1. Home » Race Report » Pais Vasco, stage 5: Valverde wins mountaintop sprint

Pais Vasco, stage 5: Valverde wins mountaintop sprint

Drawing on his years of experience, Alejandro Valverde sprinted to victory on a fast, narrow road atop the Vuelta al Pais Vasco’s stage 5 summit finish in Eibar, Spain Friday. The Movistar rider finished second on this mountain in the 2014 edition of the race. Knowing the final twists and turns, he led-out the sprint early and beat Romain Bardet (Ag2r La Mondiale). Rigoberto Uran (Cannondale-Drapac) was third. With the win, Valverde took the overall lead with one stage remaining.

“We have a great opportunity, but whatever happens I will be happy,” said Valverde. “This year I have eight victories, two tours, and now I’m leading in the Tour of the Basque country, so no matter how it goes I will be happy.”

Stage 5, top 10

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 3:26:31
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :15
  • 10. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22

Top-10 overall

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 20:05:18
  • 2. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 9. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :19
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22

The early breakaway was large with 18 riders on the attack on the 139.8km stage. American Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac), wearing the polka-dot king of the mountains jersey, was in the hunt for points on the day’s six categorized climbs. After stage 5, he held the lead in that classification by one point on Cofidis’s Yoann Bagot.

The peloton brought back the break in time for the final two climbs, and the attacks kicked off in earnest on Usartza, Friday’s final ascent. An early group of four formed: Valverde, Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo), Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), and Sergio Henao (Team Sky).

As riders behind began to catch the front group, Woods set off alone, and he was soon joined by UAE Team Emirates’s Louis Meintjes. Behind, Valverde probed the chase group with a few small attacks.

When the steep climb crested, about three kilometers from the finish, Valverde’s group caught the leaders.

Bardet attacked first, just before the final kilometer, and Valverde was quick to respond. Then BMC’s Samuel Sanchez counter-attacked, but suddenly crashed on the fast run to the line. It appeared that he drifted off the right side of the pavement, into the soft ground, causing the late-race disaster.

None of the other leaders were caught out by the crash, and Valverde started the sprint early, with Uran on his wheel. However, there was not enough road left for the Colombian to come around the Spaniard in the sprint.

“After Samuel Sanchez crashed right in front of Rigo [Uran] and me, we both lost nerve a bit,” Woods said. “We were in a great position for the lsat 500 meters, but with that crash right in front of us, it’s easy to start pulling the brake a bit faster when you see something like that happen.”

Saturday’s stage 6 time trial around Eibar will be decisive, with the general classification in what is essentially a dead heat. The 27.7km individual test includes a climb right from the start and a mostly flat second half.

