1. Home » Race Report » Porte time trials to overall Romandie win

Porte time trials to overall Romandie win

BMC’s Richie Porte used his superior time trialling skills to leapfrog stage 4 winner and overall leader Simon Yates (Orica-Scott) to become the first Australian to win Tour de Romandie since Cadel Evans last did so in 2011 — the same year the now-retired BMC rider won the Tour de France.

Evans also won Romandie in 2006, as did fellow Aussie Phil Anderson in 1989.

The 32-year-old Tasmanian trailed the 24-year-old Briton by 19 seconds entering the 18.3-kilometer individual time trial in Lausanne. However, the 2015 national time trial champion finished the ITT in a time of 25 minutes 6 seconds — 8 seconds behind stage winner Primož Roglič (LottoNL-Jumbo) of Slovenia.

“It’s a massive shock to be honest,” said Le Tour-bound Porte. “I didn’t think I’d be able to claw that much time back from the time trial. Tip my hat to my teammates firstly for all the work they’ve done this week.

“Yates, I think he’s a super talent. He rolled me yesterday in the stage, so it was sweet to get a victory. He won the battle, but I won the war a little bit there. It’s just nice to keep the momentum rolling for July.”

Yates finished second overall 21 seconds back, with Roglič in third (+0:26).

On stage 4, the British climbing specialist put over a minute between himself and previous overall leader Fabio Felline after a decisive break at the 5km mark before outsprinting Porte to the line.

Britain’s Chris Froome, preparing for an assault on a fourth Tour de France, was 1min 15sec off the pace on the day and finished 18th on general classification (+1:55).

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Primož ROGLIC, LOTTONL-JUMBO, in 24:58
  • 2. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, at :08
  • 3. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at :34
  • 4. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at :34
  • 5. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :34
  • 6. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at :35
  • 7. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at :41
  • 8. Lennard KÄMNA, SUNWEB, at :42
  • 9. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at :46
  • 10. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at :46
  • 11. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUNWEB, at :48
  • 12. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :48
  • 13. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :53
  • 14. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at :53
  • 15. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at :56
  • 16. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at :57
  • 17. Chad HAGA, SUNWEB, at :59
  • 18. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :59
  • 19. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 1:00
  • 20. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:02
  • 21. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 1:07
  • 22. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:09
  • 23. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:09
  • 24. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:13
  • 25. Victor CAMPENAERTS, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:18
  • 26. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at 1:19
  • 27. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:20
  • 28. José GONÇALVES, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:26
  • 29. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:28
  • 30. Robert GESINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:30
  • 31. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:31
  • 32. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:31
  • 33. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:32
  • 34. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:33
  • 35. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:33
  • 36. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:34
  • 37. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:35
  • 38. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA, at 1:37
  • 39. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 1:37
  • 40. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:39
  • 41. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:39
  • 42. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:39
  • 43. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA, at 1:39
  • 44. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:41
  • 45. Laurens TEN DAM, SUNWEB, at 1:43
  • 46. Winner ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:45
  • 47. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:47
  • 48. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:50
  • 49. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 1:51
  • 50. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 1:51
  • 51. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:51
  • 52. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:52
  • 53. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:54
  • 54. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:00
  • 55. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:07
  • 56. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 2:07
  • 57. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 2:09
  • 58. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:10
  • 59. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 2:11
  • 60. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:11
  • 61. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:11
  • 62. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:15
  • 63. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:16
  • 64. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 2:17
  • 65. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:17
  • 66. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:18
  • 67. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:19
  • 68. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 2:21
  • 69. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:22
  • 70. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:25
  • 71. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:25
  • 72. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR, at 2:29
  • 73. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 2:30
  • 74. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 2:32
  • 75. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 2:32
  • 76. Nicholas ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 2:34
  • 77. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 2:34
  • 78. Tom STAMSNIJDER, SUNWEB, at 2:35
  • 79. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:39
  • 80. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 2:43
  • 81. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:44
  • 82. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:44
  • 83. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:44
  • 84. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:47
  • 85. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:48
  • 86. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 2:49
  • 87. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 2:50
  • 88. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 2:51
  • 89. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:56
  • 90. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:00
  • 91. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:00
  • 92. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:01
  • 93. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 3:06
  • 94. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 3:07
  • 95. Gregory DANIEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 3:08
  • 96. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 3:09
  • 97. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:10
  • 98. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING, at 3:10
  • 99. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 3:13
  • 100. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 3:13
  • 101. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 3:17
  • 102. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:18
  • 103. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:19
  • 104. Kevin REZA, FDJ, at 3:20
  • 105. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:20
  • 106. Oliviero TROIA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:23
  • 107. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:27
  • 108. Simone CONSONNI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:30
  • 109. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:32
  • 110. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 3:32
  • 111. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:33
  • 112. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 3:35
  • 113. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:35
  • 114. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:35
  • 115. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:45
  • 116. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 3:48
  • 117. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 3:50
  • 118. Juraj SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 3:53
  • 119. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:56
  • 120. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA, at 3:59
  • 121. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 4:05
  • 122. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 4:11
  • 123. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 4:14
  • 124. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 4:16
  • 125. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:19
  • 126. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 4:19
  • 127. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 4:23
  • 128. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 4:51
  • 129. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 4:56
  • 130. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 5:05
  • 131. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 5:20
  • DNS Peter KENNAUGH, TEAM SKY
  • DNS Johannes FRÖHLINGER, SUNWEB
  • DNS Sébastien REICHENBACH, FDJ

