Tour de France reports, opinion, and photos Read More »

  1. Home » Race Report » Dauphiné stage 2: Démare sprints to victory

Dauphiné stage 2: Démare sprints to victory

Arnaud Démare sprinted to a convincing win in stage 2 of Critérium du Dauphiné Monday at the end of a 171km stage to Arlanc, France. FDJ’s French sprinter won the day ahead of Katusha’s Alexander Kristoff. Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis) was third.

The overall standings did not change after the second day of racing. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal) kept the yellow jersey after winning stage 1 from the breakaway.

Stage 2, top 10

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 4:13:53
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 8. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 9. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 8:30:47
  • 2. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :48
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:03
  • 4. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:07
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:09
  • 8. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:09
  • 10. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09

After seeing de Gendt snatch a win from the peloton on Sunday, the sprinters were keen to keep the breakaway on a short leash. Astana’s Alexey Lutsenko was the last man off the front. He rode with a breakaway of three others throughout the day. American Nathan Brown (Cannondale-Drapac) was one of the original attackers, along with Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM), Mickael Delage (FDJ), and Koen Bouwman (LottoNL-Jumbo).

The Kazakh escapee was caught with three kilometers to go, leaving the sprinters to queue up for a sprint after a relatively hilly day of racing.

Katusha was the two most assertive team in the sprint. Into the final kilometer, the Russian team looked to have the upper hand. It released Kristoff with about 300 meters to go. But FDJ had expertly placed Démare on the right-hand barriers.

The Frenchman sped up the right side and immediately got a gap. Bouhanni was on his compatriot’s wheel, but couldn’t hang on. Kristoff soon shut the door, boxing in the Cofidis rider. Démare won by a comfortable gap of about a bike-length as the rest lunged for second place.

The winner used his time in front of the cameras to send a message. “This is not a rant, just a request to pay attention to cyclists and motorists,” said Démare. “Each one has to respect the other, we share the roads.

“There are lots of victims, it’s something I think about a lot when out training. I’m not angry with motorists but it’s dangerous, it’s what we live through on a daily basis.”

Like Monday’s race, stage 3 will be a relatively lumpy day with four minor categorized climbs. The 184km race has a flat run to Tullins, which could favor another sprint.

“It’s something special the whole team was riding for me all day,” said race leader de Gendt. “They really did a fantastic job. I hope I can still keep this jersey after tomorrow.”

“I also thought today would be no problem, but it was harder than expected.”

Stage 2 results

  • 1. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, in 4:13:53
  • 2. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 3. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 4. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 5. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 6. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 8. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 9. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 10. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 11. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 12. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 13. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 14. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 15. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 16. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 17. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 18. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 19. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 20. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 21. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 22. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 23. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 24. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 25. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 26. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 27. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 28. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 29. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 30. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 31. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 32. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 33. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 34. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 35. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 36. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 37. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 38. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 39. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 40. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 41. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 42. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 43. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 44. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 45. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 46. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 47. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 48. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 49. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 50. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 51. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 52. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 53. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 54. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 55. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 56. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 57. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 58. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 59. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 60. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 61. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 62. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 63. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 64. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 65. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 66. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 67. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 68. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 69. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 70. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 71. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 72. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 73. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 74. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 75. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 76. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 77. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at :00
  • 78. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 79. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 80. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 81. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 82. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 83. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 84. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :00
  • 85. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 86. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 87. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 88. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 89. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 90. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 91. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 92. David GAUDU, FDJ, at :00
  • 93. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at :00
  • 94. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :00
  • 95. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :00
  • 96. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 97. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 98. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :00
  • 99. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 100. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 101. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 102. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 103. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 104. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 105. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :00
  • 106. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 107. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 108. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 109. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 110. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :00
  • 111. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 112. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 113. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :00
  • 114. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 115. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :00
  • 116. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 117. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 118. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 119. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :00
  • 120. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 121. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at :00
  • 122. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 123. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 124. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :00
  • 125. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :00
  • 126. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :00
  • 127. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at :00
  • 128. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 129. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 130. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :00
  • 131. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at :00
  • 132. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 133. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :00
  • 134. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :00
  • 135. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at :20
  • 136. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :24
  • 137. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :28
  • 138. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :31
  • 139. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at :33
  • 140. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :50
  • 141. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :59
  • 142. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 143. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 144. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:00
  • 145. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:05
  • 146. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:21
  • 147. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 148. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:42
  • 149. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:28
  • 150. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:28
  • 151. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:28
  • 152. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:28
  • 153. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:28
  • 154. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 155. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 6:31
  • 156. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 6:31
  • 157. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:31
  • 158. Leopold KONIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 6:31
  • 159. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 6:31
  • 160. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 8:45
  • 161. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:45
  • 162. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 8:45
  • 163. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:45
  • 164. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:45
  • 165. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:45
  • 166. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:45
  • 167. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 8:45
  • 168. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:45
  • 169. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:57
  • 170. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:57
  • 171. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 9:57
  • 172. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:57
  • OTL Edward THEUNS, TREK – SEGAFREDO
  • DNF Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNS Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL

