1. Home » Race Report » California TT: Dibben wins, Bennett takes lead

California TT: Dibben wins, Bennett takes lead

With a fast time set early in the start order, Jonathan Dibben won the Amgen Tour of California’s stage 6 individual time trial around Big Bear Lake. However, the battle for the overall produced the greatest drama Friday. LottoNL-Jumbo’s George Bennett rode an impressive TT to finish fourth on the day. He took the overall lead from Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) by 35 seconds after the 24km race.

“I think no one expected this less than I did,” said Bennett, 27. “People mentioned maybe I could do it … Normally I really back myself. After yesterday I was so disappointed.”

Stage 6, top 10

  • 1. Jonathan DIBBEN, TEAM SKY, in 28:27
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  • 4. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 5. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :21
  • 6. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :21
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :23
  • 8. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :23
  • 9. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 10. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :27

Top-10 overall

  • 1. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 20:16:48
  • 2. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :35
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 6. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:54
  • 7. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:12
  • 8. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:15
  • 9. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:14

Dibben, 23, claimed his first win in a pro race, riding a fast average speed of 50.615kph. The Brit is in his first year racing for Team Sky. Brent Bookwalter (BMC) was seven seconds slower in second. Andrew Talansky (Cannondale-Drapac) was 17 seconds behind the first-year WorldTour pro in third.

Bookwalter and Talansky also moved up to fourth and third in the overall, respectively, behind Majka and the Kiwi leader.

“At halfway [his director on the radio] just lit up,” Bennett added. “I knew I was on a good time, so I just kept pushing, pushing, pushing. I just held it. At the finish, all the cameras came, and I said, ‘Shit I must have done something good.’ Nek minnit I’m in the yellow jersey.”

Bennett also said that he was approaching Saturday’s final stage with caution, as time bonuses or gaps could unseat him from the overall lead. The 125km stage 7 has three categorized climbs but finishes with a downhill run to Pasadena.

In addition to the general classification, the best young rider’s classification saw a shake-up. Sky’s Tao Geoghegan-Hart took that jersey after Lachlan Morton’s race was spoiled by several mechanical problems. The Dimension Data rider required a bike change immediately after the start with what appeared to be a skipping chain. Morton lost 53 seconds to the Brit, having started the day with a 45-second advantage.

George Bennett took the overall lead in GC with his strong TT ride. Photo: Casey B. Gibson
George Bennett took the overall lead in GC with his strong TT ride. Photo: Casey B. Gibson | www.cbgphoto.com

