Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home » Race Report » Warbasse wows Tour de Suisse with stage 4 win

Warbasse wows Tour de Suisse with stage 4 win

American Larry Warbasse earned his first WorldTour victory Tuesday with a solo escape in Tour de Suisse’s first mountain stage to Villars-sur-Ollon, Switzerland. The 26-year-old, riding for Pro Continental team Aqua Blue Sport, shed his breakaway companions on the uphill finish at the end of 143.2km of racing. BMC’s Damiano Caruso finished second and took the overall lead with his podium result. Steven Kruijswijk (LottoNL-Jumbo) was third on the stage.

“As soon as I got in the breakaway [I thought it would work],” a tearful Warbasse said. “I told everyone yesterday … I worked really hard the last season. I always give 110 percent. I’m just so happy it finally paid off.”

Stage 4, top 10

  • 1. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, in 3:48:55
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 7. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 8. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:07
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:34

Top-five overall

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 12:08:35
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 3. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :24
  • 5. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:10
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:20
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25

Warbasse reached the bottom of the 13.5km finish climb with Canadian Antoine Duchesne (Direct Energie) and Nick van der Lijke (Roompot).

Midway up the climb, the American was all alone, setting a steady tempo while the GC favorites began to attack each other. First, Pozzovivo probed the group with an attack. Former Tour de Suisse champion Simon Spilak (Katusha-Alpecin) shut down the Italian’s move.

Next, Pozzovivo’s Ag2r La Mondiale teammate, local favorite Matthias Frank, attacked. However, the Swiss rider was dropped and eventually finished a few seconds behind the group of GC favorites.

“It is the first victory in my career, so it’s amazing,” Warbasse added. “I love this race. I love the Tour de Suisse. It’s one of the most beautiful countries and I have so many great memories.

“Today I felt like it was my home race. I never had so many people cheering for me — I am so happy.”

Wednesday’s stage 5 will be the Tour de Suisse’s longest day at 222km, featuring two categorized climbs but a flat run to the finish in Cevio.

Stage 4 results

  • 1. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, in 3:48:55
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :40
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :40
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :40
  • 5. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :44
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :47
  • 7. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :59
  • 8. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:07
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:20
  • 10. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:34
  • 11. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:34
  • 12. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:44
  • 13. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 14. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:02
  • 15. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:02
  • 16. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:12
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:27
  • 18. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 19. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:45
  • 20. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:49
  • 21. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:21
  • 22. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:25
  • 23. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:26
  • 24. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:53
  • 25. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 4:09
  • 26. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:15
  • 27. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:22
  • 28. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 4:24
  • 29. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:29
  • 30. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:29
  • 31. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 32. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 33. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:04
  • 34. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 5:04
  • 35. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 5:20
  • 36. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:55
  • 37. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:27
  • 38. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:56
  • 39. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:56
  • 40. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:12
  • 41. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:12
  • 42. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 7:12
  • 43. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:12
  • 44. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:12
  • 45. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 7:12
  • 46. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 7:36
  • 47. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 7:39
  • 48. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:54
  • 49. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 8:13
  • 50. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 8:30
  • 51. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:30
  • 52. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:30
  • 53. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 8:30
  • 54. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 8:30
  • 55. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 8:30
  • 56. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:30
  • 57. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:30
  • 58. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:30
  • 59. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:04
  • 60. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:47
  • 61. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:47
  • 62. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:47
  • 63. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:47
  • 64. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 12:47
  • 65. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:47
  • 66. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 12:47
  • 67. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:47
  • 68. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:47
  • 69. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:47
  • 70. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:47
  • 71. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 12:47
  • 72. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 12:47
  • 73. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 12:47
  • 74. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:47
  • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:07
  • 76. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:07
  • 77. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:07
  • 78. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 14:07
  • 79. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:07
  • 80. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:07
  • 81. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:07
  • 82. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:07
  • 83. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:07
  • 84. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:07
  • 85. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 14:07
  • 86. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 14:07
  • 87. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:07
  • 88. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 14:07
  • 89. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:07
  • 90. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:07
  • 91. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:21
  • 92. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:21
  • 93. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:21
  • 94. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 16:21
  • 95. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:21
  • 96. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:21
  • 97. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:21
  • 98. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 16:21
  • 99. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 16:21
  • 100. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 16:21
  • 101. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:21
  • 102. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:21
  • 103. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 16:21
  • 104. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:21
  • 105. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:21
  • 106. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 16:21
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:21
  • 108. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 16:21
  • 109. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 16:21
  • 110. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:21
  • 111. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:21
  • 112. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 16:21
  • 113. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:21
  • 114. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:21
  • 115. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:21
  • 116. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 16:21
  • 117. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 16:21
  • 118. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:21
  • 119. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:21
  • 120. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:36
  • 121. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:44
  • 122. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:52
  • 123. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:52
  • 124. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 16:59
  • 125. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 18:16
  • 126. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 18:16
  • 127. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 18:16
  • 128. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:17
  • 129. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:51
  • 130. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 20:13
  • 131. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 20:15
  • 132. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 20:38
  • 133. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 20:38
  • 134. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:39
  • 135. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:39
  • 136. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 20:39
  • 137. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:39
  • 138. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:39
  • 139. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 21:21
  • 140. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:39
  • 141. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:03
  • 142. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:03
  • 143. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:03
  • 144. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:03
  • 145. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:03
  • 146. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 22:03
  • 147. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:03
  • 148. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 22:03
  • 149. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:03
  • 150. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:03
  • 151. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:03
  • 152. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:03
  • 153. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 22:03
  • 154. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:03
  • 155. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:03
  • 156. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 22:03
  • 157. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:03
  • 158. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 22:03
  • 159. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 22:03
  • 160. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:03
  • 161. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 22:03
  • 162. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 22:03
  • 163. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 22:03
  • 164. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:03
  • 165. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:40
  • 166. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 22:40
  • 167. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 22:54
  • 168. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 23:51
  • 169. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 24:48
  • DNF Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO
  • DNS Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNS Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ

