Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home » Race Report » Suisse: Spilak takes charge with stage 7 win

Suisse: Spilak takes charge with stage 7 win

Simon Spilak climbed into the overall lead at Tour de Suisse Friday, winning stage 7 in the shadow of the Tiefenbachferner glacier in Solden, Austria. Bahrain-Merida’s Ion Izagirre was second on the mountaintop finish. American Joe Dombrowski (Cannondale-Drapac) was third after riding with Spilak on the first half of the finish climb.

“With 7-8k to go, I dropped Rein [Taaramae] and Joe Dombrowski,” Spilak said. “Maybe that was too far from the finish, but what else could I do? I had to take the jersey for my team.”

Stage 7, top 10

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 3:58:36
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :22
  • 3. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04
  • 6. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:07
  • 7. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:33
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:47
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:53
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:40

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 26:02:16
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:35
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:10

Stage 6 winner Domenico Pozzovivo (Ag2r La Mondiale) lost his overall lead, finishing 12th on the 166.3km day. The Italian was dropped early on the final climb to 2,780 meters when Slovenian Spilak put his Katusha-Alpecin teammate Rein Taaramae on the front to drive the tempo.

Eventually, it was only the Katusha-Alpecin duo and the 26-year-old Dombrowski. Taaramae peeled off about 10 kilometers from the finish. A couple kilometers later, Spilak accelerated and Dombrowski could not follow.

Spilak gradually built his lead on the steady climb through the barren, rocky terrain. “Immediately from the start this morning I felt that I had good legs,” he added. “Yesterday it was 30 degrees, but today it was 20 and this is better for me. We had a plan for today and the team was so good. Not to perform well was not an option.”

Behind, Izagirre attacked a group that included LottoNL-Jumbo’s Steven Kruijswijk, Damiano Caruso (BMC), and Jan Hirt (CCC Sprandi Polkowice).

The Spaniard bridged up to Dombrowski in the final kilometers and the duo rode together, close to Spilak, but unable to close the gap. Izagirre distanced Dombrowski in the final kilometer and rode to second, securing second place in the GC standings as well.

Spilak will aim to defend the yellow jersey in the final two stages this weekend. Saturday will be a short, 100km circuit race around Schaffhausen. Stage 9 looks to be a decisive time trial, a 28.6km test also in Schaffhausen.

Stage 7 results

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 3:58:36
  • 2. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :22
  • 3. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 5. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:04
  • 6. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:07
  • 7. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:33
  • 8. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 1:47
  • 9. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:53
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:40
  • 11. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:40
  • 12. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:40
  • 13. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:11
  • 14. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:44
  • 15. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:44
  • 16. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 17. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:58
  • 18. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:17
  • 19. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:41
  • 20. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:41
  • 21. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:00
  • 22. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 5:00
  • 23. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 5:14
  • 24. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:14
  • 25. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 6:14
  • 26. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:26
  • 27. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:35
  • 28. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 7:47
  • 29. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:08
  • 30. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 8:50
  • 31. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:50
  • 32. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 8:50
  • 33. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 9:19
  • 34. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:23
  • 35. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 10:32
  • 36. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 11:50
  • 37. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:56
  • 38. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 12:02
  • 39. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 12:02
  • 40. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 12:02
  • 41. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 12:19
  • 42. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 12:30
  • 43. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:34
  • 44. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:34
  • 45. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:23
  • 46. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 13:55
  • 47. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 14:49
  • 48. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 14:49
  • 49. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:02
  • 50. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:04
  • 51. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:04
  • 52. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 15:04
  • 53. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:04
  • 54. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:12
  • 55. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 17:17
  • 56. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 17:28
  • 57. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 17:28
  • 58. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 17:28
  • 59. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 17:28
  • 60. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:03
  • 61. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 18:11
  • 62. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 19:14
  • 63. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:14
  • 64. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 19:14
  • 65. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 19:17
  • 66. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:23
  • 67. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 19:51
  • 68. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 19:51
  • 69. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:03
  • 70. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 20:10
  • 71. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 20:24
  • 72. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 20:24
  • 73. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 20:24
  • 74. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 20:24
  • 75. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:24
  • 76. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 20:24
  • 77. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 20:24
  • 78. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 20:28
  • 79. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 20:28
  • 80. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:28
  • 81. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:28
  • 82. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 20:30
  • 83. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 20:30
  • 84. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 20:30
  • 85. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 20:40
  • 86. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 21:17
  • 87. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:24
  • 88. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 21:24
  • 89. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 21:41
  • 90. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 21:46
  • 91. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 21:46
  • 92. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:15
  • 93. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 22:24
  • 94. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:24
  • 95. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 22:32
  • 96. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 22:40
  • 97. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 22:47
  • 98. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 22:53
  • 99. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 22:53
  • 100. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 22:58
  • 101. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 23:00
  • 102. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 23:02
  • 103. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 23:29
  • 104. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 23:29
  • 105. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 23:33
  • 106. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 23:33
  • 107. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:27
  • 108. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 24:30
  • 109. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 24:30
  • 110. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 24:30
  • 111. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 25:05
  • 112. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 25:31
  • 113. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:32
  • 114. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:32
  • 115. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:38
  • 116. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:41
  • 117. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:43
  • 118. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:43
  • 119. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 26:43
  • 120. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 26:43
  • 121. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 26:43
  • 122. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 26:47
  • 123. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:47
  • 124. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 26:47
  • 125. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:51
  • 126. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 26:54
  • 127. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:59
  • 128. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 26:59
  • 129. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 26:59
  • 130. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 26:59
  • 131. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:59
  • 132. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 26:59
  • 133. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 27:04
  • 134. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:22
  • 135. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 27:22
  • 136. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 27:33
  • 137. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:35
  • 138. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 27:35
  • 139. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 28:15
  • 140. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 28:15
  • 141. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 28:15
  • 142. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 32:16
  • 143. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:16
  • 144. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 32:16
  • 145. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 32:19
  • 146. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 33:20
  • DNF Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNS Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE
  • DNS Steve MORABITO, FDJ

