Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home » News » Dennis opens Tour de Suisse with prologue win

Dennis opens Tour de Suisse with prologue win

CHAM, Switzerland (AFP) — Australian Rohan Dennis won the Tour of Switzerland prologue on Saturday, a 6km race around the central town of Cham at over 56 kilometers per hour to claim the first yellow jersey.

The 27-year-old beat Swiss BMC teammate Stefan Kueng by eight seconds with Austrian Matthias Brändle of Trek-Segafred nine seconds off the pace.

“To be leading the race in my first race back, especially a UCI WorldTour race, is quite special. I’ve been struggling a bit in training since I had to pull out of the Giro d’Italia but I think today was just my day.”

“I was a little bit mentally knocked down after the Giro d’Italia,” said Dennis, who was forced out on the fourth stage of the Italian Grand Tour due to injuries sustained during a crash on stage 3. “It was a massive goal for me this year. I put a lot of work into it, even from July last year, or August after the Rio Olympics.

“In the end, things like that happen. I had to move on and try to rebuild,” he continued. “Training hasn’t been going too well so today was a little bit of a surprise. Once you get out there you do what you have to do and hope for the best.”

Giro winner Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) of the Netherlands was fifth fastest, also at 9 seconds.

The world champion and fan favourite Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) was 16 seconds off the pace while his great rival, Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet (BMC Racing) was just 30 seconds behind the winner.

The next two stages should provide bunch sprints giving Dennis the hope of holding on to yellow until at least Tuesday.

Wednesday through to Sunday sees the Tour roll over Switzerland’s toughest mountains before a final day individual time-trial over 28.6km on the deciding day.

Stage 1 results, top 10

  • 1. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, in 6:24
  • 2. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at :08
  • 3. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at :11
  • 7. Lars BOOM, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :12
  • 8. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :13
  • 9. Steven LAMMERTINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :14
  • 10. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING, at :14