General classification

  • 1. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, in 12:08:35
  • 2. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :15
  • 3. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :24
  • 4. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :24
  • 5. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :31
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :33
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:09
  • 8. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:10
  • 9. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:20
  • 10. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:25
  • 11. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:37
  • 12. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:40
  • 14. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:04
  • 15. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:20
  • 16. Steve MORABITO, FDJ, at 2:21
  • 17. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 18. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:09
  • 19. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:30
  • 20. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:59
  • 21. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:01
  • 22. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 4:12
  • 23. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 4:33
  • 24. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:38
  • 25. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 5:26
  • 26. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:38
  • 27. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:29
  • 28. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:41
  • 29. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:41
  • 30. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 6:49
  • 31. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:58
  • 32. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:07
  • 33. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 8:02
  • 34. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 8:50
  • 35. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:13
  • 36. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 37. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:38
  • 38. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:45
  • 39. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 10:46
  • 40. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:43
  • 41. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 12:28
  • 42. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:39
  • 43. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 12:41
  • 44. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:48
  • 45. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 12:57
  • 46. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 13:20
  • 47. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 13:34
  • 48. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:36
  • 49. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 13:36
  • 50. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:40
  • 51. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 13:45
  • 52. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 14:02
  • 53. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:10
  • 54. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 14:43
  • 55. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:28
  • 56. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 15:37
  • 57. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 15:48
  • 58. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:52
  • 59. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 15:59
  • 60. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 15:59
  • 61. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 16:01
  • 62. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 16:10
  • 63. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 16:29
  • 64. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 16:40
  • 65. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:41
  • 66. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 16:43
  • 67. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:22
  • 68. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 17:35
  • 69. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 17:47
  • 70. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 18:11
  • 71. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 18:37
  • 72. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:02
  • 73. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 19:05
  • 74. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:05
  • 75. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 19:19
  • 76. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 19:33
  • 77. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 20:03
  • 78. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:09
  • 79. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 21:02
  • 80. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 21:03
  • 81. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:33
  • 82. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:38
  • 83. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 21:51
  • 84. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 22:03
  • 85. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:20
  • 86. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 23:01
  • 87. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 23:25
  • 88. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 23:40
  • 89. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 23:59
  • 90. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 24:06
  • 91. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:17
  • 92. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:36
  • 93. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 24:37
  • 94. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 25:03
  • 95. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 25:17
  • 96. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 25:48
  • 97. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 26:02
  • 98. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:05
  • 99. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 26:08
  • 100. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:12
  • 101. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:26
  • 102. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:29
  • 103. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:32
  • 104. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:42
  • 105. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:53
  • 106. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:58
  • 107. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 27:09
  • 108. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 27:10
  • 109. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 27:15
  • 110. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 27:34
  • 111. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 27:46
  • 112. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 28:33
  • 113. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 28:48
  • 114. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 29:41
  • 115. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 29:51
  • 116. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:05
  • 117. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 30:06
  • 118. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 30:10
  • 119. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:11
  • 120. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 30:22
  • 121. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 30:53
  • 122. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 30:55
  • 123. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 31:05
  • 124. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:10
  • 125. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 31:33
  • 126. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 31:47
  • 127. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 31:52
  • 128. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 32:00
  • 129. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 32:00
  • 130. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 32:12
  • 131. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 32:20
  • 132. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:33
  • 133. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 32:56
  • 134. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 32:59
  • 135. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 33:12
  • 136. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 33:43
  • 137. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 33:48
  • 138. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:49
  • 139. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 33:52
  • 140. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:15
  • 141. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 34:36
  • 142. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 34:40
  • 143. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 34:44
  • 144. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:46
  • 145. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:05
  • 146. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 35:59
  • 147. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 36:32
  • 148. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 36:34
  • 149. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 36:53
  • 150. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 36:56
  • 151. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 37:13
  • 152. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 37:13
  • 153. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 37:34
  • 154. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:02
  • 155. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 38:24
  • 156. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 38:48
  • 157. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:33
  • 158. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 40:18
  • 159. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 40:28
  • 160. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 41:11
  • 161. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 41:24
  • 162. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 42:40
  • 163. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 43:28
  • 164. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 44:06
  • 165. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 45:43
  • 166. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 45:58
  • 167. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 50:11
  • 168. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:27
  • 169. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 53:13

Related Articles