Stage 5 results

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 3:26:32
  • 2. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 3. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 4. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 5. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 9. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at :15
  • 10. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :22
  • 11. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22
  • 12. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 13. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 14. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :47
  • 15. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :47
  • 16. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 17. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :58
  • 18. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :58
  • 19. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 20. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :58
  • 21. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:11
  • 22. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 23. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 1:11
  • 24. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:11
  • 25. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:27
  • 26. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27
  • 27. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:27
  • 28. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 1:27
  • 29. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:42
  • 30. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 1:55
  • 31. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 1:57
  • 32. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 33. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 34. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 2:16
  • 35. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:30
  • 36. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:43
  • 37. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 2:43
  • 38. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:43
  • 39. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 2:43
  • 40. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 2:43
  • 41. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 42. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 2:43
  • 43. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 2:43
  • 44. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:10
  • 45. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 3:10
  • 46. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 3:10
  • 47. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 48. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 49. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 3:33
  • 50. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 3:40
  • 51. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 4:29
  • 52. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 4:29
  • 53. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 4:29
  • 54. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 4:29
  • 55. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:46
  • 56. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 4:46
  • 57. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 4:46
  • 58. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:46
  • 59. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 5:10
  • 60. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 5:10
  • 61. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 5:20
  • 62. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 6:01
  • 63. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:44
  • 64. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 7:10
  • 65. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 7:10
  • 66. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 7:10
  • 67. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 8:59
  • 68. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 8:59
  • 69. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 8:59
  • 70. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 9:22
  • 71. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 9:22
  • 72. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 9:22
  • 73. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:24
  • 74. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:24
  • 75. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 9:24
  • 76. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 9:24
  • 77. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 9:24
  • 78. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 9:24
  • 79. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 9:27
  • 80. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:27
  • 81. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 9:27
  • 82. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 9:27
  • 83. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 9:27
  • 84. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 9:27
  • 85. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:27
  • 86. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:27
  • 87. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 9:27
  • 88. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:27
  • 89. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 9:44
  • 90. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 9:44
  • 91. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:04
  • 92. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 10:39
  • 93. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 94. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:39
  • 95. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 10:39
  • 96. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 10:39
  • 97. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 11:05
  • 98. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 11:15
  • 99. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 11:39
  • 100. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:05
  • 101. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 13:09
  • 102. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 13:09
  • 103. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 13:23
  • 104. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 13:23
  • 105. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 14:07
  • 106. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 14:07
  • 107. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:07
  • 108. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:07
  • 109. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 14:12
  • 110. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:12
  • 111. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 14:42
  • 112. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 14:42
  • 113. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 14:42
  • 114. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:42
  • 115. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:44
  • 116. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 14:48
  • 117. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:03
  • 118. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 15:03
  • 119. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:03
  • 120. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 15:03
  • 121. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 15:03
  • 122. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 15:03
  • 123. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 15:03
  • 124. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 15:07
  • 125. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:11
  • 126. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 15:11
  • 127. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 15:25
  • 128. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 15:27
  • 129. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 15:27
  • 130. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:27
  • 131. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 15:27
  • 132. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 15:27
  • 133. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 16:20
  • 134. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:36
  • 135. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:36
  • 136. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 16:36
  • 137. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 16:36
  • 138. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 17:02
  • DNF Rafael REIS, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
  • DNF Tim WELLENS, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Sean DE BIE, LOTTO SOUDAL
  • DNF Antonio PEDRERO LOPEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM
  • DNF Simon GERRANS, ORICA – SCOTT
  • DNF Martin VELITS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Maximiliano Ariel RICHEZE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS
  • DNF Lachlan MORTON, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Adrien NIYONSHUTI, TEAM DIMENSION DATA
  • DNF Jhonatan RESTREPO VALENCIA, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
  • DNS Julian ALAPHILIPPE, QUICK – STEP FLOORS