General classification

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 26:02:16
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :52
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:28
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:35
  • 6. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:51
  • 7. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:54
  • 8. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 9. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:07
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:10
  • 11. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 6:35
  • 12. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:07
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 7:35
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 8:47
  • 15. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 9:19
  • 16. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 11:42
  • 17. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 13:55
  • 18. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 14:14
  • 19. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:42
  • 20. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 15:42
  • 21. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 17:30
  • 22. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 18:47
  • 23. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 19:29
  • 24. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 19:56
  • 25. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 22:04
  • 26. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 22:45
  • 27. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 24:31
  • 28. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 27:35
  • 29. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 30:48
  • 30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 33:08
  • 31. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:26
  • 32. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:24
  • 33. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 35:30
  • 34. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:41
  • 35. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 37:35
  • 36. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 37:59
  • 37. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:26
  • 38. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 40:58
  • 39. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 41:10
  • 40. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 41:58
  • 41. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 42:08
  • 42. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 43:22
  • 43. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 43:44
  • 44. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 44:57
  • 45. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:12
  • 46. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 46:28
  • 47. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 46:33
  • 48. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 47:51
  • 49. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:41
  • 50. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 49:00
  • 51. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 49:24
  • 52. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 52:45
  • 53. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 53:09
  • 54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 53:38
  • 55. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 54:18
  • 56. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 54:28
  • 57. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 55:01
  • 58. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 55:22
  • 59. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 55:46
  • 60. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 56:21
  • 61. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:00:05
  • 62. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:00:15
  • 63. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01:20
  • 64. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:02:16
  • 65. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:03:51
  • 66. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:04:12
  • 67. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:04:18
  • 68. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:04:25
  • 69. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:05:31
  • 70. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:06:30
  • 71. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:07:50
  • 72. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:07:57
  • 73. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:08:01
  • 74. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:09:41
  • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11:13
  • 76. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11:35
  • 77. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:11:52
  • 78. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:12:59
  • 79. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:13:12
  • 80. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:13:36
  • 81. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:14:26
  • 82. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:14:39
  • 83. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14:39
  • 84. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:14:49
  • 85. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:16:22
  • 86. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 1:17:20
  • 87. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:18:33
  • 88. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:20:05
  • 89. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:20:22
  • 90. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:20:28
  • 91. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:21:17
  • 92. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:21:34
  • 93. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:22:10
  • 94. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 1:22:48
  • 95. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:23:07
  • 96. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:23:44
  • 97. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:23:56
  • 98. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:24:35
  • 99. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:25:09
  • 100. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:26:26
  • 101. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:26:37
  • 102. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:26:48
  • 103. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:28:02
  • 104. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:28:34
  • 105. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:29:50
  • 106. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:30:00
  • 107. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:30:00
  • 108. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:30:43
  • 109. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:31:36
  • 110. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:32:05
  • 111. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:33:25
  • 112. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:33:35
  • 113. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:33:46
  • 114. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:34:03
  • 115. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:34:17
  • 116. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:34:33
  • 117. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:35:30
  • 118. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:35:35
  • 119. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:35:45
  • 120. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:36:16
  • 121. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:36:26
  • 122. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:36:46
  • 123. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:38:42
  • 124. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:39:56
  • 125. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:40:46
  • 126. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:42:35
  • 127. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:43:12
  • 128. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:43:28
  • 129. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:43:30
  • 130. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:44:50
  • 131. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:45:27
  • 132. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:46:27
  • 133. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:47:12
  • 134. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at 1:47:46
  • 135. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:49:40
  • 136. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:49:44
  • 137. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:51:13
  • 138. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:52:16
  • 139. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:52:33
  • 140. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:52:40
  • 141. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:54:03
  • 142. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:54:12
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:58:28
  • 144. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:58:42
  • 145. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:59:25
  • 146. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 2:28:28

Related Articles