Stage 6 results

  • 1. Jonathan DIBBEN, TEAM SKY, in 28:27
  • 2. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :07
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :16
  • 4. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :18
  • 5. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at :21
  • 6. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :21
  • 7. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :23
  • 8. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :23
  • 9. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :25
  • 10. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :27
  • 11. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at :28
  • 12. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at :28
  • 13. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 14. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at :37
  • 15. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :39
  • 16. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at :43
  • 17. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at :44
  • 18. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :46
  • 19. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at :54
  • 20. Serghei TVETCOV, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at :57
  • 21. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at :59
  • 22. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :59
  • 23. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:02
  • 24. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 1:02
  • 25. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:05
  • 26. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:07
  • 27. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:09
  • 28. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:13
  • 29. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:14
  • 30. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:15
  • 31. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:16
  • 32. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:17
  • 33. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:21
  • 34. Marco MATHIS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:23
  • 35. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:23
  • 36. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:23
  • 37. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:23
  • 38. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:25
  • 39. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:27
  • 40. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 1:28
  • 41. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 1:29
  • 42. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:30
  • 43. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 1:32
  • 44. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:33
  • 45. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:36
  • 46. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 1:38
  • 47. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 1:38
  • 48. Greg HENDERSON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:38
  • 49. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:45
  • 50. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 1:55
  • 51. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:55
  • 52. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:55
  • 53. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 1:56
  • 54. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 55. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 56. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 1:57
  • 57. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:57
  • 58. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:01
  • 59. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:03
  • 60. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:07
  • 61. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:13
  • 62. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 2:15
  • 63. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 2:16
  • 64. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:19
  • 65. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 2:22
  • 66. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:23
  • 67. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 2:25
  • 68. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 2:25
  • 69. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:26
  • 70. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 2:28
  • 71. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:33
  • 72. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:36
  • 73. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 2:37
  • 74. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:39
  • 75. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:43
  • 76. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:46
  • 77. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 2:46
  • 78. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 2:48
  • 79. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 2:53
  • 80. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 2:54
  • 81. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 2:58
  • 82. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:01
  • 83. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:03
  • 84. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:04
  • 85. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:06
  • 86. Sean BENNETT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:07
  • 87. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 3:07
  • 88. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:09
  • 89. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:09
  • 90. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:09
  • 91. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:10
  • 92. Travis MCCABE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:11
  • 93. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:12
  • 94. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:13
  • 95. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:15
  • 96. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 3:15
  • 97. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 3:18
  • 98. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:18
  • 99. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:19
  • 100. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:19
  • 101. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:20
  • 102. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:21
  • 103. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:22
  • 104. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 3:26
  • 105. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:30
  • 106. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:34
  • 107. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 3:40
  • 108. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 3:48
  • 109. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 3:50
  • 110. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 3:50
  • 111. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 3:53
  • 112. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 3:54
  • 113. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:06
  • 114. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 4:07
  • 115. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:08
  • 116. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 4:09
  • 117. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 4:18
  • 118. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:19
  • 119. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:23
  • 120. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 4:57
  • 121. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:59
  • 122. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 5:00
  • 123. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 5:05

