Tour de France start list, stage previews, and news Read More »

  1. Home » Race Report » Van der Breggen wins third straight Flèche Wallonne Féminine

Van der Breggen wins third straight Flèche Wallonne Féminine

Olympic champion Anna van der Breggen (Boels-Dolmans) attacked a small group of riders prior to the Mur de Huy to claim her third straight La Flèche Wallonne Féminine title Wednesday. The 26-year-old Dutchwoman backs up her victory at Amstel Gold Race last weekend, taking the first two wins of the women’s new Ardennes week of racing.

Van der Breggen was one of three riders, along with her teammate Lizzie Deignan and Kataryna Niewiadoma (WM3 Pro Cycling), to escape over the Cote de Cherave climb, establishing the winning break of the day. In the same place where she made her move last year to win the race, van der Breggen jumped ahead of Deignan and Niewiadoma.

The Olympic champ soloed her way up the Mur de Huy, finishing with a comfortable 16-second advantage.

Deignan outsprinted Niewiadoma at the top of the climb to secure another 1-2 finish for Boels-Dolmans. With Niewiadoma in third, the La Fleche Wallonne podium presentation looked familiar as the same riders finished in the same places just days ago at Amstel Gold.

“It was a lot of work today,” Boels rider Megan Guarnier said. “And it worked out perfectly. I don’t think you can ask for anything better.”

Top 10 results

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, in 3:21:06
  • 2. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :16
  • 3. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :43
  • 5. Shara GILLOW, FDJ, at :49
  • 6. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 7. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :56
  • 8. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :58
  • 9. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:00
  • 10. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02

Boels-Dolmans dominated the race from the start, placing Jip van den Bos and Kaisa Pawlowska on the front chasing down early attacks. They pushed the pace the first time up the Mur, splitting the field with just 35 riders making the front group.

Boels continued applying pressure between the Col d’Effree and Cote de Cherave with Karol-Ann Canuel and Megan Guarnier leading the efforts. “They would make it really hard but when someone else would attack, they’d get dropped,” said Deignan. “They’d claw their way back, put on the pressure and get dropped. It was brutal. They led us into the second to last climb and roughly 25 riders were left.”

Hitting the penultimate climb, Niewiadoma, van der Breggen, and Deignan escaped with just five kilometers to go. “It was the perfect situation to be away with three and to have two teammates,” said Van der Breggen. “It might have looked easy, but it was not. It was a really hard race.”

Van der Breggen launched her final attack before hitting the Mur de Huy, gapping the other two rides and soloing her way to a third consecutive victory at Flèche Wallonne. “I’m really tired but really happy,” said Van der Breggen “After Sunday last week and my birthday yesterday, it’s a whole party week.”

WWT leader Coryn Rivera (Team Sunweb) finished seventh, earning enough points to retain her lead in the competition.

 