General classification

  • 1. Richie PORTE, BMC RACING, in 17:16:00
  • 2. Simon YATES, ORICA-SCOTT, at :21
  • 3. Primož ROGLIC, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at :26
  • 4. Fabio FELLINE, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at :51
  • 5. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 1:03
  • 6. Tejay VAN GARDEREN, BMC RACING, at 1:16
  • 7. Wilco KELDERMAN, SUNWEB, at 1:21
  • 8. Bob JUNGELS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:22
  • 9. Jesus HERRADA LOPEZ, MOVISTAR, at 1:22
  • 10. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 1:24
  • 11. Damien HOWSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 1:28
  • 12. Jonathan CASTROVIEJO, MOVISTAR, at 1:30
  • 13. Diego ULISSI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 1:40
  • 14. Pierre Roger LATOUR, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:44
  • 15. Ilnur ZAKARIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 1:45
  • 16. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:46
  • 17. Andrey AMADOR BIKKAZAKOVA, MOVISTAR, at 1:54
  • 18. Chris FROOME, TEAM SKY, at 1:55
  • 19. Maximilian SCHACHMANN, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:58
  • 20. Louis MEINTJES, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 2:09
  • 21. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 2:20
  • 22. Jack HAIG, ORICA-SCOTT, at 2:20
  • 23. Natnael BERHANE, DIMENSION DATA, at 2:23
  • 24. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA, at 2:27
  • 25. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR, at 2:29
  • 26. Robert GESINK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 2:30
  • 27. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:34
  • 28. José GONÇALVES, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:36
  • 29. Jarlinson PANTANO GOMEZ, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 2:36
  • 30. Simon ŠPILAK, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 2:37
  • 31. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 2:41
  • 32. Winner ANDREW ANACONA GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at 2:45
  • 33. Mathias FRANK, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 2:58
  • 34. Thomas DEGAND, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 3:05
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 3:08
  • 36. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 3:10
  • 37. Laurens TEN DAM, SUNWEB, at 3:16
  • 38. Richard Antonio CARAPAZ MONTENEGRO, MOVISTAR, at 3:16
  • 39. David GAUDU, FDJ, at 3:18
  • 40. Anass AIT EL ABDIA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 3:19
  • 41. Tanel KANGERT, ASTANA, at 3:20
  • 42. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, DIMENSION DATA, at 3:58
  • 43. Carlos Alberto BETANCUR GOMEZ, MOVISTAR, at 4:04
  • 44. Guillaume MARTIN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 4:26
  • 45. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:39
  • 46. Pawel POLJANSKI, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 4:56
  • 47. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:04
  • 48. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA, at 5:11
  • 49. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 5:29
  • 50. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA, at 6:20
  • 51. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 6:59
  • 52. Peter STETINA, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 7:15
  • 53. Pavel KOCHETKOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:18
  • 54. Alberto LOSADA ALGUACIL, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 7:43
  • 55. Christoph PFINGSTEN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 7:49
  • 56. André CARDOSO, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 7:57
  • 57. Jurgen VAN DEN BROECK, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 8:13
  • 58. Manuele MORI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 9:14
  • 59. James SHAW, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:19
  • 60. Brendan CANTY, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 9:23
  • 61. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING, at 9:30
  • 62. Chad HAGA, SUNWEB, at 9:57
  • 63. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 10:50
  • 64. Nicholas ROCHE, BMC RACING, at 11:02