General classification

  • 1. Alejandro VALVERDE BELMONTE, MOVISTAR TEAM, in 20:05:18
  • 2. Rigoberto URAN URAN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 3. Romain BARDET, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :00
  • 4. Louis MEINTJES, UAE ABU DHABI, at :00
  • 5. Michael WOODS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at :00
  • 6. Alberto CONTADOR VELASCO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at :03
  • 7. Jon IZAGUIRRE INSAUSTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at :15
  • 8. Sergio Luis HENAO MONTOYA, TEAM SKY, at :15
  • 9. David DE LA CRUZ MELGAREJO, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :19
  • 10. Patrick KONRAD, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :22
  • 11. Alexis VUILLERMOZ, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at :22
  • 12. Samuel SANCHEZ GONZALEZ, BMC RACING TEAM, at :34
  • 13. Emanuel BUCHMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at :47
  • 14. Simon ŠPILAK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at :47
  • 15. George BENNETT, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at :58
  • 16. Sergei CHERNETSKI, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at :58
  • 17. Warren BARGUIL, TEAM SUNWEB, at :58
  • 18. Nicolas EDET, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at :58
  • 19. Enric MAS NICOLAU, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at :58
  • 20. Primož ROGLIC, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 1:08
  • 21. Jaime ROSON GARCIA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 1:11
  • 22. Sam OOMEN, TEAM SUNWEB, at 1:27
  • 23. Serge PAUWELS, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 1:27
  • 24. Giovanni VISCONTI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 1:27
  • 25. Rudy MOLARD, FDJ, at 1:42
  • 26. Simon YATES, ORICA – SCOTT, at 1:45
  • 27. Michal KWIATKOWSKI, TEAM SKY, at 2:00
  • 28. Ruben FERNANDEZ ANDUJAR, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 2:43
  • 29. Diego ULISSI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 2:43
  • 30. Mikel NIEVE ITURRALDE, TEAM SKY, at 3:25
  • 31. Tsgabu Gebremaryam GRMAY, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 3:33
  • 32. SEBASTIAN HENAO GOMEZ, TEAM SKY, at 4:08
  • 33. Mikael CHEREL, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 4:30
  • 34. Luis León SANCHEZ, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 4:46
  • 35. Roman KREUZIGER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 4:48
  • 36. Jelle VANENDERT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 5:19
  • 37. NICHOLAS ROCHE, BMC RACING TEAM, at 5:55
  • 38. Tosh VAN DER SANDE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 6:11
  • 39. Merhawi KUDUS GHEBREMEDHIN, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 6:44
  • 40. Simon GESCHKE, TEAM SUNWEB, at 7:07
  • 41. Alexander ARANBURU DEVA, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 7:10
  • 42. Daniel MORENO, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 8:05
  • 43. Victor DE LA PARTE GONZALEZ, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 9:23
  • 44. Ondrej CINK, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 9:24
  • 45. Georg PREIDLER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 9:33
  • 46. Floris DE TIER, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 9:58
  • 47. Gianluca BRAMBILLA, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 10:02
  • 48. Michael MATTHEWS, TEAM SUNWEB, at 10:26
  • 49. Jack HAIG, ORICA – SCOTT, at 10:41
  • 50. Jay MCCARTHY, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 10:49
  • 51. Robert KIŠERLOVSKI, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 10:52
  • 52. André CARDOSO, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:00
  • 53. Carlos VERONA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 12:25
  • 54. Haimar ZUBELDIA AGIRRE, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 12:38
  • 55. Tiago MACHADO, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 14:34
  • 56. Maxime MONFORT, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 14:34
  • 57. Dylan TEUNS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 15:17
  • 58. Janez BRAJKOVIC, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 16:01
  • 59. Gorka IZAGIRRE INSAUSTI, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 16:02
  • 60. Vasil KIRYIENKA, TEAM SKY, at 16:30
  • 61. Paul MARTENS, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 16:35
  • 62. Ángel VICIOSO ARCOS, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 17:08
  • 63. Luis Angel MATE MARDONES, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 18:01
  • 64. Maurits LAMMERTINK, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 18:02
  • 65. Odd Christian EIKING, FDJ, at 18:16
  • 66. Jon IRISARRI RINCON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 18:36
