 155. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:09
  • 156. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:36
  • 157. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:47
  • 158. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 27:40
  • 159. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 27:58
  • 160. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 28:17
  • 161. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 28:22
  • 162. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 29:34
  • 163. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 30:28
  • 164. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 31:02
  • 165. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:43
  • 166. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 36:17
  • 167. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 36:28

Related Articles