1. Home » News » Spilak wraps up second Tour de Suisse title

Spilak wraps up second Tour de Suisse title

LAUSANNE (AFP) — Slovenian Simon Spilak claimed his second overall Tour de Suisse victory on Sunday, as Rohan Dennis won the closing time trial in Schaffhausen.

Katusha’s Spilak took a 52-second advantage over Damiano Caruso into the final day, and he finished four seconds behind the Italian in fifth on the day to secure the yellow jersey. The 30-year-old also won the title in 2015.

“This was a very hard day and difficult TT,” said Spilak. “It was harder than we expected. We did our recon of the route in the morning. By this afternoon it was so hot, but I am so happy. It is my second win here.”

Stage 9, top 10

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING, in 36:30
  • 2. Stefan KUNG, BMC RACING, at 0:29
  • 3. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at 0:47
  • 4. Ion IZAGIRRE, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 0:51
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 0:51
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 0:54
  • 7. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 0:58
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 1:02
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:04

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 28:37:11
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 0:48
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:37
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:09
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 7. Frank MATHIAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:00
  • 8. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:14
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE, TEAM SKY, at 4:47
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:30

BMC’s Dennis, 27, went into the ninth stage as the favorite, and he completed the 28.6km course 29 seconds quicker than his teammate Stefan Kung as Caruso completed a BMC clean sweep of the top three. He echoed Spilak’s comments about the final stage’s difficulty.

“It was 28.6km of pain,” said Dennis after the race. “The first 4km felt okay and then it was all about switching off and telling myself that the top of the climb was the finish. From there, it was just 5km to go. I tried to save something in the little valley and stay as aerodynamic as possible before going as fast as I could on the climb. I’m not a climber but I am also not too heavy so, I could try and hold the climbers on the ascent.”

For Dennis, it has been a rocky road over the past two months after crashing out early at the Giro d’Italia and then on the second stage of Tour de Suisse after taking the prologue win.

“It hasn’t been an easy run for me,” the 27-year-old former ‘hour record’ holder admitted. “I haven’t felt too good and I think I have been lacking a little bit  of form. My body was in a bit of shock after the first road stage and the crash.

“After crashing out of the Giro d’Italia and then crashing here, I think I was a little bit down about it,” Dennis continued. “It was obviously good that nothing was broken and there were a couple of days where I thought I should’ve gone home. But, there was something good at the end of it.”

Stage 9 results

  • 1. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, in 36:30
  • 2. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at :29
  • 3. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :47
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :51
  • 5. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :51
  • 6. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :54
  • 7. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at :58
  • 8. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:00
  • 9. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 10. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:04
  • 11. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:06
  • 12. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:10
  • 13. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:13
  • 14. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:16
  • 15. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:19
  • 16. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:22
  • 17. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:25
  • 18. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:29
  • 19. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:29
  • 20. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:38
  • 21. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:41
  • 22. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:44
  • 23. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:48
  • 24. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:57
  • 25. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:58
  • 26. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:59
  • 27. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 28. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:00
  • 29. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:01
  • 30. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:05
  • 31. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:10
  • 32. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:11
  • 33. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16
  • 34. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:16
  • 35. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:18
  • 36. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:25
  • 37. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:27
  • 38. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 2:28
  • 39. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 2:29
  • 40. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:31
  • 41. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 2:32
  • 42. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:33
  • 43. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:37
  • 44. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:42
  • 45. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 2:43
  • 46. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:44
  • 47. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:45
  • 48. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:53
  • 49. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:54
  • 50. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:55
  • 51. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 2:57
  • 52. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 2:58
  • 53. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:01
  • 54. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:01
  • 55. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:02
  • 56. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:03
  • 57. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:03
  • 58. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:05
  • 59. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 3:06
  • 60. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:06
  • 61. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:07
  • 62. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:08
  • 63. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 3:08
  • 64. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:09
  • 65. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 3:12
  • 66. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:17
  • 67. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 3:20
  • 68. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:23
  • 69. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:25
  • 70. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:25
  • 71. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:28
  • 72. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:30
  • 73. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:31
  • 74. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:37
  • 75. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:38
  • 76. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:38
  • 77. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:39
  • 78. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:39
  • 79. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:39
  • 80. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:40
  • 81. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 3:44
  • 82. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:47
  • 83. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:50
  • 84. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 85. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 3:51
  • 86. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:53
  • 87. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:54
  • 88. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 3:54
  • 89. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:54
  • 90. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 3:55
  • 91. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:55
  • 92. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 3:58
  • 93. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:59
  • 94. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:02
  • 95. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:04
  • 96. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:06
  • 97. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 4:08
  • 98. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:10
  • 99. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 4:10
  • 100. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:12
  • 101. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:14
  • 102. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:16
  • 103. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 104. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:35
  • 105. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 4:37
  • 106. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:40
  • 107. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:40
  • 108. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:41
  • 109. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:54
  • 110. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:55
  • 111. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 4:56
  • 112. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:56
  • 113. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 4:56
  • 114. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:04
  • 115. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 5:11
  • 116. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:12
  • 117. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:13
  • 118. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:15
  • 119. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:16
  • 120. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 5:16
  • 121. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:17
  • 122. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 5:17
  • 123. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:24
  • 124. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:25
  • 125. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 5:31
  • 126. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 5:32
  • 127. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 5:34
  • 128. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 5:39
  • 129. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 5:39
  • 130. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 5:50
  • 131. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 6:01
  • 132. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:05
  • 133. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 6:07
  • 134. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 6:07
  • 135. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 6:30
  • 136. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 7:01
  • 137. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:04
  • 138. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 7:09
  • 139. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 7:19
  • 140. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 8:01
  • . Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:21
  • DNF Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA – SCOTT