General classification

  • 1. Rohan DENIS, BMC RACING, in 6:24
  • 2. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at :08
  • 3. Matthias BRÄNDLE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :09
  • 4. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 5. Tom DUMOULIN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :09
  • 6. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at :11
  • 7. Lars BOOM, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :12
  • 8. Ryan MULLEN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :13
  • 9. Steven LAMMERTINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :14
  • 10. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING, at :14
  • 11. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR, at :14
  • 12. Luke DURBRIDGE, ORICA-SCOTT, at :14
  • 13. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :15
  • 14. Yves LAMPAERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :15
  • 15. Jan BÁRTA, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :15
  • 16. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at :15
  • 17. Peter SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :16
  • 18. Maciej BODNAR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :17
  • 19. Lasse Norman HANSEN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :19
  • 20. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-SCOTT, at :19
  • 21. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :20
  • 22. Jurgen ROELANDTS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :20
  • 23. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, DIMENSION DATA, at :20
  • 24. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING, at :21
  • 25. Sylvain CHAVANEL, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :21
  • 26. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :22
  • 27. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at :22
  • 28. Nikias ARNDT, TEAM SUNWEB, at :22
  • 29. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at :22
  • 30. Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :23
  • 31. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :24
  • 32. Daniel OSS, BMC RACING, at :24
  • 33. Marc SOLER GIMENEZ, MOVISTAR, at :24
  • 34. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :24
  • 35. Adrian KUREK, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :25
  • 36. Martijn KEIZER, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :25
  • 37. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR, at :25
  • 38. Sébastien REICHENBACH, at :26
  • 39. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 40. Sep VANMARCKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :26
  • 41. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at :26
  • 42. Tomasz MARCZYNSKI, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :26
  • 43. John DEGENKOLB, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :27
  • 44. Patrick BEVIN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :27
  • 45. Jack BAUER, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :27
  • 46. Martijn TUSVELD, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :27
  • 47. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING, at :28
  • 48. Nelson OLIVEIRA, MOVISTAR, at :28
  • 49. Danny VAN POPPEL, TEAM SKY, at :28
  • 50. Magnus Cort NIELSEN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :28
  • 51. Valerio CONTI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :28
  • 52. Steve MORABITO, at :28
  • 53. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at :28
  • 54. Gediminas BAGDONAS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :28
  • 55. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :29
  • 56. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at :29
  • 57. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at :29
  • 58. Aaron GATE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :29
  • 59. Alexis GOUGEARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 60. Jan BAKELANTS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :29
  • 61. Rui Alberto FARIA DA COSTA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :29
  • 62. Mark CHRISTIAN, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :30
  • 63. Greg VAN AVERMAET, BMC RACING, at :30
  • 64. Arthur VICHOT, at :30
  • 65. Reto HOLLENSTEIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :30
  • 66. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA-SCOTT, at :30
  • 67. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :30
  • 68. Patrick KONRAD, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :30
  • 69. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA, at :30
  • 70. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at :31
  • 71. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :31
  • 72. Felix GROSSSCHARTNER, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :31
  • 73. Steven KRUIJSWIJK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :31
  • 74. Marco HALLER, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :31
  • 75. Jelle WALLAYS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :31
  • 76. Domenico POZZOVIVO, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 77. Benjamin KING, DIMENSION DATA, at :32
  • 78. Nico DENZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :32
  • 79. Anthony ROUX, at :32
  • 80. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :32
  • 81. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at :33
  • 82. Odd Christian EIKING, at :33
  • 83. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :34
  • 84. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA, at :34
  • 85. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :34
  • 86. Paul MARTENS, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :34
  • 87. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :34
  • 88. Daniel HOELGAARD, at :35
  • 89. Koen DE KORT, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :35
  • 90. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :35
  • 91. Philippe GILBERT, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :36
  • 92. Boy VAN POPPEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :36
  • 93. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :36
  • 94. Daan OLIVIER, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :37
  • 95. Carlos VERONA, ORICA-SCOTT, at :37
  • 96. Ivan GARCIA CORTINA, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :37
  • 97. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :37
  • 98. Branislau SAMOILAU, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :37
  • 99. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at :37
  • 100. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :38
  • 101. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :38
  • 102. Matej MOHORIC, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :38
  • 103. Philip DEIGNAN, TEAM SKY, at :38
  • 104. Bart DE CLERCQ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 105. Dmitriy GRUZDEV, ASTANA, at :38
  • 106. Mathew HAYMAN, ORICA-SCOTT, at :38
  • 107. Jonas KOCH, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :38
  • 108. Nikolas MAES, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :38
  • 109. Lawrence WARBASSE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :39
  • 110. Conor DUNNE, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :39
  • 111. Elmar REINDERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :39
  • 112. Oscar GATTO, ASTANA, at :39
  • 113. Lars Petter NORDHAUG, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :39
  • 114. KEVIN REZA, at :39
  • 115. Fabien GRELLIER, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :39
  • 116. Salvatore PUCCIO, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 117. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at :40
  • 118. Lilian CALMEJANE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 119. Antoine DUCHESNE, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 120. Nick VAN DER LIJKE, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :40
  • 121. THOMAS BOUDAT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :40
  • 122. Pieter WEENING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :40
  • 123. Baptiste PLANCKAERT, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :41
  • 124. Louis VERVAEKE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at :41
  • 125. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at :41
  • 126. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :41
  • 127. Enrico GASPAROTTO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :41
  • 128. Simone CONSONNI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :41
  • 129. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :42
  • 130. Ryan ANDERSON, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :42
  • 131. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT, at :42
  • 132. Marko KUMP, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :42
  • 133. Javier MORENO BAZAN, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :42
  • 134. CEDRIC PINEAU, at :42
  • 135. Tyler FARRAR, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 136. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :43
  • 137. Lachlan MORTON, DIMENSION DATA, at :43
  • 138. Joseph Lloyd DOMBROWSKI, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :44
  • 139. Sacha MODOLO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :44
  • 140. Simone PETILLI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at :44
  • 141. Miguel Angel LOPEZ MORENO, ASTANA, at :44
  • 142. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :44
  • 143. Albert TIMMER, TEAM SUNWEB, at :44
  • 144. Hugh CARTHY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :44
  • 145. Sondre HOLST ENGER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :45
  • 146. Michel KREDER, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :45
  • 147. Valerio AGNOLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :45
  • 148. Jesper HANSEN, ASTANA, at :46
  • 149. Jesper ASSELMAN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :46
  • 150. Jonathan HIVERT, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :47
  • 151. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :47
  • 152. Gregory RAST, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :47
  • 153. Martijn BUDDING, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :47
  • 154. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at :48
  • 155. Nick DOUGALL, DIMENSION DATA, at :48
  • 156. Taco VAN DER HOORN, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at :48
  • 157. NICCOLO’ BONIFAZIO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :49
  • 158. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :49
  • 159. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :50
  • 160. Perrig QUEMENEUR, DIRECT ENERGIE, at :51
  • 161. Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at :51
  • 162. Dayer Uberney QUINTANA ROJAS, MOVISTAR, at :52
  • 163. Marcus BURGHARDT, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :53
  • 164. Jan HIRT, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :54
  • 165. Michal KOLÁR, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :54
  • 166. Jakub KACZMAREK, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at :54
  • 167. Juraj SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at :55
  • 168. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at :56
  • 169. Daniel PEARSON, AQUA BLUE SPORT, at :59
  • 170. Jeroen MEIJERS, ROOMPOT-NEDERLANDSE LOTERIJ, at 1:00
  • 171. Leszek PLUCINSKI, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:01
  • 172. Simone PONZI, CCC-SPRANDI POLKOWICE, at 1:02
  • 173. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA, at 1:06
  • 174. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:06
  • 175. JHON DARWIN ATAPUMA HURTADO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 176. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA, at 1:18

Related Articles