  • 67. Jakob FUGLSANG, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 19:24
  • 68. Igor ANTON HERNANDEZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 19:40
  • 69. Laurens TEN DAM, TEAM SUNWEB, at 19:55
  • 70. Nathan BROWN, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 19:56
  • 71. Hubert DUPONT, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 20:37
  • 72. Omar FRAILE MATARRANZ, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 21:45
  • 73. Valerio CONTI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 21:55
  • 74. MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 22:21
  • 75. Gregor MÜHLBERGER, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 23:01
  • 76. Antwan TOLHOEK, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 23:42
  • 77. Damiano CARUSO, BMC RACING TEAM, at 24:20
  • 78. David LOPEZ GARCIA, TEAM SKY, at 24:54
  • 79. Sergio PARDILLA BELLON, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 24:56
  • 80. Guillaume BONNAFOND, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 25:14
  • 81. Jesus HERNANDEZ BLAZQUEZ, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 25:50
  • 82. Tom-Jelte SLAGTER, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 26:11
  • 83. Sander ARMEE, LOTTO SOUDAL, at 26:59
  • 84. Matvey MAMYKIN, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 27:23
  • 85. Jérémy ROY, FDJ, at 27:55
  • 86. Rory SUTHERLAND, MOVISTAR TEAM, at 29:27
  • 87. Clement CHEVRIER, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 30:05
  • 88. Ruben PLAZA, ORICA – SCOTT, at 31:31
  • 89. Stéphane ROSSETTO, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 31:33
  • 90. Danilo WYSS, BMC RACING TEAM, at 31:51
  • 91. BENOIT VAUGRENARD, FDJ, at 32:05
  • 92. Arnaud COURTEILLE, FDJ, at 33:28
  • 93. Benjamin KING, TEAM DIMENSION DATA, at 33:58
  • 94. Yukiya ARASHIRO, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 34:08
  • 95. Anthony ROUX, FDJ, at 34:43
  • 96. Matej MOHORIC, UAE ABU DHABI, at 34:52
  • 97. CEDRIC PINEAU, FDJ, at 35:10
  • 98. Yoann BAGOT, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 35:44
  • 99. Toms SKUJINS, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 35:57
  • 100. Rob POWER, ORICA – SCOTT, at 36:02
  • 101. Tao GEOGHEGAN HART, TEAM SKY, at 36:17
  • 102. Mathias LE TURNIER, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 36:44
  • 103. Matteo MONTAGUTI, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 37:00
  • 104. Silvio HERKLOTZ, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 37:02
  • 105. Dries DEVENYNS, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 37:12
  • 106. Jonathan LASTRA MARTINEZ, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 37:25
  • 107. Kristijan ÐURASEK, UAE ABU DHABI, at 37:25
  • 108. Fabricio FERRARI BARCELO, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 37:28
  • 109. Cesare BENEDETTI, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 37:57
  • 110. Antonio NIBALI, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 38:04
  • 111. Simon CLARKE, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 38:16
  • 112. Eros CAPECCHI, QUICK – STEP FLOORS, at 38:19
  • 113. Michael ALBASINI, ORICA – SCOTT, at 38:38
  • 114. Juan Jose LOBATO DEL VALLE, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 38:43
  • 115. Ben SWIFT, UAE ABU DHABI, at 38:56
  • 116. Alexey LUTSENKO, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 39:18
  • 117. Michal GOLAS, TEAM SKY, at 39:44
  • 118. Manuele MORI, UAE ABU DHABI, at 39:59
  • 119. Markel IRIZAR ARANBURU, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 39:59
  • 120. Anthony PEREZ, COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS, at 40:02
  • 121. Alessandro DE MARCHI, BMC RACING TEAM, at 40:29
  • 122. AMAEL MOINARD, BMC RACING TEAM, at 41:15
  • 123. Bert-Jan LINDEMAN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 41:19
  • 124. Julien BERARD, AG2R LA MONDIALE, at 41:19
  • 125. Pello BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 41:28
  • 126. Alex HOWES, CANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM, at 42:09
  • 127. Enrico BATTAGLIN, TEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO, at 42:32
  • 128. Grega BOLE, BAHRAIN – MERIDA, at 43:05
  • 129. Johannes FRÖHLINGER, TEAM SUNWEB, at 43:46
  • 130. Léo VINCENT, FDJ, at 44:04
  • 131. Julien BERNARD, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 45:03
  • 132. Maxim BELKOV, TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN, at 45:20
  • 133. Michael SCHWARZMANN, BORA – HANSGROHE, at 46:11
  • 134. Luis Guillermo MAS BONET, CAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA, at 47:41
  • 135. Nikita STALNOV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 48:44
  • 136. Bakhtiyar KOZHATAYEV, ASTANA PRO TEAM, at 49:16
  • 137. Chris HAMILTON, TEAM SUNWEB, at 49:27
  • 138. Laurent DIDIER, TREK – SEGAFREDO, at 49:58

Related Articles