General classification

  • 1. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, in 28:37:11
  • 2. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at :48
  • 3. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 4. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:37
  • 5. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:09
  • 6. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:51
  • 7. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:00
  • 8. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 4:14
  • 9. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 4:47
  • 10. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 5:30
  • 11. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 7:03
  • 12. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 7:32
  • 13. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:02
  • 14. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 9:53
  • 15. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 11:53
  • 16. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 14:22
  • 17. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 15:04
  • 18. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 16:11
  • 19. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 17:28
  • 20. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:30
  • 21. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 19:10
  • 22. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 20:07
  • 23. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 20:12
  • 24. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 23:46
  • 25. Jan HIRT, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 26:14
  • 26. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:23
  • 27. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 26:43
  • 28. Mekseb DEBESAY, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 29:39
  • 29. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 33:35
  • 30. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 34:39
  • 31. Fabio FELLINE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 34:41
  • 32. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:54
  • 33. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 38:30
  • 34. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 38:49
  • 35. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING TEAM, at 39:37
  • 36. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 39:51
  • 37. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 40:46
  • 38. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 42:17
  • 39. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 43:35
  • 40. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 44:13
  • 41. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 45:12
  • 42. Arthur VICHOT, FDJ, at 45:39
  • 43. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 45:59
  • 44. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 47:49
  • 45. Simone PETILLI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 48:00
  • 46. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 48:14
  • 47. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 49:16
  • 48. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING TEAM, at 50:43
  • 49. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 51:04
  • 50. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 51:42
  • 51. Simone PONZI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 54:16
  • 52. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING TEAM, at 54:37
  • 53. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 55:41
  • 54. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 55:48
  • 55. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 56:39
  • 56. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 56:49
  • 57. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 57:37
  • 58. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 57:46
  • 59. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 57:58
  • 60. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:01:51
  • 61. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at 1:01:53
  • 62. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:02:08
  • 63. Jan BÁRTA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:05:15
  • 64. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:05:27
  • 65. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at 1:06:09
  • 66. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:06:42
  • 67. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:06:51
  • 68. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:07:35
  • 69. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:09:04
  • 70. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:10:46
  • 71. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:10:48
  • 72. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:11:29
  • 73. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:11:58
  • 74. Jaco VENTER, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:13:08
  • 75. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:13:28
  • 76. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:15:36
  • 77. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:16:11
  • 78. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:16:29
  • 79. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:17:56
  • 80. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 1:18:29
  • 81. Lars BOOM, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:18:29
  • 82. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:18:42
  • 83. Rein TAARAMÄE, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:19:43
  • 84. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:20:02
  • 85. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:22:34
  • 86. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:23:21
  • 87. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23:26
  • 88. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:24:37
  • 89. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25:10
  • 90. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:25:46
  • 91. KEVIN REZA, FDJ, at 1:25:51
  • 92. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:25:51
  • 93. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:26:16
  • 94. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:26:55
  • 95. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:27:00
  • 96. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:28:32
  • 97. Rohan DENNIS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:28:59
  • 98. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:31:03
  • 99. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:32:26
  • 100. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:32:45
  • 101. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:33:01
  • 102. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:33:31
  • 103. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33:48
  • 104. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:34:39
  • 105. Gregory RAST, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:35:25
  • 106. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:36:18
  • 107. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:36:20
  • 108. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:36:31
  • 109. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:39:04
  • 110. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:39:07
  • 111. Marco HALLER, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:40:13
  • 112. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:40:18
  • 113. Daniel HOELGAARD, FDJ, at 1:40:26
  • 114. Sacha MODOLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:41:01
  • 115. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:41:09
  • 116. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:41:35
  • 117. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:42:28
  • 118. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:42:48
  • 119. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:43:07
  • 120. Adrian KUREK, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:45:37
  • 121. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at 1:46:29
  • 122. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:47:23
  • 123. Martijn KEIZER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:47:33
  • 124. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:47:36
  • 125. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:50:09
  • 126. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at 1:50:18
  • 127. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:50:45
  • 128. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:51:54
  • 129. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:52:27
  • 130. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:52:37
  • 131. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:53:24
  • 132. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 1:53:26
  • 133. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:55:44
  • 134. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:56:17
  • 135. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:59:00
  • 136. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:04:26
  • 137. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:04:31
  • 138. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT – NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 2:05:53
  • 139. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:06:16
  • 140. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 2:32:38

Related Articles