General classification

  • 1. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, in 20:16:48
  • 2. Rafal MAJKA, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :35
  • 3. Andrew TALANSKY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :36
  • 4. Brent BOOKWALTER, BMC RACING TEAM, at :45
  • 5. Ian BOSWELL, TEAM SKY, at 1:00
  • 6. Vegard Stake LAENGEN, UAE ABU DHABI, at 1:54
  • 7. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 2:12
  • 8. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:15
  • 9. Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:20
  • 10. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 3:14
  • 11. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 3:38
  • 12. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 3:50
  • 13. Robert GESINK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 3:53
  • 14. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 4:07
  • 15. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 4:19
  • 16. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:15
  • 17. Javier Alexis ACEVEDO COLLE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 6:09
  • 18. Serghei TVETCOV, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 6:34
  • 19. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 6:46
  • 20. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:46
  • 21. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 8:52
  • 22. Adam DE VOS, RALLY CYCLING, at 11:43
  • 23. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 11:44
  • 24. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 12:19
  • 25. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 12:51
  • 26. Greg HENDERSON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 13:25
  • 27. Sepp KUSS, RALLY CYCLING, at 15:40
  • 28. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 17:07
  • 29. Robert BRITTON, RALLY CYCLING, at 17:29
  • 30. Javier MEGIAS LEAL, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 17:32
  • 31. Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:49
  • 32. Scott THWAITES, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:33
  • 33. Gavin MANION, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 20:45
  • 34. Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY, at 21:32
  • 35. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:27
  • 36. Daan OLIVIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:47
  • 37. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 24:11
  • 38. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 24:55
  • 39. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:13
  • 40. Peter SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 28:08
  • 41. Lennard HOFSTEDE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 30:06
  • 42. Alberto BETTIOL, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 30:38
  • 43. Evan HUFFMAN, RALLY CYCLING, at 31:09
  • 44. Matteo TRENTIN, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 31:15
  • 45. Nils POLITT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 31:47
  • 46. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 34:27
  • 47. Jack BAUER, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 38:22
  • 48. Matteo DAL-CIN, RALLY CYCLING, at 38:59
  • 49. Geoffrey SOUPE, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 39:05
  • 50. Alexey VERMEULEN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 40:58
  • 51. Reinardt JANSE VAN RENSBURG, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 41:13
  • 52. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:12
  • 53. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 42:39
  • 54. Jonathan DIEBBEN, TEAM SKY, at 42:53
  • 55. Nick DOUGALL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 43:45
  • 56. Mike TEUNISSEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 44:05
  • 57. Matti BRESCHEL, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:20
  • 58. Charles PLANET, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 44:33
  • 59. Jordan CHEYNE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 44:45
  • 60. Artyom ZAKHAROV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 44:50
  • 61. Tom BOHLI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 45:01
  • 62. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 45:03
  • 63. Roy CURVERS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 45:11
  • 64. Simone CONSONNI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 45:19
  • 65. Owain DOULL, TEAM SKY, at 45:37
  • 66. Ramon SINKELDAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 45:39
  • 67. Alexander KRISTOFF, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 45:49
  • 68. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 45:52
  • 69. Daniel Alexander JARAMILLO DIEZ, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 45:53
  • 70. Rick ZABEL, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 46:20
  • 71. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 46:29
  • 72. Marcel KITTEL, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 46:33
  • 73. Joonas HENTTALA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 46:40
  • 74. Jean-Pierre DRUCKER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 47:33
  • 75. Zdenek ŠTYBAR, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 47:34
  • 76. Maciej BODNAR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 47:34
  • 77. Daniel EATON, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:39
  • 78. Kiel REIJNEN, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:43
  • 79. Koen DE KORT, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:45
  • 80. Ruslan TLEUBAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 47:52
  • 81. Joshua BERRY, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 47:54
  • 82. Tanner PUTT, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 47:54
  • 83. John DEGENKOLB, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 47:54
  • 84. Sean BENNETT, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 48:04
  • 85. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:07
  • 86. Elia VIVIANI, TEAM SKY, at 48:21
  • 87. Martin ELMIGER, BMC RACING TEAM, at 48:50
  • 88. Michal KOLÁR, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 49:00
  • 89. Taylor PHINNEY, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 49:24
  • 90. Jacob RATHE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 49:30
  • 91. Michael MORKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 49:37
  • 92. Jonathan CLARKE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 50:01
  • 93. Danny PATE, RALLY CYCLING, at 50:25
  • 94. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 50:46
  • 95. Jonas VAN GENECHTEN, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 50:48
  • 96. Koen BOUWMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 51:07
  • 97. Travis MCCABE, UNITEDHEALTHCARE PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 51:12
  • 98. Yousef MIRZA BANIHAMMAD, UAE ABU DHABI, at 51:43
  • 99. Fabio SABATINI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 51:56
  • 100. Mads Würtz SCHMIDT, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 52:40
  • 101. GREGORY DANIEL, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 52:43
  • 102. Miles SCOTSON, BMC RACING TEAM, at 52:45
  • 103. Filippo GANNA, UAE ABU DHABI, at 52:56
  • 104. Marko KUMP, UAE ABU DHABI, at 52:59
  • 105. Floris GERFS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 53:07
  • 106. Daniil FOMINYKH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 53:24
  • 107. Truls KORSÆTH, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 54:01
  • 108. Wouter WIPPERT, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 54:27
  • 109. Rúben GUERREIRO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 54:35
  • 110. Juraj SAGAN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 55:13
  • 111. Bernhard EISEL, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 55:50
  • 112. Lawson CRADDOCK, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 57:59
  • 113. Colin JOYCE, RALLY CYCLING, at 58:29
  • 114. David LOZANO RIBA, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 58:48
  • 115. Federico ZURLO, UAE ABU DHABI, at 59:31
  • 116. Arman KAMYSHEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 59:42
  • 117. Ulises Alfredo CASTILLO SOTO, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:00:53
  • 118. Marco MATHIS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 1:01:27
  • 119. Ben WOLFE, JELLY BELLY P/B MAXXIS, at 1:02:00
  • 120. Christopher WILLIAMS, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:03:55
  • 121. Romain GIOUX, TEAM NOVO NORDISK, at 1:05:10
  • 122. Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 1:05:15
  • 123. Tyler FARRAR, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:05:32