  • 65. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 12:19
  • 66. Matvey MAMYKIN, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 13:39
  • 67. Mekseb DEBESAY, DIMENSION DATA, at 14:57
  • 68. Lennard KÄMNA, SUNWEB, at 15:10
  • 69. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 16:10
  • 70. Xandro MEURISSE, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 16:48
  • 71. Gianni MOSCON, TEAM SKY, at 16:54
  • 72. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 16:55
  • 73. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 17:13
  • 74. Daniel TEKLEHAIMANOT, DIMENSION DATA, at 17:13
  • 75. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA-SCOTT, at 19:08
  • 76. Hugo HOULE, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 19:14
  • 77. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 19:20
  • 78. Marco MINNAARD, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 19:32
  • 79. Johan LE BON, FDJ, at 20:08
  • 80. Michael SCHÄR, BMC RACING, at 20:29
  • 81. Rob POWER, ORICA-SCOTT, at 21:16
  • 82. Rein TAARAMÄE, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 21:42
  • 83. Stefan KÜNG, BMC RACING, at 23:11
  • 84. Andrea PASQUALON, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 24:02
  • 85. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 24:27
  • 86. Kristijan KOREN, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 25:15
  • 87. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 25:19
  • 88. Rémi Cavagna, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 25:33
  • 89. Jaco VENTER, DIMENSION DATA, at 25:45
  • 90. Odd Christian EIKING, at 26:09
  • 91. Remy MERTZ, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:33
  • 92. Michael GOGL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 26:44
  • 93. Youcef REGUIGUI, DIMENSION DATA, at 28:10
  • 94. Sonny COLBRELLI, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 30:19
  • 95. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 30:23
  • 96. Alex DOWSETT, MOVISTAR, at 32:49
  • 97. Fabien DOUBEY, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 33:30
  • 98. Nans PETERS, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 33:59
  • 99. Dion SMITH, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 34:05
  • 100. Moreno HOFLAND, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 34:26
  • 101. Kevin REZA, FDJ, at 34:31
  • 102. Laurens DE VREESE, ASTANA, at 35:31
  • 103. Matteo BONO, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 35:33
  • 104. Viacheslav KUZNETSOV, KATUSHA-ALPECIN, at 35:37
  • 105. Victor CAMPENAERTS, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 36:53
  • 106. Samuel DUMOULIN, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:58
  • 107. Alexander EDMONSON, ORICA-SCOTT, at 38:02
  • 108. Thomas DE GENDT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 38:42
  • 109. Juraj SAGAN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 38:54
  • 110. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 39:34
  • 111. Lorrenzo MANZIN, FDJ, at 39:45
  • 112. Simone CONSONNI, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 39:47
  • 113. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA, at 39:59
  • 114. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA-HANSGROHE, at 41:24
  • 115. Alexey VERMEULEN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 41:38
  • 116. Koen BOUWMAN, LOTTONL-JUMBO, at 41:48
  • 117. Frederik VEUCHELEN, WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT, at 43:39
  • 118. Tom STAMSNIJDER, SUNWEB, at 43:51
  • 119. Christophe RIBLON, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 44:36
  • 120. Jay Robert THOMSON, DIMENSION DATA, at 46:32
  • 121. Davide MARTINELLI, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 47:11
  • 122. Tim DECLERCQ, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 47:51
  • 123. Sam BEWLEY, ORICA-SCOTT, at 48:32
  • 124. Oliviero TROIA, UAE TEAM EMIRATES, at 54:18
  • 125. Meiyin WANG, BAHRAIN-MERIDA, at 54:53
  • 126. Gregory DANIEL, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 55:33
  • 127. Kris BOECKMANS, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 57:52
  • 128. Adrien NIYONSHUTI, DIMENSION DATA, at 58:07
  • 129. William CLARKE, CANNONDALE-DRAPAC, at 1:01:31
  • 130. Martin VELITS, QUICK-STEP FLOORS, at 1:02:57
  • 131. Fumiyuki BEPPU, TREK-SEGAFREDO, at 1:03:07

Related Articles