Results

  • 1. Anna VAN DER BREGGEN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, in 3:21:06
  • 2. Elizabeth DEIGNAN, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at :16
  • 3. Katarzyna NIEWIADOMA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :25
  • 4. Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at :43
  • 5. Shara GILLOW, FDJ, at :49
  • 6. Ashleigh MOOLMAN-PASIO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at :54
  • 7. Coryn RIVERA, TEAM SUNWEB, at :56
  • 8. Janneke ENSING, ALE CIPOLLINI, at :58
  • 9. Katrin GARFOOT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:00
  • 10. Flavia OLIVEIRA, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 1:02
  • 11. Audrey CORDON RAGOT, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:09
  • 12. Marie VILMANN, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:09
  • 13. Tetiana RIABCHENKO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 1:21
  • 14. Claudia LICHTENBERG, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 1:27
  • 15. Polona BATAGELJ, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:27
  • 16. Ellen VAN DIJK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:32
  • 17. Cecilie Uttrup LUDWIG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 1:34
  • 18. Eugenia BUJAK, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:34
  • 19. Hanna NILSSON, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 1:34
  • 20. Dani KING, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 1:34
  • 21. Katrine AALERUD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 1:34
  • 22. Tatiana GUDERZO, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 1:37
  • 23. Sheyla GUTIERREZ RUIZ, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 1:42
  • 24. Sofia BEGGIN, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:44
  • 25. Lara VIECELI, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 1:51
  • 26. Roxane KNETEMANN, FDJ, at 1:55
  • 27. Megan GUARNIER, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 1:59
  • 28. Pauline FERRAND-PREVOT, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:02
  • 29. Alena AMIALIUSIK, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 2:06
  • 30. Sabrina STULTIENS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:21
  • 31. Leah KIRCHMANN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:06
  • 32. Sofia BERTIZZOLO, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 4:06
  • 33. Lorena LLAMAS, BIZKAIA – DURANGO, at 4:06
  • 34. Moniek TENNIGLO, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:11
  • 35. Kelly VAN DEN STEEN, SVG, at 4:13
  • 36. Amelie RIVAT, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:13
  • 37. Marion SICOT, FRA, at 4:13
  • 38. Juliette LABOUS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:13
  • 39. Anna CHRISTIAN, DROPS, at 4:13
  • 40. Sofie DE VUYST, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 4:13
  • 41. Agnieszka SKALNIAK, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 4:17
  • 42. Camilla PEDERSEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 4:18
  • 43. Riejanne MARKUS, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:18
  • 44. Valentina SCANDOLARA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:18
  • 45. Lena GERAULT, FRA, at 4:18
  • 46. Rossella RATTO, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 4:23
  • 47. Susanna ZORZI, DROPS, at 4:24
  • 48. Elise DELZENNE, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 4:24
  • 49. Pauline CLOUARD, FRA, at 4:24
  • 50. Amanda SPRATT, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:27
  • 51. Eri YONAMINE, FDJ, at 4:27
  • 52. Laura Camila LOZANO RAMIREZ, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 4:27
  • 53. Georgia WILLIAMS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:27
  • 54. Karol-Ann CANUEL, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 4:27
  • 55. Anna POTOKINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 4:27
  • 56. Jip VAN DEN BOS, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 4:27
  • 57. Martina RITTER, DROPS, at 4:27
  • 58. Clara KOPPENBURG, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 4:27
  • 59. Urša PINTAR, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 4:27
  • 60. Elizabeth HOLDEN, DROPS, at 4:35
  • 61. Soraya PALADIN, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 4:37
  • 62. Jenelle CROOKS, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:41
  • 63. Katarzyna PAWLOWSKA, BOELS DOLMANS CYCLINGTEAM, at 4:43
  • 64. Anabelle DREVILLE, FDJ, at 4:45
  • 65. Valerie DEMEY, SVG, at 4:56
  • 66. Alison JACKSON, BEPINK COGEAS, at 4:58
  • 67. Malgorzata JASINSKA, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 5:03
  • 68. Rozanne SLIK, TEAM SUNWEB, at 5:13
  • 69. Elena CECCHINI, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:16
  • 70. Hannah BARNES, CANYON SRAM RACING, at 5:16
  • 71. Lauren KITCHEN, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 5:16
  • 72. KSENIIA DOBRYNINA, SERVETTO GIUSTA, at 5:21
  • 73. Charlotte BRAVARD, FDJ, at 5:26
  • 74. Olga ZABELINSKAYA, BEPINK COGEAS, at 5:29
  • 75. Aude BIANNIC, FDJ, at 5:33
  • 76. Alice Maria ARZUFFI, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 7:22
  • 77. Annette EDMONDSON, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 9:01
  • 78. Allie DRAGOO, CERVELO – BIGLA PRO CYCLING TEAM, at 9:20
  • 79. Daniela REIS, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 9:23
  • 80. Lourdes OYARBIDE JIMENEZ, BIZKAIA – DURANGO, at 9:42
  • 81. Margarita Victoria GARCIA, BIZKAIA – DURANGO, at 10:28
  • 82. Olena PAVLUKHINA, ASTANA WOMEN’S TEAM, at 11:14
  • 83. Iraida GARCIA OCASIO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI, at 11:29
  • 84. Jessy DRUYTS, SVG, at 11:33
  • 85. Sara PENTON, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 11:41
  • 86. Wubbigje Regina KNOL, CYLANCE CYCLING, at 11:46
  • 87. Thalita DE JONG, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 11:51
  • 88. Anisha VEKEMANS, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 11:53
  • 89. Susanne ANDERSEN, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 11:56
  • 90. AMBER LEONE NEBEN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 11:56
  • 91. Nathalie VERSCHELDEN, LENSWORLD – KUOTA, at 11:57
  • 92. Lucie LAHAYE, FRA, at 11:59
  • 93. Katia RAGUSA, BEPINK COGEAS, at 12:03
  • 94. Emilie MOBERG, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 12:03
  • 95. Sara MUSTONEN LICHAN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN, at 12:03
  • 96. Miriam BJØRNSRUD, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 12:03
  • 97. Roos HOOGEBOOM, BIZKAIA – DURANGO, at 12:03
  • 98. Mia RADOTIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA, at 12:12
  • 99. Abigail VAN TWISK, DROPS, at 12:12
  • 100. Mayuko HAGIWARA, WIGGLE HIGH5, at 12:19
  • 101. Annelies DOM, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES, at 12:19
  • 102. Sarah RIJKES, LARES – WAOWDEALS WOMEN CYCLING TEAM, at 12:19
  • 103. Ilona HOEKSMA, HITEC PRODUCTS, at 12:19
  • 104. Jessica ALLEN, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:19
  • 105. Anna TREVISI, ALE CIPOLLINI, at 12:41
  • DNF Natalie KERWIN, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Marjolaine BAZIN, FRA
  • DNF Jelena ERIC, BTC CITY LJUBLJANA
  • DNF Daiva TUSLAITE, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Ingvild GÅSKJENN, HITEC PRODUCTS
  • DNF Kseniya TUHAI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Annalisa CUCINOTTA, LENSWORLD – KUOTA
  • DNF Demmy DRUYTS, SVG
  • DNF Lierni LEKUONA ETXEBESTE, BIZKAIA – DURANGO
  • DNF Carlee TAYLOR, ALE CIPOLLINI
  • DNF Doris SCHWEIZER, TEAM VELOCONCEPT WOMEN
  • DNF Anna CEOLONI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Mónika KIRÁLY, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Francesca BALDUCCI, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Valeriya KONONENKO, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Jutatip MANEEPHAN, S.C. MICHELA FANINI
  • DNF Miho YOSHIKAWA, BIZKAIA – DURANGO
  • DNF Ilaria SANGUINETI, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Giorgia BRONZINI, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Emilia FAHLIN, WIGGLE HIGH5
  • DNF Trixi WORRACK, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Tiffany CROMWELL, CANYON SRAM RACING
  • DNF Ting Ying HUANG, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Anna PLICHTA, WM3 PRO CYCLING TEAM
  • DNF Chantal HOFFMANN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Puck MOONEN, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Maria Vittoria SPEROTTO, BEPINK COGEAS
  • DNF Marie GIELEN, FRA
  • DNF Marta TAGLIAFERRO, CYLANCE CYCLING
  • DNF Fien DELBAERE, SVG
  • DNF Abby-Mae PARKINSON, DROPS
  • DNF Alice GASPARINI, SERVETTO GIUSTA
  • DNF Anna KIESENHOFER, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • DNF Isabelle BECKERS, LOTTO SOUDAL LADIES
  • .

Related Articles