General classification

  • 1. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, in 8:30:47
  • 2. Axel DOMONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :48
  • 3. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:03
  • 4. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:07
  • 5. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:07
  • 6. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 7. Ben SWIFT, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 8. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 9. Tony GALLOPIN, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:09
  • 10. Julien SIMON, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09
  • 11. Tiesj BENOOT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:09
  • 12. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 13. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 14. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:09
  • 15. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 16. Stef CLEMENT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 17. Jhoan Esteban CHAVES RUBIO, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:09
  • 18. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 19. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 20. Fabio ARU, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 21. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 22. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 23. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 24. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:09
  • 25. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 26. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 27. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 28. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 29. Jens KEUKELEIRE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:09
  • 30. Edvald BOASSON HAGEN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:09
  • 31. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:09
  • 32. Daniel MARTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:09
  • 33. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:09
  • 34. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:09
  • 35. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
  • 36. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:09
  • 37. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 38. Mauro FINETTO, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 1:09
  • 39. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09
  • 40. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 41. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:09
  • 42. Rafael VALLS FERRI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:09
  • 43. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 44. Franco PELLIZOTTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:09
  • 45. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 1:09
  • 46. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:09
  • 47. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:09
  • 48. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09
  • 49. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:09
  • 50. Daniel NAVARRO GARCIA, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:09
  • 51. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:09
  • 52. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 53. Thomas VOECKLER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:09
  • 54. Jasha SÜTTERLIN, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 55. Davide FORMOLO, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 56. Angel MADRAZO RUIZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 2:19
  • 57. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:19
  • 58. Ben HERMANS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 59. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 60. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:19
  • 61. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 62. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:19
  • 63. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:19
  • 64. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:19
  • 65. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 66. CYRIL GAUTIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:19
  • 67. Yoann OFFREDO, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:19
  • 68. Sven erik BYSTRØM, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 69. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:19
  • 70. Jérémy MAISON, FDJ, at 2:19
  • 71. Anthony TURGIS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:19
  • 72. Tony MARTIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 73. Romain SICARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:19
  • 74. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:19
  • 75. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:19
  • 76. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:03
  • 77. Delio FERNANDEZ CRUZ, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 3:03
  • 78. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:37
  • 79. Michael GOGL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:47
  • 80. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:47
  • 81. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:34
  • 82. Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:34
  • 83. Oliver NAESEN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:57
  • 84. Dylan VAN BAARLE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:57
  • 85. Quentin PACHER, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 5:57
  • 86. Natnael BERHANE, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:57
  • 87. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:57
  • 88. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:34
  • 89. Pieter VANSPEYBROUCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:55
  • 90. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 6:55
  • 91. Julien VERMOTE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 6:55
  • 92. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:55
  • 93. Brian NAULEAU, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 6:55
  • 94. Chad HAGA, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:56
  • 95. Damien HOWSON, ORICA – SCOTT, at 7:01
  • 96. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:40
  • 97. Dion SMITH, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:17
  • 98. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:17
  • 99. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:17
  • 100. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:17
  • 101. Frederik BACKAERT, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 8:17
  • 102. Jorge ARCAS PEÑA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:17
  • 103. Christian KNEES, TEAM SKY, at 8:17
  • 104. Youcef REGUIGUI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:17
  • 105. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:17
  • 106. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:17
  • 107. Ben O’CONNOR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:17
  • 108. Thierry HUPOND, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:17
  • 109. Julien EL FARES, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 8:17
  • 110. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 8:17
  • 111. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:17
  • 112. Daryl IMPEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:17
  • 113. Kilian FRANKINY, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:17
  • 114. Dimitri CLAEYS, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 8:17
  • 115. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 8:17
  • 116. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:17
  • 117. Angelo TULIK, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:41
  • 118. Imanol ERVITI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 10:45
  • 119. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 11:04
  • 120. Petr VAKOC, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 11:04
  • 121. Julien DUVAL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 11:21
  • 122. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 12:15
  • 123. Jay Robert THOMSON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:23
  • 124. Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:40
  • 125. Bryan COQUARD, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:18
  • 126. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:18
  • 127. Evaldas SISKEVICIUS, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 13:18
  • 128. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:18
  • 129. Luke ROWE, TEAM SKY, at 13:18
  • 130. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 13:18
  • 131. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 13:18
  • 132. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 13:18
  • 133. Andreas SCHILLINGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 13:18
  • 134. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 13:18
  • 135. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 13:18
  • 136. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:46
  • 137. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:49
  • 138. Olivier LE GAC, FDJ, at 14:18
  • 139. Sebastian LANGEVELD, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:41
  • 140. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 14:42
  • 141. Romain COMBAUD, DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM, at 14:48
  • 142. Leopold KONIG, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 14:48
  • 143. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:00
  • 144. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 15:40
  • 145. Gijs VAN HOECKE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:46
  • 146. Arnaud DEMARE, FDJ, at 16:01
  • 147. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:05
  • 148. Nacer BOUHANNI, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 16:07
  • 149. Phil BAUHAUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:11
  • 150. Pascal ACKERMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:11
  • 151. Guillaume VAN KEIRSBULCK, WANTY – GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:11
  • 152. Bert DE BACKER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:11
  • 153. Julien MORICE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:11
  • 154. Jacopo GUARNIERI, FDJ, at 16:31
  • 155. Mickael DELAGE, FDJ, at 16:44
  • 156. Adrien PETIT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:01
  • 157. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 17:02
  • 158. Ignatas KONOVALOVAS, FDJ, at 17:11
  • 159. Federico ZURLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 17:11
  • 160. Cyril LEMOINE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:16
  • 161. Borut BOZIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 17:32
  • 162. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 18:39
  • 163. Ian STANNARD, TEAM SKY, at 22:03
  • 164. Amund Grondahl JANSEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:03
  • 165. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:42
  • 166. Ramunas NAVARDAUSKAS, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:42
  • 167. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 23:15
  • 168. Davide CIMOLAI, FDJ, at 24:56
  • 169. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 24:56
  • 170. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:08
  • 171. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:08
  • 172. Aleksejs SARAMOTINS, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 33:25

Related Articles